Elections for local government were held in Northern Ireland in May 1977.
The elections saw good performances by the four largest parties: the Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), Alliance Party of Northern Ireland and Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), while smaller parties failed to make a breakthrough. The DUP took control of their first council, Ballymena , while the UUP retained control of Banbridge . The SDLP lost control of Magherafelt , their only council.[1]
Results [ ]
Overall [ ]
Party[2]
Councillors
Votes
Total
+/-
% share
Total
UUP
176
-18
30.0
166,971
SDLP
113
+31
20.6
114,775
Alliance
70
+7
14.4
80,282
DUP
74
+53
12.8
70,670
Independent
42
-10
7.6
42,841
UUUP
12
N/A
2.8
15,831
Republican Clubs
6
-2
2.6
14,277
Unionist Party NI
6
N/A
2.5
13,691
Ind U
10
-16
1.7
9,202
Vanguard
5
-5
1.5
8,135
Unity
2
-4
1.0
5,528
NI Labour
1
-3
0.8
4,960
Nationalist
4
0
0.5
2,836
Independent Loyalist
2
-14
0.3
2,534
Independent Community
1
-2
0.3
1,731
British Ulster Dominion
0
N/A
0.1
644
United Ratepayer
1
N/A
0.1
635
Independent Labour
1
+1
0.1
484
Independent Ratepayer
0
0
0.1
321
Independent Nationalist
0
0
0.0
227
Communist Party
0
0
0.0
115
Independent Socialist
0
N/A
0.0
107
By council [ ]
Antrim [ ]
Antrim A[3] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
James Graham
1,018
Independent
John Heffron
679
Independent
Gerard Berry
542
DUP
Stewart Dunlop
499
Independent
James Marrion
365
DUP
James Brown
360
Independent
John McKeever
290
Alliance
Patrick Gribben
225
UUP
Samuel Getty
168
UUP
Moira Marshall
91
Turnout
4,400
No change
Antrim B[3] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Thomas Wallace
459
UUP
James Cunningham
446
Alliance
John McCourt
394
UUP
George Dundas
306
UUP
William Jones
270
DUP
Allister Lucas
266
UUP
Alexander Wilson
245
Alliance
George Luke
236
DUP
John Patterson
217
Turnout
2,966
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Antrim C[3] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Charles Kinahan
825
UUP
Jack Allen
801
DUP
Samuel Dunlop
540
UUP
Samuel McCombe
416
UUP
James Craig
323
Alliance
Florence McLernon
301
Vanguard
James Clarke
299
DUP
William McCormick
282
Independent
Peter Neish
271
Independent
Eileen Lagan
219
British Ulster Dominion Party
David Gregg
136
Independent
Liam McCabe
116
Independent
Martin Hanna
82
British Ulster Dominion Party
Samuel Ferson
69
Turnout
4,897
Jack Allen joins Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Vanguard Unionist Progressive
Ards [ ]
Ards A[5] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Charles Dunleath
1,339
DUP
Joseph Thompson
981
SDLP
Patrick Doherty
964
UUP
Oliver Johnston
460
UUP
William Caughey
451
UUP
John Scott
446
Unionist Party NI
Michael Long
371
Independent
James McMullan
313
UUP
Henry Cosbey
308
UUP
Robert Ambrose
287
Alliance
William Sheldon
190
UUP
William Keag
158
Independent
Francis McMaster
128
Independent Protestant Loyalist
Lindsay Mason
102
Ind U
Vera Shaw
68
Turnout
6,793
Alliance gain (x2) from Ulster Unionist
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Ards B[5] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
NI Labour
Robert Gaw
843
DUP
Hugh Boyd
780
UUP
John Algie
822
Alliance
Herbert Gallagher
656
Alliance
Owen Dorrian
613
Unionist Party NI
Cecilia Cooke
515
NI Labour
William Allen
506
UUP
William Boal
381
UUP
Hugh Yeaman
314
UUP
William Spratt
288
Vanguard
Robert Brown
277
Turnout
6,227
Alliance gain from Loyalist Coalition
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Ards C[5] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Hamilton McKeag
823
DUP
Thomas Gourley
561
Independent
John Shields
520
Alliance
Thomas McBriar
448
Independent
James Middleton
418
Independent
James Caughey
352
UUP
Harold Porter
348
UUP
Adela Hamilton
282
Alliance
Alice Rudnitzky
261
UUUP
William Dempster
170
Independent
Arthur Spence
112
Turnout
4,415
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Armagh [ ]
Armagh A[6] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Douglas Hutchinson
821
UUP
Mary Huey
688
UUP
Samuel Foster
640
SDLP
Francis McIlvanna
632
SDLP
Francis Kernan
553
UUUP
Noel Lyttle
236
Turnout
3,792
SDLP gain from Independent
Armagh B[6] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
William Henning
1,177
SDLP
Seamus Mallon
1,092
DUP
Thomas Black
1,077
UUP
William McClelland
961
UUP
Jim Speers
701
UUUP
Francis Little
554
UUP
George Parks
513
DUP
Mervyn Spratt
397
Alliance
James McAfee
311
Alliance
Christina Glendinning
188
UUUP
David Robb
142
Turnout
7,370
United Ulster Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Armagh C[6] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Eleanor Boyd
1,153
SDLP
Patrick Fegan
956
SDLP
James McKernan
876
SDLP
Joseph Fullerton
735
UUP
Jim Nicholson
680
Alliance
Eugene Connolly
561
Turnout
5,241
SDLP gain from Alliance
Armagh D[6] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Frederick Armstrong
1,008
Independent
Barney McManus
839
SDLP
Oliver Tobin
686
SDLP
Pat Brannigan
513
Republican Clubs
Patrick Houlihan
507
UUP
Norman Creswell
385
DUP
Letitia McClenaghan
370
SDLP
James McAvinchey
298
Alliance
Norah Dawson
272
UUP
Robert Mercer
200
NI Labour
Paddy Grimes
169
Turnout
5,497
Barney McManus leaves SDLP
SDLP gain from Republican Clubs and Independent Unionist
Ballymena [ ]
Ballymena A[7] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Independent
James Woulahan
784
DUP
William Turtle
725
DUP
James Millar
584
UUP
Thomas Hume
516
UUP
Thomas McCaughey
496
DUP
Lyle Cubitt
308
United Loyalist
William Wilson
162
Turnout
3,654
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Ballymena B[7] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Roy Gillespie
N/A
DUP
John Greer
N/A
DUP
Hubert Nicholl
N/A
Independent
Hugh Simpson
N/A
Independent
Thomas Smyth
N/A
DUP
Sandy Spence
N/A
Turnout
N/A
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent and Ulster Unionist
No election was held, as 6 candidates ran for the 6 seats.
