1998 ATP Challenger Series
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 26 January 1998 – 4 January 1999 |
Edition | 21st |
Achievements (singles) | |
← 1997 1999 → |
The ATP Challenger Series is the second tier tour for professional tennis organised by the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP). The 1998 ATP Challenger Series calendar comprised 114 tournaments, with prize money ranging from $25,000 up to $125,000.[1][2]
Schedule[]
January[]
Date | Country | Tournament | Prizemoney | Surface | Singles champion | Doubles champions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26.01. | Germany | Heilbronn Open | $ 100,000 | Carpet (i) | Martin Sinner | Geoff Grant Mark Merklein |
February[]
Date | Country | Tournament | Prizemoney | Surface | Singles champion | Doubles champions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
02.02. | South Africa | West Bloomfield Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard (i) | Alex O'Brien | Jim Thomas Laurence Tieleman |
Germany | Lippstadt Challenger | $ | 25,000Carpet (i) | Dirk Dier | Andrew Richardson Myles Wakefield | |
09.02. | Germany | Volkswagen Challenger | $ | 25,000Carpet (i) | Ivo Heuberger | Marat Safin Dušan Vemić |
16.02. | Singapore | Singapore Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Fernando Vicente | Jim Thomas Laurence Tieleman |
Germany | Warsteiner Challenger Lübeck | $ | 25,000Carpet (i) | Peter Wessels | Lorenzo Manta Andrew Richardson | |
23.02. | Vietnam | Ho Chi Minh Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | André Sá | Mahesh Bhupathi Peter Tramacchi |
France | Cherbourg Challenger | $ | 25,000Hard (i) | Jérôme Golmard | Massimo Ardinghi Massimo Bertolini |
March[]
Date | Country | Tournament | Prizemoney | Surface | Singles champion | Doubles champions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
02.03. | Thailand | Bangkok Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Leander Paes | Peter Tramacchi Kevin Ullyett |
Germany | Residenza Open Magdeburg | $ | 25,000Carpet (i) | Lars Burgsmüller | Eyal Erlich Mosé Navarra | |
09.03. | Ecuador | Salinas Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | André Sá | David DiLucia Michael Sell |
Japan | Kyoto Challenger | $ | 25,000Carpet (i) | Michael Kohlmann | Takao Suzuki Kevin Ullyett | |
30.03. | Italy | Barletta Challenger | $ | 25,000Clay | Francisco Cabello | Joan Balcells Juan Ignacio Carrasco |
April[]
Date | Country | Tournament | Prizemoney | Surface | Singles champion | Doubles champions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
06.04. | Bermuda | XL Bermuda Open | $ 100,000 | Clay | Hernán Gumy | Doug Flach Richey Reneberg |
Italy | Napoli Challenger | $ 100,000 | Clay | Davide Sanguinetti | Massimo Bertolini Devin Bowen | |
Mexico | San Luis Potosí Challenger | $ | 25,000Clay | Luis Morejón | Edwin Kempes Peter Wessels | |
13.04. | France | Nice Challenger | $ 100,000 | Clay | Mariano Puerta | Devin Bowen Mariano Hood |
United States | Birmingham Challenger | $ | 50,000Clay | Christian Ruud | Doug Flach David Witt | |
India | Vadodara Challenger | $ | 50,000Grass | Peter Tramacchi | Myles Wakefield Wesley Whitehouse | |
Mexico | Puerto Vallarta Challenger | $ | 25,000Hard (i) | Geoff Grant | Luis Herrera Gabriel Trifu | |
20.04. | Portugal | Espinho Challenger | $ 125,000 | Clay | Guillermo Cañas | Jens Knippschild Stephen Noteboom |
Czech Republic | Prague Challenger | $ | 25,000Clay | Michal Tabara | Joan Balcells Nenad Zimonjić |
May[]
Date | Country | Tournament | Prizemoney | Surface | Singles champion | Doubles champions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
