2008 ATP Challenger Series
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 31 December 2007 – 30 November 2008 |
Edition | 31st |
Achievements (singles) | |
← 2007 2009 → |
The Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Challenger Series is the secondary professional tennis circuit organized by the ATP. The 2008 ATP Challenger Series calendar comprised 176 tournaments, with prize money ranging from $25,000 up to $150,000.[1]
Schedule[]
The table below shows the 2008 ATP Challenger Series schedule.
January[]
Week of | Tournament | Winner | Runner-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dec 31 | Internationaux de Nouvelle-Calédonie Nouméa, New Caledonia Hard $75,000+H |
Flavio Cipolla 6–4, 7–5 |
Stéphane Bohli | David Guez Jean-René Lisnard |
Denis Istomin Josselin Ouanna Augustin Gensse Kevin Anderson |
Cipolla Vagnozzi 6–4, 6–4 |
Mertl Slanar | ||||
Prime Aberto de São Paulo São Paulo, Brazil Hard $100,000+H |
Thiago Alves 6–4, 3–6, 7–5 |
Carlos Berlocq | Marcos Daniel Juan Pablo Brzezicki |
Thomaz Bellucci Vasilis Mazarakis Eric Gomes Franco Ferreiro | |
Delgado Soares 6–1, 6–3 |
Dabul Zeballos | ||||
Jan 14 | La Serena Open La Serena, Chile Clay $50,000 |
Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo 6–3, 6–1 |
David Marrero | Eduardo Schwank Vasilis Mazarakis |
Juan-Martín Aranguren Gabriel Trujillo-Soler José Antonio Sánchez-de Luna Nicolás Lapentti |
Lapentti Schwank 6–4, 6–0 |
Decoud Villagrán | ||||
Miami, USA Clay $50,000+H |
Éric Prodon 6–4, 6–4 |
Adrián Menéndez-Maceiras | Ricardo Mello Kei Nishikori |
Pablo Andújar Leonardo Mayer Carlos Salamanca Ramón Delgado | |
Bozoljac Vemić 7–5, 6–4 |
Rojer Torres | ||||
Jan 21 | Intersport Heilbronn Open Heilbronn, Germany Hard (indoor) $100,000+H |
Andrey Golubev 2–6, 6–1, 3–1 ret. |
Philipp Petzschner | Stefano Galvani Andreas Beck |
Roko Karanušić Frédéric Niemeyer Dominik Meffert Rik de Voest |
de Voest Reynolds 7–6(7–2), 6–7(5–7), 10–4 |
Kunitsyn Qureshi | ||||
Hilton Waikoloa Village USTA Challenger Waikoloa, USA Hard $35,000+H |
Yen-Hsun Lu 6–2, 6–0 |
Vincent Spadea | Stéphane Bohli Leonardo Mayer |
Go Soeda Kevin Kim Scoville Jenkins Denis Gremelmayr | |
Lipsky Martin 6–4, 5–7, 10–7 |
Iwabuchi Soeda | ||||
Jan 28 | AT&T Challenger of Dallas Dallas, USA Hard (indoor) $50,000 |
Amer Delic 6–4, 7–5 |
Stéphane Bohli | Robert Kendrick Brendan Evans |
Rajeev Ram Kevin Kim Leonardo Mayer Ryan Sweeting |
Dorsch Phau 6–4, 6–4 |
Lipsky Martin | ||||
China TCL Challenger Guangzhou, China Hard $50,000 |
Björn Rehnquist 2–6, 7–6(7–4), 6–2 |
Danai Udomchoke | Chris Guccione David Guez |
Ti Chen Philipp Oswald Laurent Recouderc Jean-René Lisnard | |
Yu Zeng 1–6, 6–3, 10–5 |
King Udomchoke | ||||
KGHM Dialog Polish Indoors Wrocław, Poland Hard (indoor) $106,500+H |
Kristof Vliegen 6–4 3–6 6–3 |
Jürgen Melzer | Rainer Schüttler Simone Bolelli |
Radek Štěpánek Karol Beck Guillermo García-López Sergiy Stakhovsky | |
Cerretani Rosol 6–7(7), 6–3, 10–7 |
Eschauer Melzer |
February[]
Week of | Tournament | Winner | Runner-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Feb 2 | Internazionali di Tennis di Bergamo Trofeo Baci & Abracci Bergamo, Italy Hard (indoor) $125,000+H |
Andreas Seppi 2–6, 6–2, 7–5 |
Julien Benneteau | Fabrice Santoro Nicolas Mahut |
Igor Kunitsyn Thierry Ascione Jérémy Chardy Édouard Roger-Vasselin |
Bolelli Seppi 6–3, 6–0 |
Cerretani Zelenay | ||||
Feb 11 | GEMAX Open Belgrade, Serbia Carpet (indoor) €106,500+H |
Roko Karanušić 5–7, 6–1, 7–6(7–5) |
Philipp Petzschner | Viktor Troicki Karol Beck |
Ilija Bozoljac Robert Smeets Federico Luzzi Dušan Vemić |
Cipolla Economidis 4–6, 6–2, 10–8 |
Motti Polášek | ||||
South African Airways Open East London, South Africa Hard $125,000+H |
Ivan Ljubičić 7–6(7–2), 6–4 |
Stefan Koubek | Thomas Johansson Frederico Gil |
Rik de Voest Josselin Ouanna Gary Lugassy Jérémy Chardy | |
Björkman Ullyett 6–2, 6–2 |
Johansson Koubek | ||||
Feb 18 | Internationaux du Doubs – Open de Franche-Comté Besançon, France Hard (indoor) €85,000+H |
Marc Gicquel 7–6(7–2), 6–4 |
Alexander Peya | Karol Beck Kevin Kim |
Denis Istomin Philipp Petzschner Alexander Kudryavtsev Adrian Mannarino |
Petzschner Peya 6–3, 6–1 |
Allegro Tecău | ||||
Feb 25 | Challenger DCNS de Cherbourg Cherbourg, France Carpet (indoor) €42,500+H |
Thierry Ascione 7–5, 7–6(7–5) |
Kristian Pless | Adrian Mannarino Alex Bogdanovic |
Lukáš Dlouhý David Guez Lukáš Lacko Kevin Kim |
Mergea Tecău 7–5, 7–5 |
Scherrer Torres | ||||
Challenger de Providencia Santiago, Chile Clay $35,000+H |
Thomaz Bellucci 6–4, 7–6(7–3) |
Eduardo Schwank | João Souza Diego Junqueira |
Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Simone Vagnozzi Sebastián Decoud Peter Polansky | |
Hood Schwank 6–3, 6–3 |
Dabul Rojer | ||||
5.Volkswagen Challenger Wolfsburg, Germany Clay (indoor) €30,000+H |
Louk Sorensen 7–6(9–7), 4–6, 6–4 |
Farrukh Dustov | Mikhail Kukushkin Daniel Brands |
Jesse Huta Galung Andreas Beck Mikhail Ledovskikh Simon Stadler | |
Ball van der Merwe 7–6(7–5), 6–3 |
Bloomfield Skupski |
March[]
Week of | Tournament | Winner | Runner-up | Semi finalists | Quarter finalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mar 3 | Bancolombia Open Bogotá, Colombia Clay $125,000+H |
Marcos Daniel 6–3, 1–6, 6–3 |
Iván Navarro | Martín Vassallo Argüello Daniel Köllerer |
Diego Hartfield Robert Kendrick Juan Sebastián Cabal Fernando Vicente |
Dabul Delgado 7–6(7–5), 6–4 |
Bellucci Soares | ||||
Shimadzu All Japan Indoor Tennis Championships Kyoto, Japan Carpet $35,000+H |
Go Soeda 7–6(7–0), 2–6, 6–4 |
Matthias Bachinger | Yen-Hsun Lu Martin Slanar |
Daniel Brands Richard Bloomfield Brendan Evans Robert Smeets | |
Kindlmann Slanar 6–1, 7–5 |
Kondo Soeda | ||||
Mar 10 | Abierto Internacional de Salinas Salinas, Ecuador Hard $35,000+H |
Iván Miranda 6–2, 6–2 |
Diego Junqueira | Ramón Delgado Paolo Lorenzi |
Brian Dabul Jesse Witten Hugo Armando Eduardo Schwank |
Silva Zampieri 7–6(8–6), 6–2 |
Decoud Norman | ||||
Morocco Tennis Tour – Tanger Tanger, Morocco Clay €30,000+H |
Marcel Granollers 6–4, 6–4 |
Daniel Gimeno-Traver | Christophe Rochus Rainer Eitzinger |
Denis Istomin Alberto Martín Jan Minář Mounir El Aarej | |
López Trujillo-Soler 6–3, 6–7(5–7), 11–9 |
López Jaén Navarro | ||||
Mar 17 | Morocco Tennis Tour – Meknes Meknes, Morocco Clay €30,000+H |
Iván Navarro 6–4, 6–4 |
Jiří Vaněk | Thierry Ascione Alberto Martín |
Denis Istomin Christophe Rochus Marc López Jérémy Chardy |
Martín Muñoz-de la Nava 6–4, 6–7(2–7), 10–6 |
Elgin Schukin | ||||
San Luis Potosí Challenger San Luis Potosí, Mexico Clay $50,000+H |
Brian Dabul W/O |
Mariano Puerta | João Souza Santiago González |
Juan Sebastián Cabal Leonardo Mayer Fernando Vicente Simon Stadler | |
Parrott Polášek 6–2, 6–1 |
Rojer Torres | ||||
BH Telecom Indoors Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina Hard (indoor) €30,000+H |
Andreas Beck 6–3, 7–6(8) |
Alexander Peya | Gary Lugassy Pavel Šnobel |
Ivan Cerović Matwe Middelkoop Martin Slanar Daniel Brands | |
Brunström Nielsen 6–4, 7–6(7–4) |
Peya Zovko | ||||
