football tournament season
1991–92 Associate Members Cup Country England Wales
The 1991–92 Associate Members' Cup , known as the 1991–92 Autoglass Trophy , was the ninth staging of the Associate Members' Cup , a knock-out competition for English football clubs in the Third Division and the Fourth Division . The winners were Stoke City and the runners-up were Stockport County .
The competition began on 15 October 1991 and ended with the final on 16 May 1992 at Wembley Stadium .
In the first round, there were two sections split into eight groups: North and South. In the following rounds each section gradually eliminates teams in knock-out fashion until each has a winning finalist. At this point, the two winning finalists faced each other in the combined final for the honour of the trophy.
Preliminary round [ ]
Northern Section [ ]
Group 1
Burnley
2
2
0
0
5
1
+4
6
Blackpool
2
0
1
1
3
5
−2
1
Doncaster Rovers
2
0
1
1
2
4
−2
1
Source:[citation needed ]
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
22 Oct
Blackpool
1–3
Burnley
19 Nov
Burnley
2–0
Doncaster Rovers
17 Dec
Doncaster Rovers
2–2
Blackpool
Group 2
Crewe Alexandra
2
1
1
0
4
3
+1
4
Chester City
2
1
0
1
3
3
0
3
Darlington
2
0
1
1
3
4
−1
1
Source:[citation needed ]
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
22 Oct
Darlington
2–2
Crewe Alexandra
19 Nov
Crewe Alexandra
2–1
Chester City
7 Jan
Chester City
2–1
Darlington
Group 3
Hartlepool United
2
1
1
0
5
3
+2
4
Hull City
2
1
0
1
2
3
−1
3
Bradford City
2
0
1
1
4
5
−1
1
Source:[citation needed ]
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
22 Oct
Hull City
2–1
Bradford City
19 Nov
Bradford City
3–3
Hartlepool United
7 Jan
Hartlepool United
2–0
Hull City
Source:[citation needed ]
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
22 Oct
Rochdale
1–1
Preston North End
19 Nov
Preston North End
2–1
Bolton Wanderers
10 Dec
Bolton Wanderers
4–1
Rochdale
Group 5
Bury
2
1
1
0
5
3
+2
4
Scunthorpe United
2
1
0
1
3
3
0
3
Halifax Town
2
0
1
1
2
4
−2
1
Source:[citation needed ]
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
22 Oct
Scunthorpe United
1–3
Bury
19 Nov
Bury
2–2
Halifax Town
7 Jan
Halifax Town
0–2
Scunthorpe United
Source:[citation needed ]
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
22 Oct
Wigan Athletic
0–1
Huddersfield Town
19 Nov
Huddersfield Town
1–1
Scarborough
8 Jan
Scarborough
1–1
Wigan Athletic
Group 7
Carlisle United
2
1
1
0
5
1
+4
4
Stockport County
2
1
0
1
3
4
−1
3
York City
2
0
1
1
1
4
−3
1
Source:[citation needed ]
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
22 Oct
York City
1–1
Carlisle United
19 Nov
Carlisle United
4–0
Stockport County
7 Jan
Stockport County
3–0
York City
Southern Section [ ]
Source:[citation needed ]
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
22 Oct
Aldershot
0–2
Brentford
19 Nov
Barnet
3–0
Aldershot
17 Dec
Brentford
3–6
Barnet
Source:[citation needed ]
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
22 Oct
Bournemouth
3–0
Swansea City
19 Nov
Swansea City
0–0
Cardiff City
10 Dec
Cardiff City
3–3
Bournemouth
Group 3
Leyton Orient
2
2
0
0
3
1
+2
6
Northampton Town
2
1
0
1
3
2
+1
3
Reading
2
0
0
2
0
3
−3
0
Source:[citation needed ]
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
22 Oct
Leyton Orient
1–0
Reading
20 Nov
Reading
0–2
Northampton Town
3 Dec
Northampton Town
1–2
Leyton Orient
Group 4
Peterborough United
2
2
0
0
5
0
+5
6
Wrexham
2
1
0
1
1
2
−1
3
Mansfield Town
