2019 Horsham District Council election
The 2019 Horsham District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Horsham District Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections. Every seat was contested and the Conservatives retained control of the council with a majority of 8.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 48 seats to Horsham District Council 25 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Council Composition[]
Prior to the election, the composition of the council was:
39 | 4 | 1 |
Con | LDem | Ind |
After the election, the composition of the council was:
32 | 13 | 2 | 1 |
Con | LDem | Grn | Ind |
Results summary[]
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | 32 | – | – | 7 | 66.7 | 48.5 | 37,929 | -7.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | 13 | – | – | 9 | 27.1 | 28.3 | 22,110 | +11.1 | |
Green | 2 | – | – | 2 | 4.2 | 3.6 | 2,784 | -2.3 | |
Independent | 1 | – | – | 2.1 | 1.4 | 1,088 | -1.0 | ||
Labour | 0 | – | – | 0.0 | 14.7 | 11,535 | +6.9 | ||
UKIP | 0 | – | – | 0.0 | 3.1 | 2,456 | -7.0 | ||
Peace | 0 | – | – | 0.0 | 0.4 | 314 | +0.1 |
Ward results[]
Billingshurst[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Christopher Brown | 993 | 49.4 | ||
Conservative | Nigel Jupp | 942 | 46.9 | ||
Conservative | Kathleen Rowbottom | 778 | 38.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | John Trollope | 721 | 35.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Richard Greenwood | 596 | 29.7 | ||
Labour | Andrea Grainger | 326 | 16.2 | ||
UKIP | Graham Harper | 298 | 14.8 | ||
Labour | Karon Barber | 294 | 14.6 | ||
Labour | Brian Johnson | 233 | 11.6 | ||
Turnout | 2,029 | 28.7 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Michael Croker | 702 | 46.8 | ||
Conservative | Roger Noel | 636 | 42.4 | ||
Conservative | David Coldwell | 612 | 40.8 | ||
Labour | Simon Birnstingl | 518 | 34.5 | ||
UKIP | Vincent Hardy | 172 | 11.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,505 | 35.0 | |||
Green win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Broadbridge Heath[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Louise Potter | 722 | 60.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Matthew Allen | 613 | 51.0 | ||
Conservative | Matthew French | 380 | 31.6 | ||
Conservative | Mark Vallance | 324 | 26.9 | ||
Labour | Diane Burstow | 134 | 11.1 | ||
Labour | Cameron McGillivray | 106 | 8.8 | ||
Turnout | 1,225 | 30.1 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Colgate & Rusper[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Elizabeth Kitchen | 684 | 73.9 | ||
Conservative | Antony Hogben | 618 | 66.8 | ||
Labour | Donald Mahon | 199 | 21.5 | ||
Labour | John Ivatts | 175 | 18.9 | ||
Turnout | 954 | 27.2 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Cowfold, Shermanbury & West Grinstead[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Lynn Lambert | 901 | 69.1 | ||
Conservative | Jonathan Chowen | 894 | 68.6 | ||
Labour | Gabrielle Barrett | 359 | 27.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,392 | 32.1 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Denne[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Ruth Fletcher | 1,287 | 51.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Belinda Walters | 1,221 | 48.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Frances Haigh | 1,216 | 48.6 | ||
Conservative | Adrian Lee | 871 | 34.8 | ||
Conservative | Graham Dye | 849 | 33.9 | ||
Conservative | Simon Whalley | 780 | 31.2 | ||
Labour | Jill Clarke | 368 | 14.7 | ||
Labour | Joanne Kavanagh | 312 | 12.5 | ||
Labour | Kevin O'Sullivan | 280 | 11.2 | ||
Turnout | 2,543 | 35.5 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Forest[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | David Skipp | 1,305 | 44.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | David Newman | 1,224 | 41.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Colin Minto | 1,120 | 38.3 | ||
Labour | Carol Hayton | 742 | 25.4 | ||
Labour | David Hide | 719 | 24.6 | ||
Conservative | Kimberley Williams | 703 | 24.1 | ||
Conservative | John Knightley | 623 | 21.3 | ||
Labour | Gerard Kavanagh | 613 | 21.0 | ||
Conservative | Michael Revell | 567 | 19.4 | ||
Peace | James Duggan | 314 | 10.7 | ||
UKIP | Raymond Toots | 243 | 8.3 | ||
Turnout | 2,936 | 43.7 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Henfield[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Michael Morgan | 1,088 | 59.1 | ||
Conservative | Jonathan Potts | 614 | 33.4 | ||
Green | Celia Emmott | 531 | 28.9 | ||
Conservative | Brian O'Connell | 507 | 27.6 | ||
Labour | Fiona Ayres | 505 | 27.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,846 | 40.8 | |||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Holbrook East[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Andrew Baldwin | 762 | 52.4 | ||
