1995 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)
1995 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) | |
---|---|
Host city | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
Date(s) | 30 November – 3 December |
Venue(s) | Copacabana Beach (temporary venue) |
Nations participating | 57 |
Athletes participating | 350 |
Events | 32 |
The 2nd FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was an international swimming meet held on Copacabana Beach in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 30 November until 3 December 1995.[1] The meet featured 32 events swum in a short course (25m) pool.[2]
The United States did poorly, as the meet dates fell in the middle (rather than the end) of the USA's annual competition season (particularly the college season), the USA had just hosted the 1995 Pan Pacs, and the USA would host the 1996 Summer Olympics.
Participating nations[]
350 swimmers participate at the meet, from 57 nations.[3]
|
|
|
|
Results[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Francisco Sánchez Venezuela |
21.80 | Fernando Scherer Brazil |
22.08 | Jiang Chengji China |
22.17 |
100 m freestyle | Fernando Scherer Brazil |
47.97 | Gustavo Borges Brazil |
48.00 | Francisco Sánchez Venezuela |
48.46 |
200 m freestyle | Gustavo Borges Brazil |
1:45.55 | Trent Bray New Zealand |
1:46.18 | Michael Klim Australia |
1:46.44 |
400 m freestyle | Daniel Kowalski Australia |
3:45.14 | Jörg Hoffmann Germany |
3:45.65 | Malcolm Allen Australia |
3:47.00 |
1500 m freestyle | Daniel Kowalski Australia |
14:48.51 | Ian Wilson Great Britain |
14:49.72 | Jörg Hoffmann Germany |
15:05.36 |
100 m backstroke | Rodolfo Falcón Cuba |
53.12 | Neil Willey Great Britain |
53.23 | Jirka Letzin Germany |
53.65 |
200 m backstroke | Rodolfo Falcón Cuba |
1:55.16 | Chris Renaud Canada |
1:55.27 | Tamás Deutsch Hungary |
1:56.18 |
100 m breaststroke | Mark Warnecke Germany |
59.89 | Paul Kent New Zealand |
1:00.14 | Stanislav Lopukhov Russia |
1.00.33 |
200 m breaststroke | Wang Yiwu China |
2:11.11 | Ryan Mitchell Australia |
2:11.46 | France |
2.11.92 |
100 m butterfly | Scott Miller Australia |
52.38 | Denis Pimankov Russia |
52.64 | Michael Klim Australia |
52.80 |
200 m butterfly | Scott Goodman Australia |
1:54.79 | Scott Miller Australia |
1:56.36 | Chris-Carol Bremer Germany |
1:57.30 |
200 m individual medley | Matthew Dunn Australia |
1:56.86 | Curtis Myden Canada |
1:58.56 | Marcin Maliński Poland |
1:58.61 |
400 m individual medley | Matthew Dunn Australia |
4:08.02 | Curtis Myden Canada |
4:09.39 | Marcin Maliński Poland |
4:10.37 |
4×100 m freestyle relay | Brazil Fernando Scherer Alexandre Massura André Cordeiro Gustavo Borges |
3:12.42 | Australia Brett Hawke Michael Klim Richard Upton Matthew Dunn |
3:17.27 | Romania Nicolae Ivan Răzvan Petcu Alexandru Ioanovici Nicolae Butacu |
3:17.40 |
4×200 m freestyle relay | Australia Michael Klim Matthew Dunn Malcolm Allen Daniel Kowalski |
7:07.97 | Germany Chris-Carol Bremer Steffen Zesner Torsten Spanneberg Jörg Hoffmann |
7:13.42 | Brazil Cassiano Leal Fernando Saez Teófilo Ferreira Gustavo Borges |
7:13.64 |
4×100 m medley relay | New Zealand Jonathan Winter Paul Kent Guy Callaghan Trent Bray |
3:35.69 | Australia Adrian Radley Robert van der Zant Scott Miller Michael Klim |
3:36.35 | Russia Alexander Tkachev Denis Pimankov Yury Mukhin |
3:36.88 |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Le Jingyi China |
24.62 | Angela Postma Netherlands |
25.10 | Sandra Völker Germany |
25.21 |
100 m freestyle | Le Jingyi China |
53.23 | Chao Na China |
54.52 | Sandra Völker Germany |
54.69 |
200 m freestyle | Claudia Poll Costa Rica |
1:55.42 WR | Susie O'Neill Australia |
1:56.47 | Martina Moravcová Slovakia |
1:56.61 |
400 m freestyle | Claudia Poll Costa Rica |
4:05.18 | Carla Geurts Netherlands |
4:06.20 | Sarah Hardcastle Great Britain |
4:07.20 |
800 m freestyle | Sarah Hardcastle Great Britain |
8:26.46 | Carla Geurts Netherlands |
8:27.03 | China |
8:29.95 |