Ballymena C[7] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
John McAuley
928
Ind U
George Sloane
850
DUP
Desmond McBurney
762
United Ratepayers
David Allen
635
DUP
Albert Young
383
UUP
William Simpson
323
UUP
Robert McCosh
224
Turnout
4,288
David Allen leaves Vanguard Unionist Progressives
George Sloane leaves Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain (x2) from Ulster Unionist
Ballymena D[7] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Independent
Patrick Burke
990
Independent
Samuel Henry
810
UUP
William Rainey
674
Alliance
Muriel Lamont
672
DUP
Maurice Mills
637
DUP
James Alexander
607
DUP
Robert McAuley
549
UUP
David Thompson
290
Turnout
5,405
Samuel Henry leaves Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Ballymoney [ ]
Ballymoney A[8] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Robert Halliday
430
UUP
Joseph Bamford
329
UUP
Adam Taylor
280
DUP
Ralph Stronge
224
DUP
David Hanna
214
Alliance
Hugh McFarland
208
Independent
Henry McCoy
198
UUP
James Taylor
160
Turnout
2,118
Joseph Bamford joins Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent
Ballymoney B[8] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Charles Steele
753
Independent
Hugh Boyle
592
SDLP
Daniel McAlonan
576
UUP
William Logan
474
UUP
Joe Gaston
373
SDLP
Harry Connolly
367
SDLP
John Mulholland
331
UUP
Patricia Ellis
314
UUP
Robert Chestnutt
235
UUP
Ronald McDowell
146
Turnout
4,257
Joe Gaston and William Logan join Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
SDLP gain from Ulster Unionist
Ballymoney C[8] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Independent
Robert McComb
875
Alliance
Brendan Smyth
405
Independent
Mary Holmes
365
Ind U
Frederick Holland
270
UUP
Samuel Montgomery
168
Alliance
John Greer
85
Independent
Ernest Lee
57
Turnout
2,298
No change
Banbridge [ ]
Banbridge A[9] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
James Walsh
758
UUP
Wilson Davidson
697
DUP
James McElroy
633
Independent
Laurence McCartan
527
UUP
Samuel Cowan
498
UUP
Norman Ferguson
497
DUP
Frederick Baxter
476
Ind U
Hugh Anderson
419
Alliance
John McWhirter
381
UUP
William McCullagh
350
DUP
Mildred McDowell
161
UUUP
John Porter
219
Independent
Daniel Lennon
215
UUP
John Anderson
213
Alliance
Peter Finnegan
174
Ind U
James Crozier
165
Turnout
6,484
Wilson Davidson and Samuel Cowen join Ulster Unionists
Hugh Anderson changes designation from Independent
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
SDLP gain from Independent
Banbridge B[9] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Matthew Bailey
805
UUP
Raymond McCullough
678
SDLP
Patrick McAvoy
678
DUP
David Herron
628
UUP
Herbert Heslip
472
UUP
George Gamble
457
UUP
Robert Hill
429
SDLP
Michael O'Hare
428
DUP
Ernest Biggerstaff
418
UUP
Eric Williamson
379
UUP
Robert Barr
375
UUUP
John McKinstry
246
Alliance
Edward Gibney
219
Turnout
6,457
Matthew Bailey, Herbert Heslip , Robert Hill, and Raymond McCullough join Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain (x2) from Independent Unionist
Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
Belfast [ ]
Belfast A[10]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Basil Glass
2,580
UUP
Grace Bannister
2,367
DUP
Raymond McCrea
1,912
DUP
Robert J. Newman
1,549
SDLP
Alasdair McDonnell
1,364
UUP
Billy Blair
1,026
Unionist Party NI
T. Jordan
954
UUUP
Ben Horan
954
Alliance
Dennis Loretto
667
NI Labour
B. Garrett
594
UUP
T. Gildea
483
UUP
W. Shannon
452
Ind U
W. Elliot
379
UUP
A. Shaw
378
UUUP
P. Moles
345
Republican Clubs
T. W. McGrattan
278
NI Labour
D. Peters
93
Turnout
16,898
Social Democratic and Labour gain from Labour (NI)
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Democratic Unionist gain from Vanguard
Alliance gain from Ulster Unionist
Belfast B[10]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Unionist Party NI
Joshua Cardwell
2,722
Alliance
Oliver Napier
2,703
UUP
Tommy Patton
2,209
Alliance
Michael Brown
2,045
UUP
John Allen
1,903
DUP
H. B. Evans
1,058
UUUP
Reg Empey
981
DUP
T. McIntyre
920
Alliance
D. Wonnacott
781
UUP
William Corry
664
NI Labour
W. J. Gunning
631
UUP
Dorothy Dunlop
622
UUP
J. Hanna
541
UUUP
S. Morgan
237
Turnout
18,741
Unionist Party NI gain from Ulster Unionist
Democratic Unionist gain from United Loyalist
Alliance gain from Ulster Unionist
Belfast C[10]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
David Cook
2,748
Unionist Party NI
Victor Brennan
1,446
UUP
Andrew Cairns
1,287
Alliance
Muriel Pritchard
1,274
UUP
Margaret Crooks
1,142
SDLP
M. O. Scott
923
Alliance
W. H. Jeffrey
892
DUP
A. McMeekin
872
Vanguard
R. Jordan
780
UUP
John William Kennedy
630
UUP
W. D. Gilmore
619
DUP
W. Spence
604
Ind U
J. Webster
340
NI Labour
Macartney
330
Independent
W. Weir
313
UUUP
R. A. W. Johnston
