Recent voting
2019 Northern Ireland local elections
First party
Second party
Third party
Leader
Arlene Foster
Michelle O'Neill [n 1]
Robin Swann
Party
DUP
Sinn Féin
UUP
Seats before
130
105
88
Seats won
122
105
75
Seat change
8
13
Fourth party
Fifth party
Leader
Colum Eastwood
Naomi Long
Party
SDLP
Alliance
Seats before
66
32
Seats won
59
53
Seat change
7
21
Local elections were held in Northern Ireland on Thursday 2 May 2019. The last elections were held in 2014 . 819 candidates contested 462 seats across Northern Ireland's 11 local government districts .[1] 1,305,384 people aged 18 and over were eligible to vote, and 52.7% of the electorate turned out.[2]
Electoral system [ ]
Northern Ireland uses the Single Transferable Vote (STV) system to elect members of local councils and members of the Northern Ireland Assembly . Voters rank candidates in order of preference by marking 1, 2, 3, etc. to the names of candidates on a ballot paper and can rank as many or as few candidates as they like or just vote for one candidate.[3] These were the second elections held on new boundaries, introduced in 2014.
These were the first Northern Ireland elections at which people have been able to register to vote online.[4]
Background [ ]
The Northern Ireland Assembly had been suspended since 2017 with the failure of powersharing between the DUP and Sinn Féin. However, in March 2019, the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Karen Bradley stated that, after the local elections, the government wished to revive Assembly talks.[5] At the 2017 United Kingdom general election , no party won an overall majority in the UK Parliament, so the DUP agreed a deal to support a minority Conservative government. UK politics was dominated by Brexit , which was due to take place before the local elections, however it was delayed until 31 January 2020.
All the parties with elected councillors from the last elections are running again, including the major parties of the Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), Sinn Féin , Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP) and Alliance Party of Northern Ireland . The SDLP and Fianna Fáil held talks about running a joint campaign for the May 2019 local elections, with the possibility of the SDLP merging into Fianna Fáil.[6] [7] There was division within the membership of the SDLP as to what form of relationship to have between the two parties.[8] The two parties announced a partnership agreement in January 2019 rather than a full merger.[9] In February 2019, both party leaders criticised the DUP and Sinn Féin over the continuing deadlock over power sharing in the Assembly.[10] [11]
Aontú is a new party, an anti-abortion splinter from Sinn Féin , launched in January 2019. By February 2019, it had two councillors in Northern Ireland, one defecting from the SDLP and a second from Sinn Féin.[12] [13] The party nominated 16 candidates across 7 of the 11 local councils .[14]
Candidates [ ]
819 candidates stood, compared to 905 at the previous elections. The DUP fielded 172, Sinn Fein 155, the UUP 117, the SDLP 85 and Alliance 84.[4] Others standing include the Green Party of Northern Ireland , TUV, People Before Profit Alliance , The Workers Party , Progressive Unionist Party , Cross-Community Labour Alternative , Aontú , NI Conservatives ,[15] UKIP and several independents.
Results [ ]
Paralleling results in England, Alliance, some smaller parties and independents made significant gains.[16] The largest nationalist party, Sinn Féin, returned the same number of councillors as in 2014. The DUP, UUP and SDLP all saw losses. The TUV saw significant losses and UKIP and NI21 lost all of their seats in the region, while Aontú and Cross-Community Labour Alternative won their first seats and there were gains by People Before Profit and the Greens.[17]
Councils [ ]
Local government in Northern Ireland [ ]
Name
DUP
SF
UUP
SDLP
APNI
Green
TUV
PBP
PUP
Aontú
CCLA
Ind.
Total
Antrim & Newtownabbey
14
5
9
4
7
–
–
–
–
–
–
1
40
North Down & Ards
14
–
8
1
10
3
1
–
–
–
–
3
40
Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon
11
10
10
6
3
–
–
–
–
–
–
1
41
Belfast City
15
18
2
6
10
4
–
3
2
–
–
0
60
Causeway Coast & Glens
14
9
7
6
2
–
–
–
1
–
–
1
40
Derry & Strabane
7
11
2
11
2
–
–
2
–
1
–
4
40
Fermanagh & Omagh
5
15
9
5
1
–
–
–
–
–
1
4
40
Lisburn & Castlereagh
15
2
11
2
9
1
–
–
–
–
–
0
40
Mid & East Antrim
15
2
7
1
7
–
5
–
–
–
–
3
40
Mid-Ulster
9
17
6
6
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
2
40
Newry, Mourne & Down
3
16
4
11
2
–
–
