2019 National Development League speedway season
League | National Development League |
---|---|
Champions | Leicester Lion Cubs[1] |
Knockout Cup | Leicester Lion Cubs[2] |
National Trophy | Kent Kings[3] |
Individual | Anders Rowe[4] |
Pairs | Kent Kings[5] |
Fours | Stoke Potters[6] |
Highest average | Max Clegg |
Biggest home win | Belle Vue Colts 65 Cradley Heathens 25 [7] |
Biggest away win | Plymouth Gladiators 38 Leicester Lion Cubs 52 [8] |
Division/s above | SGB Premiership 2019 SGB Championship 2019 |
The National League speedway 2019 now known as the National Development League for the 2019 season was the third tier/division of British speedway. There were several team changes for the 2019 league season with reigning league champions and KO cup winners Eastbourne Eagles, along with the Birmingham Brummies, moving into the SGB Championship. Coventry Bees, who rode their home meetings at Leicester the previous season, did not enter the league, but Leicester Lions entered a team (Leicester Lion Cubs).[9] Cradley Heathens fully entered the league after the previous season National Trophy only commitment, while the Buxton Hitmen decided not compete and only run open meetings (friendlies).[10] It was announced on Tuesday 10 September before the end of the 2019 National Development League season that Stoke Potters' home venue at Loomer Road Stadium had been sold and that the team would not be operating in 2020.[11]
Regulation changes[]
At the Speedway AGM in November 2018, the team averages were reduced to 36.00 points per team.
Results[]
Teams face each other two times: once home and once away.
Final table[]
Pos. | Club | M | Home | Away | F | A | Pts | +/− | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | D | L | 4W | 3W | D | 1L | L | |||||||
1 | Leicester Lion Cubs | 14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 702 | 555 | 38 | +147 |
2 | Belle Vue Colts | 14 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 706 | 551 | 32 | +155 |
3 | Kent Kings | 14 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 630 | 609 | 26 | +21 |
4 | Cradley Heathens | 14 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 583 | 650 | 24 | -77 |
5 | Mildenhall Fen Tigers | 14 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 608 | 648 | 23 | -40 |
6 | Isle of Wight Warriors | 14 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 619 | 640 | 21 | -21 |
7 | Stoke Potters | 14 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 591 | 660 | 12 | -69 |
8 | Plymouth Gladiators | 14 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 569 | 685 | 10 | -116 |
Play-Offs[]
Semi Finals | Grand Final | |||||||||||
Leicester Lion Cubs | 53 | 64 | 117 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cradley Heathens | 37 | 26 | 63 | |||||||||
Leicester Lion Cubs | 59 | 47 | 106 | |||||||||
Kent Kings | 31 | 43 | 74 | |||||||||
Belle Vue Colts | 47 | 36 | 83 | |||||||||
Kent Kings | 43 | 53 | 96 |
Home team scores are in bold
Overall aggregate scores are in red
Semi-Finals
2 October | [13] | Cradley Heathens | 37–53 | Leicester Lion Cubs | Perry Barr Stadium Referee(s): Seth Perkin |
5 October | [14] | Leicester Lion Cubs | 64–26 | Cradley Heathens | Beaumont Park Stadium Referee(s): Dave Watters |
4 October | [15] | Belle Vue Colts | 47–43 | Kent Kings | National Speedway Stadium Referee(s): Craig Ackroyd |
7 October | [16] | Kent Kings | 53–36 | Belle Vue Colts | Central Park Stadium Referee(s): Paul Carrington |
Grand Final
16 October | [17] | Leicester Lion Cubs | 59–31 | Kent Kings | Beaumont Park Stadium Referee(s): Mick Bates |
28 October | [18] | Kent Kings | 43–47 | Leicester Lion Cubs | Central Park Stadium Referee(s): Chris Gay |
Leading Final Averages[]
Rider | Team | Average |
---|---|---|
Max Clegg | Cradley | 10.14 |
Georgie Wood | Isle of Wight | 9.60 |
Ellis Perks | Leicester | 9.28 |
Ben Morley | Isle of Wight | 9.18 |
Danyon Hume | Leicester | 9.09 |
Ben Wilson | Plymouth | 8.93 |
Jordan Palin | Belle Vue | 8.82 |
Leon Flint | Belle Vue | 8.80 |
Kyle Bickley | Belle Vue | 8.70 |
Tom Perry | Stoke | 8.50 |
Anders Rowe | Kent | 8.37 |
Plymouth | 8.22 | |
Drew Kemp | Kent | 8.14 |
Kent | 8.00 | |
Ryan Kinsley | Mildenhall | 8.00 |
NDL Knockout Cup[]
The 2019 National Development League Knockout Cup was the 22nd edition of the Knockout Cup for tier three teams.
Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Stoke Potters | 50 | 42 | 92 | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plymouth Gladiators | 39 | 48 | 87 | |||||||||||||||||
Stoke Potters | 36 | 31 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||
Leicester Lion Cubs | 54 | 59 | 113 | |||||||||||||||||
Mildenhall Fen Tigers | 34 | 52 | 86 | |||||||||||||||||
Leicester Lion Cubs | 55 | 38 | 93 | |||||||||||||||||
Leicester Lion Cubs | 45 | 43 | 88 | |||||||||||||||||
Belle Vue Colts | 27 | 47 | 74 | |||||||||||||||||
Cradley Heathens | 49 | 46 | 95 | |||||||||||||||||
Isle of Wight Warriors | 41 | 44 | 85 | |||||||||||||||||
Cradley Heathens | 39 | 35 | 84 | |||||||||||||||||
Belle Vue Colts | 45 | 55 | 100 | |||||||||||||||||
Kent Kings | 39 | 43 | 82 | |||||||||||||||||
Belle Vue Colts | 51 | 45 | 96 |
Home team scores are in bold
Overall aggregate scores are in red
Quarter Finals
6 July | [20] | Stoke Potters | 50–39 | Plymouth Gladiators | Loomer Road Stadium Referee(s): Michael Breckon |
12 July | [21] | Plymouth Gladiators | 48–42 | Stoke Potters | Plymouth Coliseum Referee(s): Chris Durno |
12 May | [22] | Leicester Lion Cubs | 55–34 | Mildenhall Fen Tigers | Beaumont Park Stadium Referee(s): Phil Griffin |
26 May | [23] | Mildenhall Fen Tigers | 52–38 | Leicester Lion Cubs | West Row Arena Referee(s): Stuart Wilson |
9 May | [24] | Isle of Wight Warriors | 41–49 | Cradley Heathens | Referee(s): Dave Robinson |
20 May | [25] | Cradley Heathens | 46–44 | Isle of Wight Warriors | Monmore Green Referee(s): Chris Durno |
20 June | [26] | Belle Vue Colts | 51–39 | Kent Kings | National Speedway Stadium Referee(s): Graham Flint |
24 June | [27] | Kent Kings | 43–45 | Belle Vue Colts | Central Park Stadium Referee(s): Christina Turnball |
Semi Finals
3 August | [28] | Stoke Potters | 36–54 | Leicester Lion Cubs | Loomer Road Stadium Referee(s): Chris Durno |
5 October | [14] | Leicester Lion Cubs | 59–31 | Stoke Potters | Beaumont Park Stadium Referee(s): Dave Watters |
16 September | [29] | Cradley Heathens | 39–45 | Belle Vue Colts | Monmore Green Referee(s): Phil Griffin |
18 September | [30] | Belle Vue Colts | 55–35 | Cradley Heathens | National Speedway Stadium Referee(s): Craig Ackroyd |
Grand Final
23 October | [31] | Leicester Lion Cubs | 45–27 | Belle Vue Colts | Beaumont Park Stadium Referee(s): Graeme Hunter |
29 October | [32] | Belle Vue Colts | 47–43 | Leicester Lion Cubs | National Speedway Stadium Referee(s): Jim McGregor |
National Trophy[]
Results[]
Teams face each other two times: once home and once away.
Final table[]
Pos. | Club | M | Home | Away | F | A | Pts | +/− | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | D | L | 4W | 3W | D | 1L | L | |||||||
1 | Kent Kings | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 287 | 245 | 14 | +42 |
2 | Mildenhall Fen Tigers | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 283 | 249 | 10 | +34 |
3 | Isle of Wight Warriors | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 258 | 280 | 8 | -22 |
4 | Plymouth Gladiators | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 243 | 297 | 7 | -54 |
NDL Riders' Championship[]
Raced at the Eddie Wright Raceway, Scunthorpe on 20 October. The meeting was decided on count back for riders first three rides, after rain prevented the meetings full conclusion. Scores below are from the referee's official National League Riders Individual Championship score sheet.[33]
- 1 Anders Rowe (Kent Kings) 9
- 2 Drew Kemp (Kent Kings) 8
- 3 Max Clegg (Cradley Heathens) 8
- 4 Ellis Perks (Leicester Lion Cubs) 7
- Leon Flint (Belle Vue Colts) 7
- 6 Ryan Kinsley (Mildenhall Fen Tigers) 6
- Kyle Bickley (Belle Vue Colts) 6
- Ben Morley (Isle of Wight Warriors) 6
- 9 Jordan Palin (Belle Vue Colts) 3
- Jason Edwards (Mildenhall Fen Tigers) 3
- Jack Smith (Cradley Heathens) 3
- (Cradley Heathens) (res) 3
- 13 (Leicester Lion Cubs) 2
- 14 (Belle Vue Colts) 1
- (Isle of Wight Warriors) 1
- 16 (Stoke Potters) 0
- (Plymouth Gladiators) 0
- (Unattached) (res) 0
NDL Pairs[]
