Singles |
---|
|
Champion | Mark Philippoussis |
---|
Runner-up | Carlos Moyà |
---|
Final score | 5–7, 6–4, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2 |
---|
|
Draw | 56 |
---|
Seeds | 16 |
---|
|
|
← 1998 · |
Newsweek Champions Cup |
· 2000 → |
|
1999 tennis event results
Marcelo Ríos was the defending champion, but lost in the third round to Todd Martin.
Mark Philippoussis won the title, defeating Carlos Moyà 5–7, 6–4, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2 in the final.
Seeds[]
The top eight seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Pete Sampras (Second Round)
- Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Second Round)
- Álex Corretja (Second Round)
- Carlos Moyà (Final)
- Patrick Rafter (Second Round)
- Marcelo Ríos (Third Round)
- Tim Henman (Quarterfinals)
- Richard Krajicek (Quarterfinals)
-
Andre Agassi (Withdrew)
- Greg Rusedski (Third Round)
- Todd Martin (Quarterfinals)
- Karol Kučera (Quarterfinals)
- Thomas Enqvist (First Round)
- Goran Ivanišević (Second Round)
- Álbert Costa (First Round)
- Thomas Johansson (Second Round)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
| Semifinals
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Q
| Chris Woodruff
| 1
| 2
|
| | |
|
|
| Mark Philippoussis
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| |
| Mark Philippoussis
| 5
| 6
| 6
| 4
| 6
| |
|
| |
| | | 4
| Carlos Moyà
| 7
| 4
| 4
| 6
| 2
| |
| 4
| Carlos Moyà
| 6
| 1
| 6
| |
| |
|
| Gustavo Kuerten
| 3
| 6
| 1
| |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Third Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1
| P Sampras
| 66
| 6
| 3
| | | |
| Q
| A di Pasquale
| 4
| 4
|
| | |
| F Mantilla
| 78
| 3
| 6
| |
|
| F Mantilla
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | |
| F Mantilla
| 5
| 5
|
| |
|
| D Vacek
| 5
| 6
| 5
| | | | | Q
| C Woodruff
| 7
| 7
|
| |
| Q
| C Woodruff
| 7
| 4
| 7
| | | Q
| C Woodruff
| 711
| 6
|
| | | | |
| Q
| P Haarhuis
| 7
| 6
|
| | | Q
| P Haarhuis
| 69
| 3
|
| |
| 15
| Á Costa
| 5
| 1
|
| | | | Q
| C Woodruff
| 6
| 1
| 7
| |
| 10
| G Rusedski
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | | 7
| T Henman
| 1
| 6
| 5
| |
|
| P Korda
| 3
| 4
|
| | | 10
| G Rusedski
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
|
| V Spadea
| 65
| 4
|
| | |
| S Draper
| 3
| 3
|
| |
|
| S Draper
| 77
| 6
|
| | | | | | 10
| G Rusedski
| 4
| 6
| 4
| |
|
| T Haas
| 5r
|
|
| | | | | 7
| T Henman
| 6
| 2
| 6
| |
|
| H Arazi
| 5
|
|
| | |
| H Arazi
| 3
| 3
|
| | |
| | | | 7
| T Henman
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Section 2[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Third Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 3
| Á Corretja
| 6
| 5
| 2
| | | |
|
| M Philippoussis
| 77
| 77
|
| | |
| M Philippoussis
| 4
| 7
| 6
| |
|
| B Ulihrach
| 65
| 64
|
| | | | | |
| M Philippoussis
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| N Escudé
| 6
| 1
| 1
| | | | |
| M Safin
| 4
| 3
|
| |
| WC
| J Gimelstob
| 2
| 6
| 6
| | | WC
| J Gimelstob
| 2
| 64
|
| | | | |
|
| M Safin
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| M Safin
| 6
| 77
|
| |
| 13
| T Enqvist
| 4
| 4
|
| | | |
| M Philippoussis
| 3
| 7
| 6
| |
| 11
| T Martin
| 6
| 3
| 6
| | | | | | 11
| T Martin
| 6
| 5
| 1
| |
| Q
| T Woodbridge
| 4
| 6
| 2