–
–
–
–
5
41
All eleven councils
122
105
75
59
53
8
6
5
3
1
1
24
462
Results by party [ ]
Party
Councillors
% of councillors
First preference votes
% of FP votes
2014
2019
+/-
2014
2019
+/-
2014[29]
2019[30]
+/-
2014
2019
+/-
DUP
130
122
8
28.1%
26.4%
1.7%
144,928
163,615
18,687
23.1%
24.13%
1.0%
Sinn Féin
105
105
22.7%
22.7%
151,137
157,448
6,311
24.1%
23.22%
0.8%
UUP
88
75
13
19.0%
16.2%
2.8%
101,385
95,320
6,065
16.1%
14.06%
2.1%
SDLP
66
59
7
14.2%
12.8%
1.4%
85,237
81,419
3,818
13.6%
12.01%
1.6%
Alliance
32
53
21
6.9%
11.5%
4.6%
41,769
78,052
36,283
6.7%
11.51%
4.8%
Independent
15
24
9
3.2%
5.2%
2.0%
26,682
29,339
2,657
4.2%
4.33%
0.1%
Green (NI)
4
8
4
0.8%
1.7%
0.9%
5,515
14,284
8,769
0.8%
2.11%
1.3%
TUV
13
6
7
2.8%
1.3%
1.5%
28,310
15,165
13,145
4.5%
2.24%
2.3%
People Before Profit
1
5
4
0.2%
1.2%
1.0%
1,923
9,478
7,555
0.3%
1.40%
1.1%
PUP
4
3
1
0.8%
0.6%
0.2%
12,753
5,338
7,415
2.0%
0.79%
1.2%
Aontú
n/a
1
1
n/a
0.2%
0.2%
n/a
7,459
7,459
n/a
1.10%
1.1%
Labour Alternative
n/a
1
1
n/a
0.2%
0.2%
n/a
880
880
n/a
UKIP
3
0
3
1.2%
0.0%
1.2%
9,311
3,026
6,285
1.4%
0.45%
1.0%
NI Conservatives
1
0
1
0.0%
0.0%
1.6%
2,527
1,364
1,163
0.4%
0.20%
0.2%
Workers' Party
0
0
0.0%
0.0%
985
868
117
0.2%
Democrats and Veterans
n/a
0
n/a
0.0%
n/a
527
527
n/a
South Belfast Unionists
n/a
0
n/a
0.0%
n/a
233
233
n/a
CISTA
n/a
0
n/a
0.0%
n/a
101
101
n/a
NI21
1
n/a
1
0.2%
n/a
0.2%
11,495
n/a
11,495
1.8%
n/a
1.8%
Total
462
462
100%
100%
628,078
663,916
100%
100%
Results by council [ ]
Antrim and Newtownabbey [ ]
Airport
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Vikki McAuley
1,221
DUP
Matthew Magill
1,164
SDLP
Thomas Burns
1,125
Sinn Féin
Anne-Marie Logue
1,095
UUP
Paul Michael
893
UUP
Mervyn Rea
568
Sinn Féin
Cathy Rooney
505
DUP
Ben Mallon
481
Turnout
7,052
Alliance gain from UUP
Antrim
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Neil Kelly
1,689
DUP
John Smyth
734
SDLP
Roisin Lynch
723
UUP
Leah Smyth
615
DUP
Paul Dunlop
603
Sinn Féin
Gerard Magee
583
UUP
Jim Montgomery
416
DUP
Karl McMeekin
363
Independent
Adrian Cochrane-Watson
359
TUV
Richard Cairns
347
Turnout
6,432
No change
Ballyclare
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Danny Kinahan
1,253
Independent
Michael Stewart
1,182
DUP
Mandy Girvan
861
Alliance
Gary English
775
DUP
Jeannie Archibald
739
UUP
Vera McWilliam
707
Independent
David Arthurs
457
DUP
Austin Orr
443
UUP
Norrie Ramsey
341
Turnout
6,758
Independent gain from TUV
Dunsilly
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Sinn Féin
Henry Cushinan
1,064
Alliance
Glenn Finlay
989
DUP
Linda Clarke
965
DUP
Jordan Greer
907
SDLP
Ryan Wilson
902
UUP
Roderick Swann
711
Sinn Féin
Andrew Maguire
552
UUP
Gareth Thomas
424
Turnout
6,514
Alliance gain from DUP
Glengormley Urban
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Julian McGrath
1,345
DUP
Philip Brett
1,099
SDLP
Noreen McClelland
992
Sinn Féin
Michael Goodman
904
UUP
Mark Cosgrove
891
DUP
Alison Bennington
856
Sinn Féin
Rosie Kinnear
801
DUP
Samantha Burns
373
Green (NI)
Paul Veronica
341
UUP
Michael Maguire
337
Turnout
7,939
Sinn Féin gain from UUP
Macedon
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Billy Webb
1,127
DUP
Paul Hamill
1,043
DUP
Thomas Hogg
999
UUP
Robert Foster
956
Sinn Féin
Taylor McGrann
765
Independent
Stafford Ward
343
DUP
Victor Robinson
327
DUP
Dean McCullough
321
TUV
David Hollis
223
UKIP
Robert Hill
154
Turnout
6,258
Sinn Féin gain from TUV
Three Mile Water
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Mark Cooper
1,230
DUP
Stephen Ross
1,103
UUP
Fraser Agnew
1,100
Alliance
Tom Campbell
1,075
Alliance
Julie Gilmour
749
UUP
Stephen McCarthy
514
DUP
Sam Flanagan
489
UKIP
Raymond Stewart
319
TUV
Norman Boyd
234
Independent
Gary Grattan
223
Turnout
7,036
Alliance gain from UUP
Ards and North Down [ ]
Ards Peninsula
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Robert Adair
2,189
SDLP
Joe Boyle
1,621
UUP
Angus Carson
832
Alliance
Lorna McAlpine
832
DUP
Eddie Thompson
821
DUP
Nigel Edmund
735
Green (NI)
Michelle Strong
319
UKIP
Matt Davey
234
Sinn Féin
Murdock McKibbin
196
NI Conservatives
Tim Mullen
58
Turnout
7,837
No change
Bangor Central
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Karen Douglas
1,346
Green (NI)
Stephen Dunlop
1,046
DUP
Wesley Irvine
878
DUP
Alistair Cathcart
787
UUP
Craig Blaney
757
UUP
Ian Henry
542
Independent
Ray McKimm
503
Independent
Noelle Robinson
423
Independent
Maria Lourenço
362
DUP
James Cochrane
255
UKIP
John Montgomery
215
NI Conservatives
Frank Shivers
210
Independent
Gavan Reynolds
33
Turnout