BMW Tennis Championship Sunrise, Florida Hard $100,000+H |
Robin Haase 5–7, 7–5, 6–1 |
Sébastien Grosjean | Chris Guccione Jürgen Melzer |
Fernando González Janko Tipsarević Potito Starace Ivo Minář | |
Tipsarević Vemić 7–6(7–3), 6–4 |
Vliegen Wessels | ||||
Mar 24 | Barletta, Italy Clay €42,500+H |
Mikhail Kukushkin 6–4, 6–4 |
Boris Pašanski | Yuri Schukin Nicolas Devilder |
Gianluca Naso Marcel Granollers Daniel Gimeno-Traver Alberto Martín |
Cipolla Granollers 6–3, 2–6, 11–9 |
Marach Mertiňák | ||||
Leon, Mexico Hard $50,000+H |
Bruno Echagaray 6–0, 3–6 7–6(8–6) |
Ricardo Mello | Leonardo Mayer Brian Dabul |
Horacio Zeballos Go Soeda Paolo Lorenzi Louk Sorensen | |
Parrott Polášek 6–4, 6–1 |
Evans Kuznetsov | ||||
Mar 31 | Tennis Napoli Cup Napoli, Italy Clay €85,000+H |
Potito Starace 6–4, 4–6, 7–6(7–3) |
Marcos Daniel | Pablo Andújar Olivier Patience |
Florent Serra Thiemo de Bakker Frederico Gil Woong-Sun Jun |
Cibulec Levinský 6–1, 6–3 |
Gil Horna | ||||
Open Prévadiès St. Brieuc, France Clay $35,000+H |
Christophe Rochus 6–2, 4–6, 6–1 |
Marcel Granollers | Diego Junqueira Roko Karanušić |
Adrian Cruciat Marc López Björn Phau Josselin Ouanna | |
Cruciat Muñoz-de la Nava 4–6, 6–4, 10–4 |
Yu Zeng |
April[]
Week of | Tournament | Winner | Runner-up | Semi finalists | Quarter finalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apr 7 | Humacao, Puerto Rico Hard $50,000 |
Gilles Müller 7–5, 7–6(2) |
Iván Miranda | Tim Smyczek Thiago Alves |
Martin Fischer Robert Kendrick Amer Delic Kevin Kim |
Ram Reynolds 6–3, 6–4 |
Cook Kim | ||||
Mitsubishi Electric Europe Cup Monza, Italy Clay $35,000+H |
Albert Montañés 3–6, 7–6(1), 6–3 |
Alberto Martín | Santiago Ventura Viktor Troicki |
David Marrero Andrea Arnaboldi Nicolas Devilder Ilija Bozoljac | |
Galvani Martín 7–5, 2–6, 10–3 |
Gremelmayr Greul | ||||
Apr 14 | Status Athens Open Athens, Greece Clay $50,000+H |
Martin Verkerk 6–3, 6–3 |
Adrian Cruciat | Kevin Anderson Simon Stadler |
Marc López Denis Istomin Lukáš Lacko Jan Minář |
López Trujillo-Soler 6–4, 6–4 |
Economidis Jakupovic | ||||
Busan Open Challenger Busan, Korea Hard $75,000+H |
Go Soeda 6–2 ret. |
Yen-Hsun Lu | Rik de Voest Kristian Pless |
Nick Lindahl Łukasz Kubot Danai Udomchoke Pavel Šnobel | |
de Voest Kubot 6–3, 6–3 |
Feeney Junaid | ||||
Challenger Internazionale Dell'Insubria Chiasso, Switzerland Clay $35,000+H |
Younes El Aynaoui 7–6(2), 6–3 |
Alberto Martín | Éric Prodon Nicolas Devilder |
Juan-Martín Aranguren Rainer Eitzinger Simon Greul Sebastián Decoud | |
Hood Martín 4–6, 7–6(4), 11–9 |
Colangelo Crugnola | ||||
Aberto Santa Catarina De Tenis Florianópolis, Brazil Clay $35,000+H |
Thomaz Bellucci 4–6, 6–4, 6–2 |
Franco Ferreiro | Brian Dabul Ricardo Mello |
Peter Polansky Ricardo Hocevar Rogério Dutra da Silva Júlio Silva | |
García Mayer 6–2, 6–0 |
Bellucci Soares | ||||
Abierto Internacional del Bicentenario Leon Mexico City, Mexico Hard $35,000+H |
Dawid Olejniczak 6–4, 6–3 |
Sam Warburg | George Bastl Joshua Goodall |
Alberto Francis Travis Rettenmaier Bruno Echagaray Robert Smeets | |
Ball Smeets 6–7(5), 6–4, 10–3 |
Bamford Goodall | ||||
Tallahassee Tennis Challenger Tallahassee, USA Hard $50,000 |
Bobby Reynolds 5–7, 6–4, 6–3 |
Robert Kendrick | Benjamin Becker Alex Kuznetsov |
Kevin Kim Ryan Sweeting Scoville Jenkins Thiago Alves | |
Ram Reynolds W/O |
Kendrick Sweeting | ||||
Apr 21 | Price Leblanc Lexus Pro Tennis Classic Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA Hard $50,000 |
Bobby Reynolds 6–3, 6–7(3), 7–5 |
Igor Kunitsyn | Amer Delic Rubin Statham |
Martin Fischer Kevin Kim Andis Juška Alex Kuznetsov |
Simmonds Smyczek 2–6, 6–1, 10–4 |
Harrison Venus | ||||
XL Bermuda Open Paget, Bermuda Clay $100,000+H |
Kei Nishikori 2–6, 7–5, 7–6(5) |
Viktor Troicki | Peter Luczak Carlos Berlocq |
Ernests Gulbis Donald Young Marcel Granollers Vincent Spadea | |
Levy Thomas 6–7(4), 6–4, 11–9 |
Haggard Luczak | ||||
Trofeo Paolo Corazzi Cremona, Italy Hard €30,000+H |
Eduardo Schwank 6–3, 6–4 |
Björn Phau | Simon Stadler Adrián Menéndez-Maceiras |
Stéphane Bohli Rik de Voest Alun Jones Danai Udomchoke | |
Vemić Schwank 6–3, 6–2 |
Mergea Tecău | ||||
Apr 28 | Open Isla de Lanzarote Lanzarote, Spain Hard $50,000+H |
Stéphane Bohli 6–3, 6–4 |
Yen-Hsun Lu | Björn Phau Kristian Pless |
Filip Prpic Rik de Voest Robert Smeets Alex Bogdanovic |
Voest Kubot 6–2, 7–6(2) |
Müller Qureshi | ||||
ECM Prague Open Prague, Czech Republic Clay $75,000 |
Jan Hernych 4–6, 6–2, 6–4 |
Lukáš Dlouhý | Harel Levy Bohdan Ulihrach |
Dominik Meffert Jan Minář Lukáš Rosol Brian Dabul | |
Dlouhý Pála 6–7(2), 6–4, 10–6 |
D. Karol Pospíšil | ||||
Garden Open Roma Rome, Italy Clay €30,000+H Singles – Doubles |
Eduardo Schwank 6–3, 6–7(2), 7–6(3) |
Éric Prodon | Adrian Mannarino Daniel Köllerer |
Cristian Villagrán Francesco Aldi Simon Greul David Guez | |
Cipolla Vagnozzi 6–3, 6–3 |
Lorenzi Petrazzuolo | ||||
Tunis Open Tunis, Tunisia Clay $125,000+H |
Thomaz Bellucci 6–2, 6–4 |
Dušan Vemić | Nicolás Massú Florent Serra |
Julien Benneteau Paul Capdeville Frederico Gil Marc Fornell-Mestres | |
Bellucci Soares 6–3, 6–4 |
Scherrer Tourte |
May[]
Week of | Tournament | Winner | Runner-up | Semi finalists | Quarter finalist |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 5 | Ostdeutscher Sparkassen Cup Dresden, Germany Clay $50,000 |
Andreas Beck 2–6, 6–3, 7–5 |
Woong-Sun Jun | Rainer Schüttler Simon Greul |
Daniel Brands Boy Westerhof Florian Mayer Denis Istomin |
Brands Jun 2–6, 7–6(4), 10–6 |
Bozoljac Vemić | ||||
Prosperita Open Ostrava, Czech Republic Clay $42,500+H |
Jiří Vaněk 6–3, 4–6, 6–1 |
Jan Hernych | Brian Dabul Lukáš Rosol |
Oliver Marach Nicolas Devilder Adrian Cruciat Juan-Martín Aranguren | |
Stakhovsky Zíb 7–6(6), 3–6, 14–12 |
Hernych Zelenay | ||||
Morocco Tennis Tour – Rabat Rabat, Morocco Clay $42,500+H |
Thomaz Bellucci 6–2, 6–2 |
Martín Vassallo Argüello | Guillermo García-López Peter Polansky |
Francesco Piccari Paul Capdeville Josselin Ouanna Ivo Klec | |
Garcia-Lopez Hood 6–3, 6–2 |
Fornell-Mestres Zampieri | ||||
Rijeka Open Rijeka, Croatia Clay $30,000+H |
Nicolás Massú 6–2, 6–2 |
Christophe Rochus | Dick Norman Viktor Troicki |
Óscar Hernández Jaroslav Pospíšil Roko Karanušić Michael Lammer | |
Karol Pospíšil 6–4, 6–4 |
Kuznetsov Norman | ||||
Telde, Spain Clay $30,000+H |
Teymuraz Gabashvili 6–4, 4–6, 6–1 |
Pablo Andújar | Simon Stadler Daniel Gimeno-Traver |
Miguel Ángel López Jaén Louk Sorensen Marc López Iván Navarro | |
Gimeno-Traver Muñoz-de la Nava 6–3, 6–1 |
López Santos | ||||
Men's Pro Challenger at Tunica National Tunica, USA Clay $50,000 |
Iván Miranda 6–4, 6–4 |
Carsten Ball | Scoville Jenkins Ruben Bemelmans |
Tim Smyczek Wayne Odesnik John Isner Todd Widom | |
Obradović van der Merwe 7–6(5), 6–4 |
DeHeart Widom | ||||
May 12 | Aarhus, Denmark Clay $42,500+H |
Daniel Gimeno-Traver 7–5, 7–5 |
Éric Prodon | Óscar Hernández Iván Navarro |
Filip Prpic Victor Crivoi Nicolás Todero Frederik Nielsen |
Olejniczak Rojer 7–6(4), 2–6, 10–8 |
Nielsen Pedersen | ||||
BNP Paribas Primrose Bordeaux, France Clay €85,000+H |
