Men's singles |
---|
|
Champion | Richard Krajicek |
---|
Runner-up | Sébastien Grosjean |
---|
Final score | 4–6, 6–1, 6–2, 7–5 |
---|
|
Draw | 96 (12Q / 6WC) |
---|
Seeds | 32 |
---|
|
|
|
1999 tennis event results
Marcelo Ríos was the defending champion, but lost in the fourth round to Dominik Hrbaty.
Richard Krajicek won the title, defeating Sébastien Grosjean 4–6, 6–1, 6–2, 7–5 in the final.
Seeds[]
All thirty-two seeds received a bye to the second round.
- Carlos Moyà (fourth round)
- Pete Sampras (quarterfinals)
- Yevgeny Kafelnikov (second round)
- Álex Corretja (fourth round)
- Patrick Rafter (third round)
- Tim Henman (third round)
- Richard Krajicek (champion)
- Marcelo Ríos (fourth round)
- Andre Agassi (second round)
- Mark Philippoussis (third round)
- Karol Kučera (fourth round)
- Greg Rusedski (fourth round)
- Goran Ivanišević (second round)
- Thomas Enqvist (semifinals)
- Álbert Costa (fourth round)
- Gustavo Kuerten (second round)
- Thomas Johansson (second round)
- Tommy Haas (second round)
- Félix Mantilla (third round)
- Francisco Clavet (semifinals)
- Wayne Ferreira (second round)
- Marc Rosset (second round)
- Marat Safin (fourth round)
- Alberto Berasategui (second round, retired)
- Byron Black (third round)
- Jan Siemerink (third round)
- Nicolas Kiefer (quarterfinals)
- Jérôme Golmard (quarterfinals)
- Fabrice Santoro (third round)
- Bohdan Ulihrach (second round)
- Jonas Björkman (third round)
- Jason Stoltenberg (third round)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
Top half[]
Section 1[]
Section 2[]
Section 3[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Third round
| | | Fourth round
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 3
| Y Kafelnikov
| 78
| 64
| 2
| | | |
|
| V Spadea
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| V Spadea
| 66
| 77
| 6
| |
|
| F Squillari
| 3
| 2
|
| | | | | |
| V Spadea
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| Q
| X Malisse
| 5
| 2
|
| | | | | 29
| F Santoro
| 3
| 2
|
| |
|
| J-M Gambill
| 7
| 6
|
| | |
| J-M Gambill
| 5
| 2
|
| | | | |
| | | | 29
| F Santoro
| 7
| 6
|
| |
| | | | |
| V Spadea
| 5
| 6
| 4
| |
| | | | | | | 20
| F Clavet
| 7
| 4
| 6
| |
| | | | 20
| F Clavet
| 7
| 1
|
| | | | |
|
| C Ruud
| 6
| 78
|
| | |
| C Ruud
| 5
| 0r
|
| |
|
| P Korda
| 2
| 66
|
| | | | | | 20
| F Clavet
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| WC
| R Federer
| 5
| 64
|
| | | | |
| K Carlsen
| 2
| 4
|
| |
|
| K Carlsen
| 7
| 77
|
| | |
| K Carlsen
| 6
| 3
| 6
| | |
| | | | 13
| G Ivanišević
| 2
| 6
| 4
| |
Section 4[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Third round
| | | Fourth round
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 12
| G Rusedski
| 6
| 6
|
| | | |
|
| A Voinea
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| A Voinea
| 4
| 4
|
| |
| Q
| D Caldwell
| 0
| 3
|
| | | | | | 12
| G Rusedski
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| H Dreekmann
| 6
| 7
|
| | | | |
| H Dreekmann
| 3
| 4
|
| |
| Q
| R Reneberg
| 3
| 5
|
| | |
| H Dreekmann
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
| | | | 21
| W Ferreira
| 4
| 4
|
| |
| | | | | 12
| G Rusedski
| 6
| 5
| 2
| |
| | | | | | | 27
| N Kiefer
| 4