Sunday 25 August staged at Owlerton Stadium, Sheffield.[34][35]
Group Stages
Group A
Leicester Lion Cubs 18
Kent Kings 18
Isle of Wight Warriors 10
Stoke Potters 8
Group B
Plymouth Gladiators 18
Mildenhall Fen Tigers 17
Belle Vue Colts 13
Cradley Heathens 6
Final
Kent Kings 19
Leicester Lion Cubs 17
Plymouth Gladiators 10
Mildenhall Fen Tigers 8
NDL Fours[]
Saturday 13 July staged at Loomer Road, Stoke.[36][37][38]
Group Stages
Group A
Stoke Potters 18
Isle of Wight Warriors 14
Cradley Heathens 8
Leicester Lion Cubs 8
Group B
Mildenhall Fen Tigers 16
Kent Kings
Plymouth Gladiators 8
Belle Vue Colts 8
Final
Stoke Potters 15
Isle of Wight Warriors 14
Mildenhall Fen Tigers 13
Kent Kings 6
Teams[]
Belle Vue Colts
- Kyle Bickley
- Leon Flint
- Jordan Palin
7 June replaced the injured in the Belle Vue Colts team[39]
Cradley Heathens
- Max Clegg
- Danny Halsey
- Jack Smith
21 May Jack Smith replaced the injured Tom Brennan in the Cradley Heathens team[40]
6 June replaced in the Cradley Heathens team[41]
Isle of Wight Warriors
- Ben Morley
- Georgie Wood
1 July replaced in the Isle of Wight Warriors team[42]
Kent Kings
- Jordan Jenkins
- Drew Kemp
- Anders Rowe
2 June replaced the injured in the Kent Kings team[43]
15 August replaced the injured Nathan Ablitt in the Kent Kings team[44]
6 September replaced in the Kent Kings team[45]
Leicester Lion Cubs
- Danyon Hume
- Ellis Perks
- Dan Thompson
11 April replaced in the Leicester Lion Cubs team[46]
9 July replaced the injured in the Leicester Lion Cubs team[47]
29 August replaced in the Leicester Lion Cubs team[48]
Mildenhall Fen Tigers
- Jason Edwards
- Ryan Kinsley
16 June and replaced the injured and in the Mildenhall Fen Tigers team[49]
13 August Ryan Kinsley replaced the injured in the Mildenhall Fen Tigers team[50]
Plymouth Gladiators=
- Ben Wilson
26 June replaced in the Plymouth Gladiators team[51]
10 July replaced the injured in the Plymouth Gladiators team[52]
28 August and replaced the injured and in the Plymouth Gladiators team[53]
6 September replaced in the Plymouth Gladiators team[54]
Stoke Potters
- Tom Perry
9 January replaced in the Stoke Potters team[55]
9 May replaced in the Stoke Potters team[56]
23 July quit the Stoke Potters team due to personal reasons[57]
31 August replaced in the Stoke Potters team[58]
Development Leagues[]
Midland & Southern Development League[]
Pos | team | P | W | D | L | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Birmingham Bulls | 10 | 0 | 2 | 20 | |
2 | Exeter | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 17 |
3 | Isle of Wight | 12 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 16 |
4 | Reading Racers | 12 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 14 |
5 | Carmarthen Dragons | 12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 12 |
6 | Milton Keynes | 12 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 |
7 | Weymouth | 12 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 2 |
Northern Junior League[]
Pos | team | P | W | D | L | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Newcastle | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
2 | Berwick | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
3 | Ashfield | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
4 | Redcar | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
5 | Edinburgh | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Lion Cubs Are Champions". Speedway GB. 29 October 2019.
- ^ "Double Double For Leicester". Speedway GB. 30 October 2019.
- ^ "Kings' Trophy Triumph". Speedway GB. 4 June 2019.
- ^ "Anders Takes NLRC Title". Speedway GB. 21 October 2019.
- ^ "Kings Crowned NL Pairs Champions". Speedway GB. 25 August 2019.
- ^ "Potters' Fours Glory". Speedway GB. 14 July 2019.
- ^ "Cradley Ommered". Belle Vue Colts. 30 August 2019.
- ^ "Plymouth 38, Lion Cubs 52". Leicester Lion Cubs. 2 August 2019.
- ^ "Lions Launch Championship Bid". Leicester Lions. 14 November 2018.
- ^ "Hitmen Withdraw From League". Speedway GB. 29 November 2018.
- ^ "Stadium Sold As Potters Close At The End of Season". Stoke Potters. 10 September 2019.