Eduardo Schwank 6–2, 6–2 |
Igor Kunitsyn | Arnaud Clément Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava |
Thomaz Bellucci Jordanne Doble Jan Hernych Marc Gicquel | |
Hartfield Roitman 6–4, 6–4 |
Bednarek Vemić | ||||
Hurricane Tennis Open Bradenton, USA Clay $50,000 |
Jesse Levine 6–3, 5–7, 7–6(3) |
Robert Kendrick | Nick Monroe Santiago González |
Iván Miranda Lester Cook Mariano Puerta Stephen Bass | |
Ball Cook 4–6, 6–3, 10–6 |
DeHeart Widom | ||||
Morocco Tennis Tour – Marrakech Marrakech, Morocco Clay €85,000+H |
Gaël Monfils 7–6(2), 7–6(6) |
Jérémy Chardy | Nicolás Massú Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo |
Frederico Gil Martín Vassallo Argüello Jean-Christophe Faurel Guillermo García-López | |
Gil Mergea 6–2, 6–3 |
Auckland Delgado | ||||
Sail Open New Delhi, India Hard $50,000 |
Yen-Hsun Lu 5–7, 7–6(5), 6–3 |
Brendan Evans | Go Soeda Kristian Pless |
Colin Ebelthite Mohammed Ghareeb Alex Bogdanovic Samuel Groth | |
Ebelthite Groth 2–6, 7–6(5), 10–8 |
Ghareeb Marchenko | ||||
LCF Sanremo Tennis Cup Sanremo, Italy Clay €30,000+H |
Diego Junqueira 6–2, 6–4 |
Máximo González | Nicolas Devilder Pablo Andújar |
Santiago Ventura Andrey Golubev Matthias Bachinger Daniel Brands | |
Levy Thomas 6–4, 6–4 |
Bachinger Brands | ||||
Zagreb Open Zagreb, Croatia Clay $50,000+H |
Christophe Rochus 6–3, 6–4 |
Carlos Berlocq | Pere Riba Franco Ferreiro |
Antonio Veić Roko Karanušić Jiří Vaněk Werner Eschauer | |
Dodig Silva 6–4, 7–6(1) |
Stakhovsky Zíb | ||||
May 19 | Fergana Challenger Fergana, Uzbekistan Hard $35,000+H |
Pavel Šnobel 7–5, 6–3 |
George Bastl | Konstantin Kravchuk Raven Klaasen |
Danai Udomchoke Marsel İlhan Ti Chen Łukasz Kubot |
Kravchuk Kubot 6–4, 6–1 |
Krasnoroutskiy Uzakov | ||||
New Delhi 2 Challenger New Delhi, India Hard $50,000 |
Go Soeda 6–3, 3–6, 6–4 |
Yen-Hsun Lu | Guillermo Alcaide Alexander Kudryavtsev |
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi Thomas Oger Ricardo Mello Gilles Müller | |
Mankad Singh 7–5, 6–3 |
Evans Ghouse | ||||
May 26 | Trofeo Cassa di Risparmio Alessandria, Italy Clay $35,000+H |
Paolo Lorenzi 4–6, 7–6(5), 7–6(4) |
Simone Vagnozzi | Adrian Ungur Alberto Martín |
Oleksandr Dolgopolov, Jr. Giancarlo Petrazzuolo Alberto Brizzi Gianluca Naso |
Cipolla Vagnozzi 3–6, 6–1, 10–4 |
Middlekoop Van Gemerden | ||||
Countrywide Classic USTA Challenger Carson, California, USA Hard $50,000 |
Amer Delic 7–6(5), 6–4 |
Alex Bogomolov, Jr. | Ramón Delgado Thiago Alves |
Lester Cook Phillip King Nick Monroe Michael McClune | |
Ball Rettenmaier 6–4, 6–2 |
DeHeart King-Turner | ||||
Türk Telecom İzmir Cup Izmir, Turkey Hard €64,000 |
Gilles Müller 7–5, 6–3 |
Kristian Pless | Vladimir Obradović Illya Marchenko |
Fernando Vicente Björn Rehnquist Nicolás Todero Alexander Kudryavtsev | |
Levine Nishikori 6–1, 7–5 |
N Thompson Udomchoke | ||||
Baden Open Karlsruhe, Germany Clay $35,000+H |
Teymuraz Gabashvili 6–1, 6–4 |
Tobias Kamke | Björn Phau Martin Verkerk |
Joseph Sirianni Gabriel Trujillo-Soler Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava Franco Ferreiro | |
Köllerer Moser 6–2, 7–5 |
Jun Sirianni |
June[]
Week of | Tournament | Winner | Runner-up | Semi finalists | Quarter finalist |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jun 2 2008 | Schickedanz Open Fürth, Germany Clay €42,500+H |
Daniel Köllerer 6–1, 6–3 |
Santiago Giraldo | Alexander Peya Alexandre Sidorenko |
Dawid Olejniczak Jesse Levine Simon Greul Marcos Daniel |
Marx Peya 6–3, 6–3 |
Köllerer Moser | ||||
Jun 2 2008 | Unicredit Czech Open Prostějov, Czech Republic Clay €127,500+H |
Agustín Calleri 6–0, 6–3 |
Martín Vassallo Argüello | Thomaz Bellucci Christophe Rochus |
Tomáš Berdych Sergio Roitman Flavio Cipolla Bohdan Ulihrach |
de Voest Kubot 6–2, 6–2 |
Haggard Tourte | ||||
Jun 2 2008 | Memorial Argo Manfredini Sassuolo, Italy Clay €30,000+H |
Frederico Gil 6–2, 6–3 |
Santiago Ventura | David Marrero Daniel Gimeno-Traver |
Mariano Puerta Boris Pašanski Horacio Zeballos Marco Crugnola |
Aranguren Galvani 5–7, 6–2, 10–8 |
Ramírez Hidalgo Sanchez-de Luna | ||||
Jun 2 2008 | The Surbiton Trophy Surbiton, Great Britain Grass €42,500 |
Frank Dancevic 4–6, 6–3, 7–6(4) |
Kevin Anderson | Édouard Roger-Vasselin Adrian Mannarino |
Robert Smeets Arnaud Clément Stéphane Bohli Harel Levy |
Clément Roger-Vasselin 7–6(4), 6–7(3), 10–7 |
Levy Thomas | ||||
Jun 2 2008 | Sunset Moulding YCRC Challenger Yuba City, USA Hard $50,000 |
Michael Yani 7–6(5), 2–6, 6–3 |
Sam Warburg | Ramón Delgado Carsten Ball |
Lester Cook Amir Weintraub Todd Paul Víctor Estrella |
Monroe Yani 6–4, 6–4 |
Gambill Oudsema | ||||
Jun 9 2008 | Košice Open – Steelers Cup Košice, Slovakia Clay €30,000+H |
Lukáš Rosol 7–5, 6–1 |
Miguel Ángel López Jaén | Jaroslav Pospíšil Nicolas Devilder |
Pavol Červenák Guillermo Olaso Dominik Hrbatý Carles Poch-Gradin |
Bednarek Zelenay 6–1, 4–6, 13–11 |
López Jaén Poch-Gradin | ||||
Jun 9 2008 | Zenith Tennis Cup Milan, Italy Clay €30,000+H |
Teymuraz Gabashvili 6–4, 4–6, 6–4 |
Diego Hartfield | Pablo Andújar Frederico Gil |
Rainer Eitzinger Thiago Alves Jean-René Lisnard Alberto Brizzi |
Allegro Tecău 6–4, 6–4 |
Aranguren Fornell-Mestres | ||||
Jun 9 2008 | Sofia, Bulgaria Clay €42,500 |
Adrian Ungur 6–3, 6–0 |
Franco Ferreiro | Adrian Cruciat Enrico Burzi |
Julian Reister Rui Machado Jonathan Dasnieres de Veigy Javier Genaro-Martínez |
Ferreiro Peurta 6–3, 1–6, 10–3 |
Magdinčev Rusevski | ||||
Jun 16 2008 | Nord LB Open Braunschweig, Germany Clay €106,500+H |
Nicolas Devilder 6–4 6–4 |
Sergio Roitman | Jiří Vaněk Pablo Andújar |
Brian Dabul Óscar Hernández André Ghem Carlos Berlocq |
Crugnola Hernandez 7–6(4), 6–2 |
Eschauer Oswald | ||||
Jun 16 2008 | Polska Energia Open Bytom, Poland Clay €30,000+H |
Laurent Recouderc 6–3, 6–4 |
Pablo Santos | Antonio Veić Rameez Junaid |
Jan Hájek Simon Greul Pere Riba Alexandre Sidorenko |
Gawron Kowalczyk 6–4, 3–6, 10–7 |
Durek Koniusz | ||||
Jun 16 2008 | Guzzini Challenger Recanati, Italy Hard €30,000+H |
Horacio Zeballos 6–3, 6–4 |
Grega Žemlja | Franko Škugor Benedikt Dorsch |
Björn Phau Marko Tkalec Manuel Jorquera Evgeny Kirillov |
Dorsch Phau 6–3, 7–5 |
Yu Zeng | ||||
Jun 23 2008 | Mamaia Challenger Constanţa, Romania Clay €30,000+H |
Nicolas Devilder 6–3, 6–7(5), 7–6(12–10) |
Adrian Ungur | Adrian Cruciat Iván Navarro |
Guillermo Alcaide Victor Crivoi Júlio Silva Marc López |
Mergea Tecău 6–4, 6–2 |
Silva Vagnozzi | ||||
Jun 23 2008 | Lines Trophy Reggio Emilia, Italy Clay €42,500+H |
Mathieu Montcourt 2–6, 6–2, 6–4 |
Pablo Andújar | Leonardo Mayer Franco Ferreiro |
Daniel Gimeno-Traver Olivier Patience Juan Pablo Brzezicki Denis Istomin |
Yu Zeng 6–3, 6–4 |
Hood Mayer | ||||
Jun 30 2008 | Open Diputación Córdoba, Spain Hard €106,500+H |
Iván Navarro 6–7(4), 6–3, 7–6(10) |
Dick Norman | Fernando Vicente Rui Machado |
Samuel Groth Matthias Bachinger Andrey Golubev Francesco Piccari |
Brunström Rojer 6–4, 6–3 |
Cerretani Norman | ||||
Jun 30 2008 | Shelbourne Irish Open Dublin, Ireland Grass €64,000+H Singles – Doubles |