7,357
Independent gain from UUP
Bangor East and Donaghadee
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Mark Brooks
1,327
Alliance
Gavin Walker
1,303
UUP
David Chambers
963
DUP
Peter Martin
902
Independent
Tom Smith
764
DUP
Bill Keery
764
Green (NI)
Hannah McNamara
735
DUP
Janice MacArthur
702
NI Conservatives
Paul Leeman
137
Turnout
7,598
Tom Smith leaves DUP
Independent gain from DUP
Bangor West
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Connie Egan
1,151
DUP
Jennifer Gilmour
990
UUP
Marion Smith
982
Green (NI)
Barry McKee
949
DUP
Alan Graham
749
Alliance
Scott Wilson
703
NI Conservatives
Ben English
114
Sinn Féin
Kieran Maxwell
71
Turnout
5,709
Alliance gain from DUP
Comber
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Deborah Girvan
1,516
UUP
Philip Smith
1,082
DUP
Robert Gibson
985
DUP
Trevor Cummings
843
TUV
Stephen Cooper
695
DUP
John Montgomery
643
Green (NI)
Ricky Bamford
372
UUP
Michael Palmer
318
Independent
John Sloan
73
Turnout
6,527
No change
Holywood and Clandeboye
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Andrew Muir
1,397
Green (NI)
Rachel Woods
1,311
Alliance
Gillian Greer
1,249
DUP
Stephen Dunne
1,139
DUP
Roberta Dunlop
677
UUP
Carl McClean
507
UUP
Tim Lemon
416
NI Conservatives
Andrew Turner
141
Turnout
6,837
Alliance gain from DUP
Newtownards
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Independent
Jimmy Menagh
2,138
DUP
Naomi Armstrong
1,232
Alliance
Nick Mathison
1,091
DUP
Stephen McIlveen
898
UUP
Richard Smart
736
Alliance
Alan McDowell
574
DUP
Colin Kennedy
570
UUP
Ian Dickson
481
Green (NI)
Maurice MacCartney
374
UKIP
Paul Corry
223
Independent
Ben King
24
Turnout
8,341
Alliance gain from UUP
Armagh Banbridge and Craigavon [ ]
Armagh
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Sinn Féin
Garath Keating
2,037
UUP
Sam Nicholson
1,697
Sinn Féin
Jackie Donnelly
1,677
DUP
Freda Donnelly
1,638
SDLP
Thomas O'Hanlon
1,491
Sinn Féin
Darren McNally
1,413
SDLP
Mealla Campbell
1,246
Aontú
Martin Kelly
822
Alliance
Jackie Coade
674
Independent
Pol Oh-Again
28
Turnout
12,723
Sinn Féin gain from DUP
Banbridge
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Glenn Barr
1,764
DUP
Paul Greenfield
1,563
Alliance
Brian Pope
1,425
UUP
Jill McAuley
1,350
SDLP
Seamus Doyle
1,309
UUP
Ian Burns
1,273
DUP
Junior McCrum
1,232
Sinn Féin
Kevin Savage
1,038
Sinn Féin
Vincent McAleenan
676
TUV
William Martin
508
Turnout
12,138
Alliance gain from SDLP
Craigavon
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Margaret Tinsley
1,416
Sinn Féin
Catherine Nelson
1,332
SDLP
Thomas Larkham
1,244
DUP
Robert Smith
1,105
UUP
Kenneth Twyble
1,037
SDLP
Declan McAlinden
1,014
UUP
Kate Evans
871
Sinn Féin
Michael Tallon
727
Alliance
Sean Hagan
699
Aontú
Fergal Lennon
230
Turnout
9,675
SDLP gain from DUP
Cusher
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Gareth Wilson
2,248
Independent
Paul Berry
2,009
UUP
Jim Speers
1,633
Sinn Féin
Brona Haughey
1,519
UUP
Gordon Kennedy
1,229
DUP
Quincey Dougan
1,215
SDLP
Seamus Livingstone
901
Alliance
Gareth Hay
462
Independent
Paul Bowbanks
241
Turnout
11,457
Sinn Féin gain from SDLP
Lagan River
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Mark Baxter
1,876
UUP
Kyle Savage
1,614
DUP
Paul Rankin
1,444
Alliance
Eóin Tennyson
960
UUP
Olive Mercer
871
DUP
Tim McClelland
678
TUV
Samuel Morrison
499
SDLP
John O'Hare
369
Sinn Féin
Tony Gorrell
227
Independent
Sammy Ogle
217
UKIP
Jordan Stewart
129
Turnout
8,884
Alliance gain from UUP
Lurgan
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Sinn Féin
Keith Haughian
1,974
UUP
Louise McKinstry
1,524
DUP
Stephen Moutray
1,504
Alliance
Peter Lavery
1,321
DUP
Terry McWilliams
1,282
Sinn Féin
Liam Mackle
1,190
SDLP
Joe Nelson
1,046
SDLP
Ciaran Toman
926
Sinn Féin
Sorcha McGeown
823
Sinn Féin
Noel McGeown
454
Turnout
12,044
Alliance gain from DUP
Portadown
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Darren Causby
2,077
DUP
Sydney Anderson
1,696
Sinn Féin
Paul Duffy
1,675
UUP
Julie Flaherty
1,512
SDLP
Eamonn McNeill
967
DUP
Lavelle McIlwrath
866
Alliance
Emma Hutchinson
570
TUV
Darrin Foster
547
UUP
Arnold Hatch
506
Sinn Féin
Callum O'Dufaigh
392
Independent
David Jones
266
UKIP
David Jameson
149
Turnout
12,044
DUP gain from UUP
SDLP gain from UKIP
Belfast [ ]
Balmoral
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Kate Nicholl
1,842
DUP
David Graham
1,442
SDLP
Dónal Lyons
1,306
Sinn Féin
Geraldine McAteer
1,283
DUP
Sarah Bunting
1,025
SDLP
Michael Mulhern
813
UUP
Jeffrey Dudgeon
660
Green (NI)
Caoimhe O'Connell
504