199
UUUP
J. Robinson
119
Turnout
15,041
Alliance gain from Ulster Unionist
Unionist Party NI gain from Ulster Unionist
Belfast D[10]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Paddy Devlin
7,087
Alliance
Dan McGuinness
1,235
Republican Clubs
Bernard McDonagh
942
SDLP
Cormac Boomer
905
SDLP
Mary Sullivan
760
Republican Clubs
M. Lynch
723
Alliance
R. Turkington
575
Republican Clubs
K. Smyth
527
SDLP
W. Hunter
477
Independent Socialist
G. Campbell
107
Turnout
14,932
No change
Belfast E[10]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Billy Bell
3,297
Independent
Jimmy Weir
2,184
DUP
Fred Proctor
1,755
Alliance
Alfred Egerton
1,223
Ind U
Hugh Smyth
1,140
NI Labour
G. Chambers
809
Independent
H. Stackman
718
DUP
W. Lavery
715
UUP
D. Smylie
667
UUP
J. Sands
412
UUP
Alfie Ferguson
366
Independent
Peter Emerson
236
Turnout
14,228
Independent gain from United Loyalist
Ulster Unionist gain from Labour (NI)
Belfast F[10]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Owen Allen
1,886
UUP
James Stewart
1,681
Republican Clubs
Jim Sullivan
1,099
UUP
Harry Fletcher
1,081
Alliance
Will Glendinning
1,077
DUP
Billy Dickson
949
SDLP
T. Lappin
899
DUP
J. H. Parkes
525
UUP
T. G. Murphy
369
Republican Clubs
S. O'Hare
306
Communist Party
James Stewart
115
Turnout
11,040
Alliance gain from Ulster Unionist
Belfast G[10]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Gerry Fitt
3,006
DUP
Frederick Ashby
1,377
Republican Clubs
Seamus Lynch
1,323
UUP
Herbert Ditty
1,043
UUP
Cecil Walker
779
DUP
G. A. Haffey
742
UUP
M. Laird
592
UUP
Sammy Millar
515
Ind U
H. H. Kidd
387
Alliance
McKeown
320
Turnout
10,970
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Republican Clubs gain from Independent Unionist
Belfast H[10]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Paschal O'Hare
2,414
Ind U
Frank Millar
2,321
UUP
John Carson
2,250
UUP
Myles Humphreys
1,942
Alliance
John Cushnahan
1,865
DUP
William Annon
1,507
SDLP
Alban Maginness
1,099
Alliance
R. O. Jamison
944
NI Labour
Alan Carr
502
Unionist Party NI
J. E. Gibson
462
DUP
Cynthia McDowell
441
UUP
J. S. Kennet
439
UUP
Mary Creighton
331
Dominion Party
A. Beattie
114
Turnout
17,316
Alliance gain from Ulster Unionist
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Independent Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Carrickfergus [ ]
Carrick A[11] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Joan Tomlin
709
United Loyalist
Charles Johnston
575
UUP
Mary Ardill
383
DUP
Joseph Seaton
378
Unionist Party NI
William Johnstone
325
UUP
Robert Hunter
233
Alliance
Stewart Dickson
227
UUP
Robert McAllister
166
UUP
Edward Simms
131
Turnout
3,267
Alliance gain from United Loyalist
Carrick B[11] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Charles Hilditch
745
UUP
George Armstrong
683
DUP
Desmond Scott
425
UUP
Hugh McLean
415
Alliance
Patrick Conway
271
Alliance
Alice Bateman
256
United Loyalist
Charles Brown
253
UUP
David McCune
244
Independent
Elizabeth McMaster
183
Turnout
3,566
Alliance gain from Independent
Democratic Unionist gain from United Loyalist
Carrick C[11] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Ken McFaul
788
Unionist Party NI
Samuel Murphy
667
Alliance
John Neeson
395
Alliance
Allison Lowry
354
UUP
Samuel Simms
238
UUUP
Gladys Ritchie
237
UUP
James Penny
205
United Loyalist
Ernest Burton
193
DUP
John Moore
144
Turnout
3,376
Kenneth McFaul joins Democratic Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from United Loyalist
Unionist Party NI gain from United Loyalist
Castlereagh [ ]
Castlereagh A[12] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Bertie Barker
955
Alliance
Philip Grosse
881
Alliance
Thomas Hawthorne
863
Independent Community
Ernest Harper
838
DUP
James Lowe
782
DUP
William Stevenson
682
Alliance
Margaret Hull
668
UUP
Frederick Kane
646
UUP
William Stewart
523
Vanguard
John Moore
318
Turnout
7,382
Bertie Barker and Frederick Kane join Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from United Loyalist
Independent Community gain from Ulster Unionist
Castlereagh B[12] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Adam Morrow
884
Alliance
Felicity Boyd
843
UUP
Matthew Anderson
699
Ind U
Walter McFarland
562
DUP
John Gilpin
521
Alliance
Thomas McQueen
512
UUP
Leslie Farrington
501
Vanguard
Thomas Lyons
443
DUP
John Lamont
421
UUUP
James Scott
408
DUP
John Hill
332
Unionist Party NI
Brent Hughes
261
UUP
Joseph O'Hara
226
Loaylist Christian Unionist
Michael Brooks
171
NI Labour
John Barkley
169
Independent
Ronald McLean
136
Unionist Party NI
Pauline Mateer
119
Independent Community
Robert Allen
53
Independent
William Copley
26
Turnout
8,099
Alliance gain from Ulster Unionist
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist and United Loyalist
