Elections were held for Assessor, Clerk, Sheriff, Treasurer, President of the Cook County Board of Commissioners, all 17 seats of the Cook County Board of Commissioners, all 3 seats of the Cook County Board of Review, 4 seats on the Water Reclamation District Board, and judgeships on the Circuit Court of Cook County.
1998 was a midterm election year in the United States. The primaries and general elections for Cook County races coincided with those for federal (Senate and House) and those for state elections.
Voter turnout[]
Primary election[]
Voter turnout in Cook County during the primaries was 28.68%.[3]
On its own, suburban Cook County saw 23.95% turnout.[2][4]
The general election saw 54.61% turnout, with 1,433,423 ballots cast.[3] Chicago saw 752,506 ballots cast while suburban Cook County saw 53.95% turnout (with 680,917 ballots cast).[1][4]
In the 1998 Cook County Assessor election, incumbent assessor James Houlihan, a Democrat, was elected to his first full-term. Houlihan had been appointed to the office in 1997, after Thomas Hynes (who had serve as Cook County assessor since 1978) opted to resign from the office.[5]
In the 1998 Cook County Treasurer election, incumbent sixth-term treasurer Edward J. Rosewell, a Democrat, did not seek reelection after having been indicted over a ghost jobs scheme (for which he would ultimately plead guilty).[6]Cook County CommissionerMaria Pappas was elected to succeed him.
In the 1998 President of the Cook County Board of Commissioners election, incumbent first-term president John Stroger, a Democrat, was reelected.
Primaries[]
Democratic[]
Incumbent John H. Stroger, Jr. defeated Cook County commissioner Calvin R. Sutker.
President of the Cook County Board of Commissioners Democratic primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
John H. Stroger, Jr. (incumbent)
363,670
72.98
Democratic
Calvin R. Sutker
134,626
27.02
Total votes
498,296
100
Republican[]
Clerk of the Circuit Court of Cook CountyAurelia Pucinski left the Democratic Party and joined the Republican party in December 1997 to run as its nominee for President of the Cook County Board of Commissioners.[7]
President of the Cook County Board of Commissioners Republican primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Aurelia Marie Pucinski
120,627
100
Total votes
120,627
100
General election[]
President of the Cook County Board of Commissioners election[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
John H. Stroger, Jr. (incumbent)
834,972
63.49
Republican
Aurelia Marie Pucinski
480,191
36.61
Total votes
1,315,163
100
Cook County Board of Commissioners[]
1998 Cook County Board of Commissioners election
← 1994
November 3, 1998
2002 →
All 17 seats on the Cook County Board of Commissioners 9 seats needed for a majority
First party
Second party
Party
Democratic
Republican
Seats before
12
6
Seats won
13
5
Seat change
1
1
The 1998 Cook County Board of Commissioners election saw all seventeen seats of the Cook County Board of Commissioners up for election to four-year terms.
1st district[]
See also: Cook County Board of Commissioners 1st district
Incumbent commissioner Darlena Williams-Burnett, a Democrat appointed in 1997 after fellow Democrat Danny K. Davis resigned to serve in the United States House of Representatives, lost renomination in the Democratic primary to Earlean Collins.[2][8][9][10] Collins would go on to win the general election.
Primaries[]
Democratic[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 1st district Democratic primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
Earlean Collins
15,001
45.26
Democratic
Darlena Williams-Burnett (incumbent)
11,968
36.11
Democratic
Lori L. Jordan
3,271
9.87
Democratic
Brenetta Howell Barrett
2,901
8.75
Total votes
33,141
100
Republican[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 1st district Republican primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Luther Franklin Spence
1,583
100
Total votes
1,583
100
General election[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 1st district election[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
Earlean Collins
62,134
88.80
Republican
Luther Franklin Spence
7,835
11.20
Total votes
69,969
100
2nd district[]
See also: Cook County Board of Commissioners 2nd district
Incumbent third-term commissioner Bobbie L. Steele, a Democrat, was reelected, running unopposed in both the primary and general election.
Primaries[]
Democratic[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 2nd district Democratic primary[2]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 5th district election[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
Deborah Sims (incumbent)
75,008
100
Total votes
75,008
100
6th district[]
See also: Cook County Board of Commissioners 6th district
Incumbent first-term commissioner Bud Fleming, a Republican, unsuccessfully sought reelection, being unseated by Democratic nominee William Moran.[11] Moran's victory of Flemming was considered an upset victory. Before winning this race, Moran had been regarded as a perennial candidate.[12][13]
Primaries[]
Democratic[]
William Moran, who had never held office, defeated John David Desimone, who had served as President of the Chicago Heights Park District since 1995.[14]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 6th district Democratic primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
William Moran
10,089
58.26
Democratic
John David Desimone
7,229
41.74
Total votes
17,318
100
Republican[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 6th district Republican primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Barclav "Bud" Fleming
7,670
51.21
Republican
Cindy Panayotovich
7,309
48.79
Total votes
14,979
100
General election[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 6th district election[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
William Moran
36,771
50.40
Republican
Barclav "Bud" Fleming
36,186
49.60
Total votes
72,957
100
7th district[]
See also: Cook County Board of Commissioners 7th district
Incumbent first-term commissioner Joseph Mario Moreno, a Democrat, was reelected.