People Before Profit
Pádraigín Mervyn
202
UKIP
William Traynor
133
Turnout
9,210
DUP gain from UUP
Black Mountain
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
People Before Profit
Matt Collins
2,268
Sinn Féin
Ciaran Beattie
1,893
Sinn Féin
Steven Corr
1,864
Sinn Féin
Arder Carson
1,634
Sinn Féin
Micheal Donnelly
1,535
Sinn Féin
Emma Groves
1,431
Sinn Féin
Ronan McLaughlin
1,316
SDLP
Paul Doherty
783
Aontú
Eoin Geraghty
750
Alliance
Liam Norris
213
Green (NI)
Stevie Maginn
206
Workers' Party
Conor Campbell
162
Turnout
14,053
Sinn Féin gain from SDLP
Botanic
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Green (NI)
Áine Groogan
1,401
DUP
Tracy Kelly
1,365
Sinn Féin
Deirdre Hargey
1,325
Alliance
Emmet McDonough-Brown
1,143
SDLP
Gary McKeown
1,009
Alliance
Micky Murray
754
DUP
Graham Craig
615
Independent
Declan Boyle
609
People Before Profit
Paul Loughran
383
UUP
Richard Kennedy
333
South Belfast Unionists
Billy Dickson
233
Sinn Féin
Caitríona Mullaghan
229
PUP
Ian Shanks
170
Workers' Party
Paddy Lynn
87
TUV
John Hiddleston
82
Turnout
9,758
Green gain from UUP
Castle
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Nuala McAllister
1,787
Sinn Féin
John Finucane
1,650
DUP
Fred Cobain
1,439
DUP
Guy Spence
1,407
Sinn Féin
Mary Ellen Campbell
1,103
UUP
David Browne
1,014
Green (NI)
Mal O'Hara
882
SDLP
Carl Whyte
651
SDLP
Heather Wilson
551
Independent
Patrick Convery
377
People Before Profit
Riley Johnson
204
Workers' Party
Gemma Weir
159
Independent
Cathal Mullaghan
76
Turnout
11,300
Green gain from UUP
Collin
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Sinn Féin
Danny Baker
2,196
Sinn Féin
Stephen Magennis
1,616
People Before Profit
Michael Collins
1,565
Sinn Féin
Seanna Walsh
1,402
Sinn Féin
Matt Garrett
1,264
Sinn Féin
Charlene O'Hara
1,187
SDLP
Brian Heading
970
Aontú
Nichola McClean
670
Alliance
Donnamarie Higgins
443
DUP
David McKee
309
Green (NI)
Ellen Murray
241
UUP
Fred Rodgers
130
Workers' Party
Paddy Crossan
109
Turnout
12,102
People Before Profit gain from Sinn Féin
Court
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Frank McCoubrey
2,227
DUP
Brian Kingston
1,648
Sinn Féin
Claire Canavan
1,447
Sinn Féin
Tina Black
1,396
DUP
Nicola Verner
1,119
PUP
Billy Hutchinson
929
People Before Profit
Cailín McCaffrey
686
UUP
Dave Anderson
385
Independent
Jolene Bunting
351
SDLP
Tiernan Fitzlarkin
298
TUV
Eric Smyth
258
Alliance
Ciara Campbell
253
Workers' Party
Joanne Lowry
166
Green (NI)
Sinéad Magner
147
Turnout
11,310
DUP gain from TUV
Lisnasharragh
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Michael Long
1,755
DUP
David Brooks
1,479
Alliance
Eric Hanvey
1,429
Green (NI)
Brian Smyth
1,233
SDLP
Séamas De Faoite
988
DUP
Tommy Sandford
951
DUP
Aileen Graham
660
Sinn Féin
Stevie Jenkins
619
UUP
Chris McGimpsey
508
UUP
Ben Manton
415
PUP
Gwen Ferguson
363
Independent
Kate Mullan
204
UKIP
Catherine McComb
169
Labour Alternative
Amy Ferguson
160
People Before Profit
Ivanka Antova
133
Turnout
11,066
Green gain from UUP
Oldpark
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Paul McCusker
2,856
DUP
Dale Pankhurst
1,701
Sinn Féin
Ryan Murphy
1,185
Sinn Féin
JJ Magee
1,134
Sinn Féin
Shauneen Baker
1,107
Sinn Féin
Mary Clarke
796
PUP
Julie-Anne Corr-Johnson
575
DUP
Gillian Simpson
573
People Before Profit
Fiona Ferguson
447
Alliance
Jack Armstrong
390
UUP
Jason Docherty
239
Green (NI)
Lesley Veronica
231
Workers' Party
Chris Bailie
93
Turnout
11,327
People Before Profit gain from PUP
Ormiston
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Ross McMullan
2,622
Alliance
Peter McReynolds
1,764
DUP
Tom Haire
1,462
UUP
Jim Rodgers
1,416
Green (NI)
Anthony Flynn
1,301
DUP
John Hussey
1,269
Alliance
Sian O'Neill
1,165
DUP
Gareth Spratt
857
UUP
Peter Johnston
757
PUP
William Ennis
394
UKIP
Keith Lonsdale
221
Sinn Féin
Laura Misteil
57
Turnout
13,285
Alliance gain from UUP
Titanic
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
George Dorrian
1,270
Sinn Féin
Mairead O'Donnell
1,102
Alliance
Michelle Kelly
1,068
Alliance
Carole Howard
1,055
PUP
John Kyle
1,027
DUP
Adam Newton
913
UUP
Sonia Copeland
852
Green (NI)
Ben Smylie
641
DUP
Lee Reynolds
586
Independent
Karl Bennett
448
UUP
Colin Hall-Thompson
278
UKIP
Paul Girvan
228
Turnout
9,468
Alliance gain from Sinn Féin
Causeway Coast and Glens [ ]
Ballymoney
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Darryl Wilson
1,420
DUP
John Finlay
1,322
Sinn Féin
Leanne Peacock
1,153
Sinn Féin
Cathal McLaughlin
906
DUP
Alan McLean
827
DUP
Ivor Wallace
826
Alliance
Peter McCully
734
UUP
Tom McKeown
