1994 Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships in Athletics
XI Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 8–10 July |
Host city | Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago |
Level | Junior and Youth |
Events | 79 (41 junior, 38 youth) |
Participation | about 377 (203 junior, 174 youth) athletes from 22 nations |
The 11th Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships was held in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, between 8–10 July 1994.
Medal summary[]
Medal winners are published by category: Junior A, Male,[1] Junior A, Female,[2] and Junior B.[3] Complete results can be found on the World Junior Athletics History website.[4]
Male Junior A (under 20)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (-0.3 m/s) |
Obadele Thompson (BAR) | 10.0 | (CUB) | 10.2 | (BAH) | 10.3 |
200 metres (-0.2 m/s) |
Obadele Thompson (BAR) | 21.1 | (BAH) | 21.7 | (MEX) | 21.8 |
400 metres | Michael McDonald (JAM) | 46.3 | (JAM) | 47.1 | (TRI) | 48.0 |
800 metres | (JAM) | 1:53.1 | (TRI) | 1:53.2 | Marvin Watts (JAM) | 1:53.6 |
1500 metres | Pablo Olmedo (MEX) | 3:50.2 | (CUB) | 3:50.7 | (VEN) | 3:51.4 |
5000 metres | Pablo Olmedo (MEX) | 14:24.4 | (MEX) | 14:27.7 | (VEN) | 15:10.9 |
10,000 metres | (MEX) | 30:42.7 | (MEX) | 31:44.5 | ||
Half Marathon | (MEX) | 1:09:28 | (MEX) | 1:16:19 | (GUY) | 1:25:36 |
3000 metres steeplechase | (CUB) | 9:07.6 | (VEN) | 9:22.0 | Alex Greaux (PUR) | 9:27.8 |
110 metres hurdles (0.7 m/s) |
Gabriel Burnett (BAR) | 14.3 | (CUB) | 14.6 | (PUR) | 14.6 |
400 metres hurdles | (JAM) | 51.1 | (JAM) | 51.1 | (VEN) | 53.1 |
High jump | (BER) | 2.14 | (JAM) | 2.11 | (BER) | 2.08 |
Pole vault | (MEX) | 4.55 | (VEN) | 4.45 | Alexander Díaz (CUB) | 4.45 |
Long jump | (CUB) | 7.63 | Elston Cawley (JAM) | 7.47 | (PUR) | 7.30 |
Triple jump | (BAH) | 16.10 | (CUB) | 15.65 | (SKN) | 15.07 |
Shot put | (PUR) | 14.52 | (CUB) | 13.78 | (JAM) | 13.40 |
Discus throw | Guillermo Heredia (MEX) | 48.04 | (PUR) | 47.16 | (MEX) | 41.58 |
Hammer throw | Aldo Bello (VEN) | 54.68 | (CUB) | 51.22 | (MEX) | 44.34 |
Javelin throw | (CUB) | 62.92 | (GRN) | 59.88 | (MEX) | 54.78 |
Decathlon | Yonelvis Águila (CUB) | 7046 | (MEX) | 6228 | (MEX) | 5948 |
10,000 metres track walk | Alejandro López (MEX) | 41:52.0 | (MEX) | 43:27.1 | (CUB) | 44:46.5 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Jamaica | 41.1 | Trinidad and Tobago | 41.8 | Venezuela | 41.9 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Jamaica | 3:05.9 | Trinidad and Tobago | 3:10.9 | Venezuela | 3:18.5 |
Female Junior A (under 20)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (-1.8 m/s) |
Debbie Ferguson (BAH) | 11.1 | (JAM) | 11.2 | Kerry-Ann Richards (JAM) | 11.2 |
200 metres (-1.8 m/s) |
Astia Walker (JAM) | 23.5 | Debbie Ferguson (BAH) | 23.8 | Tracey Barnes (JAM) | 24.0 |
400 metres | Claudine Williams (JAM) | 52.8 | Tracey Barnes (JAM) | 53.2 | Militza Castro (PUR) | 54.0 |
800 metres | Michelle Ballentine (JAM) | 2:08.5 | Charmaine Howell (JAM) | 2:09.1 | (MEX) | 2:09.4 |