Primaries[]
Democratic[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 7th district Democratic primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
Joseph Mario Moreno (incumbent)
15,120
100
Total votes
15,120
100
Republican[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 7th district Republican primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Irma C. Lopez
1,156
100
Total votes
1,156
100
General election[]
Republican primary winner Irma C. Lopez was replaced on the ballot by Alberto Alva.
Cook County Board of Commissioners 7th district election[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
Joseph Mario Moreno (incumbent)
25,587
84.27
Republican
Alberto Alva
4,962
15.73
Total votes
30,549
100
8th district[]
See also: Cook County Board of Commissioners 8th district
Incumbent first-term commissioner Roberto Maldonado, a Democrat, was reelected, running unopposed in both the primary and general election.
Primaries[]
Democratic[]
Incumbent Roberto Maldono was challenged by Francisco Duprey, who had served as the director of school services for Chicago Public Schools and had also led Chicago's Department of Economic Development.[15][16]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 8th district Democratic primary[2]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 8th district election[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
Roberto Maldonado (incumbent)
31,356
100
Total votes
31,356
100
9th district[]
See also: Cook County Board of Commissioners 9th district
Incumbent first-term commissioner Peter N. Silvestri, a Republican, was reelected.
Primaries[]
Democratic[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 9th district Democratic primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
Joan A. Sullivan
17,569
63.66
Democratic
Frank Nino
10,029
36.34
Total votes
27,598
100
Republican[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 9th district Republican primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Peter N. Silvestri (incumbent)
8,534
100
Total votes
8,534
100
General election[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 9th district election[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Peter N. Silvestri (incumbent)
47,720
55.76
Democratic
Joan A. Sullivan
37,854
44.24
Total votes
85,574
100
10th district[]
See also: Cook County Board of Commissioners 10th district
Incumbent second-term commissioner Maria Pappas, a Democrat, did not seek reelection, instead opting to run for Cook County Treasurer. Democrat Mike Quigley was elected to succeed her in office.
Primaries[]
Democratic[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 10th district Democratic primary[2]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 14th district Republican primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Gregg Goslin
10,539
51.38
Republican
Delores Stephan
9,974
48.62
Total votes
20,513
100
General election[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 14th district election[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Gregg Goslin (incumbent)
45,781
59.27
Democratic
Joyce Thompson Fitzgerald
31,458
40.73
Total votes
77,239
100
15th district[]
See also: Cook County Board of Commissioners 15th district
Incumbent sixth-term[18] commissioner Carl Hansen, a Republican, was reelected.
Primaries[]
Democratic[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 15th district Democratic primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
Bridget Mary White
3,955
63.24
Democratic
Ronald G. Bobkowski
2,299
36.76
Total votes
11,611
100
Republican[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 15th district Republican primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Carl R. Hansen (incumbent)
8,047
50.72
Republican
Michael S. Olszewski
5,431
34.23
Republican
Kenneth B. Dubinsky
2,388
15.05
Total votes
15,866
100
General election[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 15th district election[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Carl R. Hansen (incumbent)
35,681
61.00
Democratic
Bridget Mary White
22,810
39.00
Total votes
58,491
100
16th district[]
See also: Cook County Board of Commissioners 16th district
Incumbent Commissioner Allan C. Carr, a Republican, was reelected.
Primaries[]
Democratic[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 16th district Democratic primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
John E. Bertone
9,970
100
Total votes
9,970
100
Republican[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 16th district Republican primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Allan C. Carr (incumbent)
13,934
100
Total votes
13,934
100
General election[]
Democrat nominee John E. Bertone withdrew and was not replaced on the ballot.[19]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 16th district election[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Alan C. Carr (incumbent)
53,453
100
Total votes
53,453
100
17th district[]
See also: Cook County Board of Commissioners 17th district
Incumbent third-term[20] commissioner Herb Schumann, a Republican, was reelected.
Primaries[]
Democratic[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 17th district Democratic primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
John K. Murphy
10,227
100
Total votes
10,227
100
Republican[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 17th district Republican primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Herbert T. Schumann, Jr. (incumbent)
15,613
100
Total votes
15,613
100
General election[]
Cook County Board of Commissioners 17th district election[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Herbert T. Schumann, Jr. (incumbent)
50,720
56.82
Democratic
John K. Murphy
38,545
43.18
Total votes
89,265
100
Cook County Board of Review[]
1998 Cook County Board of Review election
← 1994 (Board of Appeals)
November 3, 1998
2002 →
3 of 3 seats on the Cook County Board of Review 2 seats needed for a majority
First party
Second party
Party
Democratic
Republican
Seats after
2
1
In the 1998 Cook County Board of Review election, all three seats were up for election. This was the first election for what would be a newly reconstituted body. In 1996, the Illinois Legislature successfully passed Public Act 89-671, which made it so that, in 1998, the Cook County Board of Appeals would be renamed Cook County Board of Review and be reconstituted as a three-member body.[21]
All elections held in 1998 were for four-year terms.[22]
1st district[]
See also: Cook County Board of Review 1st district
Republican Maureen Murphy defeated Democrat David B. McAfee.[22]
Primaries[]
Democratic[]
Cook County Board of Review 1st district Democratic primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
David B. McAfee
71,631
100
Total votes
71,631
100
Republican[]
Cook County Board of Review 1st district Republican primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Maureen Murphy
29,154
31.95
Republican
Wiliam A. Darr
18,023
19.75
Republican
Thomas E. Walsh
14,856
16.28
Republican
Katie O'Brien
13,307
14.58
Republican
John A. Lartz
12,003
13.15
Republican
Mary P. Redding
3,917
4.29
Total votes
91,260
100
General election[]
Cook County Board of Review 1st district election[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Maureen Murphy (incumbent)
272,921
60.76
Democratic
David B. McAfee
176,252
39.24
Total votes
449,173
100
2nd district[]
See also: Cook County Board of Review 2nd district
Joseph Berrios a ten incumbent on the predecessor organization, the Cook County Board of (Tax) Appeals, was elected, running unopposed in both the Democratic primary and general election.