Independent Unionist gain from United Loyalist
Castlereagh C[12] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Herbert Johnstone
1,200
DUP
Peter Robinson
1,171
Alliance
Patricia Archer
887
Alliance
Samuel Finlay
557
Alliance
Bryan Davidson
530
Vanguard
Norman Kyle
382
UUP
Elizabeth Rea
304
Independent Community
John Snodden
299
UUUP
Valerie Walsh
114
Turnout
5,619
Alliance gain from Independent
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Coleraine [ ]
Coleraine A[13] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
James Anderson
761
UUP
William King
674
SDLP
John Dallat
623
Ind U
William Watt
623
DUP
Robert Catherwood
605
SDLP
Patrick Cassidy
552
UUP
George McIlrath
543
DUP
Robert Campbell
508
UUP
Robert McMaster
504
Alliance
Martha McGrath
281
Republican Clubs
Jerry Mullan
207
SDLP
Robert Tosh
143
Turnout
6,284
James Anderson joins Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Coleraine B[13] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
William Glenn
725
UUP
Albert Clarke
668
Independent
Alexander Sharpe
619
UUP
Robert Stafford
564
UUP
John Earl
455
Alliance
Thomas Wilson
439
Vanguard
Antony Alcock
426
UUP
Robert Mitchell
375
SDLP
Sean Farren
359
Alliance
Donald Batts
283
SDLP
Hugh McIlvenna
237
Alliance
Patrick McGowan
173
Turnout
5,552
Alexander Sharpe leaves Ulster Unionists
SDLP gain from Alliance
Cookstown [ ]
Cookstown A[14] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Richard Reid
846
Independent
Laurence Loughran
840
UUP
Samuel Glasgow
716
SDLP
Peter Kelly
616
UUUP
Samuel Parke
525
Republican Clubs
Desmond Gourley
464
UUP
Stanley Glasgow
375
SDLP
Charles O'Neill
298
Alliance
J. R. W. O'Connor
108
Turnout
4,971
Samuel Parke joins United Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
SDLP gain from Republican Clubs
Cookstown B[14] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Paddy Duffy
973
UUP
James Howard
931
Independent
Michael McIvor
924
UUUP
Victor McGahie
921
UUUP
William McIntyre
685
SDLP
Joseph Davidson
589
SDLP
James Malone
436
Alliance
Austin Hutchinson
195
Turnout
5,881
Victor McGahie and William McIntyre join United Ulster Unionists
Cookstown C[14] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Espie Donaldson
1,018
SDLP
Brigid Neeson
801
UUP
John Warwick
709
SDLP
Margaret Laverty
624
Alliance
Basil McNamee
443
UUP
Alex McConnell
332
Turnout
4,048
SDLP gain from Ulster Unionist
Craigavon [ ]
Craigavon B[15] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Herbert Whitten
1,863
Alliance
John Hagan
823
SDLP
Daniel Murphy
804
DUP
Gladys McCullough
546
DUP
James Forsythe
498
Alliance
William Ramsay
483
UUP
George Locke
460
UUP
John Wright
457
SDLP
Mary Mackle
457
DUP
William Stothers
346
Vanguard
Samuel McCammick
211
UUUP
John Lyttle
144
UUUP
James McBratney
131
Vanguard
William Lappin
54
Turnout
7,667
John Wright joins Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Vanguard Unionist Progressive
SDLP gain from Vanguard Unionist Progressive
Craigavon C[15] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Hugh News
1,194
UUP
Frank Dale
854
DUP
William Williamson
726
SDLP
Robert McEvoy
675
UUP
Mary Simpson
531
Republican Clubs
Patrick O'Malley
452
Alliance
Brian English
451
Unionist Party NI
Florence Woodman
426
UUUP
William Cooper
383
Vanguard
Frederick Crowe
334
SDLP
Virginia King
269
Republican Clubs
Roger Monteith
258
Alliance
William Blanton
245
UUP
James Glenn
226
UUUP
Robert Anderson
202
Independent
Hugh Casey
167
Alliance
Michael Stevenson
117
Turnout
7,835
Democratic Unionist gain from Vanguard Unionist Progressive
SDLP gain from Ulster Unionist
Craigavon D[15] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
David Calvert
1,081
UUP
James Baird
915
UUUP
Philip Black
847
UUP
Sydney Cairns
837
UUP
Eric Crozier
709
SDLP
Brid Rodgers
704
UUP
Thomas Creith
684
DUP
Thomas Willey
678
UUP
Thomas Megarrell
506
Alliance
Charles Phillips
471
DUP
Harold Glass
300
UUUP
John Dummigan
200
Turnout
8,298
James Baird, Sydney Cairns, and Thomas Creith join Ulster Unionists
Philip Black joins United Ulster Unionists
Down [ ]
Down A[16] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Patrick Smyth
837
UUP
Edward McVeigh
733
UUP
Samuel Osborne
631
UUP
William Finlay
604
UUP
William Brown
597
UUUP
Andrew Gaskin
569
Alliance
Denis Rowan-Hamilton
528
UUP
James Cochrane
468
Alliance
John Rodgers
362
UUP
Hugh Martin
279
Independent
George Kerr
268
SDLP
Francis Laverty
257
SDLP
Allen Gilgunn
220
Unionist Party NI
William Hutton
162
Unionist Party NI
John McKee
100
Turnout
6,836
William Finlay, Edward McVeigh, and Samuel Osborne join Ulster Unionists
SDLP gain from Vanguard Unionist Progressive
Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
Down B[16] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Edward McGrady
1,524
SDLP