512
TUV
William Blair
497
Independent
Ian Stevenson
220
TUV
John Wilson
217
UKIP
David Hanna
117
Turnout
8,751
Sinn Féin gain from TUV
Bann
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Sinn Féin
Sean Bateson
1,403
DUP
Adrian McQuillan
1,047
UUP
Richard Holmes
964
UUP
William King
799
DUP
Michelle Knight-McQuillan
781
SDLP
Helena Dallat-O'Driscoll
686
DUP
Sam Cole
639
Alliance
Charlie McConaghy
491
PUP
Timmy Reid
251
TUV
Elizabeth Collins
214
Turnout
7,350
Sinn Féin gain from UUP
Benbradagh
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Sinn Féin
Sean McGlinchey
1,574
Sinn Féin
Dermot Nicholl
1,002
SDLP
Orla Beattie
922
DUP
Edgar Scott
896
Sinn Féin
Kathleen McGurk
677
Aontú
Prionnsias Brolly
655
TUV
Boyd Douglas
581
UUP
Robert Carmichael
410
Alliance
Christine Turner
332
Turnout
7,049
DUP gain from TUV
Causeway
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Mark Fielding
1,276
Alliance
Chris McCaw
1,212
DUP
Sharon McKillop
1,010
DUP
John McAuley
831
UUP
Sandra Hunter
774
UUP
Norman Hillis
758
Independent
David Alexander
552
SDLP
Angela Mulholland
496
Green (NI)
Mark Coulson
331
TUV
Cyril Quigg
325
Sinn Féin
Emma Thompson
267
TUV
Stewart Moore
167
UKIP
Rebecca Hanna
132
Turnout
8,131
Sharon McKillop leaves TUV
DUP gain from TUV
Coleraine
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
PUP
Russell Watton
1,325
SDLP
Stephanie Quigley
983
DUP
Philip Anderson
901
DUP
George Duddy
866
DUP
Trevor Clarke
769
Alliance
Yvonne Boyle
732
UUP
William McCandless
633
Sinn Féin
Ciarán Archibald
417
UUP
John Wisener
292
NI Conservatives
David Harding
112
UKIP
Amanda Ranaghan
101
Turnout
7,131
Alliance gain from UUP
Limavady
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Alan Robinson
1,498
Sinn Féin
Brenda Chivers
1,034
DUP
James McCorkell
654
Alliance
Kevin Hayward
557
SDLP
Ashleen Schenning
519
UUP
Raymond Kennedy
405
DUP
Aaron Callan
385
Aontú
Francie Brolly
337
TUV
Colin Cartwright
176
Turnout
5,565
DUP gain from UUP
The Glens
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Independent
Ambrose Laverty
1,267
Sinn Féin
Cara McShane
1,102
Sinn Féin
Oliver McMullan
1,097
SDLP
Margaret McKillop
1,080
DUP
Bill Kennedy
843
UUP
Joan Baird
758
Sinn Féin
Kieran Mulholland
589
Turnout
6,736
No change
Derry and Strabane [ ]
Ballyarnett
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Angela Dobbins
1,392
SDLP
Brian Tierney
1,235
SDLP
Rory Farrell
1,170
Aontú
Anne McCloskey
1,032
Sinn Féin
Sandra Duffy
899
Sinn Féin
Aileen Mellon
848
People Before Profit
Nuala Crilly
826
Sinn Féin
Caoimhe McKnight
656
Independent
Warren Robinson
639
Sinn Féin
Neil McLaughlin
538
Alliance
Danny McCloskey
340
Turnout
9,575
SDLP gain from Sinn Féin
Aontú gain from Independent
Derg
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Derek Hussey
1,267
DUP
Keith Kerrigan
1,090
Sinn Féin
Ruairí McHugh
1,086
Sinn Féin
Kieran McGuire
1,075
SDLP
Cara Hunter
1,032
Sinn Féin
Maoliosa McHugh
798
DUP
Thomas Kerrigan
771
Independent
Andy Patton
735
Alliance
Anne Murray
150
Turnout
8,004
SDLP gain from Sinn Féin
Faughan
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Graham Warke
1,050
DUP
Ryan McCready
940
Sinn Féin
Paul Fleming
854
Alliance
Rachael Ferguson
783
Independent
Paul Hughes
733
UUP
William Jamieson
710
SDLP
Brenda Stevenson
693
SDLP
Jim McKeever
565
SDLP
Gus Hastings
491
Sinn Féin
Conor Heaney
324
Turnout
7,143
Alliance gain from SDLP
Foyleside
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Mary Durkan
1,231
SDLP
Shauna Cusack
1,129
People Before Profit
Shaun Harkin
977
Sinn Féin
Michael Cooper
888
Independent
Sean Carr
822
SDLP
Lilian Seenoi-Barr
721
Sinn Féin
Eric McGinley
653
Sinn Féin
Hayleigh Fleming
632
Alliance
John Doherty
305
Turnout
7,358
People Before Profit gain from Sinn Féin
Sperrin
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Allan Bresland
1,156
Sinn Féin
Michaela Boyle
1,153
Independent
Paul Gallagher
1,106
Independent
Raymond Barr
920
DUP
Maurice Devenney
899
SDLP
Jason Barr
832
SDLP
Steven Edwards
794
Sinn Féin
Dan Kelly
756
Sinn Féin
Cathal Ó hOisín
740
Sinn Féin
Brian McMahon
731
Independent
Patsy Kelly
595
UUP
Andy McKane
560
Alliance
Scott Moore
437
Independent
Pauline McHenry
128
Independent
Corey French
104
Turnout
10,911
Independent gain from Sinn Féin
The Moor
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Independent
Gary Donnelly
1,374
SDLP
John Boyle
1,082
People Before Profit
Eamonn McCann
1,035
Sinn Féin
Patricia Logue
778
Sinn Féin
Tina Burke
738
Sinn Féin
Kevin Campbell
712
SDLP
Cathy Breslin
669
Sinn Féin
Sharon Duddy
