General Assembly elections of New Jersey
1987 New Jersey General Assembly election
Majority party
Minority party
Leader
Chuck Hardwick
Party
Republican
Democratic
Leader's seat
20th
Seats before
50
30
Seats won
42
38
Seat change
8
8
Speaker before election
Chuck Hardwick
Republican
Elected Speaker
Chuck Hardwick
Republican
The 1987 New Jersey General Assembly election was held on November 5, 1987.
The elections took place midway through Governor Tom Kean 's second term in office. Democrats won back eight seats, narrowing the Republican majority to four.
Incumbents not running for re-election • Summary of races • District 1 • District 2 • District 3 • District 4 • District 5 • District 6 • District 7 • District 8 • District 9 • District 10 • District 11 • District 12 • District 13 • District 14 • District 15 • District 16 • District 17 • District 18 • District 19 • District 20 • District 21 • District 22 • District 23 • District 24 • District 25 • District 26 • District 27 • District 28 • District 29 • District 30 • District 31 • District 32 • District 33 • District 34 • District 35 • District 36 • District 37 • District 38 • District 39 • District 40
Incumbents not running for re-election [ ]
Democratic [ ]
Joseph L. Bocchini Jr. (District 14) (ran for county executive[1] )
Thomas H. Paterniti (District 18) (ran for State Senate)
Vincent O. Pellecchia (District 35)
Republican [ ]
Guy F. Muziani (District 1)
Joseph W. Chinnici (District 1)
Joseph Azzolina (District 13) (ran for State Senate)
John K. Rafferty (District 14)
Charles J. Catrillo (District 32) (ran for State Senate)
Louis Kosco (District 38) (ran for State Senate)
Summary of races [ ]
Voters in each legislative district elect two members to the New Jersey General Assembly .
District
Incumbent
Party
Elected
Party
1st Legislative District
Guy F. Muziani
Rep
Frank LoBiondo
Rep
Joseph W. Chinnici
Rep
Edward H. Salmon
Dem
2nd Legislative District
J. Edward Kline
Rep
J. Edward Kline
Rep
Dolores G. Cooper
Rep
Dolores G. Cooper
Rep
3rd Legislative District
Jack Collins
Rep
Jack Collins
Rep
Gary Stuhltrager
Rep
Gary Stuhltrager
Rep
4th Legislative District
Anthony S. Marsella
Dem
Anthony S. Marsella
Dem
Dennis L. Riley
Dem
Dennis L. Riley
Dem
5th Legislative District
Joseph J. Roberts [a]
Dem
Joseph J. Roberts
Dem
Wayne R. Bryant
Dem
Wayne R. Bryant
Dem
6th Legislative District
John A. Rocco
Rep
John A. Rocco
Rep
Thomas J. Shusted
Rep
Thomas J. Shusted
Rep
7th Legislative District
Barbara Kalik
Dem
Barbara Kalik
Dem
Thomas P. Foy
Dem
Thomas P. Foy
Dem
8th Legislative District
Harold L. Colburn Jr.
Rep
Harold L. Colburn Jr.
Rep
Robert C. Shinn Jr.
Rep
Robert C. Shinn Jr.
Rep
9th Legislative District
John T. Hendrickson Jr.
Rep
John T. Hendrickson Jr.
Rep
Jeffrey Moran
Rep
Jeffrey Moran
Rep
10th Legislative District
John Paul Doyle
Dem
John Paul Doyle
Dem
Robert Singer
Rep
Robert Singer
Rep
11th Legislative District
Joseph A. Palaia
Rep
Joseph A. Palaia
Rep
Anthony M. Villane
Rep
Anthony M. Villane
Rep
12th Legislative District
Clare Farragher [b]
Rep
Clare Farragher
Rep
John O. Bennett
Rep
John O. Bennett
Rep
13th Legislative District
Joseph Azzolina
Rep
Joe Kyrillos
Rep
Joann H. Smith
Rep
Joann H. Smith
Rep
14th Legislative District
Joseph L. Bocchini Jr.
