Petr Korda was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Thomas Johansson .
Richard Krajicek won the title, by defeating Yevgeny Kafelnikov 6–4, 6–3, 6–3 in the final.
Singles 1997 Champion Petr Korda Champion Richard Krajicek Runner-up Yevgeny Kafelnikov Final score 6–4, 6–3, 6–3
1998 tennis event results
Seeds [ ]
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. All sixteen seeds received a bye into the second round.
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Semifinals
Final
1
Pete Sampras
77
4
65
11
Richard Krajicek
62
6
77
11
Richard Krajicek
6
6
6
10
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
4
3
3
12
Jonas Björkman
2
5
10
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
6
7
Top half [ ]
Section 1 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
1
P Sampras
6
6
B Black
6
65
60
N Kiefer
3
4
N Kiefer
4
77
77
1
P Sampras
6
6
B Ulihrach
3
77
6
B Ulihrach
3
3
R Fromberg
6
63
4
B Ulihrach
6
6
16
Á Costa
2
2
1
P Sampras
4
J-M Gambill
1
r
9
T Henman
7
6
Q
M Woodforde
6
2
77
Q
M Woodforde
5
1
H Arazi
2
6
64
9
T Henman
62
6
65
D Vacek
3
6
3
J-M Gambill
77
1
77
J-M Gambill
6
4
6
J-M Gambill
6
6
7
Á Corretja
2
4
Section 2 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
4
C Moyà
77
4
4
WC
B Becker
6
7
WC
B Becker
64
6
6
Q
S Schalken
2
5
WC
B Becker
65
65
W Ferreira
6
3
7
14
G Ivanišević
77
77
V Spadea
2
6
5
W Ferreira
4
66
14
G Ivanišević
6
78
14
G Ivanišević
63
65
11
R Krajicek
77
77
11
R Krajicek
6
6
WC
M Rosset
65
6
4
M Norman
4
1
M Norman
77
3
6
11
R Krajicek
6
6
LL
A Pavel
7
6
6
A Agassi
3
4
Q
P Haarhuis
5
3
LL
A Pavel
1
77
3
6
A Agassi
6
64
6
Bottom half [ ]
Section 3 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
5
P Korda
2
4
Q
M Damm
7
3
2
T Johansson
6
6
T Johansson
5
6
6
T Johansson
6
4
2
Q
G Pozzi
77
6
12
J Björkman
2
6
6
LL
J Stark
64
3
Q
G Pozzi
4
6
2
12
J Björkman
6
3
6
12
J Björkman
6
6
13
G Rusedski
3
2
13
G Rusedski
77
62
77
WC
D Prinosil
65
1
J Stoltenberg
65
77
64
J Stoltenberg
77
6
13
G Rusedski
77
65
6
WC
O Gross
0
3
3
P Rafter
64
77
4
M Gustafsson
6
6
M Gustafsson
1
4
3
P Rafter
6
6
Section 4 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
8
K Kučera
2
4
T Martin
6
6
T Martin
6
6
LL
S Lareau
3
3
T Martin
4
5
F Santoro
1
7
2
10
Y Kafelnikov
6
7
M Philippoussis
6
5
6
M Philippoussis
6
4
64
10
Y Kafelnikov
4
6
77
10
Y Kafelnikov
w/o
2
M Ríos
15
J Siemerink
63
77
6
G Raoux
77
6
G Raoux
77
65
3
M Chang
65
3
15
J Siemerink
2
r
T Haas
6
6
2
M Ríos
6
LL
D Nainkin
4
4
T Haas
3
5
2
M Ríos
6
7
External links [ ]
Grand Slam events Mercedes Super 9 ATP Championship Series
Antwerp (S , D )
Memphis (S , D )
Philadelphia (S , D )
London (S , D )
Barcelona (S , D )
Tokyo (S , D )
Stuttgart (S , D )
Washington (S , D )
Indianapolis (S , D )
New Haven (S , D )
Singapore (S , D )
Vienna (S , D )
ATP World Series
Adelaide (S , D )
Doha (S , D )
Sydney (S , D )
Auckland (S , D )
Marseille (S , D )
Split (S , D )
Dubai (S , D )
St. Petersburg (S , D )
San Jose (S , D )
Rotterdam (S , D )
Scottsdale (S , D )
Copenhagen (S , D )
Casablanca (S , D )
Hong Kong (S , D )
Estoril (S , D )
Chennai (S , D )
Orlando (S , D )
Prague (S , D )
Atlanta (S , D )
Munich (S , D )
Coral Springs (S , D )
St. Pölten (S , D )
Halle (S , D )
London/Queen's Club (S , D )
Bologna (S , D )
's-Hertogenbosch (S , D )
Nottingham (S , D )
Gstaad (S , D )
Newport (S , D )
Båstad (S , D )
Los Angeles (S , D )
Umag (S , D )
Kitzbühel (S , D )
Amsterdam (S , D )
San Marino (S , D )
Long Island (S , D )
Boston (S , D )
Bournemouth (S , D )
Tashkent (S , D )
Bucharest (S , D )
Toulouse (S , D )
Majorca (S , D )
Basel (S , D )
Palermo (S , D )
Shanghai (S , D )
Ostrava (S , D )
Lyon (S , D )
Mexico City (S , D )
Bogotá (S , D )
Santiago (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
Stockholm (S , D )
Team events