04.05. | Slovenia | Ljubljana Challenger | $ 125,000 | Clay | Dinu Pescariu | Marius Barnard Stephen Noteboom |
Israel | Jerusalem Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Neville Godwin | Noam Behr Eyal Erlich | |
11.05. | Czech Republic | Košice Challenger | $ 125,000 | Clay | Dominik Hrbatý | Jiří Novák David Rikl |
Germany | Ostdeutscher Sparkassen Cup | $ | 50,000Clay | Dirk Dier | Pablo Albano Sander Groen | |
18.05. | Hungary | Budapest Challenger I | $ | 50,000Clay | Marcos Ondruska | Chris Haggard Paul Rosner |
25.05. | Ukraine | Kyiv Challenger | $ | 50,000Clay | Nenad Zimonjić | Thomas Buchmayer Thomas Strengberger |
Colombia | Medellín Challenger | $ | 25,000Clay | Adriano Ferreira | Adriano Ferreira Cristiano Testa |
June[]
Date | Country | Tournament | Prizemoney | Surface | Singles champion | Doubles champions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01.06. | Czech Republic | Prostějov Challenger | $ 125,000 | Clay | Richard Fromberg | Edwin Kempes Peter Wessels |
Germany | Quelle Cup | $ | 50,000Clay | Christian Ruud | Álex López Morón Albert Portas | |
Great Britain | Surbiton Challenger | $ | 50,000Grass | Gianluca Pozzi | Sandon Stolle Peter Tramacchi | |
08.06. | Croatia | Split Challenger | $ 100,000 | Clay | Orlin Stanoytchev | Geoff Grant Attila Sávolt |
Germany | ATU Cup | $ | 25,000Clay | Agustín Calleri | Nuno Marques Nenad Zimonjić | |
15.06. | Germany | Nord/LB Open | $ 125,000 | Clay | Franco Squillari | Tomás Carbonell Francisco Roig |
Croatia | Zagreb Challenger | $ 100,000 | Clay | Jiří Novák | Julián Alonso Mariano Puerta | |
22.06. | Italy | Biella Challenger | $ | 25,000Clay | Andrew Ilie | Diego del Río Eric Taino |
Germany | Wartburg Open | $ | 25,000Clay | Edwin Kempes | Jaime Oncins Cristiano Testa | |
Czech Republic | Příbram Challenger | $ | 25,000Clay | Arnaud Di Pasquale | Ota Fukárek Udo Plamberger | |
29.06. | Italy | Venice Challenger | $ 100,000 | Clay | Adrian Voinea | Nebojša Đorđević Marcos Ondruska |
United States | Denver Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Takao Suzuki | Michael Hill Glenn Weiner | |
Germany | Müller Cup | $ | 50,000Clay | Younes El Aynaoui | Márcio Carlsson Jaime Oncins | |
France | Montauban Challenger | $ | 25,000Clay | Edwin Kempes | Eduardo Nicolás Germán Puentes |
July[]
Date | Country | Tournament | Prizemoney | Surface | Singles champion | Doubles champions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
06.07. | Belgium | Ostend Challenger | $ | 75,000Clay | Andrew Ilie | Cristian Brandi Filippo Messori |
Great Britain | Bristol Challenger | $ | 50,000Grass | Denis van Uffelen | Max Mirnyi Vladimir Voltchkov | |
Canada | Granby Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Takao Suzuki | Gouichi Motomura Takao Suzuki | |
Germany | Oberstaufen Cup | $ | 25,000Clay | Wolfgang Schranz | Nuno Marques Rogier Wassen | |
13.07. | Italy | Merano Challenger | $ 125,000 | Clay | Ctislav Doseděl | Pablo Albano Nicolás Lapentti |
United States | Aptos Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Cecil Mamiit | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | |
France | Contrexéville Challenger | $ | 50,000Clay | Younes El Aynaoui | Diego del Río Martín Rodríguez | |
Great Britain | Manchester Challenger | $ | 50,000Grass | Chris Wilkinson | Mosé Navarra Stefano Pescosolido | |
20.07. | Great Britain | Newcastle Challenger | $ | 50,000Clay | Agustín Calleri | Jeff Coetzee Edwin Kempes |
Finland | Tampere Challenger | $ | 50,000Clay | Tomáš Zíb | Tobias Hildebrand Fredrik Lovén | |
27.07. | Turkey | Istanbul Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Tomáš Zíb | Petr Luxa Eyal Ran |
