Singles Champion Serena Williams Runner-up Steffi Graf Final score 6–3, 3–6, 7–5 Draw 56 Seeds 16
← 1998 ·
Newsweek Champions Cup
· 2000 →
1999 tennis event results
The 1999 Evert Cup – Singles was the singles event of the eleventh edition of the tennis tournament played at Indian Wells, California , United States . It is the second WTA Tier I tournament of the year, and part of the US Spring tennis season. World No. 1 Martina Hingis was the defending champion but lost in the quarterfinals to Chanda Rubin .
Unseeded player and World No. 21 Serena Williams won in the final 6–3, 3–6, 7–5 against Steffi Graf .
Seeds [ ]
The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.
Martina Hingis (Quarterfinals)
Lindsay Davenport (Second Round)
Monica Seles (Third Round)
Jana Novotná (Quarterfinals)
Steffi Graf (Final)
Mary Pierce (Quarterfinals)
Amanda Coetzer (Third Round)
Nathalie Tauziat (Third Round)
Anna Kournikova (First Round)
Patty Schnyder (Third Round)
Dominique Van Roost (First Round)
Sandrine Testud (Semifinals)
Irina Spîrlea (Second Round)
Conchita Martínez (Second Round)
Natasha Zvereva (First Round)
Barbara Schett (First Round)
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
1
Martina Hingis
3
62
Chanda Rubin
6
77
Chanda Rubin
6
4
2
5
Steffi Graf
2
6
6
4
Jana Novotná
2
0
5
Steffi Graf
6
6
5
Steffi Graf
3
6
5
Serena Williams
6
3
7
12
Sandrine Testud
6
6
Henrieta Nagyová
1
3
12
Sandrine Testud
5
0
Serena Williams
7
6
6
Mary Pierce
5
61
Serena Williams
7
77
Top half [ ]
Section 1 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Quarterfinals
1
M Hingis
6
6
WC
A Stevenson
7
6
WC
A Stevenson
3
4
T Snyder
5
4
1
M Hingis
6
6
Q
A Molik
6
6
10
P Schnyder
1
3
A Fusai
2
3
Q
A Molik
6
1
3
T Tanasugarn
3
4
10
P Schnyder
3
6
6
10
P Schnyder
6
6
1
M Hingis
3
62
14
C Martínez
6
4
6
C Rubin
6
77
S Appelmans
2
6
2
14
C Martínez
3
4
C Rubin
6
6
C Rubin
6
6
R Dragomir
4
3
C Rubin
6
6
Li F
2
64
7
A Coetzer
4
4
J Halard-Decugis
6
77
J Halard-Decugis
4
78
63
7
A Coetzer
6
66
77
Section 2 [ ]
Bottom half [ ]
Section 3 [ ]
Section 4 [ ]
Qualifying [ ]
Seeds [ ]
Qualifiers [ ]
Qualifying draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
First qualifier [ ]
Second qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
Tathiana Garbin
1
6
2
Alicia Molik
6
3
6
Alicia Molik
6
6
8
Meghann Shaughnessy
4
0
Jane Chi
6
4
5
8
Meghann Shaughnessy
3
6
7
Third qualifier [ ]
Fourth qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
Maureen Drake
7
2
1
WC
Jessica Steck
5
6
6
WC
Jessica Steck
7
6
5
Kristina Brandi
5
3
Aleksandra Olsza
5
0
5
Kristina Brandi
7
6
Fifth qualifier [ ]
Sixth qualifier [ ]
Seventh qualifier [ ]
Eighth qualifier [ ]
External links [ ]
Grand Slam events Tier I tournaments
Tokyo Indoor (S , D )
Indian Wells (S , D )
Key Biscayne (, )
Hilton Head (S , D )
Berlin (S , D )
Rome (, )
Toronto (, )
(, )
Zürich (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
Tier II tournaments
Sydney (S , D )
Hanover (S , D )
Paris (S , D )
Amelia Island (S , D )
Hamburg (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
Stanford (S , D )
San Diego (S , D )
Los Angeles (S , D )
New Haven (S , D )
Tokyo (S , D )
Filderstadt (S , D )
Linz (S , D )
Leipzig (S , D )
Philadelphia (S , D )
Tier III tournaments
Gold Coast (S , D )
Oklahoma City (S , D )
Tokyo Outdoor (S , D )
Cairo (S , D )
Strasbourg (S , D )
Madrid (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
's-Hertogenbosch
Sopot (S , D )
Luxembourg (S , D )
Quebec City (S , D )
Kuala Lumpur (S , D )
Tier IVa tournaments Tier IVb tournaments Team events