2006 NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament
Teams | 64 |
---|---|
Finals site | Springfield Massachusetts |
Champions | Winona State Warriors (1st title) |
Runner-up | Virginia Union Panthers (4th title game) |
Semifinalists |
|
Winning coach | Mike Leaf (1st title) |
MOP | John Smith (Winona State) |
Attendance | 32,938 |
The 2006 NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament involved 64 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division II college basketball as the culmination of the 2004–05 NCAA Division II men's basketball season. It was won by Winona State University and WSU's John Smith was the Most Outstanding Player.[1]
Regionals[]
South - Cleveland, Mississippi[]
Location: Walter Sillers Coliseum
First Round Round of 64 March 11 | Regional Semifinal Round of 32 March 12 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 14 | ||||||||||||
1 | Delta State | 76 | ||||||||||||
8 | Stillman | 70 | ||||||||||||
1 | Delta State | 68 | ||||||||||||
4 | Arkansas-Monticello | 83 | ||||||||||||
4 | Arkansas–Monticello | 90 | ||||||||||||
5 | North Alabama | 81 | ||||||||||||
4 | Arkansas-Monticello | 86 | ||||||||||||
2 | Montevallo (OT) | 89 | ||||||||||||
6 | Rollins | 63 | ||||||||||||
3 | Alabama–Huntsville | 58 | ||||||||||||
6 | Rollins | 68 | ||||||||||||
2 | Montevallo | 81 | ||||||||||||
2 | Montevallo | 69 | ||||||||||||
7 | Benedict | 59 |
West - Seattle, Washington[]
Location: Royal Brougham Pavilion
First Round Round of 64 March 10 | Regional Semifinal Round of 32 March 11 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 13 | ||||||||||||
1 | Seattle Pacific | 86 | ||||||||||||
8 | Central Washington | 76 | ||||||||||||
1 | Seattle Pacific | 81 | ||||||||||||
5 | Cal State Bakersfield | 75 | ||||||||||||
5 | Cal State Bakersfield | 71 | ||||||||||||
4 | Sonoma State | 65 | ||||||||||||
1 | Seattle Pacific | 81 | ||||||||||||
2 | Western Washington | 77 | ||||||||||||
3 | Chaminade | 84 | ||||||||||||
6 | Alaska–Anchorage | 67 | ||||||||||||
3 | Chaminade | 91 | ||||||||||||
2 | Western Washington | 101 | ||||||||||||
2 | Western Washington | 100 | ||||||||||||
7 | Humboldt State | 86 |
Great Lakes - Rensselaer, Indiana[]
Location: Richard F. Scharf Alumni Fieldhouse
First Round Round of 64 March 11 | Regional Semifinal Round of 32 March 12 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 14 | ||||||||||||
1 | St. Joseph's (IN) | 74 | ||||||||||||
8 | Ferris State | 69 | ||||||||||||
1 | St. Joseph's (IN) | 78 | ||||||||||||
4 | Southern Indiana | 81 | ||||||||||||
4 | Southern Indiana | 78 | ||||||||||||
5 | Drury | 58 | ||||||||||||
4 | Southern Indiana | 60 | ||||||||||||
7 | SIUE (ot) | 64 | ||||||||||||
6 | Quincy | 74 | ||||||||||||
3 | Findlay | 67 | ||||||||||||
6 | Quincy | 69 | ||||||||||||
7 | SIUE | 80 | ||||||||||||
7 | SIUE | 65 | ||||||||||||
2 | Grand Valley State | 61 |
South Atlantic - Richmond, Virginia[]
Location: Barco-Stevens Hall
First Round Round of 64 March 11 | Regional Semifinal Round of 32 March 12 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 14 | ||||||||||||
1 | Virginia Union | 82 | ||||||||||||
8 | Wingate | 66 | ||||||||||||
1 | Virginia Union | 75 | ||||||||||||
4 | Columbus State | 69 | ||||||||||||
4 | Columbus State (ot) | 90 | ||||||||||||
5 | USC Upstate | 88 | ||||||||||||
1 | Virginia Union | 76 | ||||||||||||
6 | Georgia College | 73 | ||||||||||||
6 | Georgia College | 86 | ||||||||||||
3 | Johnson C. Smith | 68 | ||||||||||||
6 | Georgia College | 77 | ||||||||||||
7 | Presbyterian | 58 | ||||||||||||
7 | Presbyterian | 73 | ||||||||||||
2 | Armstrong Atlantic | 67 |
North Central - Winona, Minnesota[]
Location: McCown Gymnasium
First Round Round of 64 March 11 | Regional Semifinal Round of 32 March 12 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 14 | ||||||||||||