Netherlands | Scheveningen Challenger | $ | 50,000Clay | Younes El Aynaoui | Agustín Calleri Tobias Hildebrand | |
United States | Winnetka Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Geoff Grant | Grant Silcock Myles Wakefield |
August[]
Date | Country | Tournament | Prizemoney | Surface | Singles champion | Doubles champions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
03.08. | Poland | Poznań Challenger | $ 125,000 | Clay | Christian Ruud | Sebastián Prieto Martín Rodríguez |
Spain | Open Castilla y León | $ 100,000 | Hard | Radek Štěpánek | Radek Štěpánek Tomáš Zíb | |
United States | Lexington Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Paul Goldstein | Ben Ellwood Lleyton Hewitt | |
Brazil | Gramado Challenger | $ | 25,000Hard | André Sá | Jeff Coetzee Damien Roberts | |
Mexico | Tijuana Challenger | $ | 25,000Hard | Michael Hill | Michael Hill Scott Humphries | |
10.08. | United States | Binghamton Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Takao Suzuki | Myles Wakefield Wesley Whitehouse |
Brazil | Belo Horizonte Challenger | $ | 25,000Hard | Francisco Costa | Satoshi Iwabuchi Thomas Shimada | |
Austria | Nettingsdorf Challenger | $ | 25,000Clay | Markus Hipfl | Tomáš Krupa Borut Urh | |
Poland | Sopot Challenger | $ | 25,000Clay | Michał Chmela | James Greenhalgh Nenad Zimonjić | |
17.08. | Austria | Graz Challenger | $ 100,000 | Clay | Carlos Costa | Dinu Pescariu Albert Portas |
United States | Bronx Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Miles Maclagan | Jared Palmer Takao Suzuki | |
Poland | Warsaw Challenger | $ | 50,000Clay | Jiří Vaněk | James Greenhalgh Nenad Zimonjić | |
24.08. | Switzerland | Geneva Challenger | $ | 50,000Clay | Juan Albert Viloca | Rikard Bergh Jens Knippschild |
31.08. | Austria | Alpirsbach Challenger | $ | 25,000Clay | Stefan Koubek | Tomáš Cibulec Leoš Friedl |
Serbia | Belgrade Challenger | $ | 25,000Hard | Jiří Vaněk | Raemon Sluiter Nenad Zimonjić | |
Bolivia | Santa Cruz Challenger | $ | 25,000Clay | Gastón Gaudio | Marcelo Charpentier Andrés Schneiter |
September[]
Date | Country | Tournament | Prizemoney | Surface | Singles champion | Doubles champions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
07.09. | Romania | Brașov Challenger | $ | 50,000Clay | Dinu Pescariu | Juan Ignacio Carrasco Jairo Velasco Jr. |
Great Britain | Edinburgh Challenger | $ | 50,000Clay | Tomas Nydahl | Edwin Kempes Peter Wessels | |
Ecuador | Quito Challenger | $ | 50,000Clay | Nicolás Massú | Adriano Ferreira Óscar Ortiz | |
FR Yugoslavia | Budva Challenger | $ | 25,000Clay | Tomas Behrend | Eduardo Nicolás Germán Puentes | |
14.09. | Brazil | Florianópolis Challenger | $ 125,000 | Clay | Guillermo Cañas | Jaime Oncins André Sá |
Hungary | Budapest Challenger II | $ | 50,000Clay | Renzo Furlan | Gábor Köves Thomas Strengberger | |
North Macedonia | Skopje Challenger | $ | 25,000Clay | Jordi Mas | Eduardo Nicolás Germán Puentes | |
21.09. | Poland | Szczecin Challenger | $ 125,000 | Clay | Younes El Aynaoui | Orlin Stanoytchev Radomír Vašek |
United States | Urbana Challenger | $ | 25,000Hard | Daniel Nestor | Jared Palmer Jonathan Stark | |
Spain | Copa Sevilla | $ | 25,000Clay | Alberto Martín | Alberto Martín Salvador Navarro | |
28.09. | Portugal | Oporto Challenger | $ 125,000 | Clay | Younes El Aynaoui | Juan Ignacio Carrasco Jairo Velasco Jr. |
Venezuela | Caracas Challenger | $ 100,000 | Hard | Adriano Ferreira | Geoff Grant Maurice Ruah | |
United States | Dallas Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Daniel Nestor | Jared Palmer Jonathan Stark | |