594
Independent
Emmet Doyle
496
DUP
Niree McMorris
148
Alliance
Colm Cavanagh
122
Turnout
7,748
People Before Profit gain from Sinn Féin
Waterside
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Darren Guy
1,589
SDLP
Sinead McLaughlin
1,483
DUP
Hillary McClintock
1,250
SDLP
Martin Reilly
939
DUP
David Ramsey
839
Sinn Féin
Christopher Jackson
825
Sinn Féin
Sharon McLoughlin
784
DUP
Drew Thompson
780
People Before Profit
Maeve O'Neill
752
Alliance
Philip McKinney
715
Turnout
9,956
Alliance gain from DUP
Fermanagh and Omagh [ ]
Enniskillen
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Keith Elliot
1,161
SDLP
Paul Blake
955
Sinn Féin
Tommy Maguire
946
Sinn Féin
Debbie Coyle
761
UUP
Robert Irvine
753
Labour Alternative
Donal O'Cofaigh
720
UUP
Howard Thornton
651
TUV
Donald Crawford
492
DUP
Simon Wiggins
340
Alliance
Matthew Beaumont
310
Green (NI)
Debbie Coleman
136
Turnout
7,225
Labour Alternative gain from Sinn Féin
Erne East
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Paul Robinson
1,382
UUP
Victor Warrington
1,352
Independent
John McCluskey
1,286
Sinn Féin
Sheamus Greene
1,032
SDLP
Garbhan McPhillips
839
Sinn Féin
Thomas O'Reilly
829
Sinn Féin
Noeleen Hayes
738
Sinn Féin
Brian McCaffrey
620
Independent
Caroline Wheeler
204
Aontú
Gerry McHugh
174
Turnout
8,456
Independent gain from Sinn Féin
Erne North
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Diana Armstrong
1,186
Sinn Féin
Siobhan Currie
1,055
SDLP
John Coyle
911
Sinn Féin
John Feely
769
DUP
David Mahon
732
DUP
Deborah Armstrong
668
UUP
John McClaughry
630
TUV
Alex Elliott
465
Alliance
Diane Little
413
Democrats and Veterans
Lewis Jennings
20
Turnout
6,849
No change
Erne West
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Alex Baird
1,333
Sinn Féin
Anthony Feely
1,208
Independent
Bernice Swift
1,159
Sinn Féin
Chris McCaffrey
1,136
Sinn Féin
Fionnuala Leonard
879
SDLP
Adam Gannon
611
DUP
Carol Johnston
547
Independent
Trevor Armstrong
512
Turnout
7,385
No change
Mid Tyrone
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Sinn Féin
Padraigin Kelly
995
UUP
Bert Wilson
979
Sinn Féin
Catherine Kelly
964
DUP
James Managh
931
Independent
Emmet McAleer
897
Sinn Féin
Sean Clarke
889
Sinn Féin
Sean Donnelly
778
SDLP
Bernard McGrath
598
Aontú
Rosemarie Shields
464
Alliance
Richard Bullick
306
Sinn Féin
Kevin McColgan
287
Turnout
8,088
Independent gain from SDLP
Omagh
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Errol Thompson
970
Sinn Féin
Barry McElduff
900
Independent
Josephine Deehan
728
UUP
Chris Smyth
633
Alliance
Stephen Donnelly
616
Sinn Féin
Ann Marie Fitzgerald
589
Sinn Féin
Marty McColgan
509
SDLP
Jacinta McKeown
258
SDLP
Lee Hawkes
256
Independent
Sorcha McAnespy
194
Aontú
Margaret Swift
182
Green (NI)
Susan Glass
141
Independent
Joanne Donnelly
128
TUV
Charles Chittick
115
CISTA
Barry Brown
101
Independent
Will Convey
43
Turnout
6,363
Josephine Deehan leaves SDLP
Independent gain from SDLP
Alliance gain from SDLP
West Tyrone
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Mark Buchanan
1,546
UUP
Allan Rainey
1,095
SDLP
Mary Garrity
1,047
Sinn Féin
Glenn Campbell
983
Sinn Féin
Stephen McCann
839
Sinn Féin
Ann-Marie Donnelly
752
Sinn Féin
Frankie Donnelly
653
Alliance
Fia Cowan
390
Aontú
Cathal McCrory
242
Turnout
7,547
No change
Lisburn and Castlereagh [ ]
Castlereagh East
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Martin Gregg
1,212
DUP
Sharon Skillen
1,174
Alliance
Tim Morrow
936
DUP
David Drysdale
849
DUP
John Laverty
813
UUP
Hazel Legge
723
DUP
Tommy Jeffers
638
TUV
Andrew Girvin
637
Turnout
6,982
Alliance gain from TUV
Castlereagh South
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Sorcha Eastwood
1,629
DUP
Nathan Anderson
1,503
Alliance
Michelle Guy
1,236
Sinn Féin
Ryan Carlin
1,069
SDLP
John Gallen
975
Green (NI)
Simon Lee
648
UUP
Michael Henderson
628
SDLP
Rachael McCarthy
463
DUP
Jason Elliott
335
Independent
Geraldine Rice
237
DUP
Vasundhara Kamble
208
TUV
Nicola Girvin
146
Turnout
9,077
Sinn Féin gain from SDLP
Green gain from DUP
Downshire East
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Aaron McIntyre
1,318
DUP
Andrew Gowan
1,133
UUP
James Baird
950
DUP
Uel Mackin
905
UUP
Alex Swan
726
DUP
Janet Gray
721
SDLP
Owen Beckett
422
Turnout
6,175
UUP gain from DUP
Downshire West
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Owen Gawith
1,616
DUP
Caleb McCready
1,012
UUP
John Palmer
915
DUP
Allan Ewart
670
UUP
Jim Dillon
667
DUP
Vince Curry
647
SDLP
Morgan Crone
308
Green (NI)
Luke Robinson
230
NI Conservatives
Neil Johnston