- ^ a b http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/march19%7Ctitle= March Results
http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/april19%7Ctitle- April Results
http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/may19%7Ctitle- May Results
http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/june19%7Ctitle- June Results
http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/july19%7Ctitle- July Results
http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/august19%7Ctitle- August Results
http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/september19%7Ctitle- September Results
http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk/october19%7Ctitle- October Results
All British Speedway Result Details Are Retrieved From Official Speedway GB Website http://www.speedwaygb.co.uk - ^ "Result: Cradley Outclassed By Leicester". Cradley Heathens. 2 October 2019.
- ^ a b "Double Final For Lion Cubs". Leicester Lion Cubs. 5 October 2019.
- ^ "Result: Belle Vue 47 Kent Kings 43". Belle Vue Colts. 4 October 2019.
- ^ "Kings Qualify For Play-Off Final". Kent Kings. 7 October 2019.
- ^ "Lion Cubs 59 Kent 31". Leicester Lion Cubs. 16 October 2019.
- ^ "Cubs Claim Title Glory". Leicester Lion Cubs. 28 October 2019.
- ^ "Final National Development League Averages Issue 33" (PDF). Speedway GB. 1 November 2019.
- ^ "Potters Tak A 11-Point Lead To Devon". Stoke Potters. 6 July 2019.
- ^ "Potters Secure KO Cup Semi Final Place". Stoke Potters. 13 July 2019.
- ^ "Flying Start Inspired By Teen Twins". Leicester Lions. 12 May 2019.
- ^ "Mildenhall 52, Lion Cubs 38". Leicester Lions. 26 May 2019.
- ^ "Warriors 41, Cradley 49 (KOC)". Isle of Wight Warriors. 9 May 2019.
- ^ "Heathens Hold Nerve Tp Reach Semi-Finals". Cradley Heathens. 20 May 2019.
- ^ "Belle Vue Colts 51, Kent Kings 39". Belle Vue Colts. 20 June 2019.
- ^ "Belle Vue Colts 43, Kent Kings 45". Belle Vue Colts. 24 June 2019.
- ^ "Potters Beaten By The Better Side". Stoke Potters. 3 August 2019.
- ^ "Result: Cradley 39, Belle Vue 45". Belle Vue Colts. 16 September 2019.
- ^ "KOC Finals Are Calling!". Belle Vue Colts. 17 September 2019.
- ^ "Lion Cubs 5 Belle Vue 27". Leicester Lion Cubs. 23 October 2019.
- ^ "Double Double Completed!". Leicester Lion Cubs. 29 October 2019.
- ^ "National League Individual Championship Score Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 21 October 2019.
- ^ "National League Pairs Semi Semi Finals Score Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 25 August 2019.
- ^ "National League Pairs Final Score Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 25 August 2019.
- ^ "National League Fours Group A Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 14 July 2019.
- ^ "National League Fours Group B Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 14 July 2019.
- ^ "National League Fours Final Score Sheet" (PDF). Speedway GB. 14 July 2019.
- ^ "Belle Vue Bring In Bailey". Belle Vue Colts. 7 June 2019.
- ^ "Heathens Snap Up Smith". Cradley Heathens. 21 May 2019.
- ^ "Heathens Swoop". Cradley Heathens. 6 June 2019.
- ^ "Preview: Wight Warriors Swoop To Re-Sign Scott Campos". Isle of Wight Warriors. 1 July 2019.
- ^ "Preview: Kings v Isle of Wight". Kent Kings. 1 June 2019.
- ^ "Ablitt Out - Mulford In". Kent Kings. 15 August 2019.
- ^ "National League Averages Issue 29" (PDF). Speedway GB. 16 September 2019.
- ^ "MacDonald joins Lion Cubs". Leicester Lion Cubs. 11 April 2019.
- ^ "Lion Cubs Sign Terry-Daly". Leicester Lion Cubs. 9 July 2019.
- ^ "National League Averages Issue 19" (PDF). Speedway GB. 29 August 2019.
- ^ "Fen Tigers Make Team Changes". Mildenhall Fen Tigers. 16 June 2019.
- ^ "Kinsley Returns To Lead Fen Tigers Play Off Charge". Mildenhall Fen Tigers. 13 August 2019.
- ^ "Gladiators Bring In Wallinger". Speedway GB. 26 June 2019.
- ^ "Chessell In For Gladiators". Speedway GB. 10 July 2019.
- ^ "Two In For Gladiators". Speedway GB. 28 August 2019.
- ^ "National League Averages Issue 29" (PDF). Speedway GB. 6 September 2019.
- ^ "Rutherford Signs". Stoke Potters. 9 January 2019.
- ^ "Lawlor Signs". Stoke Potters. 9 May 2019.
- ^ "Pavitt Quits Due To Personal reasons". Stoke Potters. 23 July 2019.
- ^ "Kieran Douglas Makes Official Debut Against The Warriors". Stoke Potters. 31 August 2019.
- 2019 in speedway
- 2019 in British motorsport
- Speedway National League