1 | Winona State (ot) | 81 | ||||||||||||
8 | South Dakota | 69 | ||||||||||||
1 | Winona State | 74 | ||||||||||||
4 | Minnesota State | 71 | ||||||||||||
4 | Minnesota State | 82 | ||||||||||||
5 | Nebraska–Kearney | 70 | ||||||||||||
1 | Winona State | 96 | ||||||||||||
3 | Northern State | 86 | ||||||||||||
3 | Northern State | 72 | ||||||||||||
6 | Metro State | 67 | ||||||||||||
3 | Northern State | 60 | ||||||||||||
2 | Fort Hays State | 58 | ||||||||||||
2 | Fort Hays State | 69 | ||||||||||||
7 | St. Cloud State | 54 |
East - Wilson, North Carolina[]
Location: Wilson Gym
First Round Round of 64 March 11 | Regional Semifinal Round of 32 March 12 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 14 | ||||||||||||
1 | Barton | 93 | ||||||||||||
8 | Wheeling Jesuit | 70 | ||||||||||||
1 | Barton | 82 | ||||||||||||
5 | Mount Olive | 79 | ||||||||||||
5 | Mount Olive | 86 | ||||||||||||
4 | Shippensburg | 83 | ||||||||||||
1 | Barton | 73 | ||||||||||||
3 | Alderson Broadus | 70 | ||||||||||||
3 | Alderson Broaddus | 64 | ||||||||||||
6 | Salem International | 58 | ||||||||||||
3 | Alderson Broadus | 88 | ||||||||||||
2 | West Virginia State | 82 | ||||||||||||
2 | West Virginia State | 103 | ||||||||||||
7 | Edinboro | 89 |
Northeast - North Easton, Massachusetts[]
Location: Merkert Gymnasium
First Round Round of 64 March 11 | Regional Semifinal Round of 32 March 12 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 14 | ||||||||||||
1 | Stonehill | 96 | ||||||||||||
8 | Bloomfield | 77 | ||||||||||||
1 | Stonehill | 69 | ||||||||||||
5 | Adelphi | 54 | ||||||||||||
5 | Adelphi | 90 | ||||||||||||
4 | Bentley | 86 | ||||||||||||
1 | Stonehill | 89 | ||||||||||||
6 | UMass Lowell | 80 | ||||||||||||
6 | UMass Lowell | 77 | ||||||||||||
3 | Bryant | 67 | ||||||||||||
6 | UMass Lowell | 74 | ||||||||||||
2 | St. Anselm | 70 | ||||||||||||
2 | St. Amselm | 83 | ||||||||||||
7 | Bridgeport | 63 |
South Central - Bolivar, Missouri[]
Location: Meyer Wellness & Sports Center
First Round Round of 64 March 11 | Regional Semifinal Round of 32 March 12 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 14 | ||||||||||||
1 | Southwest Baptist | 75 | ||||||||||||
8 | St. Edward's | 70 | ||||||||||||
1 | Southwest Baptist | 80 | ||||||||||||
5 | Northwest Missouri State | 83 | ||||||||||||
5 | Northwest Missouri State | 66 | ||||||||||||
4 | West Texas A&M | 51 | ||||||||||||
5 | Northwest Missouri State | 71 | ||||||||||||
2 | Tarleton State | 72 | ||||||||||||
3 | Central Missouri (ot) | 67 | ||||||||||||
6 | Truman State | 63 | ||||||||||||
3 | Central Missouri | 59 | ||||||||||||
2 | Tarleton State | 62 | ||||||||||||
2 | Tarleton State | 75 | ||||||||||||
7 | Central Oklahoma | 68 |
Elite Eight–Springfield, Massachusetts[]
Location: MassMutual Center
National Quarterfinals Elite Eight March 22 | National Semifinals Final Four March 23 | National Championship March 25 | ||||||||||||
Seattle Pacific | 79 | |||||||||||||
Montervallo | 65 | |||||||||||||
Seattle Pacific | 63 | |||||||||||||
Virginia Union | 68 | |||||||||||||
Virginia Union | 60 | |||||||||||||
SIUE | 58 | |||||||||||||
Virginia Union | 61 | |||||||||||||
Winona State | 73 | |||||||||||||
Winona State (ot) | 85 | |||||||||||||
Barton | 78 | |||||||||||||
Winona State | 83 | |||||||||||||
Stonehill | 73 | |||||||||||||
Stonehill | 69 | |||||||||||||
Tarleton State | 59 |
All-tournament team[]
- Tony Binetti (Seattle Pacific)
- Brad Byerson (Virginia Union)
- Darius Hargrove (Virginia Union)
- John Smith (Winona State)
- David Zellmann (Winona State)
References[]
- ^ "Division II Men's Basketball Championship" (PDF). NCAA. 2014. Retrieved February 26, 2015.
Categories:
- NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament
- 2005–06 NCAA Division II men's basketball season