1999 tennis event results
The 1999 German Open was a tennis tournament played on outdoor clay courts . It was the 92nd edition of the Hamburg Masters (German Open), and was part of the ATP Super 9 of the 1999 ATP Tour . It took place at the Rothenbaum Tennis Center in Hamburg , Germany, from through 3 May through 10 May 1999.
Seeds [ ]
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top eight seeds received a bye into the second round.
Richard Krajicek (second round)
Carlos Moyà (semifinals)
Tim Henman (quarterfinals)
Marcelo Ríos (champion)
Greg Rusedski (second round)
Álbert Costa (second round)
Félix Mantilla (second round)
Gustavo Kuerten (quarterfinals)
Goran Ivanišević (first round)
Thomas Johansson (first round)
Tommy Haas (quarterfinals)
Francisco Clavet (third round)
Wayne Ferreira (third round)
Cédric Pioline (first round)
Marc Rosset (second round)
Marat Safin (second round)
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Top half [ ]
Section 1 [ ]
Section 2 [ ]
Bottom half [ ]
Section 3 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
5
G Rusedski
4
5
G Pozzi
2
5
A Berasategui
6
7
A Berasategui
6
7
A Berasategui
3
6
4
Q
T Ketola
6
7
11
T Haas
6
1
6
R Delgado
3
5
Q
T Ketola
5
4
F Vicente
3
6
2
11
T Haas
7
6
11
T Haas
6
3
6
11
T Haas
4
4
13
W Ferreira
7
7
4
M Ríos
6
6
WC
M Kohlmann
5
5
13
W Ferreira
6
6
M Chang
77
1
65
S Schalken
4
3
S Schalken
63
6
77
13
W Ferreira
1
6
2
Q
O Gross
6
6
4
M Ríos
6
3
6
A Ilie
4
2
Q
O Gross
66
5
4
M Ríos
78
7
Section 4 [ ]
References [ ]
Grand Slam events Mercedes Super 9 ATP Championship Series
Memphis (S , D )
Rotterdam (S , D )
London (S , D )
Barcelona (S , D )
Tokyo (S , D )
Stuttgart (S , D )
Kitzbühel (S , D )
Indianapolis (S , D )
Washington (S , D )
(, )
Vienna (S , D )
ATP World Series
Adelaide (S , D )
Doha (S , D )
Sydney (S , D )
Auckland (S , D )
Marseille (S , D )
St. Petersburg (S , D )
Dubai (S , D )
San Jose (S , D )
Scottsdale (S , D )
Copenhagen (S , D )
Casablanca (S , D )
Hong Kong (S , D )
Estoril (S , D )
Chennai (S , D )
Orlando (S , D )
Prague (S , D )
Atlanta (S , D )
Munich (S , D )
Delray Beach (S , D )
St. Pölten (S , D )
Halle (S , D )
(, )
London (S , D )
's-Hertogenbosch (S , D )
Nottingham (S , D )
Gstaad (S , D )
Newport (S , D )
Båstad (S , D )
Los Angeles (S , D )
Umag (, )
Amsterdam (S , D )
(, )
Boston (, )
(, )
Majorca (S , D )
Bournemouth (S , D )
Tashkent (S , D )
Toulouse (, )
Bucharest (S , )
(, )
Basel (S , D )
Palermo (S , )
Lyon (S , D )
Stockholm (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
Team events