1994 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
1994 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | June 15–18, 22 |
Host city | Knoxville, Tennessee |
Venue | Tom Black Track at LaPorte Stadium |
Level | Senior |
Type | Outdoor |
Events | 40 (men: 20; women: 21) |
← 1993 1995 → |
The 1994 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships was organised by USA Track & Field and held from June 15 to 22 at Tom Black Track at LaPorte Stadium, on the campus of the University of Tennessee in Knoxville, Tennessee. The primarily four-day competition served as the national championships in track and field for the United States. The women's 3000 meters was held four days after the primary meet on June 22.
Results[]
Men track events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 meters (-1.6 m/s) |
Dennis Mitchell | 10.13 | Jon Drummond | 10.14 | Vincent Henderson | 10.27 |
200 meters (-1.2 m/s) |
Ron Clark | 20.77 | Bryan Bridgewater | 20.85 | 20.89 | |
400 meters | Antonio Pettigrew | 44.43 | Jason Rouser | 45.19 | Calvin Davis | 45.20 |
800 meters | Mark Everett | 1:46.08 | Stanley Redwine | 1:47.45 | Jose Parrilla | 1:47.78 |
1500 meters | Terrance Herrington | 3:37.77 | Jason Pyrah | 3:38.20 | Erik Nedeau | 3:38.31 |
5000 meters | Matt Giusto | 14:04.30 | Reuben Reina | 14:04.35 | 14:04.72 | |
10,000 meters | Tom Ansberry | 29:01.84 | Steve Plasencia | 29:03.54 | 29:14.49 | |
110 meters hurdles (-0.8 m/s) |
Mark Crear | 13.36 | 13.37 | Allen Johnson | 13.41 | |
400 meters hurdles | Derrick Adkins | 48.41 | Octavius Terry | 49.03 | Torrance Zellner | 49.07 |
3000 meters steeplechase | Mark Croghan | 8:23.47 | Marc Davis | 8:30.86 | Danny Lopez | 8:31.86 |
20 kilometres race walk | Allen James | 1:28:36 | 1:29:03 | Andrzej Chylinski | 1:30:05 |
Men field events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump | Hollis Conway | 2.28 m (7 ft 5+3⁄4 in) | Tony Barton | 2.25 m (7 ft 4+1⁄2 in) | Stephen Smith | 2.25 m (7 ft 4+1⁄2 in) |
Pole vault | Scott Huffman | 5.97 m (19 ft 7 in) AR, CR | Dean Starkey | 5.70 m (18 ft 8+1⁄4 in) | 5.70 m (18 ft 8+1⁄4 in) | |
Long jump | Mike Powell | 8.58 m (28 ft 1+3⁄4 in)w | Kareem Streete-Thompson | 8.64 m (28 ft 4 in)w | Dion Bentley | 8.06 m (26 ft 5+1⁄4 in)w |
Triple jump | Mike Conley | 17.51 m (57 ft 5+1⁄4 in) | Kenny Harrison | 17.14 m (56 ft 2+3⁄4 in) | Reggie Jones | 16.96 m (55 ft 7+1⁄2 in) |
Shot put | C.J. Hunter | 20.82 m (68 ft 3+1⁄2 in) | Randy Barnes | 68-1.5 m (218 ft 2 in) | Brent Noon | 67-3.25 m (209 ft 1+3⁄4 in) |
Discus throw | 61.38 m (201 ft 4 in) | Randy Heisler | 60.24 m (197 ft 7 in) | 59.32 m (194 ft 7 in) | ||
Hammer throw | Lance Deal | 82.50 m (270 ft 8 in) AR, CR | Jim Driscoll | 73.30 m (240 ft 5 in) | Kevin McMahon | 71.72 m (235 ft 3 in) |