Italy | Olbia Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Daniele Bracciali | Todd Larkham Chris Wilkinson |
October[]
Date | Country | Tournament | Prizemoney | Surface | Singles champion | Doubles champions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
05.10. | Chile | Santiago Challenger | $ 100,000 | Clay | Sebastián Prieto | Ota Fukárek Attila Sávolt |
United States | San Antonio Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Geoff Grant | David DiLucia Michael Sell | |
Israel | Tel Aviv Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Gianluca Pozzi | Radek Štěpánek Michal Tabara | |
12.10. | Spain | Barcelona Challenger | $ 100,000 | Clay | Fernando Vicente | José Antonio Conde Javier Sánchez |
Brazil | São Paulo Challenger | $ 100,000 | Clay | Fernando Meligeni | Diego del Río Martín Rodríguez | |
United States | San Diego Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Ville Liukko | Paul Goldstein Adam Peterson | |
19.10. | Egypt | Cairo Challenger | $ 100,000 | Clay | Albert Portas | Albert Portas Álex López Morón |
Uruguay | Montevideo Challenger | $ 100,000 | Clay | Eduardo Medica | Francisco Cabello Agustín Calleri | |
Hong Kong | Hongkong Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Not completed | ||
Germany | Okal Cup | $ | 25,000Carpet (i) | Jared Palmer | Tomáš Cibulec Raemon Sluiter | |
Uzbekistan | Samarkand Challenger | $ | 25,000Clay | Fredrik Jonsson | Noam Behr Eyal Ran | |
26.10. | France | Brest Challenger | $ 100,000 | Hard (i) | Jérôme Golmard | Neville Godwin Marcos Ondruska |
November[]
Date | Country | Tournament | Prizemoney | Surface | Singles champion | Doubles champions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
02.11. | Germany | Lambertz Open by STAWAG | $ | 50,000Hard (i) | Hendrik Dreekmann | Menno Oosting Pavel Vízner |
09.11. | United States | Las Vegas Challenger | $ | 50,000Hard | Cecil Mamiit | Marcos Ondruska Byron Talbot |
16.11. | Andorra | Andorra Challenger | $ 100,000 | Hard (i) | Justin Gimelstob | Justin Gimelstob Jack Waite |
Argentina | Buenos Aires Challenger | $ 100,000 | Clay | Younes El Aynaoui | Guillermo Cañas Martín García | |
Mexico | Puebla Challenger | $ | 25,000Hard | Vladimir Voltchkov | Alejandro González Mariano Sánchez | |
United States | Rancho Mirage Challenger | $ | 25,000Hard | Christian Ruud | Wayne Arthurs Peter Tramacchi | |
23.11. | Peru | Lima Challenger | $ 100,000 | Clay | Stefan Koubek | Diego del Río Martin Rodriguez |
United States | Burbank Challenger | $ | 25,000Hard | Cecil Mamiit | Mike Bryan Mike Bryan | |
Slovenia | Portorož Challenger | $ | 25,000Hard (i) | Rainer Schüttler | Max Mirnyi Andrei Olhovskiy | |
Mexico | Toluca Challenger | $ | 25,000Clay | Rogier Wassen | Alejandro Hernández Mariano Sánchez | |
30.11. | Mexico | Guadalajara Challenger | $ 100,000 | Clay | Markus Hipfl | Sander Groen Ali Hamadeh |
Germany | Nümbrecht Challenger | $ | 50,000Carpet (i) | Christian Vinck | Max Mirnyi Andrei Olhovskiy |
December[]
Date | Country | Tournament | Prizemoney | Surface | Singles champion | Doubles champions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
07.12. | Australia | Perth Challenger | $ | 25,000Hard | Lleyton Hewitt | Lleyton Hewitt Paul Kilderry |
Chile | Cerveza Cristal | $ | 25,000Clay | Gastón Gaudio | Enzo Artoni Federico Browne | |
21.12. | India | Ahmedabad Challenger | $ | 25,000Hard | Antony Dupuis | Noam Okun Nir Welgreen |
28.12. | India | Mumbai Challenger | $ | 25,000Hard | Antony Dupuis | Noam Behr Eyal Ran |
References[]
- ^ "Results Archive". ATP Tour.
- ^ "ITF Men's World Tour Calendar". www.itftennis.com.
Categories:
- 1998 in tennis
- ATP Challenger Tour