Conservative | Karen Burgess | 689 | 47.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Eris Yeates | 575 | 39.5 | ||
Labour | Sheila Chapman | 289 | 19.9 | ||
Labour | Rosalind Hillman | 282 | 19.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,494 | 33.4 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Holbrook West[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Peter Burgess | 852 | 48.9 | ||
Conservative | Christian Mitchell | 830 | 47.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Gregory Collins | 613 | 35.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Warwick Hellawell | 560 | 32.1 | ||
Labour | Susannah Brady | 269 | 15.4 | ||
Labour | Raymond Chapman | 226 | 13.0 | ||
Turnout | 1,784 | 35.4 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Itchingfield, Slinfold & Warnham[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Patricia Youtan | 732 | 48.4 | ||
Conservative | Stuart Ritchie | 707 | 46.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Katarzyna Greenwood | 484 | 32.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Peter Mullarky | 436 | 28.9 | ||
UKIP | Patrick Dearsley | 216 | 14.3 | ||
Labour | Sean Purdy | 115 | 7.6 | ||
Labour | Bernard Lumb | 97 | 6.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,520 | 33.8 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Nuthurst & Lower Beeding[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Antionette Bradnum | 571 | 58.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Dennis Livingstone | 343 | 35.0 | ||
Labour | Ian Aird | 66 | 6.7 | ||
Turnout | 1,004 | 41.9 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Pulborough, Coldwaltham & Amberley[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Paul Clarke | 901 | 49.0 | ||
Conservative | Brian Donnelly | 886 | 48.2 | ||
Conservative | Diana van der Klugt | 837 | 45.5 | ||
Green | Kim Hope | 687 | 37.4 | ||
Labour | Jane Mote | 434 | 23.6 | ||
UKIP | John Wallace | 391 | 21.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,849 | 32.0 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Roffey North[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Anthony Bevis | 790 | 48.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | John Milne | 732 | 45.1 | ||
Conservative | Katherine Nagel | 642 | 39.6 | ||
Conservative | Alexander Shire | 541 | 33.3 | ||
Labour | Ian Nicol | 238 | 14.7 | ||
Labour | Matthew Verrall | 193 | 11.9 | ||
Turnout | 1,663 | 34.1 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Roffey South[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Roy Cornell | 561 | 40.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Alan Britten | 553 | 40.2 | ||
Conservative | Ben Staines | 532 | 38.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Grant | 519 | 37.7 | ||
Labour | Lorraine Barry | 239 | 17.4 | ||
Labour | Joy Gough | 225 | 16.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,416 | 28.1 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Rudgwick[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard Landeryou | 524 | 69.6 | +15.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Matthew Potter | 173 | 23.0 | +23.0 | |
Labour | Jane McGillivray | 56 | 7.4 | +7.4 | |
Turnout | 777 | 35.8 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Southwater North[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Billy Greening | 842 | 53.3 | ||
Conservative | Claire Vickers | 814 | 51.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Gary Hayes | 561 | 35.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Henry Wheatcroft | 557 | 35.3 | ||
Labour | Kevin Kilminster | 155 | 9.8 | ||
Labour | Geoffrey Hillman | 113 | 7.2 | ||
Turnout | 1,600 | 36.8 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Southwater South & Shipley[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Gordon Lindsay | 675 | 44.6 | ||
Conservative | Ian Stannard | 639 | 42.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Julie Stainton | 575 | 38.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Peter Stainton | 532 | 35.1 | ||
UKIP | Uri Baran | 175 | 11.6 | ||
Labour | Margaret Cornwell | 138 | 9.1 | ||
Labour | Jacob Keet | 110 | 7.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,525 | 31.7 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Steyning & Ashurst[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Robert Platt | 864 | 44.1 | ||
Conservative | Timothy Lloyd | 842 | 43.0 | ||
Conservative | Dean Haysom | 705 | 36.0 | ||
Labour | Caroline Fife | 483 | 24.6 | ||
Labour | Lorraine Fowlie | 327 | 16.7 | ||
UKIP | Terence Goodchild | 270 | 13.8 | ||
Turnout | 1,972 | 41.0 | |||