2
0
0
2
0
4
−4
0
Source:[citation needed ]
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
15 Oct
Wrexham
1–0
Mansfield Town
22 Oct
Peterborough United
2–0
Wrexham
4 Feb
Mansfield Town
0–3
Peterborough United
Group 5
Stoke City
2
2
0
0
5
1
+4
6
Walsall
2
1
0
1
1
2
−1
3
Birmingham City
2
0
0
2
1
4
−3
0
Source:[citation needed ]
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
22 Oct
Walsall
0–2
Stoke City
18 Dec
Stoke City
3–1
Birmingham City
7 Jan
Birmingham City
0–1
Walsall
Group 6
West Bromwich Albion
2
2
0
0
6
1
+5
6
Shrewsbury Town
2
1
0
1
1
4
−3
3
Lincoln City
2
0
0
2
1
3
−2
0
Source:[citation needed ]
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
22 Oct
West Bromwich Albion
4–0
Shrewsbury Town
19 Nov
Shrewsbury Town
1–0
Lincoln City
4 Dec
Lincoln City
1–2
West Bromwich Albion
Source:[citation needed ]
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
23 Oct
Exeter City
2–1
Torquay United
19 Nov
Torquay United
0–1
Hereford United
7 Jan
Hereford United
2–1
Exeter City
Source:[citation needed ]
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
23 Oct
Maidstone United
2–6
Fulham
20 Nov
Fulham
2–0
Gillingham
10 Dec
Gillingham
4–2
Maidstone United
First round [ ]
Northern Section [ ]
Southern Section [ ]
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
14 January
Barnet
3–2
Northampton Town
14 January
Fulham
2–0
Gillingham
14 January
Stoke City
3–0
Cardiff City
14 January
West Bromwich Albion
0–1
Exeter City
21 January
Hereford United
0 – 1[1]
Walsall
21 January
Leyton Orient
3–2
Brentford
18 February
Bournemouth
1–2
Wrexham
28 February
Peterborough United
1–0
Shrewsbury Town
Quarter-finals [ ]
Northern Section [ ]
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
4 February
Bury
1–2
Huddersfield Town
4 February
Crewe Alexandra
1–0
Hull City
4 February
Stockport County
3–0
Hartlepool United
18 February
Rotherham United
1–1
Burnley
Burnley won on penalties[1]
Southern Section [ ]
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
4 February
Barnet
0–1
Leyton Orient
5 February
Stoke City
3–1
Walsall
25 February
Fulham
0–2
Wrexham
25 February
Peterborough United
1–0
Exeter City
Area semi-finals [ ]
Northern Section [ ]
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
17 March
Burnley
2–0
Huddersfield Town
17 March
Crewe Alexandra
1–2
Stockport County
Southern Section [ ]
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
17 March
Leyton Orient
0–1
Stoke City
17 March
Peterborough United
3–1
Wrexham
Area finals [ ]
Northern Area final [ ]
Southern Area final [ ]
Final [ ]
Notes [ ]
General
Specific
show
Associate Members' Cup (1983–1992)
Seasons Finals
EFL Trophy (2016–present)
Seasons Finals
show National teams
League competitions
Levels 1–4 Level 5 Levels 6–7 Levels 8–9
Isthmian League (Two , Three )
Combined Counties League (level 8 only )
Eastern Counties League (Premier , One )
Essex Senior League (level 8 only )
Hellenic League (Premier , One )
Kent League (level 8 only )
Midland Football Combination (level 8 only )
North West Counties League (One , Two )
Northern Counties East League (Premier , One )
Northern League (One , Two )
South Midlands League (Premier , One )
(, )
Sussex County League (One , Two )
United Counties League (Premier , One )
Wessex League (level 8 only )
West Midlands (Regional) League (level 8 only )
Western League (Premier , One )
Cup competitions
FA cups Football League cups
European competitions