Dem
Joseph D. Patero
Dem
John K. Rafferty
Rep
Anthony Cimino
Dem
15th Legislative District
John S. Watson
Dem
John S. Watson
Dem
Gerald S. Naples
Dem
Gerald S. Naples
Dem
16th Legislative District
Walter J. Kavanaugh
Rep
Walter J. Kavanaugh
Rep
John S. Penn
Rep
John S. Penn
Rep
17th Legislative District
David C. Schwartz
Dem
David C. Schwartz
Dem
Bob Smith
Dem
Bob Smith
Dem
18th Legislative District
Thomas H. Paterniti
Dem
George A. Spadoro
Dem
Frank M. Pelly
Dem
Frank M. Pelly
Dem
19th Legislative District
George Otlowski
Dem
George Otlowski
Dem
Alan Karcher
Dem
Alan Karcher
Dem
20th Legislative District
Thomas J. Deverin
Dem
Thomas J. Deverin
Dem
George Hudak
Dem
George Hudak
Dem
21st Legislative District
Chuck Hardwick
Rep
Chuck Hardwick
Rep
Peter J. Genova
Rep
Peter J. Genova
Rep
22nd Legislative District
Bob Franks
Rep
Bob Franks
Rep
Maureen Ogden
Rep
Maureen Ogden
Rep
23rd Legislative District
Bill Schluter [c]
Rep
Bill Schluter
Rep
Dick Kamin [d]
Rep
Dick Kamin
Rep
24th Legislative District
Robert E. Littell
Rep
Robert E. Littell
Rep
Chuck Haytaian
Rep
Chuck Haytaian
Rep
25th Legislative District
Rodney Frelinghuysen
Rep
Rodney Frelinghuysen
Rep
Arthur R. Albohn
Rep
Arthur R. Albohn
Rep
26th Legislative District
Robert J. Martin
Rep
Robert J. Martin
Rep
Ralph A. Loveys
Rep
Ralph A. Loveys
Rep
27th Legislative District
Harry A. McEnroe
Dem
Harry A. McEnroe
Dem
Mildred Barry Garvin
Dem
Stephanie R. Bush
Dem
28th Legislative District
Michael Adubato
Dem
Michael Adubato
Dem
James Zangari
Dem
James Zangari
Dem
29th Legislative District
Willie B. Brown
Dem
Willie B. Brown
Dem
Eugene H. Thompson
Dem
Jackie Mattison
Dem
30th Legislative District
John V. Kelly
Rep
John V. Kelly
Rep
Marion Crecco
Rep
Marion Crecco
Rep
31st Legislative District
Joe Doria
Dem
Joe Doria
Dem
Joseph Charles
Dem
Joseph Charles
Dem
32nd Legislative District
Frank J. Gargiulo
Rep
Anthony Impreveduto
Dem
Charles J. Catrillo
Rep
David C. Kronick
Dem
33rd Legislative District
Ronald A. Dario
Rep
Bernard Kenny
Dem
Jose Arango
Rep
Bob Menendez
Dem
34th Legislative District
Gerald Zecker
Rep
Gerald Zecker
Rep
Newton E. Miller
Rep
Newton E. Miller
Rep
35th Legislative District
John Girgenti
Dem
John Girgenti
Dem
Vincent O. Pellecchia
Dem
Bill Pascrell
Dem
36th Legislative District
Kathleen Donovan
Rep
Louis J. Gill
Dem
Paul DiGaetano
Rep
Thomas J. Duch
Dem
37th Legislative District
D. Bennett Mazur
Dem
D. Bennett Mazur
Dem
Byron Baer
Dem
Byron Baer
Dem
38th Legislative District
Pat Schuber
Rep
Pat Schuber
Rep
Louis F. Kosco
Rep
Patrick J. Roma
Rep
39th Legislative District
John E. Rooney
Rep
John E. Rooney
Rep
Elizabeth Randall
Rep
Elizabeth Randall
Rep
40th Legislative District
Walter M. D. Kern
Rep
Walter M. D. Kern
Rep
Nicholas Felice
Rep
Nicholas Felice
Rep
^ Roberts won a July 1987 special election to complete the unexpired term of Assemblyman Francis J. Gorman , who resigned due to poor health.
^ Farragher won a February 1987 special election to complete the unexpired term of Assemblywoman Marie Sheehan Muhler , who resigned to join the Department of Community Affairs .
^ Schluter won a July 1987 special election to complete the unexpired term of Assemblyman Dick Zimmer , who was elected to the State Senate.
^ Kamin won an August 1986 special election to complete the unexpired term of Assemblyman Karl Weidel , who resigned to join the .
District 1 [ ]
See also: 1st Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 2 [ ]
See also: 2nd Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 3 [ ]
See also: 3rd Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 4 [ ]
See also: 4th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 5 [ ]
See also: 5th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 6 [ ]
See also: 6th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 7 [ ]
See also: 7th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 8 [ ]
See also: 8th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 9 [ ]
See also: 9th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 10 [ ]
See also: 10th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 11 [ ]
See also: 11th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 12 [ ]
See also: 12th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 13 [ ]
See also: 13th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 14 [ ]
See also: 14th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 15 [ ]
See also: 15th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 16 [ ]
See also: 16th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 17 [ ]
See also: 17th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 18 [ ]
See also: 18th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 19 [ ]
See also: 19th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 20 [ ]
See also: 20th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 21 [ ]
See also: 21st Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 22 [ ]
See also: 22nd Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 23 [ ]
See also: 23rd Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 24 [ ]
See also: 24th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 25 [ ]
See also: 25th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 26 [ ]
See also: 26th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 27 [ ]
See also: 27th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 28 [ ]
See also: 28th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 29 [ ]
See also: 29th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 30 [ ]
See also: 30th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 31 [ ]
See also: 31st Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 32 [ ]
See also: 32nd Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 33 [ ]
See also: 33rd Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 34 [ ]
See also: 34th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 35 [ ]
See also: 35th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 36 [ ]
See also: 36th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 37 [ ]
See also: 37th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 38 [ ]
See also: 38th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 39 [ ]
See also: 39th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
District 40 [ ]
See also: 40th Legislative District (New Jersey)
General election [ ]
Notes [ ]
References [ ]
U.S. House Governors State legislatures Mayors
Anchorage, AK
Baltimore, MD
Boston, MA
Burlington, VT
Chicago, IL
Evansville, IN
Fort Wayne, IN
Houston, TX
Indianapolis, IN
Knoxville, TN
Manchester, NH
Philadelphia, PA
San Francisco, CA
South Bend, IN
Springfield, MA
Worcester, MA
State-wide
California
Connecticut
Illinois
Indiana
Maryland
Massachusetts
Mississippi
Pennsylvania
Tennessee
Texas
Vermont
Virginia