1986 National League season
League | National League |
---|---|
Champions | Eastbourne Eagles |
No. of competitors | 20 |
Knockout Cup | Eastbourne Eagles |
Individual | Paul Thorp |
Pairs | Edinburgh Monarchs |
Fours | Middlesbrough Tigers |
Highest average | Dave Jessup |
Division/s above | 1986 British League |
The 1986 National League was contested as the second division of Speedway in the United Kingdom.[1]
Summary[]
The title was won by the Eastbourne Eagles.[2]
Final table[]
Pos | Team | PL | W | D | L | Pts |
1 | Eastbourne Eagles | 38 | 28 | 1 | 9 | 57 |
2 | Poole Pirates | 38 | 25 | 1 | 12 | 51 |
3 | Middlesbrough Tigers | 38 | 25 | 1 | 12 | 51 |
4 | Arena Essex Hammers | 38 | 23 | 1 | 14 | 47 |
5 | Stoke Potters | 38 | 23 | 0 | 15 | 46 |
6 | Wimbledon Dons | 38 | 21 | 1 | 16 | 43 |
7 | Mildenhall Fen Tigers | 37 | 21 | 1 | 15 | 43 |
8 | Milton Keynes Knights | 37 | 20 | 1 | 16 | 41 |
9 | Edinburgh Monarchs | 38 | 19 | 0 | 19 | 38 |
10 | Peterborough Panthers | 38 | 18 | 2 | 18 | 38 |
11 | Rye House Rockets | 38 | 18 | 0 | 20 | 36 |
12 | Boston Barracudas | 38 | 17 | 1 | 20 | 35 |
13 | Hackney Kestrels | 38 | 16 | 0 | 22 | 32 |
14 | Berwick Bandits | 38 | 15 | 1 | 22 | 31 |
15 | Canterbury Crusaders | 38 | 15 | 1 | 22 | 31 |
16 | Exeter Falcons | 38 | 15 | 0 | 23 | 30 |
17 | Birmingham Brummies | 38 | 14 | 1 | 23 | 29 |
18 | Glasgow Tigers | 38 | 14 | 0 | 24 | 28 |
19 | Newcastle Federation Specials | 38 | 13 | 1 | 24 | 27 |
20 | Long Eaton Invaders | 38 | 11 | 2 | 25 | 24 |
Leading averages[]
Rider | Team | Average |
---|---|---|
Dave Jessup | Mildenhall | 10.69 |
Paul Thorp | Stoke | 10.44 |
Andrew Silver | Arena Essex | 10.40 |
Steve Schofield | Poole | 10.36 |
Les Collins | Edinburgh | 10.14 |
Nigel Crabtree | Stoke | 9.98 |
Kevin Jolly | Boston | 9.90 |
Gordon Kennett | Eastbourne | 9.87 |
Wimbledon | 9.83 | |
Martin Dugard | Eastbourne | 9.75 |
Malcolm Simmons | Hackney | 9.70 |
National League Knockout Cup[]
The 1986 National League Knockout Cup was the 19th edition of the Knockout Cup for tier two teams. Eastbourne Eagles were the winners of the competition for the second successive year.[3]
First Round[]
Date | Team One | Score | Team Two |
---|---|---|---|
12/05 | Newcastle | 43-35 | Boston |
10/05 | Canterbury | 53-25 | Birmingham |
02/05 | Glasgow | 37-41 | Edinburgh |
30/04 | Edinburgh | 53-25 | Glasgow |
27/04 | Boston | 37-41 | Newcastle |
27/04 | Rye House | 55-23 | Exeter |
25/04 | Birmingham | 48-30 | Canterbury |
21/04 | Exeter | 37-41 | Rye House |
Second Round[]
Date | Team One | Score | Team Two |
---|---|---|---|
08/07 | Milton Keynes | 43-35 | Mildenhall |
07/07 | Newcastle | 36-42 | Berwick |
06/07 | Eastbourne | 48-30 | Wimbledon |
06/07 | Mildenhall | 49-29 | Milton Keynes |
05/07 | Canterbury | 39-39 | Peterborough |
04/07 | Peterborough | 49-29 | Canterbury |
03/07 | Middlesbrough | 49-29 | Stoke |
02/07 | Long Eaton | 43-35 | Edinburgh |
02/07 | Wimbledon | 36-42 | Eastbourne |
29/06 | Rye House | 42-35 | Hackney |
28/06 | Berwick | 50-28 | Newcastle |
28/06 | Stoke | 40-37 | Middlesbrough |
27/06 | Edinburgh | 50-28 | Long Eaton |
27/06 | Hackney | 48-30 | Rye House |
15/05 | Arena | 45-33 | Poole |
29/04 | Poole | 36-42 | Arena Essex |
Quarter Finals[]
Date | Team One | Score | Team Two |
---|---|---|---|
28/08 | Middlesbrough | 36-42 | Mildenhall |
22/08 | Peterborough | 45-33 | Berwick |
17/08 | Mildenhall | 43-35 | Middlesbrough |
09/08 | Berwick | 42-36 | Peterborough |
01/08 | Edinburgh | 38-40 | Eastbourne |
01/08 | Hackney | 39-39 | Arena Essex |
27/07 | Eastbourne | 48-28 | Edinburgh |
17/07 | Arena Essex | 43-35 | Hackney |
Semi Finals[]
Date | Team One | Score | Team Two |
---|---|---|---|
17/10 | Peterborough | 37-41 | Eastbourne |
28/09 | Mildenhall | 44-34 | Arena Essex |
21/09 | Eastbourne | 49.5-28.5 | Peterborough |
18/09 | Arena Essex | 43-35 | Mildenhall |
Final[]
First leg
Eastbourne Eagles | 51 – 25 | Mildenhall Fen Tigers |
---|---|---|
[4] |
Second leg
Mildenhall Fen Tigers Melvyn Taylor 12 Eric Monaghan 8 | 39 – 39 | Eastbourne Eagles Martin Dugard 8 Dean Standing 8 |
---|---|---|
[4] |
Mildenhall Stadium
Eastbourne were declared Knockout Cup Champions, winning on aggregate 90–64.
See also[]
- List of United Kingdom Speedway League Champions
- Knockout Cup (speedway)
References[]
- ^ "Historic league tables". Speedway Archive.
- ^ "BRITISH LEAGUE TABLES - BRITISH LEAGUE ERA (1965-1990)". Official British Speedway website. Retrieved 11 September 2021.
- ^ "1986 National League Knockout Cup". Speedway archive.
- ^ a b "1986 KO cup final" (PDF). Speedway Researcher. Retrieved 29 September 2021.
Categories:
- Speedway British League Division Two / National League