Green win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Storrington & Washington[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Raymond Dawe | 1,584 | 61.5 | ||
Conservative | James Sanson | 1,536 | 59.6 | ||
Conservative | Paul Marshall | 1,439 | 55.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Stephen Holbrook-Sishton | 939 | 36.5 | ||
Labour | James Monaghan | 562 | 21.8 | ||
Turnout | 2,632 | 35.5 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Trafalgar[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Christine Costin | 1,243 | 57.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Leonard Crosbie | 1,155 | 53.2 | ||
Conservative | Emily Baldwin | 514 | 23.7 | ||
Conservative | Peter Probert | 460 | 21.2 | ||
Labour | Karen Symes | 357 | 16.4 | ||
Labour | Michael Symes | 290 | 13.3 | ||
UKIP | Paul King | 155 | 7.1 | ||
Turnout | 2,182 | 45.3 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
West Chiltington, Thakeham & Ashington[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Blackall | 1,443 | 58.2 | ||
Conservative | Philip Circus | 1,409 | 56.8 | ||
Conservative | Mohamed Saheid | 1,184 | 47.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ian Miles | 745 | 30.1 | ||
UKIP | Roger Arthur | 536 | 21.6 | ||
Labour | Helen Wright | 388 | 15.7 | ||
Turnout | 2,494 | 36.1 | |||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
By-elections[]
Storrington & Washington[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | James Wright | 3,283 | 59.1 | +3.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Alexander Beveridge | 1,344 | 24.2 | -12.3 | |
Labour | James Monaghan | 924 | 16.7 | -5.1 | |
Majority | 1,939 | 34.9 | |||
Turnout | 5,551 | 72.9 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Trafalgar[]
A by-election was called in Trafalgar ward due to the retirement of Leonard Crosbie on September 3, 2020.[2] The Horsham & Crawley Liberal Democrats confirmed his death on 11 September 2020.[3]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Martin Boffey | 1,581 | 68.2 | +15.0 | |
Conservative | Aaron Courteney-Smith | 592 | 22.8 | -0.9 | |
Labour | Joanne Kavanagh | 307 | 13.2 | -3.2 | |
Majority | 989 | 45.4 | |||
Turnout | 2,480 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Forest[]
A by-election was called in Forest ward due to the retirement of Godfrey Newman on August 11, 2021.[2] The by-election was held on Thursday 21 October and the seat retained by the Liberal Democrats
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Jon Olson | 921 | 47.4 | +5.5 | |
Labour | David Hyde | 517 | 26.6 | +2.0 | |
Conservative | Ross Dye | 410 | 21.1 | -3.0 | |
Green | Jon Campbell | 97 | 5.0 | N/A | |
Majority | 404 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
Following the death of Councillor Roy Cornell, by-election was held on Thursday December 16. This seat was gained by the Liberal Democrats from the Conservatives.
Roffey South[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Sam Raby | 462 | 41.5 | +3.8 | |
Conservative | Simon Torn | 335 | 30.1 | -10.7 | |
Green | Claire Adcock | 222 | 19.9 | N/A | |
Labour | Daniel Everett | 95 | 8.5 | -8.9 | |
Majority | 127 | 11.4 | |||
Turnout | 1,120 | 22.8 | |||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing |
Following the resignation of Cllr Frances Haigh, a by-election will be held for the vacant seat of Denne in Horsham town. The election will be held on Thursday 24 March 2022. Cllr Haigh was leader of the opposition Liberal Democrats until August 2021.[4]
Denne[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Clive Trott | TBC | TBC | TBC | |
Conservative | David Walbank | TBC | TBC | TBC | |
Green | David Yeates | TBC | TBC | TBC | |
Labour | Kevin O'Sullivan | TBC | TBC | TBC | |
Majority | TBC | TBC | TBC | ||
Turnout | TBC | TBC | TBC | ||
TBC gain from TBC | Swing |
Following the resignation of Cllr Jim Sanson, (Conservative) a by-election will be held for the vacant seat of Storrington & Washington. The election will be held on 7 April 2022. [5] [6]
References[]
- ^ "Election results" (PDF). horsham.gov.uk. Retrieved 5 August 2021.
- ^ a b "Long-time Horsham councillor steps down due to ongoing health issues". Archived from the original on 2021-08-19.
- ^ "Death of former District Councillor Leonard Crosbie".
- ^ Council, Horsham District (2021-08-16). "Councillor vacancies". Horsham District Council. Retrieved 2022-02-04.
- ^ Council, Horsham District (2021-08-16). "Councillor vacancies". Horsham District Council. Retrieved 2022-02-04.
- ^ https://www.sussexexpress.co.uk/news/politics/veteran-conservative-councillor-resigns-after-his-deselection-3559854
- 2019 English local elections
- May 2019 events in the United Kingdom
- Horsham District Council elections
- 2010s in West Sussex