1500 metres | (MEX) | 4:34.3 | (JAM) | 4:44.1 | (JAM) | 4:46.5 |
3000 metres | (MEX) | 9:53.3 | (JAM) | 10:21.8 | (VIN) | 10:45.8 |
100 metres hurdles (-1.0 m/s) |
Astia Walker (JAM) | 13.5 | Delloreen Ennis (JAM) | 14.0 | (CUB) | 14.1 |
400 metres hurdles | (JAM) | 59.5 | (CUB) | 60.0 | Andrea Blackett (BAR) | 62.1 |
High jump | (JAM) | 1.79 | (BAR) | 1.79 | (BAH) | 1.75 |
Long jump | Trecia Smith (JAM) | 6.40 | Suzette Lee (JAM) | 5.88 | (CUB) | 5.63 |
Triple jump | Suzette Lee (JAM) | 13.26 | (MEX) | 12.31 | (CUB) | 12.27 |
Shot put | Nora Bicet (CUB) | 12.50 | (PUR) | 12.33 | (VEN) | 12.08 |
Discus throw | (VEN) | 42.60 | (JAM) | 39.88 | (MEX) | 38.78 |
Javelin throw | Nora Bicet (CUB) | 50.50 | (CUB) | 50.30 | (VEN) | 49.30 |
Heptathlon | (CUB) | 4944 | Trecia Smith (JAM) | 4899 | (PUR) | 4644 |
5000 metres track walk | (MEX) | 22:11.6 | (CUB) | 24:15.3 | (MEX) | 24:29.2 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Jamaica | 44.6 | Puerto Rico | 47.3 | Barbados | 47.3 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Jamaica | 3:34.0 | Bahamas | 3:42.5 | Barbados | 3:45.6 |
Male Junior B (under 17)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (-1.3 m/s) |
(TRI) | 10.5 | (JAM) | 10.5 | (JAM) | 10.5 |
200 metres (-2.5 m/s) |
(JAM) | 22.4 | (JAM) | 22.5 | Misael Ortíz (CUB) | 22.8 |
400 metres | (JAM) | 48.9 | (TRI) | 49.2 | Luiggy Llanos (PUR) | 49.5 |
800 metres | (DOM) | 1:53.7 | (PUR) | 1:54.5 | (DOM) | 1:57.6 |
1500 metres | (MEX) | 3:56.9 | (DOM) | 3:57.8 | (MEX) | 3:58.4 |
3000 metres | (MEX) | 8:42.7 | (MEX) | 8:43.5 | (TRI) | 9:10.0 |
2000 metres steeplechase | (MEX) | 5:58.7 | (MEX) | 6:02.5 | (DOM) | 6:27.0 |
100 metres hurdles (-1.5 m/s) |
(JAM) | 13.5 | (JAM) | 13.7 | (PUR) | 13.9 |
400 metres hurdles | (JAM) | 55.3 | (PUR) | 55.6 | (PUR) | 57.0 |
High jump | (JAM) | 2.09 | Kerry Edwards (TRI) | 2.06 | (BAR) | 1.93 |
Pole vault | (PUR) | 3.65 | (MEX) | 3.05 | (TRI) | 3.05 |
Long jump | (DOM) | 7.01 | (JAM) | 6.69 | (BAH) | 6.69 |
Triple jump | (PUR) | 14.02 | (PUR) | 13.72 | Dominic Demeritte (BAH) | 13.70 |
Shot put | (TRI) | 14.69 | (MEX) | 14.06 | (JAM) | 13.56 |
Discus throw | (JAM) | 45.00 | (BAH) | 43.86 | (TRI) | 43.74 |
Hammer throw | (PUR) | 46.40 | (PUR) | 45.68 | (MEX) | 44.18 |
Javelin throw | Kerry Edwards (TRI) | 55.80 | (PUR) | 54.08 | (MEX) | 50.32 |
Heptathlon | (PUR) | 4696 | (MEX) | 3924 | (TRI) | 3821 |
5000 metres track walk | Saúl Méndez (MEX) | 23:33.0 | (MEX) | 24:24.2 | (PUR) | 26:54.1 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Jamaica | 42.2 | Puerto Rico | 42.9 | Trinidad and Tobago | 43.4 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Jamaica | 3:20.6 | Puerto Rico | 3:23.2 | Mexico | 3:28.2 |
Female Junior B (under 17)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (-0.4 m/s) |
(JAM) | 11.0 | Ayanna Hutchinson (TRI) | 11.4 | (JAM) | 11.5 |
200 metres (-2.3 m/s) |
(JAM) | 24.3 | Cydonie Mothersill (CAY) | 24.8 | (GUY) | 24.9 |
400 metres | (GUY) | 54.5 | (TRI) | 54.5 | (BAH) | 55.5 |
800 metres | (BER) | 2:14.2 | (DOM) | 2:15.0 | (MEX) | 2:15.8 |
1200 metres | (BAR) | 3:38.9 | (DOM) | 3:39.3 | (TRI) | 3:39.7 |