Robert Smeets 7–6(5), 6–2 |
Frederik Nielsen | Tomáš Cakl Jonathan Marray |
Prakash Amritraj Ivo Klec Björn Rehnquist Gilles Müller |
Amritraj Qureshi 6–3, 7–6(6) |
Marray Nielsen | ||||
Jun 30 2008 | BSI Challenger Lugano Lugano, Switzerland Clay €85,000+H |
Luis Horna 7–6(1), 6–1 |
Nicolas Devilder | Olivier Patience Victor Crivoi |
Guillermo Cañas Éric Prodon Pablo Andújar Potito Starace |
Junaid Marx 7–6(7), 4–6, 10–7 |
Hood Schwank | ||||
Jun 30 2008 | Sporting Challenger Turin, Italy Clay €85,000+H |
Fabio Fognini 6–3, 6–1 |
Diego Junqueira | Máximo González Frederico Gil |
Tobias Kamke Lamine Ouahab Alberto Martín Alessio di Mauro |
Berlocq Gil 6–4, 6–3 |
Cibulec Levinský | ||||
Jun 30 2008 | Nielsen USTA Pro Tennis Championship Winnetka, USA Hard $50,000 |
Rajeev Ram 7–5, 6–4 |
Scoville Jenkins | Benedikt Dorsch Robert Kendrick |
Brendan Evans Amer Delic Luka Gregorc Go Soeda |
Widom Yani 6–2, 6–2 |
Chen Statham |
July[]
Week of | Tournament | Winner | Runner-up | Semi finalists | Quarter finalist |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jul 7 2008 | Seguros Bolivar Open Bogotá, Colombia Clay $125,000+H |
Mariano Puerta 7–6(2), 7–5 |
Ricardo Hocevar | André Miele Caio Zampieri |
Alejandro Falla Ricardo Mello Carlos Salamanca Damián Patriarca |
Malisse Salamanca 6–1, 6–4 |
Cabal Quintero | ||||
Jul 7 2008 | Granby Challenger Granby, Canada Hard $50,000+H |
Alex Bogdanovic 7–6(14), 3–6, 7–6(6) |
Danai Udomchoke | Todd Widom Frédéric Niemeyer |
Lester Cook Gary Lugassy Milan Pokrajac Michael Yani |
Bester Polansky 2–6, 6–1, 10–5 |
A Francis Monroe | ||||
Jul 7 2008 | Israel Open Ramat Hasharon, Israel Hard $50,000 |
Marsel İlhan 6–4, 6–4 |
Ivo Klec | Michail Elgin Colin Ebelthite |
Harel Levy Miles Armstrong Amir Weintraub Alexander Slabinsky |
Erlich Ram 6–3, 7–6(3) |
Elgin Bubka | ||||
Jul 7 2008 | Carisap Tennis Cup San Benedetto, Italy Clay €30,000+H |
Máximo González 6–4, 7–6(5) |
Diego Junqueira | Alexandre Sidorenko Stefano Galvani |
Pere Riba Francesco Aldi Alessio di Mauro José Antonio Sánchez-de Luna |
Lorenzi Silva 6–3, 7–5 |
Gârd Raditschnigg | ||||
Jul 7 2008 | Siemens Open Scheveningen, The Netherlands Clay €85,000+H |
Jesse Huta Galung 6–3, 6–4 |
Diego Hartfield | Thiemo de Bakker Thierry Ascione |
Marco Crugnola Irakli Labadze Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava Adrian Ungur |
Junaid Marx 5–7, 6–2, 10–6 |
Middelkoop Van Gemerden | ||||
Jul 14 2008 | Comerica Bank Challenger Aptos, United States Hard $75,000 |
Kevin Kim 7–5, 6–1 |
Andrea Stoppini | Scoville Jenkins Carsten Ball |
Prakash Amritraj Todd Widom Michael Yani Simon Stadler |
Okun Weintraub 6–2, 6–1 |
Widom Yani | ||||
Jul 14 2008 | Manchester Trophy Manchester, Great Britain Grass €30,000+H |
Björn Rehnquist 7–6(8), 0–6, 6–3 |
Richard Bloomfield | Karol Beck Pavel Šnobel |
Robert Smeets Joshua Goodall Gouichi Motomura Samuel Groth |
Feeney Smeets 6–3, 6–7(5), 10–6 |
Mankad Singh | ||||
Jul 14 2008 | Trofeo Manta Open Manta, Ecuador Hard $35,000+H |
Giovanni Lapentti 6–2, 6–4 |
Ricardo Mello | Eric Nunez Guillermo Alcaide |
Thiago Alves Daniel Dutra da Silva João Souza Fernando Vicente |
González Struvay 7–5, 3–6, 10–7 |
Estrella Fabbri | ||||
Jul 14 2008 | Moncton, Canada Hard $35,000+H |
Xavier Malisse 6–4, 6–4 |
Danai Udomchoke | Gastão Elias Érik Chvojka |
Im Kyu-tae Nick Monroe Toshihide Matsui Tatsuma Ito |
An Kondo 6–2, 2–6, 12–10 |
D Chu Shamasdin | ||||
Jul 14 2008 | Oberstaufen Cup Oberstaufen, Germany Clay €30,000+H |
Łukasz Kubot 6–3, 6–4 |
Juan Pablo Brzezicki | Jaroslav Pospíšil André Ghem |
Marcel Zimmermann Marc Sieber Victor Crivoi Nicolas Coutelot |
Karol Pospíšil 6–7(2), 6–1, 10–6 |
Ghem Westerhof | ||||
Jul 14 2008 | Rimini Challenger Rimini, Italy Clay €42,500+H |
Diego Junqueira 6–4, 6–3 |
Walter Trusendi | Cristian Villagrán Alessio di Mauro |
Matwe Middelkoop Ilija Bozoljac Stefano Galvani Marco Crugnola |
Azzaro Crugnola 6–1, 6–1 |
Gârd Middelkoop | ||||
Jul 21 2008 | Fifth Third Bank Tennis Championships Lexington, USA Hard $50,000 |
Somdev Devvarman 6–3, 6–3 |
Robert Kendrick | Dudi Sela Xavier Malisse |
Amer Delic Ryler DeHeart Víctor Estrella Andrea Stoppini |
da Col Stoppini 6–2, 2–6, 10–8 |
O Charroin É Chvojka | ||||
Jul 21 2008 | Medjugorje, Bosnia and Herzegovina Hard €30,000+H |
Iván Navarro 6–0, 6–2 |
Pere Riba | Juan Pablo Brzezicki Martin Slanar |
Adrián Menéndez-Maceiras Rui Machado Pablo Santos Laurent Recouderc |
Minář Slanar 7–5, 6–3 |
Riba Santos | ||||
Jul 21 2008 | Penza Cup Penza, Russia Hard $50,000 |
Benedikt Dorsch 1–6, 6–4, 7–6(6) |
Sergiy Stakhovsky | Matthew Ebden Mikhail Kukushkin |
Boy Westerhof Evgeny Kirillov Michail Elgin Pavel Chekhov |
Istomin Kirillov 6–2, 3–6, 10–6 |
Ghem Westerhof | ||||
Jul 21 2008 | Porsche Open Poznań, Poland Clay €85,000+H |
Nicolas Devilder 7–5, 6–0 |
Björn Phau | Boris Pašanski Alberto Martín |
Grzegorz Panfil Frederico Gil Yuri Schukin Michał Przysiężny |
Brunström Rojer 4–6, 6–0, 10–6 |
Giraldo Martín | ||||
Jul 21 2008 | San Marino CEPU Open San Marino Clay €85,000+H |
Filippo Volandri 5–7, 6–4, 6–1 |
Potito Starace | Flavio Cipolla Viktor Troicki |
Carlos Berlocq Ilija Bozoljac Teymuraz Gabashvili Albert Montañés |
Allegro Tecău 7–5, 7–5 |
Colangelo Marx | ||||
Jul 28 2008 | BH Tenis Open International Cup Belo Horizonte, Brazil Hard $35,000+H |
Santiago González 6–4, 6–3 |
Nicolás Massú | Leonardo Mayer Caio Zampieri |
Carlos Salamanca Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi André Miele Juan Sebastián Cabal |
González Qureshi 6–3, 7–6(3) |
Silva Zampieri | ||||
Jul 28 2008 | Zucchetti Kos Tennis Cup Cordenons, Italy Clay €85,000+H |
Filippo Volandri 6–3, 7–5 |
Óscar Hernández | Thiago Alves Daniel Gimeno-Traver |
Santiago Giraldo Teymuraz Gabashvili Martín Vassallo Argüello Pere Riba |
Crugnola di Mauro 1–6, 6–4, 10–6 |
García Prieto | ||||
Jul 28 2008 | s Tennis Masters Challenger Graz, Austria Clay €30,000+H |
Jérémy Chardy 6–2, 6–1 |
Sergio Roitman | Simon Greul Jiří Vaněk |
Rui Machado Pablo Andújar Sébastien de Chaunac Christophe Rochus |
G. Melzer J. Melzer 1–6, 7–6(8), 10–4 |
Jeanpierre Renavand | ||||
Jul 28 2008 | Mordovia Cup Saransk, Russia Clay $50,000 |
Michail Elgin 7–6(6), 3–6, 6–3 |
Denis Istomin | André Ghem Artur Chernov |
Mikhail Kukushkin Andrey Kuznetsov Pavel Chekhov Miles Armstrong |
Istomin Kirillov 6–2, 7–6(9) |
Krasnoroutskiy Matsukevich | ||||
Jul 28 2008 | Tampere Open Tampere, Finland Clay €42,500 |
Mathieu Montcourt 6–2, 6–2 |
Flavio Cipolla | Laurent Recouderc Boris Pašanski |
Jan Hernych Łukasz Kubot Éric Prodon Carlos Berlocq |
Eleskovic Ryderstedt 6–3, 6–4 |
Heliövaara Kontinen | ||||
Jul 28 2008 | Timișoara Challenger Timișoara, Romania Clay €30,000+H |
Daniel Brands 6–4, 7–6 |
Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava | Victor Crivoi Florin Mergea |
Nicolás Todero Juan Pablo Brzezicki Guillermo Alcaide Malek Jaziri |
Muñoz-de la Nava Ramírez Hidalgo 3–6, 6–4, 11–9 |
Cruciat Mergea | ||||
Jul 28 2008 | Odlum Brown Vancouver Open Vancouver, Canada Hard $100,000 |
Dudi Sela 6–3, 6–0 |