Javelin throw | Todd Riech | 77.86 m (255 ft 5 in) | Tom Pukstys | 77.34 m (253 ft 8 in) | Ed Kaminski | 77.02 m (252 ft 8 in) |
Decathlon | Dan O'Brien | 8707 | Steve Fritz | 8548 | Kip Janvrin | 8287 |
Women track events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 meters (-0.9 m/s) |
Gail Devers | 11.15 | Carlette Guidry | 11.26 | Cheryl Taplin | 11.27 |
200 meters (-1.8 m/s) |
Carlette Guidry | 22.71 | Dannette Young-Stone | 22.81 | Chryste Gaines | 23.33 |
400 meters | Natasha Kaiser-Brown | 50.77 | Maicel Malone | 50.78 | Jearl Miles Clark | 51.43 |
800 meters | Joetta Clark-Diggs | 2:00.41 | Amy Wickus | 2:00.60 | Meredith Valmon | 2:00.65 |
1500 meters | Regina Jacobs | 4:07.71 | Suzy Favor Hamilton | 4:08.15 | Kathy Fleming | 4:08.79 |
3000 meters | Annette Peters | 9:01.7 | Libbie Hickman | 9:07.3 | Joan Nesbit | 9:14.7 |
5000 meters | Ceci St. Geme | 15:57.7 | Jen Rhines | 16:04.0 | 16:10.9 | |
10,000 meters | Olga Appell | 32:23.8 | Gwyn Coogan | 32:24.8 | Anne Marie Lauck | 32:41.9 |
100 meters hurdles (-1.2 m/s) |
Jackie Joyner-Kersee | 12.88 | LaVonna Martin-Floreal | 13.06 | Cheryl Dickey | 13.25 |
400 meters hurdles | Kim Batten | 54.51 | Tonja Buford-Bailey | 55.87 | 56.55 | |
2000 meters steeplechase no water jump |
6:58.5 | 7:00.5 | 7:07.4 | |||
10 kilometres race walk track |
Teresa Vaill | 45:01.5 AR, CR | Michelle Rohl | 45:07.6 | 47:00.3 |
Women field events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump | Angela Spangler | 1.92 m (6 ft 3+1⁄2 in) | Tisha Waller | 1.89 m (6 ft 2+1⁄4 in) | Karol Rovelto | 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) |
Pole vault | Melissa Price | 3.25 m (10 ft 7+3⁄4 in) CR | Phil Raschker | 3.25 m (10 ft 7+3⁄4 in) =CR | 3.15 m (10 ft 4 in) | |
Long jump | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | 7.14 m (23 ft 5 in)w | Sheila Echols | 6.59 m (21 ft 7+1⁄4 in) | 6.57 m (21 ft 6+1⁄2 in)w | |
Triple jump | Sheila Hudson | 14.23 m (46 ft 8 in) =AR, =CR | Diana Orrange | 14.03 m (46 ft 1⁄4 in) | 13.68 m (44 ft 10+1⁄2 in) | |
Shot put | Connie Price-Smith | 19.60 m (64 ft 3+1⁄2 in) | Ramona Pagel | 17.91 m (58 ft 9 in) | 17.47 m (57 ft 3+3⁄4 in) | |
Discus throw | Connie Price-Smith | 59.46 m (195 ft 0 in) | Lacy Barnes-Mileham | 59.00 m (193 ft 6 in) | Kris Kuehl | 57.36 m (188 ft 2 in) |
Hammer throw | 58.06 m (190 ft 5 in) MR | 57.42 m (188 ft 4 in) | 55.76 m (182 ft 11 in) | |||
Javelin throw | Donna Mayhew | 58.94 m (193 ft 4 in) | Nicole Carroll | 56.48 m (185 ft 3 in) | Lynda Blutreich | 55.56 m (182 ft 3 in) |
Heptathlon | Kym Carter | 6371 | Jamie McNeair | 6323 | DeDee Nathan | 6189 |
References[]
Categories:
- USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
- 1994 in athletics (track and field)
- 1994 in American sports
- Sports in Knoxville, Tennessee
- 1994 in sports in Tennessee
- Track and field in Tennessee