Singles |
---|
|
Champion | Jan Siemerink |
---|
Runner-up | Thomas Johansson |
---|
Final score | 7–6(7–2), 6–2 |
---|
|
Draw | 32 |
---|
Seeds | 8 |
---|
|
|
← 1997 · |
ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament |
· 1999 → |
|
1998 tennis event results
Richard Krajicek was the defending champion, but lost in the semifinals to Jan Siemerink.
Jan Siemerink won in the final 7–6(7–2), 6–2, against Thomas Johansson.
Seeds[]
- Patrick Rafter (quarterfinals)
- Jonas Björkman (first round)
- Greg Rusedski (quarterfinals)
- Yevgeny Kafelnikov (first round)
- Richard Krajicek (semifinals)
- Sergi Bruguera (second round)
- Goran Ivanišević (first round)
- (withdrew)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
| Semifinals
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
| Jan Siemerink
| 6
| 4
| 6
| | |
|
| 5
| Richard Krajicek
| 4
| 6
| 4
| |
| |
| Jan Siemerink
| 7
| 6
|
| |
|
| |
| | |
| Thomas Johansson
| 62
| 2
|
| |
|
| Thomas Johansson
| 6
| 7
|
| |
| |
|
| Brett Steven
| 3
| 5
|
| |
Top half[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1
| P Rafter
| 5
| 7
| 6
| | | | |
| WC
| P Wessels
| 7
| 63
| 1
| | | 1
| P Rafter
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| LL
| D Scala
| 7
| 6
|
| | | LL
| D Scala
| 3
| 4
|
| |
| WC
| J van Lottum
| 5
| 3
|
| | | | | | 1
| P Rafter
| 4
| 4
|
| |
|
| G Raoux
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
| J Siemerink
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| D Vacek
| 2
| 3
|
| | |
| G Raoux
| 7
| 2
| 2
| | | | |
|
| J Siemerink
| 5
| 7
| 6
| | |
| J Siemerink
| 65
| 6
| 6
| |
| 7
| G Ivanišević
| 7
| 66
| 3
| | | |
| J Siemerink
| 6
| 4
| 6
| |
| 3
| G Rusedski
| 67
| 7
| 7
| | | | | | 5
| R Krajicek
| 4
| 6
| 4
| |
|
| K Alami
| 7
| 63
| 64
| | | 3
| G Rusedski
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
|
| R Reneberg
| 2
| 6
| 7
| | |
| R Reneberg
| 3
| 2
|
| |
|
| T Nydahl
| 6
| 4
| 5
| | | | | | 3
| G Rusedski
| 6
| 62
| 63
| |
|
| P Haarhuis
| 3
| 4
|
| | | | | 5
| R Krajicek
| 3
| 7
| 7
| |
| Q
| A Voinea
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| A Voinea
| 2
| 2
|
| | |
| WC
| D van Scheppingen
| 5
| 4
|
| | | 5
| R Krajicek
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| 5
| R Krajicek
| 7
| 6
|
| | |
Bottom half[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 6
| S Bruguera
| 7
| 6
|
| | | | |
|
| H Arazi
| 66
| 4
|
| | | 6
| S Bruguera
| 66
| 3
|
| |
|
| J Novák
| 7
| 3
| 67
| | |
| J van Herck
| 7
| 6
|
| |
|
| J van Herck
| 64
| 6
| 7
| | | | | |
| J van Herck
| 68
| 2
|
| |
|
| B Ulihrach
| 6
| 66
| 64
| | | | |
| T Johansson
| 7
| 6
|
| |
| Q
| K Carlsen
| 4
| 7
| 7
| | | Q
| K Carlsen
| 3
| 7
| 68
| | | | |
|
| T Johansson
| 7
| 6
|
| | |
| T Johansson
| 6
| 65
| 7
| |
| 4
| Y Kafelnikov
| 65
| 2
|
| | | |
| T Johansson
| 6
| 7
|
| |
| Q
| R Sluiter
| 3
| 5
|
| | | | | |
| B Steven
| 3
| 5
|
| |
|
| B Steven
| 6
| 7
|
| | |
| B Steven
| 7
| 65
| 7
| | | | |
|
| N Escudé
| 3
| 4
|
| | |
| M Damm
| 65
| 7
| 5
| |
|
| M Damm
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | |
| B Steven
| 4
| 7
| 7
| |
|
| M-K Goellner
| 1
| 3
|
| | | | | Q
| T Carbonell
| 6
| 65
| 5
| |
|
| M Tillström
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| M Tillström
| 2
| 6
| 2
| | |
| Q
| T Carbonell
| 65
| 6
| 6
| | | Q
| T Carbonell
| 6
| 1
| 6
| |
| 2
| J Björkman
| 7
| 3
| 4
| | |
External links[]
|
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
Mercedes Super 9 | |
---|
ATP Championship Series |
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Philadelphia (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Washington (S, D)
- Indianapolis (S, D)
- New Haven (S, D)
- Singapore (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
|
---|
ATP World Series |
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Split (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Coral Springs (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London/Queen's Club (S, D)
- Bologna (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Boston (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Ostrava (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Mexico City (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
|