Kevin Kim | Go Soeda Bobby Reynolds |
Somdev Devvarman Alex Bogdanovic Peter Polansky Alex Bogomolov, Jr. |
Butorac Parrott 6–4, 7–6(3) |
de Voest Fisher |
August[]
Week of | Tournament | Winner | Runner-up | Semi finalists | Quarter finalist |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 4 2008 | Levene Gouldin & Thompson Tennis Challenger Binghamton, USA Hard $50,000 |
Paul Capdeville 4–6, 6–3, 6–1 |
Rajeev Ram | Travis Helgeson Carsten Ball |
Jesse Witten Lukáš Lacko Luigi D'Agord Brendan Evans |
Ball Rettenmaier 6–3, 6–4 |
Battistone Battistone | ||||
Aug 4 2008 | Credicard Citi Mastercard Tennis Cup Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard $50,000+H |
Brian Dabul 7–5, 6–7(6), 6–3 |
Izak van der Merwe | Leonardo Mayer Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi |
Adam Feeney Roman Borvanov Ricardo Hocevar Daniel Silva |
Dabul Felder 6–4, 7–6(9) |
Torres van der Merwe | ||||
Aug 4 2008 | New Delhi Challenger III New Delhi, India Hard $50,000 |
Conor Niland 6–4, 6–4 |
Tomáš Cakl | Brydan Klein Joshua Goodall |
Danai Udomchoke Toshihide Matsui Pierrick Ysern Gouichi Motomura |
Goodall Ward 6–4, 6–1 |
Iwami Kondo | ||||
Aug 4 2008 | Samarkand Challenger Samarkand, Uzbekistan Clay $35,000+H |
Michail Elgin 7–6(4), 6–3 |
André Ghem | Marek Semjan Denis Istomin |
Vladimir Obradović Jan Stancik Marsel İlhan Denis Matsukevich |
Labadze Matsukevich 7–6(1), 4–6, 10–3 |
D Arsenov Uzakov | ||||
Aug 4 2008 | Open Castilla y Leon Segovia, Spain Hard $125,000+H |
Sergiy Stakhovsky 7–5, 7–6(4) |
Thiago Alves | Michael Berrer Iván Navarro |
Philipp Petzschner Guillermo García-López Jérémy Chardy Jesse Huta Galung |
Hutchins Thomas 7–6(3), 3–6, 10–8 |
Levinský Polášek | ||||
Aug 11 2008 | GHI Bronx Tennis Classic Bronx, USA Hard $50,000 |
Lukáš Dlouhý 6–0, 6–1 |
Leonardo Mayer | Lukáš Rosol Ilija Bozoljac |
Alex Bogdanovic Simon Stadler Ryler DeHeart Paolo Lorenzi |
Dlouhý Zíb 3–6, 6–4, 11–9 |
Beck Fischer | ||||
Aug 11 2008 | Bukhara Challenger Bukhara, Uzbekistan Hard $35,000+H |
Denis Istomin 4–6, 6–1, 6–4 |
Illya Marchenko | Blaž Kavčič André Ghem |
Jérémy Blandin Konstantin Kravchuk Pavel Šnobel Oliver Marach |
Chekhov Elgin 7–6(2), 6–1 |
Kubot Marach | ||||
Aug 11 2008 | American Express – TED Open Istanbul, Turkey Hard $100,000+H |
Frederico Gil 6–4, 1–6, 6–3 |
Benedikt Dorsch | Sergiy Stakhovsky Björn Phau |
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo Gilles Müller Michel Koning Fernando Vicente |
Kohlmann Moser 7–6(4), 6–4 |
Škoch Zelenay | ||||
Aug 11 2008 | New Delhi Challenger IV New Delhi, India Hard $50,000 |
Dieter Kindlmann 7–6(3), 6–3 |
Joshua Goodall | Danai Udomchoke Tsung-Hua Yang |
Jae-Sung An Miles Armstrong Brydan Klein Alexander Slabinsky |
Mankad Singh 4–6, 6–4, 11–9 |
Gajjar Raja | ||||
Aug 11 2008 | Cidade De Vigo Vigo, Spain Clay $35,000+H |
Pablo Andújar 6–1, 3–6, 6–3 |
Marco Crugnola | Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Adrián Menéndez-Maceiras |
Lamine Ouahab Santiago Ventura Diego Junqueira Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava |
Crugnola Motti 6–3, 4–6, 10–4 |
| ||||
Aug 18 2008 | IPP Trophy Geneva, Switzerland Clay $35,000+H |
Kristof Vliegen 6–2, 6–1 |
Yuri Schukin | Dominik Meffert Olivier Patience |
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo André Ghem Sebastián Decoud Mariano Puerta |
Köllerer Moser 7–6(5), 3–6, 10–8 |
Junaid Marx | ||||
Aug 18 2008 | Karshi Challenger Karshi, Uzbekistan Hard $35,000+H |
Denis Istomin 6–3, 7–6(4) |
Michail Elgin | Blaž Kavčič Sergei Bubka |
Philipp Oswald Pavel Šnobel Rogério Dutra da Silva Vladimir Obradović |
Kubot Marach 6–4, 6–4 |
Haider-Maurer Oswald | ||||
Aug 18 2008 | A Savoldi-Marco Co. Trofeo Dimmidisi Manerbio, Italy Clay $75,000+H |
Victor Crivoi 7–6(10), 6–2 |
Christophe Rochus | Alessio di Mauro Filippo Volandri |
Thiemo de Bakker Mathieu Montcourt Pere Riba Mikhail Kukushkin |
Fabbiano Pašanski 7–6(7), 7–5 |
Dell'Acqua di Mauro | ||||
Aug 18 2008 | Concurso Internacional de Tenis – San Sebastián San Sebastian, Spain Clay $35,000+H |
Pablo Andújar 6–4, 6–1 |
Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo | Daniel Gimeno-Traver Santiago Ventura |
Pablo Santos Boy Westerhof Augustin Gensse Sergio Gutiérrez Ferrol |
López Trujillo-Soler 6–7(3), 6–3, 10–6 |
Ramírez Hidalgo Sanchez-de Luna | ||||
Aug 25 2008 | Southern Capital Cup Almaty, Kazakhstan Clay $35,000+H |
Sebastián Decoud 6–4, 6–2 |
Alex Bogomolov, Jr. | Alexander Flock Rogério Dutra da Silva |
Alexey Kedryuk Mariano Puerta Mikhail Kukushkin Diego Álvarez |
Krasnoroutskiy Molchanov 3–6, 6–3, 10–2 |
Abdukhalikov Bogomolov, Jr. | ||||
Aug 25 2008 | Città di Como Challenger Como, Italy Clay €42,500+H |
Diego Junqueira 2–0 retired |
Daniel Köllerer | Juan Pablo Brzezicki Nicolás Massú |
Victor Crivoi Alberto Brizzi Jean-René Lisnard Alessio di Mauro |
Hood Martín 6–1, 6–4 |
Hormazábal Veić | ||||
Aug 25 2008 | Black Forest Open Freudenstadt, Germany Clay €30,000+H |
Simon Greul 6–3, 6–4 |
Matthias Bachinger | Yuri Schukin Kristof Vliegen |
Flávio Saretta Bohdan Ulihrach Marc López Daniel Brands |
Norman Vliegen 6–3, 6–3 |
Eitzinger Sandbichler |
September[]
Week of | Tournament | Winner | Runner-up | Semi finalists | Quarter finalist |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sep 1 2008 | TEAN International Alphen, Netherlands Clay $50,000 |
Simon Greul 6–4, 6–3 |
Iván Navarro | Jesse Huta Galung Andrey Golubev |
Michel Koning Thiemo de Bakker Peter Wessels Pere Riba |
Junaid Marx 6–3, 6–2 |
Beks Middelkoop | ||||
Sep 1 2008 | Brașov Challenger Brașov, Romania Clay $35,000+H |
Daniel Gimeno-Traver 4–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
Alexander Flock | Pablo Santos Adrian Cruciat |
Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava Luca Vanni Teodor-Dacian Crăciun Daniel Silva |
Marrero Muñoz-de la Nava 6–4, 6–3 |
Poch-Gradin Santos | ||||
Sep 1 2008 | Cherkassy, Ukraine Clay $50,000+H |
Olivier Patience 6–2, 6–0 |
Denis Istomin | Sergei Bubka Sergiy Stakhovsky |
Illya Marchenko Jonathan Dasnieres de Veigy Irakli Labadze Daniel Brands |
Elgin Krasnoroutskiy 6–4, 7–5 |
Bubka Stakhovsky | ||||
Sep 1 2008 | Düsseldorf Open Düsseldorf, Germany Clay $35,000+H |
Kristof Vliegen 6–0, 6–3 |
Andreas Beck | Evgeny Korolev Dominik Meffert |
Yuri Schukin Tobias Clemens Lukáš Rosol Santiago Ventura |
Hájek Zíb 1–6, 6���2, 10–7 |
Rosol Zelenay | ||||
Sep 1 2008 | Genoa Open Challenger Genova, Italy Clay $35,000+H |
Fabio Fognini 6–4, 6–3 |
Gianluca Naso | Nicolás Massú Alberto Brizzi |
Andrea Arnaboldi Konstantinos Economidis Frederico Gil Cristian Villagrán |
Naso Trusendi 6–2, 7–6(2) |
Galvani Vicini | ||||
Sep 8 2008 | Alexander Kolyaskin Memorial Donetsk, Ukraine Hard $50,000+H |
Igor Kunitsyn 6–3, 6–3 |
Sergei Bubka | Harel Levy Illya Marchenko |
Louk Sorensen Alex Bogomolov, Jr. Daniel Brands Konstantin Kravchuk |
Malisse Norman 4–6, 6–1, 13–11 |
Levy Okun | ||||
Sep 8 2008 | BMW Ljubljana Open Ljubljana, Slovenia Clay €42,500 |
Ilija Bozoljac 6–4, 6–3 |
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo | Robin Haase Roko Karanušić |