Primaries[]
Democratic[]
Cook County Board of Review 2nd district Democratic primary[2]
Cook County Board of Review 3rd district election[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
Robert Shaw
406,862
100
Total votes
406,862
100
Water Reclamation District Board[]
1998 Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago election
← 1996
November 3, 1998
2000 →
4 of 9 seats on the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago 5 seats needed for a majority
In the 1998 Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago election, four of the nine seats on the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago board were up for election. Three were regularly scheduled elections, and one was a special election due to a vacancy.[2][1]
Democrats won all four seats up for election.
Democratic incumbents Gloria Alitto Majewski and Patricia Young were reelected in the at-large election.[1][23][24]
At-large election[]
Three six-year term seats were up for an at-large election. Since three six-year seats were up for election, voters could vote for up to three candidates, and the top-three finishers would win.
Primaries[]
Democratic[]
Water Reclamation District Board at-large Democratic primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
Patricia Young (incumbent)
192,440
17.56
Democratic
Gloria Alitto Majewski (incumbent)
170,076
15.52
Democratic
Barbara McGowan
154,945
14.14
Democratic
James Patrick Sheehan
109,485
9.99
Democratic
Sally Johnson
96,537
8.81
Democratic
Josephine Fragale
78,547
7.17
Democratic
M. Frank Avila
52,463
4.79
Democratic
Robert J. Pettis
43,704
3.99
Democratic
Carl M. Anderson, Jr.
40,257
3.67
Democratic
Jerry Paszek
36,379
3.32
Democratic
Ronald Edward Hackett
26,662
2.43
Democratic
M. Sam Esteban
17,895
1.63
Total votes
1,019,390
100
Republican[]
Water Reclamation District Board at-large Republican primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Jack O'Connor
91,579
36.07
Republican
Rita L. Mullins
86,642
34.12
Republican
James W. "Todd" Miles
75,678
29.81
Total votes
253,899
100
General election[]
Water Reclamation District Board at-large election[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
Patricia Young (incumbent)
724,404
24.14
Democratic
Barbara McGowan
666,612
22.21
Democratic
Gloria Alitto Majewski (incumbent)
663,622
22.11
Republican
Jack O'Connor
356,495
11.88
Republican
Rita L. Mullins
308,632
10.28
Republican
James W. "Todd" Miles
281,112
9.37
Total votes
3,000,877
100
Unexpired term[]
A special election was held to fill a seat left vacant.
Primaries[]
Democratic[]
Water Reclamation District Board unexpired term Democratic primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
James C. "Jim" Harris
268,623
71.52
Democratic
Janet Tuscher-Campion
106,965
28.48
Total votes
375,588
100
Republican[]
Water Reclamation District Board unexpired term Republican primary[2]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Democratic
James C. "Jim" Harris
707,778
66.63
Republican
Susan L. Kelsey
354,523
33.37
Total votes
1,062,301
100
General election[]
Water Reclamation District Board unexpired term election[1]
Party
Candidate
Votes
%
Republican
Susan L. Kelsey
100,201
100
Total votes
100,201
100
Judicial elections[]
Partisan elections were held for judgeships on the Circuit Court of Cook County, due to vacancies. Other judgeships had retention elections.[1]
Partisan elections were also held for subcircuit courts judgeships due to vacancies. Other judgeships had retention elections.[1]
Ballot questions[]
One ballot question was included on ballots county-wide during the March primary election.
Managed Care Act advisory referendum[]
An advisory referendum was included on the March primary ballots on the Managed Care Act.
^Ziemba, Stanleyriter Janice Neumann contributed to this (1 November 2001). "County Board contest big draw". chicagotribune.com. Chicago Tribune. Retrieved 14 October 2020.
^Cohen, Laurie; Becker, Robert; Pallasch, Abdon M. (28 October 1998). "AN INVISIBLE CANDIDATE OUT OF RACE". chicagotribune.com. Retrieved 26 October 2020.
^"HERBERT T. SCHUMANN SR". chicagotribune.com. Chicago Tribune. 21 November 1990. Retrieved 23 June 2020.