Men's singles |
---|
|
Champion | Andrei Pavel[1] |
---|
Runner-up | Byron Black |
---|
Final score | 6–3, 6–4 |
---|
|
Draw | 56 |
---|
Seeds | 16 |
---|
|
|
|
1998 tennis event results
The 1998 Japan Open Tennis Championships was a tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts at the Ariake Coliseum in Tokyo in Japan that was part of the International Series Gold of the 1998 ATP Tour and of Tier III of the 1998 WTA Tour. The tournament was held from April 13 through April 19, 1998.
Seeds[]
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
- Patrick Rafter (Second Round)
- Michael Chang (Third Round)
- Jan-Michael Gambill (Quarterfinals)
- Thomas Johansson (Second Round)
- Vince Spadea (Second Round)
- Martin Damm (Second Round)
- Gianluca Pozzi (Second Round)
- Kenneth Carlsen (Second Round)
- Steve Campbell (Second Round)
- Byron Black (Final)
- Jan-Michael Gambill (Semifinals)
- Byron Black (Semifinals)
- Mikael Tillström (Third Round)
- Jérôme Golmard (Third Round)
- Arnaud Clément (First Round)
- Andrei Pavel (Champions)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
| Semifinals
| | | Final[1]
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
| Andrei Pavel
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
| 11
| Jan-Michael Gambill
| 4
| 3
|
| |
| | 16
| Andrei Pavel
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 10
| Byron Black
| 3
| 4
|
| |
| 10
| Byron Black
| 6
| 7
|
| |
| |
| 12
| Daniel Vacek
| 3
| 5
|
| |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Third Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1
| P Rafter
| 3
| 6
|
| | | |
|
| B MacPhie
| 7
| 6
|
| | |
| B MacPhie
| 6
| 7
|
| |
|
| K Flygt
| 6
| 4
|
| | | | | |
| B MacPhie
| 6
| 3
| 4
| |
|
| R Vašek
| 6
| 4
| 7
| | | | | 16
| A Pavel
| 3
| 6
| 6
| |
|
| S Lareau
| 4
| 6
| 6
| | |
| R Vašek
| 7
| 0
| 5
| | | | |
| 16
| A Pavel
| 6
| 6
|
| | | 16
| A Pavel
| 5
| 6
| 7
| |
|
| O Delaître
| 3
| 0
|
| | | | 16
| A Pavel
| 6
| 7
|
| |
| 9
| S Campbell
| 6
| 7
|
| | | | | |
| D DiLucia
| 3
| 6
|
| |
|
| A Richardson
| 1
| 6
|
| | | 9
| S Campbell
| 3
| 6
|
| | | | |
|
| I Heuberger
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| I Heuberger
| 6
| 7
|
| |
|
| S Matsuoka
| 3
| 3
|
| | | | | |
| I Heuberger
| 3
| 6
| 3
| |
|
| D DiLucia
| 6
| 3
| 6
| | | | |
| D DiLucia
| 6
| 0
| 6
| |
|
| David Wheaton
| 3
| 6
| 3
| | |
| D DiLucia
| 4
| 6
| 6
| | |
| | | | 8
| K Carlsen
| 6
| 3
| 3
| |
Section 2[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Third Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 3
| T Henman
| 6
| 7
|
| | | |
|
| D Nestor
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| D Nestor
| 2
| 5
|
| |
|
| N Godwin
| 2
| 2
|
| | | | | | 3
| T Henman
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| S Iwabuchi
| 7
| 0
|
| | | | | 14
| J Golmard
| 4
| 1
|
| |
|
| D Sapsford
| 5
| 1r
|
| | |
| S Iwabuchi
| 4
| 4
|
| | | | |
| 14
| J Golmard
| 6
| 3
| 6
| | | 14
| J Golmard
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| T Chaen
| 2
| 6
| 1
| | | | 3
| T Henman
| 3
| 6
| 3
| |
| 11
| J-M Gambill
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | | 11
| J-M Gambill
| 6
| 4
| 6
| |
|
| S Pescosolido
| 3
| 2
|
| | | 11
| J-M Gambill
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
|
| K Miyachi
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| K Miyachi
| 0
| ;3
|
| |
|
| A Belobrajdic
| 2
| 1
|
| | | | | | 11
| J-M Gambill
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| R Schüttler
| 6
| 3
| 6
| | | | |
| R Schüttler
| 0
| 0
|
| |
|
| C Vinck
| 4
| 6
| 3
| | |
| R Schüttler
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| | | | 6
| M Damm
| 2
| 4
|
| |
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Third Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 5
| V Spadea
| 3
| 0
|
| | | |
|
| S Stolle
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| S Stolle
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| T Suzuki
| 2
| 3
|
| | | | | |
| S Stolle
| 5
| 3
|
| |
|
| G Motomura
| 4
| 6
| 7
| | | | | 12
| D Vacek
| 7
| 6
|
| |
|
| C Wilkinson
| 6
| 4
| 5
| | |
| G Motomura
| 2
| 2
|
| | | | |
| 12
| D Vacek
| 6
| 6
|
| | | 12
| D Vacek
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| V Santopadre
| 1
| 1
|
| | | | 12
| D Vacek
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| 13
| M Tillström
| 4
| 6
| 6
| | | | | |
| D Prinosil
| 4
| 1
|
| |
|
| K Masuda
| 6
| 3
| 0
| | | 13
| M Tillström
| 5
| 6
| 6
| | | | |
|
| A O'Brien
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| A O'Brien
| 7
| 4
| 4
| |
|
| Ó Burrieza
| 2
| 0
|
| | | | | | 13
| M Tillström
| 4
| 6
|
| |
|
| D Prinosil
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
| D Prinosil
| 6
| 7
|
| |
|
| M Sell
| 2
| 1
|
| | |
| D Prinosil
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| | | | 4
| T Johansson
| 3
| 3
|
| |
Section 4[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Third Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 7
| G Pozzi
| 3
| 6
|
| | | |
|
| C Caratti
| 6
| 7
|
| | |
| C Caratti
| 6
| 7
|
| |
|
| B Ellwood
| 0
| 6
|
| | | | | |
| C Caratti
| 3
| 4
|
| |
|
| L Burgsmüller
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | 10
| B Black
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| S Koubek
| 4
| 1
|
| | |
| L Burgsmüller
| 4
| 2
|
| | | | |
| 10
| B Black
| 3
| 7
| 6
| | | 10
| B Black
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| J Stark
| 6
| 6
| 4
| | | | 10
| B Black
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| H Dreekmann
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | |
| H Dreekmann
| 2
| 3
|
| |
| 15
| A Clément
| 3
| 4
|
| | |
| H Dreekmann
| 7
| 7
|
| | | | |
|
| T Ketola
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| T Ketola
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| M Tebbutt
| 4
| 4
|
| | | | | |
| H Dreekmann
| 6
| 5
| 6
| |
|
| J van Lottum
| 6
| 0
| 7
| | | | | 2
| M Chang
| 2
| 7
| 4
| |
|
| H Kaneko
| 4
| 6
| 5
| | |
| J van Lottum
| 4
| 1
|
| | |
| | | | 2
| M Chang
| 6
| 6
|
| |
References[]
|
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
Mercedes Super 9 | |
---|
ATP Championship Series |
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Philadelphia (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Washington (S, D)
- Indianapolis (S, D)
- New Haven (S, D)
- Singapore (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
|
---|
ATP World Series |
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Split (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Coral Springs (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London/Queen's Club (S, D)
- Bologna (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Boston (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Ostrava (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Mexico City (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
|