Dermot Curran
994
UUP
Cecil Maxwell
848
SDLP
John Ritchie
595
SDLP
Sean Quinn
548
Republican Clubs
Raymond Blaney
536
SDLP
Theresa McEvoy
467
UUP
Robert Nicholson
442
Alliance
George Flinn
365
Independent
John Bryce
289
Alliance
William McNamara
229
Independent
James McDowell
179
Turnout
7,278
Cecil Maxwell joins Ulster Unionists
SDLP gain from Independent
Down C[16] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Patrick O'Donoghue
1,335
UUP
Ethel Smyth
787
SDLP
James Magee
687
UUP
Norman Bicker
663
SDLP
Eamon O'Neill
651
SDLP
Jarlath Carey
643
SDLP
James McClean
493
UUP
William Keown
468
Alliance
Patrick Forde
422
Alliance
Joseph Keenan
364
Unionist Party NI
John Beck
332
Alliance
Patrick Doherty
176
Unionist Party NI
Henry Cromie
106
Turnout
7,525
Alliance gain from Independent Unionist
Ulster Unionist gain (x2) from Independent Unionist
Dungannon [ ]
Dungannon A[17] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Joseph Higgins
921
UUP
John Hamilton-Stubber
706
Independent
Brian McKenna
692
SDLP
Edward Donnelly
661
UUP
Mervyn Patterson
558
UUP
Winston Mulligan
537
DUP
William McIlwrath
511
UUUP
Ian McCormick
401
Independent
Jack Johnston
245
Turnout
5,469
John Hamilton-Stubber and Mervyn Patterson join Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
SDLP gain from Unity
Dungannon B[17] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Independent
Jim Canning
1,494
UUP
Thomas Kempton
1,314
SDLP
Owen Nugent
817
Independent
John Corr
550
SDLP
Patrick McGlinchey
536
Independent
422
Republican Clubs
Eugene Lyttle
394
SDLP
Brian McLernon
238
Alliance
Francis Falls
116
Republican Clubs
James McQuaid
115
Turnout
6,229
Thomas Kempton joins Ulster Unionists
Eugene Lyttle changes designation from Republican
Independent gain from Official Republican
Dungannon C[17] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Wilfred Dilworth
1,182
UUP
Derek Irwin
1,140
SDLP
Patsy Daly
980
UUP
David Brady
795
UUP
William Buchanan
690
SDLP
Mary McKinney
295
Independent
Anthony Byrne
271
Turnout
5,630
David Brady, William Buchanan, Wilfred Dilworth, and Derek Irwin join Ulster Unionists
Dungannon D[17] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Independent
Jack Hassard
1,246
UUP
William Brown
915
SDLP
Michael McLoughlin
838
DUP
Maurice Morrow
832
UUP
Adam Wilson
600
Independent
John Donaghy
468
Alliance
Peter Acheson
177
Independent
Malacy Hughes
160
SDLP
Sean Kerr
136
Republican Clubs
Patrick McGurk
108
Alliance
Hugh Cullen
80
Turnout
5,729
William Brown joins Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
Independent gain from Independent Unionist and Unity
Fermanagh [ ]
Fermanagh A[18] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Jack Leahy
1,327
Independent
James McBarron
1,205
SDLP
Thomas Murray
1,008
Unity
John Joe McCusker
959
Unity
John McMahon
807
UUP
Thomas Johnston
618
SDLP
Ann McQuillan
489
Turnout
6,602
Jack Leahy joins Ulster Unionists
Thomas Murray joins SDLP
Independent gain from Unity
Fermanagh B[18] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Cecil Noble
1,202
UUUP
Hugh Buchanan
1,081
SDLP
Damien Campbell
772
UUP
Norman Brown
634
UUP
Cyril Crozier
553
Unity
Patrick Martin
361
Unity
Vera Cleary
276
Unity
Patrick McKenna
253
SDLP
Margaret Traynor
191
Alliance
James Henderson
119
Turnout
5,621
Norman Brown joins Ulster Unionists
SDLP gain from Unity
United Ulster Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Fermanagh C[18] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Unity
Patrick McCaffrey
1,054
UUUP
Cyril Brownlee
1,081
UUP
Wilson Elliott
763
Independent
Patrick Flanagan
750
SDLP
Gerard Gallagher
713
UUP
Richard Thornton
560
Independent
James Mellor
400
Unity
Cornelius Leonard
361
Unity
Patrick Keown
298
SDLP
Patrick McGovern
234
Turnout
6,162
William Elliott joins Ulster Unionists
SDLP gain from Ulster Unionist
Fermanagh D[18] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUUP
Bert Johnston
1,358
SDLP
John O'Kane
1,026
SDLP
John Maguire
957
UUP
Hugh Keys
716
UUP
Caldwell McClaughrey
653
UUP
Robert McFarland
420
SDLP
James Montague
313
Unity
James Gallagher
298
Unionist Party NI
Francis Gage
197
Alliance
Patrick Reihill
136
Turnout
6,204
United Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
Fermanagh E[18] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUUP
Thomas Scott
915
UUP
Raymond Ferguson
774
SDLP
Jim Lunny
707
Unity
James Cox
658
UUP
Robert Donaldson
584
SDLP
Jim Donnelly
558
SDLP
Mathew Kelly
424
Unionist Party NI
George Cathcart
330
Alliance
Marjorie Moore
292
Independent
Thaddeus McKeown
214
Turnout
5,627
Thomas Scott joins United Ulster Unionists
Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
Larne [ ]
As 4 candidates ran for the 4 seats, no election was held and all candidates were declared elected.
