2000 PBA Commissioner's Cup
2000 PBA Commissioner's Cup | |
---|---|
Duration | June 23 – September 15, 2000 |
TV partner(s) | Viva TV on IBC |
Finals | |
Champions | San Miguel Beermen |
Runners-up | Sta. Lucia Realtors |
PBA Commissioner's Cup chronology | |
PBA conference chronology | |
The 2000 Philippine Basketball Association (PBA) Commissioner's Cup was the second conference of the 2000 PBA season. It started on June 23 and ended on September 15, 2000. The tournament is an Import-laden format, which requires an import or a pure-foreign player for each team.[1]
Format[]
The following format will be observed for the duration of the conference:
- One-round robin eliminations; 9 games per team; Teams are then seeded by basis on win-loss records.[2]
- The top eight teams after the eliminations will advance to the quarterfinals.
- Quarterfinals:
- Top four teams will have a twice-to-beat advantage against their opponent.
- QF1: #1 vs. #8
- QF2: #2 vs. #7
- QF3: #3 vs. #6
- QF4: #4 vs. #5
- Best-of-five semifinals:
- SF1: QF1 vs. QF4
- SF2: QF2 vs. QF3
- Third-place playoff: losers of the semifinals
- Best-of-seven finals: winners of the semifinals
Imports[]
The following is the list of imports with the replacement imports being highlighted. GP is the number of games played in the conference.
Team | Name | GP |
---|---|---|
Alaska Milkmen | Marcus Liberty | 2 |
Kirk King | 12 | |
Barangay Ginebra Kings | 10 | |
Batang Red Bull Thunder | 3 | |
5 | ||
1 | ||
Mobiline Phone Pals | 9 | |
Milton Henderson | 1 | |
Purefoods TJ Hotdogs | Julius Nwosu | 9 |
Joe Stephens* | 1 | |
San Miguel Beermen | Stephen Howard | 18 |
Shell Velocity | John Best | 9 |
Sta. Lucia Realtors | Ansu Sesay | 19 |
Sunkist Orange Juicers | Carl Thomas | 3 |
Harold Ellis | 7 | |
Tanduay Rhum Masters | Ira Clark | 15 |
(*) Played only in Purefoods' seventh game in the eliminations until Nwosu returns in their last two games.
Elimination round[]
Team standings[]
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Miguel Beermen | 7 | 2 | .778 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Sta. Lucia Realtors | 6 | 3 | .667 | 1 | |
3 | Tanduay Rhum Masters | 5 | 4 | .556[a] | 2 | |
4 | Alaska Milkmen | 5 | 4 | .556[a] | 2 | |
5 | Purefoods TJ Hotdogs | 4 | 5 | .444[b] | 3 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
6 | Mobiline Phone Pals | 4 | 5 | .444[b] | 3 | |
7 | Sunkist Orange Juicers | 4 | 5 | .444[b] | 3 | |
8 | Barangay Ginebra Kings | 4 | 5 | .444[b] | 3 | |
9 | Batang Red Bull Thunder | 3 | 6 | .333[c] | 4 | |
10 | Shell Turbo Chargers | 3 | 6 | .333[c] | 4 |
Source: PBA.ph
Notes:
Notes:
Bracket[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (Best-of-5) |
Finals (Best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
#1 twice-to-beat | ||||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 90 | ||||||||||||
8 | Brgy. Ginebra | 89 | ||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 3 | ||||||||||||
#4 twice-to-beat | 4 | Alaska | 0 | |||||||||||
4 | Alaska | 85 | ||||||||||||
5 | Purefoods | 82 | ||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||
#2 twice-to-beat | 2 | Sta. Lucia | 1 | |||||||||||
2 | Sta. Lucia | 72 | ||||||||||||
7 | Sunkist | 69 | ||||||||||||
2 | Sta. Lucia | 3 | ||||||||||||
#3 twice-to-beat | 3 | Tanduay | 1 | Third place playoff | ||||||||||
3 | Tanduay | 77 | 3 | Tanduay | 71 | |||||||||
6 | Mobiline | 66 | 4 | Alaska | 119 |
Quarterfinals[]
(1) San Miguel vs. (8) Barangay Ginebra[]
(2) Sta. Lucia vs. (7) Sunkist[]
(3) Tanduay vs, (6) Mobiline[]
(4) Alaska vs. (5) Purefoods[]
August 18
|
Alaska Milkmen 85, Purefoods TJ Hotdogs 82 | ||
Alaska wins series in one game |
Semifinals[]
(1) San Miguel vs. (4) Alaska[]
(2) Sta. Lucia vs. (3) Tanduay[]
Third place playoff[]
Finals[]
References[]
- ^ "SMB-Ginebra in PBA opener". Philippine Daily Inquirer.
- ^ "Alaska tackles Red Bull". Philippine Daily Inquirer.
External links[]
Categories:
- 2000 PBA season
- PBA Commissioner's Cup