Grega Žemlja James McGee Sergio Roitman Conor Niland |
Brzezicki Hood 7–5, 7–6(4) |
Junaid Marx | ||||
Sep 8 2008 | Open d'Orléans Orléans, France Hard (indoor) €106,500+H |
Nicolas Mahut 5–7, 6–1, 7–6(2) |
Christophe Rochus | Michael Berrer Marcos Baghdatis |
Matwe Middelkoop Josselin Ouanna Alex Bogdanovic Alexandre Sidorenko |
Stakhovsky Zovko 7–6(7), 6–4 |
Scherrer Zelenay | ||||
Sep 8 2008 | Challenger ATP Club Premium Open Quito, Ecuador Clay $35,000+H |
Giovanni Lapentti 6–4, 6–4 |
Riccardo Ghedin | Eric Nunez Diego Álvarez |
Luigi D'Agord Juan Sebastián Cabal Víctor Estrella Júlio César Campozano |
Armando Mayer 7–5, 6–2 |
Mello Zampieri | ||||
Sep 8 2008 | Copa Sevilla Seville, Spain Clay €42,500+H |
Pere Riba 6–1, 6–3 |
Enrico Burzi | Marc Fornell-Mestres Marco Crugnola |
Santiago Ventura Marc López Flavio Cipolla Martín Alund |
Marrero Santos 2–6, 6–2, 10–8 |
Dutra da Silva Saretta | ||||
Sep 8 2008 | USTA Challenger of Oklahoma Tulsa, USA Hard $50,000 |
Kevin Kim 6–3, 3–6, 6–4 |
Vincent Spadea | Bobby Reynolds Wayne Odesnik |
Frank Dancevic Phillip Simmonds Brendan Evans Sam Warburg |
Fisher Huss 7–6(4), 6–3 |
Ram Reynolds | ||||
Sep 15 2008 | Banja Luka Challenger Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina Clay €30,000+H |
Ilija Bozoljac 6–4, 6–4 |
Daniel Gimeno-Traver | Attila Balázs Pablo Santos |
Dieter Kindlmann Nikola Ćirić Laurent Recouderc Ivan Dodig |
Balázs Hadad 7–5, 6–2 |
Junaid Marx | ||||
Sep 15 2008 | Seguros Bolivar Open Cali Cali, Colombia Clay $75,000+H |
Marcos Daniel 6–2 ret. |
Leonardo Mayer | Santiago Giraldo Diego Hartfield |
Michael Quintero Horacio Zeballos Ricardo Hocevar Brian Dabul |
Cabal Falla 7–6(6), 6–3 |
Dabul Zeballos | ||||
Sep 15 2008 | Pekao Open Szczecin, Poland Clay €106,500+H |
Florent Serra 6–4, 6–3 |
Albert Montañés | Łukasz Kubot Jerzy Janowicz |
Juan Pablo Brzezicki Alberto Martín Marcin Gawron Daniel Köllerer |
Marrero Olejniczak 7–6(4), 6–3 |
Kubot Marach | ||||
Sep 15 2008 | Internazionali di Tennis dell'Umbria Todi, Italy Clay €42,500+H |
Tomas Tenconi 4–6, 6–3, 6–0 |
Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo | Alessio di Mauro Marco Crugnola |
Martín Alund Paolo Lorenzi Federico Luzzi Gianluca Naso |
Naso Trusendi 4–6, 7–6(3), 10–4 |
Brizzi Motti | ||||
Sep 15 2008 | Waco, USA Hard $50,000 |
Vincent Spadea 6–0, 6–1 |
Joseph Sirianni | Alex Bogomolov, Jr. Benedikt Dorsch |
Todd Widom Phillip Simmonds John Isner Peter Polansky |
Bogomolov, Jr. Vemić 6–4, 5–7, 10–8 |
A Francis Monroe | ||||
Sep 22 2008 | Copa Petrobras Colombia Bogotá, Colombia Clay $75,000+H |
Marcos Daniel 6–4, 4–6, 6–4 |
Horacio Zeballos | Ricardo Hocevar Alejandro Falla |
Diego Álvarez Ricardo Mello Mariano Puerta Sergio Roitman |
Cabal Falla 3–6, 7–6(7), 10–8 |
Fabbri Zeballos | ||||
Sep 22 2008 | Ipsos Bucharest Challenger Bucharest, Romania Clay €30,000+H |
Santiago Ventura 5–7, 6–4, 6–2 |
Victor Crivoi | Máximo González Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo |
Adrian Cruciat Éric Prodon Marius Copil Gero Kretschmer |
Ramírez Hidalgo Ventura 6–3, 5–7, 10–6 |
A Arnaboldi González | ||||
Sep 22 2008 | Open des Alpes Trophée BNP Paribas Grenoble, France Hard (indoor) $50,000+H |
Kristof Vliegen 6–4, 6–3 |
Alexandre Sidorenko | Jonathan Eysseric Martin Fischer |
Josselin Ouanna Pierre Metenier Rik de Voest Gary Lugassy |
Fischer Oswald 6–7(5), 7–5, 10–7 |
Desein Norman | ||||
Sep 22 2008 | Lubbock Challenger Lubbock, USA Hard $50,000 |
John Isner 7–6(2), 4–6, 6–2 |
Frank Dancevic | Giovanni Lapentti Dušan Vemić |
Todd Widom Alex Bogomolov, Jr. Rajeev Ram Kevin Kim |
Borvanov Sitak 6–2, 6–3 |
Bogomolov, Jr. Vemić | ||||
Sep 22 2008 | Tennislife Cup Napoli, Italy Clay €42,500+H |
Tomas Tenconi 6–7(6), 6–3, 6–1 |
Lamine Ouahab | Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava Simon Greul |
Potito Starace Martín Vassallo Argüello Alessio di Mauro Filippo Volandri |
Azzaro Motti 6–7(5), 6–3, 10–7 |
Gorcic A Maiorano | ||||
Sep 22 2008 | ATP Challenger Trophy Trnava Trnava, Slovakia Clay €85,000+H |
Alberto Martín 6–2, 6–0 |
Julian Reister | Jaroslav Pospíšil Oleksandr Dolgopolov, Jr. |
Daniel Köllerer Christophe Rochus Daniel Gimeno-Traver Dawid Olejniczak |
Škoch Zelenay 6–3, 6–1 |
Köllerer Mertiňák | ||||
Sep 29 2008 | Copa Petrobras Brazil Aracaju, Brazil Clay $75,000+H |
Paul Capdeville 7–5, 6–4 |
Thiago Alves | Carles Poch-Gradin Diego Junqueira |
Rogério Dutra da Silva Nicolás Massú Brian Dabul João Souza |
Aranguren Ferreiro 6–4, 6–4 |
Alves Souza | ||||
Sep 29 2008 | Ethias Trophy Mons, Belgium Hard (indoor) €106,500+H |
Teymuraz Gabashvili 6–4, 6–4 |
Édouard Roger-Vasselin | Christophe Rochus Olivier Rochus |
Steve Darcis Chris Guccione Igor Kunitsyn Fabrice Santoro |
Mertiňák Zovko 7–5, 6–3 |
Allegro Tecău | ||||
Sep 29 2008 | Open Tarragona Costa Daurada Tarragona, Spain Clay €42,500+H |
Alberto Martín 6–7(5), 6–4, 6–4 |
Simon Greul | Miguel Ángel López Jaén Lamine Ouahab |
Matwe Middelkoop Pablo Santos Máximo González Pere Riba |
Karol Köllerer 6–2, 6–2 |
Fornell-Mestres López |
October[]
Week of | Tournament | Winner | Runner-up | Semi finalists | Quarter finalist |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 6 2008 | Copa Petrobras Paraguay Asunción, Paraguay Clay $75,000+H |
Martín Vassallo Argüello 3–6, 6–3, 7–6(2) |
Leonardo Mayer | Pablo Cuevas Brian Dabul |
Luis Horna Rui Machado Franco Ferreiro Diego Hartfield |
Fabbri Mayer 7–5, 6–4 |
García Hood | ||||
Oct 6 2008 | Cyclus Open de Tenis Florianópolis, Brazil Clay $35,000+H |
Nicolás Massú 6–7(4), 6–2, 6–1 |
Olivier Patience | Diego Junqueira Peter Luczak |
Pablo Santos Thiago Alves Júlio Silva Paul Capdeville |
Dutra da Silva Silva 3–6, 6–4, 10–4 |
Hocevar A Miele | ||||
Oct 6 2008 | Open de Rennes Rennes, France Hard (indoor) €42,500+H |
Josselin Ouanna 6–2, 6–3 |
Adrian Mannarino | David Guez Alexandre Sidorenko |
Andreas Beck Sébastien de Chaunac Édouard Roger-Vasselin Dieter Kindlmann |
Auckland Norman 6–3, 6–4 |
Allegro Tecău | ||||
Oct 6 2008 | The Swanston Challenger Sacramento, USA Hard $50,000 |
Donald Young 6–4, 6–1 |
Robert Kendrick | Wayne Odesnik Michael Russell |
Scoville Jenkins John Isner Carsten Ball Alex Bogomolov, Jr. |
B. Battistone D. Battistone 1–6, 6–3, 10–4 |
Isner Ram | ||||
Oct 13 2008 | Mercedes Benz of Calabasas Calabasas, USA Hard $50,000 |
Vincent Spadea 7–6(5), 6–4 |
Sam Warburg | Frank Dancevic Donald Young |
Prakash Amritraj Michael Russell Ryan Sweeting Robert Kendrick |
Bozoljac Vemić 1–6, 6–3, 13–11 |
Devvarman Healey | ||||
Oct 13 2008 | Kobstaedernes ATP Challenger Kolding, Denmark Hard (indoor) €42,500+H |
Roko Karanušić 6–4, 6–4 |
Karol Beck | Martin Fischer Brendan Evans |
Alexander Peya Thierry Ascione Joseph Sirianni Matwe Middelkoop |
Evans Haggard 6–3, 7–5 |
Auckland Perry | ||||
Oct 13 2008 | Copa Petrobras Uruguay Montevideo, Uruguay Clay $75,000+H |
Peter Luczak W/O |
Nicolás Massú | Santiago Ventura Pablo Cuevas |
Jean-René Lisnard Leonardo Mayer Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Daniel Köllerer |