Larne B[19] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Roy Beggs
675
Alliance
William Calwell
498
UUP
Alexander Hunter
423
Vanguard
Laurence Niblock
301
Vanguard
Robert Semple
238
DUP
Horace Stronge
177
Turnout
2,415
Roy Beggs joins Democratic Unionists
Alliance gain from Independent
Ulster Unionist gain from Loyalist
Vanguard Unionist Progressive gain from Loyalist
Larne C[19] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Vanguard
Thomas Seymour
1,273
Alliance
William Kelly
919
DUP
Jack McKee
633
Independent
Kathleen O'Brien
494
DUP
Winston Fulton
413
Alliance
Thomas Benson
362
Independent
Agnew Hamilton
350
Alliance
John Snoddy
186
British Ulster Dominion Party
James Wisely
178
Vanguard
Rosalie Armstrong
172
UUUP
Thomas McKeever
146
UUP
Alexander Marrs
92
Vanguard
Frederick Dodds
61
Turnout
5,446
Jack McKee joins Democratic Unionists
Rosalie Armstrong and Thomas Seymour join Vanguard Unionist Progressives
Independent gain from Loyalist
Limavady [ ]
Limavady A[20] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Michael Nicholas
724
UUP
Robert Grant
552
SDLP
Thomas Mullan
505
DUP
Ernest Murray
486
SDLP
Arthur Doherty
378
UUP
Florence Sloan
359
Alliance
James Boylan
340
UUP
Hugh Guthrie
320
Alliance
Stanley Stewart
63
Turnout
3,840
Robert Grant and Florence Sloan join Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from United Unionist
SDLP gain from Alliance
Limavady B[20] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
David Robinson
627
SDLP
Raymond Brady
545
Independent
Denis Farren
492
DUP
John McKay
378
UUP
Max Gault
360
SDLP
Joseph McLaughlin
286
SDLP
James Brolly
173
Republican Clubs
James McLaughlin
121
UUP
William Scott
59
Turnout
3,175
Ulster Unionist gain (x2) from United Unionist
Limavady C[20] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Barry Doherty
817
UUP
William Barbour
684
DUP
William Norris
559
UUP
Ronald Nicholl
515
UUP
Stanley Gault
511
Alliance
Willie Archibald
330
Alliance
Brian Brown
141
Turnout
3,689
William Barbour and Ronald Nicholl join Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from United Unionist
SDLP gain from Alliance
Lisburn [ ]
Lisburn A[21] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Robert Campbell
889
DUP
Charles Woodburne
695
SDLP
John Clenaghan
687
UUP
James Dillon
493
UUP
Henry Stewart
342
Alliance
Patrick Dorrian
242
UUUP
Henry Sloan
108
Turnout
3,630
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Lisburn B[21] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Charles Poots
1,174
Alliance
Moore Sinnerton
656
UUUP
William Bleakes
606
UUP
Elsie Kelsey
548
UUP
Thomas Lilburn
523
UUP
James Lilley
334
DUP
Samuel Dorman
318
UUUP
John Curry
181
Turnout
4,448
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
United Ulster Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Lisburn C[21] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
William Belshaw
1,388
Alliance
Seamus Close
987
UUP
William Watson
894
UUUP
George Morrison
704
Vanguard
Ronnie Crawford
441
UUP
Wilfred McClung
397
DUP
Denis McCarroll
233
Alliance
Thomas Hughes
188
Turnout
5,456
George Morrison joins United Ulster Unionists
Lisburn D[21] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Ivan Davis
1,758
Unionist Party NI
Robert Kirkwood
1,485
Alliance
George Boyd
1,218
UUP
Samuel Semple
950
UUP
Maureen McKinney
476
Alliance
Hazel Devine
381
UUUP
James Davis
282
Independent
Gerald King
207
Vanguard
Andrew Oliver
66
Turnout
7,022
Robert Kirkwood joins Unionist Party NI
Lisburn E[21] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
John Cousins
1,047
UUP
William McAllister
1,007
SDLP
William McDonnell
876
DUP
William Beattie
630
DUP
Robert McNeice
528
Alliance
Brion Fitzsimons
445
UUP
David Saulters
418
Republican Clubs
Gerard Dunlop
305
UUUP
Jean Bell
189
Turnout
5,710
SDLP gain from Ulster Unionist
Londonderry [ ]
Londonderry A[22] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Thomas Craig
945
SDLP
John McNickle
882
SDLP
George Peoples
765
SDLP
Thomas Doherty
762
UUP
Robert Bond
724
DUP
John Henry
694
UUP
Alan Lindsay
630
Alliance
Arthur Barr
526
SDLP
Patrick Boyle
464
UUP
Vincent Lindsay
332
DUP
Joseph Mooney
216
Alliance
James Patterson
170
NI Labour
Delap Stevenson
44
Turnout
7,422
Thomas Craig and Robert Bond join Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from United Loyalist
SDLP gain from Alliance
Londonderry B[22] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Herbert Faulkner
1,156
SDLP
Michael Fegan
1,020
UUP
James Guy
832
UUP
Kathleen Milligan
776
SDLP
William Doherty
694
DUP
Anna Hay
688
Vanguard
Samuel Barr
408
DUP
Gregory Campbell
388
UUP
Thomas Robinson
351
United Ulster Unionist Council
Thomas Heatley
189
Alliance
Florence Lewers
131
United Ulster Unionist Council
William Gurney
84
NI Labour
David Buchanan
42
Turnout
6,990
Anna Hay joins Democratic Unionists
Ulster Unionist gain (x2) from United Loyalist
Londonderry D[22] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Raymond McClean
927
UUP
Marlene Jefferson
631
SDLP
William Keys
598
Nationalist
James Bradley
374
Alliance
Joe Crosgrove
265
SDLP
William McCartney
253
Independent Nationalist
James Hegarty
185
Nationalist
John McQuaide
159
Nationalist
Charles McDaid
153
Turnout
3,719
Marlene Jefferson joins Ulster Unionists
SDLP gain from Alliance
Londonderry E[22] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
John Allen
1,337
SDLP
Frank Donnelly
1,329
SDLP
William O'Connell
875
Alliance
825
Nationalist
Fergus McAteer
753
SDLP
Noel McKenna
728
SDLP
William McCorriston
635
Community Candidate
Michael Durey
479
UUP
Albert McCartney
411
Alliance
Edith Roulston
148
Nationalist
Hugh Bell
112
Nationalist
Kathleen Heraghty
59
Turnout
8,003
John Allen joins Ulster Unionists
SDLP gain from United Loyalist
Magherafelt [ ]
Magherafelt A[23] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Philip Bradley
1,243
SDLP
Patrick Sweeney
690
UUP
John Kenning
656
UUP
Francis Thompson
653
Republican Clubs
Francis Donnelly
560
SDLP
Frank McKendry
455
DUP
Phyllis Charlton
449
Republican Clubs
Kevin Murphy
193
Republican Clubs
Peter Merron
99
Turnout
5,283
Ulster Unionist gain from SDLP
