Singles |
---|
|
Champion | Yevgeny Kafelnikov |
---|
Runner-up | Tim Henman |
---|
Final score | 6–2, 7–6(7–3) |
---|
|
Draw | 32 |
---|
Seeds | 8 |
---|
|
|
← 1998 · |
ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament |
· 2000 → |
|
1999 tennis event results
Jan Siemerink was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Fabrice Santoro.
Yevgeny Kafelnikov won in the final 6–2, 7–6(7–3), against Tim Henman.
Seeds[]
- Àlex Corretja (first round)
- Yevgeny Kafelnikov (champion)
- Tim Henman (final)
- Richard Krajicek (second round)
- Greg Rusedski (semifinals)
- Karol Kučera (quarterfinals)
- Thomas Enqvist (first round)
- Goran Ivanišević (first round)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
| Semifinals
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
| Marat Safin
| 67
| 60
|
| | |
|
| 3
| Tim Henman
| 7
| 7
|
| |
| | 3
| Tim Henman
| 2
| 63
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 2
| Yevgeny Kafelnikov
| 6
| 7
|
| |
| 5
| Greg Rusedski
| 4
| 2
|
| |
| |
| 2
| Yevgeny Kafelnikov
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Top half[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1
| À Corretja
| 5
| 6
| 3
| | | | |
|
| M Safin
| 7
| 3
| 6
| | |
| M Safin
| 7
| 5
| 6
| |
|
| D Hrbatý
| 6
| 65
| 7
| | |
| D Hrbatý
| 64
| 7
| 3
| |
| WC
| P Wessels
| 3
| 7
| 62
| | | | | |
| M Safin
| 6
| 65
| 6
| |
|
| J Golmard
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
| W Ferreira
| 2
| 7
| 1
| |
|
| F Mantilla
| 0
| 4
|
| | |
| J Golmard
| 7
| 3
| 64
| | | | |
|
| W Ferreira
| 7
| 6
|
| | |
| W Ferreira
| 5
| 6
| 7
| |
| 7
| T Enqvist
| 67
| 3
|
| | | |
| M Safin
| 67
| 60
|
| |
| 3
| T Henman
| 1
| 6
| 6
| | | | | | 3
| T Henman
| 7
| 7
|
| |
|
| D Sanguinetti
| 6
| 4
| 3
| | | 3
| T Henman
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
|
| P Korda
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| P Korda
| 3
| 4
|
| |
|
| M Gustafsson
| 4
| 2
|
| | | | | | 3
| T Henman
| 6
| 7
|
| |
|
| F Santoro
| 7
| 6
|
| | | | | 6
| K Kučera
| 4
| 64
|
| |
|
| J Siemerink
| 66
| 3
|
| | |
| F Santoro
| 64
| 4
|
| | |
|
| B Black
| 1
| 1
|
| | | 6
| K Kučera
| 7
| 6
|
| |
| 6
| K Kučera
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
Bottom half[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 5
| G Rusedski
| 7
| 4
| 6
| | | | |
|
| N Kiefer
| 65
| 6
| 3
| | | 5
| G Rusedski
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| WC
| E Kempes
| 6
| 7
|
| | | WC
| E Kempes
| 1
| 4
|
| |
| Q
| J Krošlák
| 4
| 61
|
| | | | | | 5
| G Rusedski
| 7
| 3
| 7
| |
|
| C Pioline
| 3
| 7
| 7
| | | | |
| C Pioline
| 65
| 6
| 65
| |
| WC
| P Haarhuis
| 6
| 66
| 65
| | |
| C Pioline
| 7
| 7
|
| | | | |
|
| M Rosset
| 3
| 5
|
| | | 4
| R Krajicek
| 65
| 69
|
| |
| 4
| R Krajicek
| 6
| 7
|
| | | | 5
| G Rusedski
| 4
| 2
|
| |
| 8
| G Ivanišević
| 7
| 63
| 5
| | | | | | 2
| Y Kafelnikov
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| B Ulihrach
| 66
| 7
| 7
| | |
| B Ulihrach
| 4
| 5
|
| | | | |
| Q
| R Federer
| 64
| 7
| 7
| | | Q
| R Federer
| 6
| 7
|
| |
|
| G Raoux
| 7
| 5
| 63
| | | | | | Q
| R Federer
| 1
| 7
| 4
| |
|
| H Arazi
| 7
| 7
|
| | | | | 2
| Y Kafelnikov
| 6
| 5
| 6
| |
| Q
| G Etlis
| 68
| 5
|
| | |
| H Arazi
| 1
| 2
|
| | |
| Q
| R Schüttler
| 5
| 3
|
| | | 2
| Y Kafelnikov
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| 2
| Y Kafelnikov
| 7
| 6
|
| | |
External links[]
|
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
Mercedes Super 9 | |
---|
ATP Championship Series |
- Memphis (S, D)
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Indianapolis (S, D)
- Washington (S, D)
- (, )
- Vienna (S, D)
|
---|
ATP World Series |
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- (, )
- London (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (, )
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- (, )
- Boston (, )
- (, )
- Majorca (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Toulouse (, )
- Bucharest (S, )
- (, )
- Basel (S, D)
- Palermo (S, )
- Lyon (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
|