| | | 11
| T Martin
| 6
| 3
| 77
| | | | |
|
| F Clavet
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| F Clavet
| 2
| 6
| 64
| |
|
| W Ferreira
| 3
| 2
|
| | | | | | 11
| T Martin
| 4
| 6
| 6
| |
|
| C Pioline
| 6
| 4
| 6
| | | | | 6
| M Ríos
| 6
| 2
| 2
| |
| Q
| M Zabaleta
| 4
| 6
| 3
| | |
| C Pioline
| 63
| 1
|
| | |
| | | | 6
| M Ríos
| 77
| 6
|
| |
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Third Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 5
| P Rafter
| 62
| 6
| 5
| | | |
|
| N Kiefer
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| N Kiefer
| 77
| 3
| 7
| |
|
| M Puerta
| 3
| 2
|
| | | | | |
| N Kiefer
| 4
| 6
| 4
| |
| WC
| L Hewitt
| 4
| 6
| 6
| | | | | 12
| K Kučera
| 6
| 3
| 6
| |
| WC
| M Woodforde
| 6
| 2
| 4
| | | WC
| L Hewitt
| 5
| 3
|
| | | | |
|
| B Black
| 4
| 6
| 4
| | | 12
| K Kučera
| 7
| 6
|
| |
| 12
| K Kučera
| 6
| 3
| 6
| | | | 12
| K Kučera
| 4
| 4
|
| |
| 14
| G Ivanišević
| 3
| 6
| 6
| | | | | | 4
| C Moyà
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| A Berasategui
| 6
| 3
| 4
| | | 14
| G Ivanišević
| 69
| 3
|
| | | | |
|
| D Sanguinetti
| 1
| 6
| 1
| | | WC
| X Malisse
| 711
| 6
|
| |
| WC
| X Malisse
| 6
| 3
| 6
| | | | | | WC
| X Malisse
| 4
| 3
|
| |
| WC
| J Courier
| 77
| 6
|
| | | | | 4
| C Moyà
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| LL
| F Vicente
| 65
| 4
|
| | | WC
| J Courier
| 66
| 4
|
| | |
| | | | 4
| C Moyà
| 78
| 6
|
| |
Section 4[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Third Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 8
| R Krajicek
| 63
| 7
| 7
| | | |
|
| J-M Gambill
| 6
| 77
|
| | |
| J-M Gambill
| 77
| 5
| 5
| |
| Q
| J Novák
| 2
| 63
|
| | | | | | 8
| R Krajicek
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| M Chang
| 5
| 3
|
| | | | |
| J Siemerink
| 4
| 4
|
| |
|
| J Siemerink
| 7
| 6
|
| | |
| J Siemerink
| 6
| 2
| 6
| | | | |
| Q
| S Lareau
| 5
| 2
|
| | | LL
| F Meligeni
| 4
| 6
| 4
| |
| LL
| F Meligeni
| 7
| 6
|
| | | | 8
| R Krajicek
| 4
| 4
|
| |
| 16
| T Johansson
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | |
| G Kuerten
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| J Stoltenberg
| 2
| 3
|
| | | 16
| T Johansson
| 3
| 3
|
| | | | |
|
| S Schalken
| 1
| 77
| 78
| | |
| S Schalken
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| J Björkman
| 6
| 64
| 66
| | | | | |
| S Schalken
| 2
| 3
|
| |
|
| G Kuerten
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
| G Kuerten
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| T Muster
| 2
| 4
|
| | |
| G Kuerten
| 0
| 77
| 6
| | |
| | | | 2
| Y Kafelnikov
| 6
| 64
| 3
| |
External links[]
|
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
Mercedes Super 9 | |
---|
ATP Championship Series |
- Memphis (S, D)
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Indianapolis (S, D)
- Washington (S, D)
- (, )
- Vienna (S, D)
|
---|
ATP World Series |
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- (, )
- London (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (, )
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- (, )
- Boston (, )
- (, )
- Majorca (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Toulouse (, )
- Bucharest (, )
- (, )
- Basel (S, D)
- Palermo (, )
- Lyon (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
|