Ferreiro Saretta 6–3, 6–2 |
Gimeno-Traver Ramírez Hidalgo | ||||
Oct 13 2008 | Tashkent Challenger Tashkent, Uzbekistan Hard $125,000+H |
Yen-Hsun Lu 6–3, 6–2 |
Mathieu Montcourt | Michael Berrer Denis Istomin |
Björn Phau Pavel Šnobel Denis Gremelmayr Dudi Sela |
Cipolla Šnobel 6–3, 6–4 |
Elgin Kudryavtsev | ||||
Oct 20 2008 | Copa Petrobras Argentina Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay $75,000+H |
Martín Vassallo Argüello 6–3, 4–6, 7–5 |
Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo | Sergio Roitman Thomaz Bellucci |
Peter Luczak Diego Junqueira Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava Olivier Patience |
González Prieto 7–5, 6–3 |
Bellucci Ramírez Hidalgo | ||||
Oct 20 2008 | Samsung Securities Cup Seoul, Korea Hard $125,000+H |
Hyung-Taik Lee 6–4, 6–0 |
Ivo Minář | Danai Udomchoke Yen-Hsun Lu |
Adrian Cruciat Rik de Voest Daniel Brands Björn Phau |
Kubot Marach 7–5, 4–6, 10–6 |
Ratiwatana Ratiwatana | ||||
Oct 27 2008 | Lambertz Open by STAWAG Aachen, Germany Carpet (indoor) €42,500+H |
Evgeny Korolev 7–6(5), 7–6(3) |
Ruben Bemelmans | Jesse Huta Galung Andis Juška |
Philipp Petzschner Benedikt Dorsch Sergiy Stakhovsky Niels Desein |
Kohlmann Waske 6–4, 6–4 |
Parrott Polášek | ||||
Oct 27 2008 | Flea Market Cup Busan Challenger Tennis Busan, South Korea Hard $100,000+H |
Ivo Minář 6–1, 2–0 ret. |
Alex Bogomolov, Jr. | Kevin Kim Björn Phau |
Yen-Hsun Lu Michael Berrer Go Soeda Hyung-Taik Lee |
de Voest Fisher 6–2, 2–6, 10–6 |
Brunström Rojer | ||||
Oct 27 2008 | Bancolombia Open Cali, Colombia Clay $125,000+H |
Daniel Köllerer 6–4, 6–3 |
Paul Capdeville | Máximo González Martín Vassallo Argüello |
Marcos Daniel Victor Crivoi Diego Junqueira Nicolás Massú |
Köllerer Pašanski 6–7(4), 6–4, 10–4 |
Junqueira Luczak | ||||
Oct 27 2008 | Ford Tennis Championships Louisville, USA Hard (indoor) $50,000+H |
Robert Kendrick 6–1, 6–1 |
Donald Young | Ilija Bozoljac Jesse Levine |
Vincent Spadea Kevin Anderson Dušan Vemić Peter Polansky |
Amritraj Levine 6–3, 7–6(10) |
Dancevic Vemić |
November[]
Week of | Tournament | Winner | Runner-up | Semi finalists | Quarter finalist |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nov 3 2008 | President's Cup Astana, Kazakhstan Hard (indoor) $75,000 |
Andrey Golubev 1–6, 7–5, 6–3 |
Laurent Recouderc | Marsel İlhan Alexander Kudryavtsev |
Woong-Sun Jun Konstantin Kravchuk Marco Chiudinelli George Bastl |
Elgin Kudryavtsev 6–4, 6–7(8), 10–6 |
Bastl Chiudinelli | ||||
Nov 3 2008 | Tatra Banka Slovak Open Bratislava, Slovak Republic Hard (indoor) €106,500+H |
Jan Hernych 6–2, 6–4 |
Stéphane Bohli | Marcel Granollers Chris Guccione |
Jiří Vaněk Sergiy Stakhovsky Philipp Petzschner Alexander Peya |
Čermák Kubot 6–4, 6–4 |
Petzschner Peya | ||||
Nov 3 2008 | Bauer Cup Eckental, Germany Carpet (indoor) €35,000+H |
Denis Gremelmayr 6–2, 7–5 |
Roko Karanušić | Simon Greul Alexander Waske |
Farrukh Dustov Daniel Brands Stefan Koubek Dieter Kindlmann |
Allegro Tecău 6–3, 3–6, 10–7 |
Auckland Torres | ||||
Nov 3 2008 | Challenger Ciudad de Guayaquil Guayaquil, Ecuador Clay $50,000+H |
Sergio Roitman 7–6(5), 6–4 |
Brian Dabul | Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Alberto Martín |
Máximo González Wayne Odesnik João Souza Ricardo Hocevar |
Decoud Giraldo 6–4, 6–4 |
Alves Hocevar | ||||
Nov 3 2008 | Music City Challenger Nashville, USA Hard (indoor) $75,000 |
Robert Kendrick 6–3, 7–5 |
Somdev Devvarman | Michael Russell Bobby Reynolds |
Kevin Anderson Scoville Jenkins Jesse Levine Kevin Kim |
Ball Rettenmaier 6–4, 7–5 |
Mankad Singh | ||||
Nov 3 2008 | Challenger Banque Nationale Rimouski, Canada Carpet (indoor) $35,000+H |
Ryan Sweeting 6–4, 7–6(3) |
Kristian Pless | Joshua Goodall Peter Polansky |
Gary Lugassy Alex Kuznetsov James Ward Todd Widom |
Pospisil Raonic 5–7, 6–4, 10–6 |
Pless Ryderstedt | ||||
Nov 10 2008 | JSM Challenger of Champaign Champaign, USA Hard (indoor) $50,000+H |
Kevin Anderson 6–3, 6–4 |
Kevin Kim | Wayne Odesnik Sam Warburg |
Carsten Ball Frank Dancevic Taylor Dent Ramón Delgado |
Ram Reynolds 3–6, 6–3, 10–6 |
Charroin Tourte | ||||
Nov 10 2008 | PEOPLEnet Cup Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine Hard (indoor) $125,000+H |
Fabrice Santoro 6–2, 6–3 |
Victor Hănescu | Jan Hernych Stefan Koubek |
Karol Beck Sergiy Stakhovsky Victor Crivoi Denis Istomin |
Cañas Tursunov 6–3, 7–6(5) |
Kubot Marach | ||||
Nov 10 2008 | Caversham International Tennis Tournament Jersey, UK Hard (indoor) €30,000+H |
Adrian Mannarino 7–6(4), 7–6(4) |
Andreas Beck | Chris Guccione Tomáš Zíb |
Dominik Meffert Tomáš Cakl Joshua Goodall Tobias Kamke |
Fleming Skupski 6–3, 6–2 |
Guccione Torres | ||||
Nov 10 2008 | Seguros Bolivar Open Medellín Medellín, Colombia Clay $35,000+H |
Leonardo Mayer 6–4, 7–5 |
Sergio Roitman | João Souza Sebastián Decoud |
Santiago Giraldo Thiago Alves Frederico Gil Carlos Salamanca |
Cabal Falla 3–4 ret. |
Estrella | ||||
Nov 17 2008 | IPP Open Helsinki, Finland Hard (indoor) €106,500+H |
Dmitry Tursunov 6–4, 6–3 |
Karol Beck | Igor Kunitsyn Jarkko Nieminen |
Tobias Kamke Jan Hernych Evgeny Donskoy Łukasz Kubot |
Kubot Marach 6–7(2), 7–6(7), 10–6 |
Butorac Zovko | ||||
Nov 17 2008 | Knoxville Challenger Knoxville, USA Hard (indoor) $50,000 |
Bobby Reynolds 6–4, 6–2 |
Luka Gregorc | Frank Dancevic Filip Krajinović |
Michael Russell Kevin Anderson Alex Kuznetsov Rajeev Ram |
Anderson Jones 3–6, 6–0, 10–7 |
Ram Reynolds | ||||
Nov 17 2008 | Challenger Britania Zavaleta Puebla, Mexico Hard $35,000+H |
Michael Lammer 6–2, 3–6, 6–4 |
Rainer Eitzinger | Riccardo Ghedin Grega Žemlja |
Blaž Kavčič Claudio Grassi Horacio Zeballos Santiago González |
Monroe Nunez 4–6, 6–3, 10–6 |
Garza González | ||||
Nov 17 2008 | Keio Challenger International Tennis Tournament Yokohama, Japan Hard $35,000+H |
Hyung-Taik Lee 7–5, 6–3 |
Go Soeda | Frederik Nielsen Samuel Groth |
Martin Slanar Julian Reister Yūichi Sugita Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi |
Cakl Semjan 6–3, 7–6(1) |
Evans Slanar | ||||
Nov 24 2008 | Abierto Internacional Varonil Ciudad de Cancún Cancún, Mexico Clay $35,000+H |
Grega Žemlja 6–2, 6–1 |
Martín Alund | Fernando Vicente Rui Machado |
Rainer Eitzinger Frederico Gil Kevin Kim Brian Dabul |
Kubot Marach 6–1, 6–2 |
Lee Yang | ||||
Nov 24 2008 | Lima Challenger Lima, Peru Clay $50,000 |
Martín Vassallo Argüello 6–2, 4–6, 6–4 |
Sergio Roitman | Carles Poch-Gradin Luis Horna |
Diego Junqueira Leonardo Mayer Mariano Puerta Juan-Martín Aranguren |
Horna Prieto 6–3, 6–3 |
Delgado Silva | ||||
Nov 24 2008 | Dunlop World Challenge Toyota City, Japan Carpet (indoor) $35,000+H |
Go Soeda 6–2, 7–6(7) |
Hyung-Taik Lee | Takao Suzuki Sébastien de Chaunac |
Tatsuma Ito Im Kyu-tae Danai Udomchoke Brendan Evans |
Nielsen Qureshi 7–5, 6–3 |
Chen Panfil |
+H: Any Challenger or Futures providing hospitality shall receive the points of the next highest prize money level in that category. $/€ 25,000+H Challengers receive points shown at$/€ 50,000. Monies shown for Challengers and Futures are on-site prize amounts.