100 metres hurdles (-1.3 m/s) |
(MEX) | 14.4 | (CUB) | 14.8 | (JAM) | 14.9 |
300 metres hurdles | (CUB) | 42.8 | (MEX) | 43.6 | (TRI) | 45.0 |
High jump | (CUB) | 1.80 | Keisha Spencer (JAM) | 1.65 | (BAR) | 1.65 |
Long jump | (CUB) | 6.12 | (JAM) | 5.99 | (CUB) | 5.62 |
Triple jump | (CUB) | 11.65 | Christine Brown (JAM) | 11.59 | (BAR) | 11.52 |
Shot put | (CUB) | 14.76 | (CUB) | 13.62 | (PUR) | 13.57 |
Discus throw | (CUB) | 43.30 | (MEX) | 35.80 | (BAH) | 34.52 |
Javelin throw | Osleidys Menéndez (CUB) | 47.32 | (PUR) | 39.54 | (TRI) | 36.66 |
Pentathlon | (PUR) | 3243 | (PUR) | 3220 | (TRI) | 3105 |
4000 metres track walk | (MEX) | 20:49.2 | (MEX) | 20:56.0 | (DOM) | 24:39.5 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Jamaica | 46.1 | Trinidad and Tobago | 47.2 | Bahamas | 47.3 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Trinidad and Tobago | 3:45.0 | Jamaica | 3:50.0 | Dominican Republic | 3:51.3 |
Medal table (unofficial)[]
* Host nation (Trinidad and Tobago)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica (JAM) | 26 | 21 | 9 | 56 |
2 | Mexico (MEX) | 16 | 15 | 13 | 44 |
3 | Cuba (CUB) | 15 | 10 | 7 | 32 |
4 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 6 | 12 | 10 | 28 |
5 | Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)* | 4 | 8 | 10 | 22 |
6 | Barbados (BAR) | 4 | 1 | 6 | 11 |
7 | Dominican Republic (DOM) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
8 | Venezuela (VEN) | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 |
9 | Bermuda (BER) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
10 | Bahamas (BAH) | 1 | 5 | 7 | 13 |
11 | Guyana (GUY) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
12 | Cayman Islands (CAY) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Grenada (GRN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (15 nations) | 79 | 79 | 78 | 236 |
Participation (unofficial)[]
Saint Lucia competed for the first time at the championships. Detailed result lists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[4] An unofficial count yields a number of about 377 athletes (203 junior (under-20) and 174 youth (under-17)) from about 22 countries, a new record number of participating nations:
|
|
|
References[]
- ^ "CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 20 MEN)", Athletics Weekly, archived from the original on December 24, 2010, retrieved August 8, 2011
- ^ "CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 20 WOMEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved August 8, 2011
- ^ "CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 17)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved August 8, 2011
- ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on March 4, 2016, retrieved August 8, 2011
External links[]
Categories:
- Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships in Athletics
- 1994 in Trinidad and Tobago sport
- 1994 in athletics (track and field)
- International athletics competitions hosted by Trinidad and Tobago
- 1994 in Caribbean sport
- 1994 in youth sport