| 7
| 6
| |
| | | | 27
| N Kiefer
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
| Q
| A Clément
| 64
| 6
| 6
| | | Q
| A Clément
| 1
| 2
|
| |
| Q
| J van Lottum
| 77
| 4
| 4
| | | | | | 27
| N Kiefer
| 77
| 6
|
| |
|
| A Ilie
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | 5
| P Rafter
| 65
| 4
|
| |
|
| G Blanco
| 3
| 4
|
| | |
| A Ilie
| 3
| 5
|
| | |
| | | | 5
| P Rafter
| 6
| 7
|
| |
Bottom half[]
Section 5[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Third round
| | | Fourth round
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 6
| T Henman
| 3
| 6
| 6
| | | |
| WC
| C Mamiit
| 4
| 6
| 7
| | | WC
| C Mamiit
| 6
| 3
| 2
| |
| WC
| P Goldstein
| 6
| 2
| 5
| | | | | | 6
| T Henman
| 4
| 67
|
| |
|
| M Norman
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | 28
| J Golmard
| 6
| 79
|
| |
|
| H Arazi
| 1
| 1
|
| | |
| M Norman
| 4
| 3
|
| | | | |
| | | | 28
| J Golmard
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| | | | | 28
| J Golmard
| 4
| 6
| 6
| |
| | | | | | | 11
| K Kučera
| 6
| 2
| 2
| |
| | | | 22
| M Rosset
| 4
| 6
| 66
| | | | |
|
| A Pavel
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| A Pavel
| 6
| 4
| 78
| |
| WC
| C Woodruff
| 3
| 3
|
| | | | | |
| A Pavel
| 3
| 5
|
| |
|
| J Tarango
| 4
| 5
|
| | | | | 11
| K Kučera
| 6
| 7
|
| |
|
| P Haarhuis
| 6
| 7
|
| | |
| P Haarhuis
| 0
| 2
|
| | |
| | | | 11
| K Kučera
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Section 6[]
Section 7[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Third round
| | | Fourth round
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 7
| R Krajicek
| 6
| 4
| 6
| | | |
|
| J Novák
| 2
| 1
|
| | |
| S Schalken
| 1
| 6
| 1
| |
|
| S Schalken
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | | 7
| R Krajicek
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| Q
| S Lareau
| 5
| 67
|
| | | | | 26
| J Siemerink
| 3
| 2
|
| |
| Q
| A O'Brien
| 7
| 79
|
| | | Q
| A O'Brien
| 5
| 5
|
| | | | |
| | | | 26
| J Siemerink
| 7
| 7
|
| |
| | | | | 7
| R Krajicek
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| | | | | | | 23
| M Safin
| 3
| 1
|
| |
| | | | 23
| M Safin
| 7
| 6
|
| | | | |
|
| B Becker
| 6
| 1
| 6
| | |
| B Becker
| 5
| 0
|
| |
|
| G Pozzi
| 4
| 6
| 4
| | | | | | 23
| M Safin
| 77
| 77
|
| |
|
| M Woodforde
| 2
| 1
|
| | | | | 10
| M Philippoussis
| 64
| 63
|
| |
| WC
| L Hewitt
| 6
| 6
|
| | | WC
| L Hewitt
| 3
| 4
|
| | |
| | | | 10
| M Philippoussis
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Section 8[]
External links[]
|
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
Mercedes Super 9 | |
---|
ATP Championship Series |
- Memphis (S, D)
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Indianapolis (S, D)
- Washington (S, D)
- (, )
- Vienna (S, D)
|
---|
ATP World Series |
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- (, )
- London (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (, )
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- (, )
- Boston (, )
- (, )
- Majorca (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Toulouse (, )
- Bucharest (, )
- (, )
- Basel (S, D)
- Palermo (, )
- Lyon (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
|