1986 edition of the FIBA World Championship
The 1986 FIBA World Championship was the 10th FIBA World Championship , the international basketball world championship for men's teams. It was hosted by Spain and was held from July 5 to 20, 1986. The final phase of the tournament was held at the Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad , Madrid .[1] They were classified as the official men's basketball event of the 1986 Goodwill Games , held simultaneously in Moscow . This was the final tournament for West Germany , which did not participate in the next tournament prior to its unification with East Germany .
Venues [ ]
Competing nations [ ]
Squads [ ]
Preliminary round [ ]
Qualified for the semifinal round
Group A [ ]
Source:
FIBA archive Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
^ a b Head-to-head record: Brazil 1–0 Spain
^ a b Head-to-head record: Greece 1–0 France
Group B [ ]
Source:
FIBA archive Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
Notes:
^ a b c Head-to-head record: Cuba 1–1 (1.03 GAvg), Australia 1–1 (1.02 GAvg), Uruguay 1–1 (0.95 GAvg)
Group C [ ]
Source:
FIBA archive Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
Notes:
^ a b c Head-to-head record: China 1–1 (1.08 GAvg), Puerto Rico 1–1 (0.99 GAvg), West Germany 1–1 (0.93 GAvg)
Group D [ ]
Source:
FIBA archive Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
Semifinal round [ ]
Group 1 [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
PF
PA
PD
Pts
Qualification
1
Soviet Union
5
5
0
546
441
+105
10
Semifinals
2
Brazil
5
4
1
491
435
+56
9
3
Spain (H)
5
3
2
414
402
+12
8
5th–8th classification round
4
Israel
5
2
3
387
455
−68
7
5
Cuba
5
1
4
399
460
−61
6
9th–12th classification round
6
Greece
5
0
5
419
463
−44
5
Source:
FIBA archive Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
Group 2 [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
PF
PA
PD
Pts
Qualification
1
United States
5
4
1
409
344
+65
9[a]
Semifinals
2
Yugoslavia
5
4
1
438
375
+63
9[a]
3
Italy
5
3
2
405
431
−26
8
5th–8th classification round
4
Canada
5
2
3
422
412
+10
7[b]
5
Argentina
5
2
3
391
411
−20
7[b]
9th–12th classification round
6
China
5
0
5
411
503
−92
5
Source:
FIBA archive Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
Notes:
^ a b Head-to-head results: United States 1–0 Yugoslavia
^ a b Head-to-head results: Canada 1–0 Argentina
Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Oviedo ,
Oviedo
Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Oviedo ,
Oviedo
Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Oviedo ,
Oviedo
Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Oviedo ,
Oviedo
Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Oviedo ,
Oviedo
Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Oviedo ,
Oviedo
Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Oviedo ,
Oviedo
Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Oviedo ,
Oviedo
Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Oviedo ,
Oviedo
9th–12th classification [ ]
Semifinals [ ]
Eleventh place playoff [ ]
Ninth place playoff [ ]
5th–8th classification [ ]
Semifinals [ ]
Seventh place playoff [ ]
Fifth place playoff [ ]
Final round [ ]
Semifinals [ ]
Third place playoff [ ]
Final [ ]
Final ranking [ ]
Team Roster
Tommy Amaker , Muggsy Bogues , Sean Elliott , Armen Gilliam , Tom Hammonds , Steve Kerr , Derrick McKey , David Robinson , Rony Seikaly , Brian Shaw , Charles Smith , and Kenny Smith .
Head Coach : Lute Olson .
Teams that were eliminated in the preliminary round were all tied for 13th place, regardless of their win-loss records.
The Philippines, despite being the Asian Champions with a complete and strong line-up, withdrew from the competition due to the People Power Revolution going on in their country.
source=FIBA
All-Tournament Team [ ]
Top scorers (ppg) [ ]
Nikos Galis (Greece) 33.7
Oscar Schmidt (Brazil) 28.1
Choong-Hee Chung Hee (South Korea) 27.8
Dražen Petrović (Yugoslavia) 25.2
(South Korea) 19.4
Juan Antonio San Epifanio (Spain) 19.3
Antonello Riva (Italy) 19.2
(Malaysia) 19.2
Mario Butler (Panama) 19.0
Marcel de Souza Ponickwar (Brazil) 18.0
References [ ]
External links [ ]