Magherafelt B[23] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Matthew Hyndman
768
Independent
Vincent O'Neill
685
UUP
Thomas Kelso
584
UUUP
Robert Overend
525
SDLP
Patrick Scullion
509
UUP
Robert Shiels
381
SDLP
John Madden
378
UUP
David Porte
306
Republican Clubs
Murty Dorrity
281
SDLP
Frank McWilliams
227
Republican Clubs
Michael Scullion
190
Alliance
Thomas Smyth
185
Vanguard
Ian Davidson
165
Turnout
5,376
Democratic Unionist gain from Vanguard Unionist Progressive
United Ulster Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Magherafelt C[23] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
William McCrea
1,322
SDLP
William Conaghan
814
SDLP
Michael O'Neill
783
UUP
Thomas Bradley
547
Alliance
Wilfred Brennen
468
DUP
George Miller
358
SDLP
Joseph Walls
352
UUUP
Bobby Ditty
260
UUUP
Ruby Speer
187
Unionist Party NI
William Galway
181
Alliance
George Logue
74
Turnout
5,618
William McCrea joins Democratic Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Moyle [ ]
Moyle A[24] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Independent
Fergus Wheeler
406
Independent
Alistair McSparran
394
Independent
Patrick McCarry
364
SDLP
Archie McIntosh
326
SDLP
John McKay
290
Independent
Arthur McAlister
247
Turnout
2,083
SDLP gain from Independent
Moyle B[24] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Independent
James McShane
472
Ind U
Price McConaghy
420
Ind U
Matt Colgan
333
DUP
Mary Morrison
226
Ind U
Robert McKay
206
DUP
George McFadden
166
Ind U
Samuel Adams
159
UUP
Hugh Acheson
145
Ind U
Lee Walker
145
Independent
Maureen Gaston
103
Ind U
William McConaghy
80
DUP
Ronnie McIlvar
69
Turnout
2,589
Robert McKay leaves Ulster Unionists
Samuel Adams changes designation from Independent
Independent Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent and Ulster Unionist
Moyle C[24] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
John Black
418
UUP
Elizabeth Johnstone
279
Independent
Archie McAuley
229
SDLP
John McAfee
200
SDLP
Joseph Donaghy
116
Alliance
John Scott
107
Alliance
Maurice McHenry
66
Turnout
1,481
No change
Newry and Mourne [ ]
Newry and Mourne A[25] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
William Russell
1,238
DUP
George Graham
884
SDLP
Anne Marie Cunningham
873
UUP
William Coulter
573
SDLP
Frank MacCann
569
Independent
Arthur Dornan
507
SDLP
Hugh Cunningham
418
Independent
John Henning
400
Alliance
Doreen Leitch
127
Turnout
5,881
William Coulter and William Russell join Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
SDLP gain from Independent
Newry and Mourne B[25] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Jim McCart
1,377
Alliance
Anthony Williamson
692
Independent
John McAteer
687
SDLP
Brian Mulligan
436
SDLP
Liam Trainor
358
UUP
William Gordon
340
Republican Clubs
Thomas Moore
205
UUP
James Thompson
164
Alliance
James McGowan
84
Turnout
4,619
No change
Newry and Mourne C[25] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Violet Cromie
1,075
SDLP
Nan Sands
922
SDLP
Patrick McAlinden
730
UUP
Edward Walsh
537
Republican Clubs
Daniel Mussen
164
Turnout
3,673
Violet Cromie joins Ulster Unionists
Ulster Unionist gain from Independent
Newry and Mourne D[25] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Clarence Morrow
845
SDLP
John Bell
816
UUP
Andrew Moffett
774
SDLP
Thomas McGrath
756
SDLP
John McEvoy
705
Independent
John Markey
559
Alliance
Victor Frizell
498
SDLP
John Grant
388
Republican Clubs
Noel Collins
332
Independent
Fabian Boyle
276
Republican Clubs
Edward McKeown
150
SDLP
Patrick Sloan
142
Alliance
Monica Sweeney
105
Turnout
6,689
Clarence Morrow joins Ulster Unionists
Ulster Unionist gain from Republican Clubs
Newry and Mourne E[25] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Pat Toner
948
SDLP
Peter McMahon
807
SDLP
James Savage
785
Independent
Sean McCreesh
632
UUP
Caroline Donaldson
574
SDLP
Owen Kelly
571
Independent
Jim Murphy
441
Republican Clubs
Seamus Murphy
269
Alliance
John Magowan
67
Turnout
5,378
Social Democratic and Labour Party gain from Republican Clubs
Newry and Mourne F[25] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
William McCaigue
958
SDLP
Arthur Ruddy
777
SDLP
Daniel Hughes
594
SDLP
William Feely
566
Alliance
Michael McVerry
405
Alliance
John McClelland
404
Republican Clubs
Alan Wadforth
105
Turnout
4,295
Ulster Unionist gain from Alliance
Newtownabbey [ ]
Newtownabbey A[26] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Sidney Cameron
1,053
DUP
Mary Harkness
646
UUP
James Wilson
572
Alliance
Patrick McCudden
544
UUP
Arthur Templeton
482
UUP
Samuel Todd
199
British Ulster Dominion Party
Kennedy Lindsay
147
Turnout
3,752
Arthur Templeton joins Ulster Unionists
Alliance gain from Ulster Unionist
Newtownabbey C[26] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Claire Martin
1,128
UUP
Robert Caul
1,033
DUP
Samuel Neill
1,030
Alliance
George Jones
880
Unionist Party NI
Bertram Bickerstaff
689
Independent Community Party
Desmond Dowds
594
UUP
Letitia McCartney
552
Independent
Olive Shannon
90
Turnout
6,153
Bertram Bickerstaff joins Unionist Party NI
Alliance gain from Independent Unionist
Newtownabbey D[26] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
John Drysdale
1,553
DUP
James Smith
1,343
UUP
Joseph Kell
952
Alliance
James Rooney
631
UUP
William McKee
625
UUP
James Michael
508
Turnout
5,780
William McKee joins Ulster Unionists
Alliance gain from Ulster Unionist
North Down [ ]
North Down A[27] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Bertie McConnell
1,372
Unionist Party NI
William Bailie
1,179
Ind U
Edmund Mills
836
DUP
Samuel Wilson
626
UUP
Thomas Barkley
471
Alliance
James Hamilton
415
Alliance
Clifford Creighton
366
UUP
Hugh Irvine
280
UUP
Lillie Navan
241
Turnout
5,907
Edmund Mills leaves Ulster Unionists
Unionist Party NI gain from Ulster Unionist
North Down B[27] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Vanguard
George Green
823
Alliance
James Magee
781
DUP
James Boyle
598
UUP
John Shields
551
UUP
Bruce Mulligan
498
Alliance
John Hoy
489
UUP
Amy Corry
485
Progressive Unionist
William Ash
184
Progressive Unionist
William Alexander
184
Turnout
4,745