169
Turnout
6,234
John Palmer leaves DUP
No change
Killultagh
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
David Honeyford
1,524
DUP
Thomas Beckett
1,006
Sinn Féin
Gary McCleave
994
DUP
James Tinsley
979
DUP
William Leathem
871
UUP
Ross McLernon
707
SDLP
Ally Haydock
695
UUP
Alexander Redpath
632
Independent
Stuart Brown
107
Turnout
7,515
Alliance gain from DUP
Sinn Féin gain from SDLP
Lisburn North
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Stephen Martin
1,483
DUP
Jonathan Craig
1,187
SDLP
Johnny McCarthy
852
DUP
Scott Carson
846
UUP
Nicholas Trimble
719
Sinn Féin
Joe Duffy
654
UUP
Stuart Hughes
578
DUP
Lindsay Reynolds
425
NI Conservatives
Gary Hynds
423
UKIP
Alan Love
156
Turnout
7,323
Johnny McCarthy leaves NI21
SDLP gain from NI21
UUP gain from DUP
Lisburn South
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Amanda Grehan
929
UUP
Jenny Palmer
877
DUP
Andrew Ewing
738
DUP
Alan Givan
735
UUP
Tim Mitchell
715
DUP
Paul Porter
706
SDLP
Brendan Corr
649
Independent
Jonny Orr
534
TUV
Alison Chittick
384
DUP
Rhoda Walker
354
Democrats and Veterans
Ricky Taylor
242
UKIP
Helen Love
99
Turnout
6,962
Jenny Palmer leaves DUP
UUP gain from DUP
Mid and East Antrim [ ]
Ballymena
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Independent
James Henry
872
SDLP
Eugene Reid
848
TUV
Matthew Armstrong
765
Alliance
Patricia O'Lynn
578
DUP
John Carson
527
Sinn Féin
Patrice Hardy
521
DUP
Reuben Glover
498
DUP
Audrey Wales
491
UUP
Stephen Nicholl
485
Independent
Rodney Quigley
433
DUP
William Logan
402
TUV
Philip Gordon
286
UKIP
Rab Picken
143
Independent
Conal Stewart
107
Turnout
6,956
Alliance gain from UUP
Independent gain from DUP
Bannside
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
TUV
Stewart McDonald
1,504
TUV
Timothy Gaston
1,433
Sinn Féin
Ian Friary
971
UUP
William McNeilly
783
Alliance
Philip Burnside
750
DUP
Andrew Wright
749
DUP
Thomas Gordon
744
DUP
Tommy Nicholl
690
UUP
Jackson Minford
449
Turnout
8,073
No change
Braid
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Robin Cherry
1,084
DUP
Beth Adger
975
DUP
Julie Frew
926
TUV
Christopher Jamieson
902
TUV
Brian Collins
872
DUP
William McCaughey
825
UUP
Keith Turner
800
Alliance
Muriel Burnside
703
Sinn Féin
Collette McAllister
631
DUP
Sam Hanna
605
Independent
Marian Maguire
371
Independent
Roni Browne
146
Turnout
8,840
Alliance gain from Sinn Féin
TUV gain from DUP
Carrick Castle
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Lauren Gray
1,210
DUP
Billy Ashe
1,069
DUP
Cheryl Johnston
953
UUP
Robin Stewart
813
UUP
John McDermott
445
Independent
Noel Jordan
431
Democrats and Veterans
Si Harvey
265
Independent
Nicholas Wady
244
PUP
Jim McCaw
119
UKIP
John Kennedy
104
Turnout
5,653
Alliance gain from UKIP
UUP gain from Independent
Coast Road
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Gerardine Mulvenna
1,217
DUP
Andrew Clarke
973
Sinn Féin
James McKeown
873
DUP
Angela Smyth
764
UUP
Maureen Morrow
728
TUV
Ruth Wilson
601
Independent
Martin Wilson
460
Turnout
5,616
DUP gain from TUV
Knockagh
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Noel Williams
1,173
DUP
Peter Johnston
967
DUP
Marc Collins
846
Independent
Bobby Hadden
798
UUP
Andrew Wilson
782
UUP
Lindsay Millar
624
TUV
May Beattie
328
PUP
David Barnett
185
Turnout
5,703
Independent gain from UUP
Larne Lough
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Gregg McKeen
1,166
Alliance
Danny Donnelly
1,057
UUP
Mark McKinty
983
DUP
Paul Reid
806
Alliance
Robert Logan
719
UUP
Andy Wilson
564
TUV
James Strange
435
Green (NI)
Robert Robinson
256
Turnout
5,986
Alliance gain from UUP
Mid Ulster [ ]
Carntogher
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Sinn Féin
Brian McGuigan
1,406
DUP
Kyle Black
1,228
Sinn Féin
Sean McPeake
1,164
SDLP
Martin Kearney
1,071
Sinn Féin
Cora Groogan
990
Sinn Féin
Paul Henry
763
Aontú
Pádraigín Uí Raifeartaigh
632
UUP
Christopher Reid
555
Independent
James Armour
138
Turnout
7,947
No change
Clogher Valley
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Frances Burton
1,891
SDLP
Sharon McAleer
1,635
Sinn Féin
Sean McGuigan
1,494
Sinn Féin
Phelim Gildernew
1,352
DUP
Wills Robinson
1,083
UUP
Meta Graham
990
UUP
Robert Mulligan
650
Turnout
9,095
No change
Cookstown
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Sinn Féin
Cathal Mulligan
1,710
Sinn Féin
John McNamee
1,369
SDLP
Kerri Hughes
1,339
DUP
Wilbert Buchanan
1,225
UUP
Trevor Wilson
1,041
Sinn Féin
Gavin Bell
840
UUP
Mark Glasgow
793
DUP
Grace Neville
694
TUV
Alan Day
230
Turnout
9,241
No change
Dungannon