100 m breaststroke | Samantha Riley Australia |
1:05.70 WR | Svitlana Bondarenko Ukraine |
1:07.78 | Linley Frame Australia |
1:08.61 |
200 m breaststroke | Samantha Riley Australia |
2:20.85 WR | Svitlana Bondarenko Ukraine |
2:24.78 | Alicja Pęczak Poland |
2:25.62 |
100 m backstroke | Misty Hyman United States |
1:00.21 | Mette Jacobsen Denmark |
1:00.25 | Barbara Bedford United States |
1:00.63 |
200 m backstroke | Mette Jacobsen Denmark |
2:08.18 | Dagmar Hase Germany |
2:09.00 | Leigh Habler Australia |
2:09.33 |
100 m butterfly | Liu Limin China |
58.68 WR | Susie O'Neill Australia |
58.69 | Angela Kennedy Australia |
58.74 |
200 m butterfly | Susie O'Neill Australia |
2:06.18 | Liu Limin China |
2:06.51 | Mette Jacobsen Denmark |
2:11.07 |
200 m individual medley | Elli Overton Australia |
2:11.67 | Martina Moravcová Slovakia |
2:11.91 | Louise Karlsson Sweden |
2:12.38 |
400 m individual medley | Joanne Malar Canada |
4:36.40 | Nancy Sweetnam Canada |
4:37.04 | Britta Vestergaard Denmark |
4:37.10 |
4×100 m freestyle relay | China Chao Na Shan Ying Han Xue Le Jingyi |
3:37.00 | Australia Melanie Dodd Sarah Ryan Anna Windsor Susie O'Neill |
3:38.72 | Sweden Johanna Sjöberg Louise Karlsson Linda Olofsson Louise Jöhncke |
3:40.06 |
4×200 m freestyle relay | Canada Marianne Limpert Shannon Shakespeare Sarah Evanetz Joanne Malar |
7:58.25 | Germany Dagmar Hase Kerstin Kielgass Julia Jung Franziska van Almsick |
8:01.11 | Australia Anna Windsor Nicole Stevenson Susie O'Neill |
8:01.86 |
4×100 m medley relay | Australia Elli Overton Samantha Riley Angela Kennedy Susie O'Neill |
4:00.46 | Canada Julie Howard Lisa Flood Jessica Amey Shannon Shakespeare |
4:03.89 | United States Barbara Bedford Misty Hyman Courtney Shealy |
4:04.34 |
Medal standings[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia (AUS) | 12 | 7 | 7 | 26 |
2 | China (CHN) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
3 | Brazil (BRA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
4 | Canada (CAN) | 2 | 5 | 0 | 7 |
5 | Costa Rica (CRC) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Cuba (CUB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
7 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 |
8 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
9 | New Zealand (NZL) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
10 | Denmark (DEN) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
11 | United States (USA) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
12 | Venezuela (VEN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
14 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
15 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
16 | Slovakia (SVK) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
17 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
18 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
19 | France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Romania (ROU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (21 nations) | 32 | 32 | 32 | 96 |
References[]
- ^ FINA World Swimming Championships (25m), 1993-2008 - A story of success Archived 2015-06-21 at the Wayback Machine, by Pedro Adrega. Published by FINA in 2008; retrieved 2012-03-07.
- ^ HistoFINA, Volumes IIIa (2008 ed) Archived 2015-04-27 at the Wayback Machine and IIIb (2008 ed) Archived 2015-07-09 at the Wayback Machine. ("HistoFINA" is FINA's self-history. Volume III is about the Short Course Worlds; part "a" contains men's statistics, part "b" women's statistics.
- ^ Participating nations list Archived 2013-02-22 at archive.today from the 1995 SC Worlds entry at SwimRankings.net; retrieved 2012-03-09. (note: 6 nations are missing from this listing)
Categories:
- FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)
- 1995 in swimming
- 1995 in Brazilian sport
- International sports competitions in Rio de Janeiro (city)
- International aquatics competitions hosted by Brazil
- Swimming competitions in Brazil
- December 1995 sports events in South America