Women's singles Champion Lindsay Davenport Runner-up Martina Hingis Final score 6–4, 6–3
1999 tennis event results
The 1999 Sydney International women's singles was the singles event of the fourteenth edition of the ASB Classic; a WTA Tier II tournament and the second most prestigious women's tennis tournament held in Australia . Arantxa Sánchez Vicario was the defending champion but lost in the quarterfinals to Barbara Schett .
Lindsay Davenport won in the final 6–4, 6–3 against Martina Hingis .
Seeds [ ]
The top four seeds received a bye to the second round.
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Semifinals
Final
1
Lindsay Davenport
6
7
6
Steffi Graf
2
5
1
Lindsay Davenport
6
6
2
Martina Hingis
4
3
Barbara Schett
3
6
65
2
Martina Hingis
6
3
77
Top half [ ]
Bottom half [ ]
First round
Second round
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
5
C Martínez
6
6
WC
R McQuillan
0
3
5
C Martínez
3
67
B Schett
6
77
B Schett
6
79
Q
A Mauresmo
1
61
B Schett
1
6
6
A Huber
6
6
3
A Sánchez Vicario
6
1
0
Q
T Panova
2
1
A Huber
6
3
2
3
A Sánchez Vicario
2
6
6
B Schett
3
6
65
8
D Van Roost
6
2
M Hingis
6
3
77
I Spîrlea
1r
8
D Van Roost
6
6
A Kournikova
4
6
7
A Kournikova
1
2
S Farina
6
3
5
8
D Van Roost
2
0
N Zvereva
3
4
2
M Hingis
6
6
WC
A Molik
6
6
WC
A Molik
1
2
2
M Hingis
6
6
Qualifying [ ]
Seeds [ ]
Qualifiers [ ]
Qualifying draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
First qualifier [ ]
Second qualifier [ ]
Third qualifier [ ]
Fourth qualifier [ ]
External links [ ]
Grand Slam events Tier I tournaments
Tokyo Indoor (S , D )
Indian Wells (S , D )
Key Biscayne (, )
Hilton Head (S , D )
Berlin (S , D )
Rome (, )
Toronto (, )
(, )
Zürich (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
Tier II tournaments
Sydney (S , D )
Hanover (S , D )
Paris (S , D )
Amelia Island (S , D )
Hamburg (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
Stanford (S , D )
San Diego (S , D )
Los Angeles (S , D )
New Haven (S , D )
Tokyo (S , D )
Filderstadt (S , D )
Linz (S , D )
Leipzig (S , D )
Philadelphia (S , D )
Tier III tournaments
Gold Coast (S , D )
Oklahoma City (S , D )
Tokyo Outdoor (S , D )
Cairo (S , D )
Strasbourg (S , D )
Madrid (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
's-Hertogenbosch
Sopot (S , D )
Luxembourg (S , D )
Quebec City (S , D )
Kuala Lumpur (S , D )
Tier IVa tournaments Tier IVb tournaments Team events