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Clement Cuthbertson
1,833
Independent
Barry Monteith
1,414
Sinn Féin
Dominic Molloy
995
DUP
Kim Ashton
807
Sinn Féin
Deirdre Varsani
718
SDLP
Denise Mullen
710
UUP
Walter Cuddy
607
UUP
Kim McNeill
434
Alliance
Mel Boyle
431
Independent
Niall Bowen
345
Turnout
8,294
No change
Magherafelt
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Sinn Féin
Darren Totten
1,665
DUP
Wesley Brown
1,218
SDLP
Christine McFlynn
1,206
DUP
Paul McLean
1,203
Sinn Féin
Sean Clarke
1,058
UUP
George Shiels
996
Aontú
Kevin Donnelly
214
Turnout
7,560
DUP gain from UUP
Moyola
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Sinn Féin
Ian Milne
1,710
DUP
Anne Forde
1,619
Sinn Féin
Catherine Elattar
1,388
UUP
Derek McKinney
937
SDLP
Denise Johnston
920
Sinn Féin
Donal McPeake
906
Alliance
Aidan Bradley
298
Workers' Party
Hugh Scullion
95
Turnout
7,873
No change
Sperrin
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Malachy Quinn
1,631
Independent
Dan Kerr
1,525
Sinn Féin
Ronan McGinley
1,173
UUP
Robert Colvin
1,018
Sinn Féin
Niamh Doris
1,002
Sinn Féin
Joe O'Neill
994
DUP
Ian McCrea
899
Sinn Féin
Mickey Gillespie
856
Turnout
9,098
Independent gain from Sinn Féin
Newry Mourne and Down [ ]
Crotlieve
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Independent
Jarlath Tinnelly
1,412
Sinn Féin
Gerry O'Hare
1,286
Independent
Mark Gibbons
1,189
SDLP
Declan McAteer
1,175
SDLP
Karen McKevitt
1,116
Sinn Féin
Mickey Ruane
812
Sinn Féin
Oksana McMahon
809
SDLP
Michael Carr
808
Independent
Jim Boylan
788
UUP
Joshua Lowry
712
Sinn Féin
Mary Tinnelly
519
Alliance
Lorcán McGreevy
483
DUP
Wilma McCullough
371
Turnout
11,480
Independent gain from SDLP
Downpatrick
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
SDLP
Gareth Sharvin
1,395
Independent
Cadogan Enright
1,052
Sinn Féin
Oonagh Hanlon
1,032
SDLP
Dermot Curran
940
Sinn Féin
Jordan Madden
833
SDLP
John Trainor
664
Aontú
Macartán Digney
475
Alliance
Tiernan Laird
375
UUP
Alex Burgess
345
DUP
James Savage
149
Green (NI)
Jamie Kennedy
128
Turnout
7,388
No change
Newry
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Independent
Gavin Malone
2,296
Sinn Féin
Liz Kimmins
1,374
SDLP
Michael Savage
1,231
Sinn Féin
Charlie Casey
1,230
Sinn Féin
Valerie Harte
1,045
SDLP
Gary Stokes
878
Sinn Féin
Sarah McAllister
784
Alliance
Helena Young
721
UUP
Ricky McGaffin
341
Turnout
9,900
No change
Rowallane
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Alliance
Patrick Brown
1,416
DUP
Harry Harvey
1,265
SDLP
Terry Andrews
1,211
DUP
William Walker
985
UUP
Robert Burgess
842
UUP
Walter Lyons
667
Sinn Féin
Marianne Cleary
622
Independent
Martyn Todd
477
Green (NI)
Emma Cairns
182
Aontú
Liam Mulhern
99
Turnout
7,766
No change
Slieve Croob
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
UUP
Alan Lewis
1,303
Sinn Féin
Cathy Mason
1,069
Sinn Féin
Roisin Howell
1,035
Sinn Féin
John Rice
884
SDLP
Hugh Gallagher
880
DUP
Maynard Hanna
868
Alliance
Gregory Bain
863
SDLP
Mark Murnin
796
Aontú
Tracy Harkin
481
Turnout
8,179
UUP gain from DUP
Slieve Gullion
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
Sinn Féin
Terry Hearty
1,876
Sinn Féin
Mickey Larkin
1,646
SDLP
Pete Byrne
1,643
Sinn Féin
Oonagh Magennis
1,622
Sinn Féin
Roisín Mulgrew
1,362
Sinn Féin
Barra O'Muirí
1,351
UUP
David Taylor
1,287
SDLP
Kate Loughran
1,059
Alliance
Balázs Gazdag
361
DUP
Linda Henry
315
Turnout
12,522
Sinn Féin gain from SDLP
The Mournes
Party
Candidate
1st Pref
DUP
Glyn Hanna
1,944
Sinn Féin
Sean Doran
1,885
SDLP
Laura Devlin
1,572
UUP
Harold McKee
1,455
Independent
Henry Reilly
1,447
Sinn Féin
Willie Clarke
1,154
Sinn Féin
Leeanne McAvoy
1,097
Alliance
Andrew McMurray
943
SDLP
Brian Quinn
607
Turnout
12,104
Henry Reilly leaves UKIP
Independent gain from UKIP
Sinn Féin gain from SDLP
[ ]
^ The leader of Sinn Féin is Mary Lou McDonald , who sits as a TD in the Irish Dáil Éireann for Dublin Central . O'Neill is the leader of the party in Northern Ireland.
See also [ ]
2019 United Kingdom local elections
References [ ]
(
2018 ← )
2019 United Kingdom local elections (
→ 2021 )
Metropolitan boroughs (England)Unitary authorities (England)District councils (England)Mayoral elections (England)
Bedford
Copeland
Leicester
Mansfield
Middlesbrough
North of Tyne
District councils (Northern Ireland)
NI Parliament elections
1921
1925
1929
1933
1938
1945
1949
1953
1958
1962
1965
1969
Ad-hoc elections Assembly elections European elections
1979
1984
1989
1994
1999
2004
2009
2014
2019
Local elections Referendums UK general elections