Statistical Information[]
List of players and ATP challenger titles won, last name alphabetically:
- Thomaz Bellucci – Santiago, Florianópolis, Rabat, Tunis (4)
- Teymuraz Gabashvili – Telde, Karlsruhe, Milan, Mons (4)
- Go Soeda – Kyoto, Busan, New Delhi, Toyota City (4)
- Kristof Vliegen – Wrocław, Geneva, Düsseldorf, Grenoble (4)
- Marcos Daniel – Bogotá, Cali, Bogotá (3)
- Nicolas Devilder – Braunschweig, Constanţa, Poznań (3)
- Diego Junqueira – Sanremo, Rimini, Como (3)
- Yen-Hsun Lu – Waikoloa, New Delhi, Tashkent (3)
- Iván Navarro – Meknes, Córdoba, Medjugorje (3)
- Bobby Reynolds – Tallahassee, Baton Rouge, Knoxville (3)
- Eduardo Schwank – Cremona, Rome, Bordeaux (3)
- Martín Vassallo Argüello – Asunción, Buenos Aires, Lima (3)
- Pablo Andújar – Vigo, San Sebastian (2)
- Andreas Beck – Sarajevo, Dresden (2)
- Ilija Bozoljac – Ljubljana, Banja Luka (2)
- Paul Capdeville – Binghamton, Aracaju (2)
- Brian Dabul – San Luis Potosí, Campos do Jordão (2)
- Amer Delic – Dallas, Carson (2)
- Michail Elgin – Saransk, Samarkand (2)
- Fabio Fognini – Turin, Genova (2)
- Frederico Gil – Sassuolo, Istanbul (2)
- Daniel Gimeno-Traver – Aarhus, Brașov (2)
- Andrey Golubev – Heilbronn, Astana (2)
- Simon Greul – Freudenstadt, Alphen (2)
- Jan Hernych – Prague, Bratislava (2)
- Denis Istomin – Bukhara, Karshi (2)
- Roko Karanušić – Belgrade, Kolding (2)
- Robert Kendrick – Louisville, Nashville (2)
- Kevin Kim – Aptos, Tulsa (2)
- Daniel Köllerer – Fürth, Cali (2)
- Giovanni Lapentti – Manta, Quito (2)
- Hyung-Taik Lee – Seoul, Yokohama (2)
- Alberto Martín – Trnava, Tarragona (2)
- Nicolás Massú – Rijeka, Florianópolis (2)
- Iván Miranda – Salinas, Tunica (2)
- Mathieu Montcourt – Reggio Emilia, Tampere (2)
- Gilles Müller – Humacao, Izmir (2)
- Björn Rehnquist – Guangzhou, Manchester (2)
- Christophe Rochus – St. Brieuc, Zagreb (2)
- Vincent Spadea – Waco, Calabasas (2)
- Tomas Tenconi – Todi, Napoli (2)
- Filippo Volandri – San Marino, Cordenons (2)
- Thiago Alves – São Paulo (1)
- Kevin Anderson – Champaign (1)
- Thierry Ascione – Cherbourg (1)
- Younes El Aynaoui – Chiasso (1)
- Alex Bogdanovic – Granby (1)
- Stéphane Bohli – Lanzarote (1)
- Daniel Brands – Timișoara (1)
- Agustín Calleri – Prostějov (1)
- Jérémy Chardy – Graz (1)
- Flavio Cipolla – Nouméa (1)
- Victor Crivoi – Manerbio (1)
- Frank Dancevic – Surbiton (1)
- Sebastián Decoud – Almaty (1)
- Somdev Devvarman – Lexington (1)
- Lukáš Dlouhý – Bronx (1)
- Benedikt Dorsch – Penza (1)
- Bruno Echagaray – Leon (1)
- Marc Gicquel – Besançon (1)
- Máximo González – San Benedetto (1)
- Santiago González – Belo Horizonte (1)
- Marcel Granollers – Tanger (1)
- Denis Gremelmayr – Eckental (1)
- Robin Haase – Sunrise (1)
- Luis Horna – Lugano (1)
- Jesse Huta Galung – Scheveningen (1)
- Marsel İlhan – Ramat Hasharon (1)
- John Isner – Lubbock (1)
- Dieter Kindlmann – New Delhi (1)
- Evgeny Korolev – Aachen (1)
- Łukasz Kubot – Oberstaufen (1)
- Mikhail Kukushkin – Barletta (1)
- Igor Kunitsyn – Donetsk (1)
- Michael Lammer – Puebla (1)
- Jesse Levine – Bradenton (1)
- Ivan Ljubičić – East London (1)
- Paolo Lorenzi – Alessandria (1)
- Peter Luczak – Montevideo (1)
- Nicolas Mahut – Orléans (1)
- Xavier Malisse – Moncton (1)
- Adrian Mannarino – Jersey (1)
- Leonardo Mayer – Medellín (1)
- Ivo Minář – Busan (1)
- Gaël Monfils – Marrakech (1)
- Albert Montañés – Monza (1)
- Conor Niland – New Delhi (1)
- Kei Nishikori – Bermuda (1)
- Dawid Olejniczak – Mexico City (1)
- Josselin Ouanna – Rennes (1)
- Olivier Patience – Cherkassy (1)
- Éric Prodon – Miami (1)
- Mariano Puerta – Bogotá (1)
- Rajeev Ram – Winnetka (1)
- Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo – La Serena (1)
- Laurent Recouderc – Bytom (1)
- Pere Riba – Seville (1)
- Sergio Roitman – Guayaquil (1)
- Lukáš Rosol – Košice (1)
- Fabrice Santoro – Dnipropetrovsk (1)
- Dudi Sela – Vancouver (1)
- Andreas Seppi – Bergamo (1)
- Florent Serra – Szczecin (1)
- Robert Smeets – Dublin (1)
- Pavel Šnobel – Fergana (1)
- Louk Sorensen – Wolfsburg (1)
- Sergiy Stakhovsky – Segovia (1)
- Potito Starace – Napoli (1)
- Ryan Sweeting – Rimouski (1)
- Dmitry Tursunov – Helsinki (1)
- Adrian Ungur – Sofia (1)
- Jiří Vaněk – Ostrava (1)
- Santiago Ventura – Bucharest (1)
- Martin Verkerk – Athens (1)
- Michael Yani – Yuba City (1)
- Donald Young – Sacramento (1)
- Horacio Zeballos – Recanati (1)
- Grega Žemlja – Cancún (1)
The following players won their first ATP challenger title:
- Thomaz Bellucci – Santiago
- Stéphane Bohli – Lanzarote
- Daniel Brands – Timișoara
- Victor Crivoi – Manerbio
- Somdev Devvarman – Lexington
- Bruno Echagaray – Leon
- Fabio Fognini – Turin
- Andrey Golubev – Heilbronn
- Santiago González – Belo Horizonte
- Marsel İlhan – Ramat Hasharon
- Adrian Mannarino – Jersey
- Conor Niland – New Delhi
- Kei Nishikori – Bermuda
- Dawid Olejniczak – Mexico City
- Josselin Ouanna – Rennes
- Rajeev Ram – Winnetka
- Laurent Recouderc – Bytom
- Pere Riba – Seville
- Lukáš Rosol – Košice
- Andreas Seppi – Bergamo
- Louk Sorensen – Wolfsburg
- Sergiy Stakhovsky – Segovia
- Ryan Sweeting – Rimouski
- Adrian Ungur – Sofia
- Michael Yani – Yuba City
- Horacio Zeballos – Recanati
- Grega Žemlja – Cancún
ATP challenger titles won by nation:
- Argentina 18 (Almaty, Asunción, Bogotá, Bordeaux, Buenos Aires, Campos do Jordão, Como, Cremona, Guayaquil, Medellín, Peru, Prostějov, Recanati, Rimini, Rome, San Benedetto, San Luis Potosí, Sanremo)
- France 17 (Besançon, Braunschweig, Bytom, Cherbourg, Cherkassy, Constanţa, Dnipropetrovsk, Graz, Jersey, Marrakech, Miami, Orléans, Poznań, Reggio Emilia, Rennes, Szczecin, Tampere)
- United States 17 (Aptos, Baton Rouge, Bradenton, Calabasas, Carson, Dallas, Knoxville, Louisville, Lubbock, Nashville, Rimouski, Sacramento, Tallahassee, Tulsa, Waco, Winnetka, Yuba City)
- Spain 14 (Aarhus, Brașov, Bucharest, Córdoba, La Serena, Medjugorje, Meknes, Monza, San Sebastian, Seville, Tanger, Tarragona, Trnava, Vigo)
- Russia 11 (Aachen, Barletta, Donetsk, Heilbronn, Helsinki, Karlsruhe, Milan, Mons, Samarkand, Saransk, Telde)
- Italy 10 (Alessandria, Bergamo, Cordenons, Genova, Napoli, Napoli, Nouméa, San Marino, Todi, Turin)
- Brazil 8 (Bogotá, Bogotá, Cali, Florianópolis, Rabat, Santiago, São Paulo, Tunis)
- Germany 8 (Alphen, Dresden, Eckental, Freudenstadt, New Delhi, Penza, Sarajevo, Timișoara)
- Belgium 7 (Düsseldorf, Geneva, Grenoble, Moncton, St. Brieuc, Wrocław, Zagreb)
- Czech Republic 6 (Bratislava, Bronx, Busan, Košice, Ostrava, Prague)
- Japan 5 (Bermuda, Busan, Kyoto, New Delhi, Toyota City)
- Chile 4 (Aracaju, Binghamton, Florianópolis, Rijeka)
- Chinese Taipei 3 (New Delhi, Tashkent, Waikoloa)
- Croatia 3 (Belgrade, East London, Kolding)
- Netherlands 3 (Athens Scheveningen, Sunrise)
- Peru 3 (Lugano, Salinas, Tunica)
- Australia 2 (Dublin, Montevideo)
- Austria 2 (Cali, Fürth)
- Ecuador 2 (Manta, Quito)
- Ireland 2 (New Delhi, Wolfsburg)
- Luxembourg 2 (Humacao, Izmir)
- Mexico 2 (Belo Horizonte, Leon)
- Poland 2 (Mexico City, Oberstaufen)
- Portugal 2 (Istanbul, Sassuolo)
- Romania 2 (Manerbio, Sofia)
- Serbia 2 (Banja Luka, Ljubljana)
- South Korea 2 (Seoul, Yokohama)
- Sweden 2 (Guangzhou, Manchester)
- Switzerland 2 (Lanzarote, Puebla)
- Uzbekistan 2 (Bukhara, Karshi)
- Canada 1 (Surbiton)
- Great Britain 1 (Granby)
- India 1 (Lexington)
- Israel 1 (Vancouver)
- Kazakhstan 1 (Astana)
- Morocco 1 (Chiasso)
- Slovenia 1 (Cancún)
- South Africa 1 (Champaign)
- Turkey 1 (Ramat Hasharon)
- Ukraine 1 (Segovia)
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "About the Challenger Circuit". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. Archived from the original on 2009-12-08. Retrieved 2009-11-01.
External links[]
Categories:
- 2008 ATP Challenger Series
- ATP Challenger Tour
- 2008 in tennis