George Green joins Vanguard Unionist Progressives
Democratic Unionist gain from Loyalist
North Down C[27] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
William Morrow
721
Alliance
Thomas Rollins
637
UUP
Hazel Bradford
635
Alliance
Jane Copeland
631
Vanguard
Mary O'Fee
550
DUP
Robert Graham
401
Unionist Party NI
Frank Gill
369
UUP
Maisie McMullan
325
UUP
Archibald Pollock
251
Turnout
4,597
Mary O'Fee joins Vanguard Unionist Progressives
North Down D[27] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
John Auld
1,042
Alliance
Keith Jones
921
UUUP
Frederick White
593
Alliance
Kenneth Kennedy
519
Alliance
Susan O'Brien
512
UUP
Thomas Bussell
254
Unionist Party NI
Robert Todd
213
UUP
Henry Clouston
187
Turnout
4,398
John Auld joins Ulster Unionists
United Ulster Unionist gain from Loyalist
Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
Omagh [ ]
Omagh A[28] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Liam McQuaid
1,218
Independent
Michael O'Hagan
917
UUP
Arthur McFarland
907
UUP
Cecil Anderson
740
SDLP
John Skelton
513
UUP
William Brunt
436
Alliance
Seamus McGale
394
Alliance
Anthony Pollock
104
Turnout
5,418
Cecil Anderson and Arthur McFarland join Ulster Unionists
Omagh B[28] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Edgar McDowell
971
Community
Patrick Donnelly
737
UUP
Joseph Anderson
722
SDLP
Kevin McNaboe
676
Alliance
Patrick Bogan
629
Alliance
Patrick Donnelly
223
Turnout
4,182
Joseph Anderson and Edgar McDowell join Ulster Unionists
Omagh C[28] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Aidan Lagan
1,012
SDLP
Gerald McEnhill
930
UUP
Cecil Walker
881
SDLP
Stephen McKenna
702
UUP
Alfred Barnett
539
SDLP
Bernadette Grant
535
UUP
Harold McCauley
452
SDLP
Daniel Campbell
394
UUP
Archibald Burton
393
Alliance
Ethne McClelland
292
Turnout
6,407
Harold McCauley and Cecil Walker join Ulster Unionists
SDLP gain from
Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
Omagh D[28] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
John Johnston
857
Republican Clubs
Francis McElroy
801
SDLP
Brendan Martin
473
Alliance
John Hadden
417
Community
Michael McNulty
415
Independent
Bernard McGrath
380
Community
Patrick McCrory
258
SDLP
John McSherry
230
Turnout
3,982
John Johnson joins Ulster Unionists
Frank McElroy joins Republican Clubs
SDLP gain from Community
Strabane [ ]
Strabane A[29] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
George McIntyre
1,047
Independent
Denis McCrory
1,010
UUP
Edward Turner
758
UUP
Ernest Young
714
UUP
Frank Stewart
597
SDLP
Daniel Gallagher
518
Community Candidate
Brian MacBride
460
SDLP
Mary McCrea
304
Ind U
James Moore
205
Alliance
James Smyth
147
Turnout
6,026
Ernest Young joins Ulster Unionists
Democratic Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
Strabane B[29] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Samuel Rogers
1,237
UUP
Mary Britton
1,117
SDLP
John Gallagher
1,005
UUP
Henry Henderson
842
Independent
Francis McConnell
705
SDLP
Aidan McNamee
538
Independent
James McCormick
163
Independent
James Tinney
26
Turnout
5,847
Samuel Rogers joins Democratic Unionists
Mary Britton and Henry Henderson join Ulster Unionists
Independent gain from Alliance
Strabane C[29] [4]
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Averill Cooper
1,457
SDLP
William Carlin
801
Independent
John O'Kane
592
UUP
Robert Fleming
582
SDLP
John McKelvey
516
UUP
Sydney Browne
357
Republican Clubs
Ivan Barr
317
Alliance
Herbert Cooper
312
Nationalist
John McCrory
198
Community Candidate
Thomas Forbes
146
Republican Clubs
Gerard McCafferty
67
Independent
James McDaid
57
Alliance
Mamie Quigley
51
Turnout
5,770
SDLP gain from Alliance
Ulster Unionist gain from Independent Unionist
References [ ]
^ "Four main parties do well", Irish Times , 20 May 1977
^ Local Government Elections 1977 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c Antrim District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl "1977 Results Northern Ireland Local Government election" . EONI . Retrieved 14 October 2021 .
^ a b c Ards District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c d Armagh District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c d Ballymena District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c Ballymoney District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b Banbridge District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c d e f g h The Local Government Elections 1973–1981: Belfast , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c Carrickfergus District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c Castlereagh District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c Coleraine District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c Cookstown District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c d Craigavon District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c Down District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c d Dungannon District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c d e Fermanagh District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c Larne District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c Limavady District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c d e Lisburn District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c d e Londonderry District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c Magherafelt District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c Moyle Council Elections 1973–1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c d e f Newry & Mourne District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c d Newtownabbey Council Elections 1973–1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c d North Down District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c d Omagh District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
^ a b c Strabane District Council Elections 1973-1981 , Northern Ireland Elections
NI Parliament elections Ad-hoc elections Assembly elections European elections
1979
1984
1989
1994
1999
2004
2009
2014
2019
Local elections Referendums UK general elections