2000 Vuelta a Colombia
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | June 11 – June 26 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 2,310.8 km (1,436 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 58h 51' 53" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 50th edition of the Vuelta a Colombia was held from June 11 to June 26, 2000.
Stages[]
2000-06-11: Circuito Cartagena (108 km)[]
Place | Stage 1 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Andris Naudužs (LAT) | 02:28.12
|
Andris Naudužs (LAT) | 02:28.12
|
2. | Marlon Pérez (COL) | +0.04
|
Marlon Pérez (COL) | +0.04
|
3. | Jhon García (COL) | +0.05
|
Jhon García (COL) | +0.05
|
2000-06-12: Cartagena — Barranquilla (141.9 km)[]
Place | Stage 2 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Andris Naudužs (LAT) | 03:40.30
|
Andris Naudužs (LAT) | 06:08.32
|
2. | Jhon García (COL) | —
|
Jhon García (COL) | +0.09
|
3. | Pedro Pablo Pérez (CUB) | —
|
Marlon Pérez (COL) | +0.14
|
2000-06-13: — Sincelejo (174.9 km)[]
Place | Stage 3 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Andris Naudužs (LAT) | 04:29.21
|
Andris Naudužs (LAT) | 10:37.43
|
2. | (CUB) | —
|
Jhon García (COL) | +0.15
|
3. | Jhon García (COL) | —
|
Marlon Pérez (COL) | +0.24
|
2000-06-14: Sincelejo — Montería (121.1 km)[]
Place | Stage 4 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Andris Naudužs (LAT) | 02:48.15
|
Andris Naudužs (LAT) | 13:25.48
|
2. | Jhon García (COL) | —
|
Jhon García (COL) | +0.19
|
3. | Marlon Pérez (COL) | —
|
Marlon Pérez (COL) | +0.30
|
2000-06-15: Caucasia — Yarumal (164 km)[]
Place | Stage 5 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Héctor Palacio (COL) | 04:41.11
|
Héctor Palacio (COL) | 18:07.29
|
2. | Urbelino Mesa (COL) | —
|
Urbelino Mesa (COL) | +0.04
|
3. | Alexis Rojas (COL) | +0.05
|
Alexis Rojas (COL) | +0.11
|
2000-06-16: Yarumal — Medellín (136.2 km)[]
Place | Stage 6 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Raúl Montaña (COL) | 03:08.47
|
Héctor Palacio (COL) | 21:17.54
|
2. | (COL) | +1.36
|
Urbelino Mesa (COL) | +0.04
|
3. | Jhon García (COL) | +1.38
|
Alexis Rojas (COL) | +0.11
|
2000-06-17: Medellín — Medellín (25.2 km)[]
Place | Stage 7 (Individual Time Trial) | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Marlon Pérez (COL) | 00:32.34
|
Héctor Palacio (COL) | 21:52.29
|
2. | Raúl Montaña (COL) | +0.43
|
Elder Herrera (COL) | +1.01
|
3. | Javier Zapata (COL) | +0.56
|
Urbelino Mesa (COL) | +1.03
|
2000-06-18: — (152.9 km)[]
Place | Stage 8 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Jair Bernal (COL) | 03:40.58
|
Héctor Palacio (COL) | 25:35.00
|
2. | Raúl Montaña (COL) | +0.57
|
Elder Herrera (COL) | +1.18
|
3. | Héctor Palacio (COL) | +1.37
|
Dubán Ramírez (COL) | +1.36
|
2000-06-19: Caldas — Manizales (196 km)[]
Place | Stage 9 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Jairo Pérez (COL) | 04:54.57
|
Héctor Palacio (COL) | 29:31.06
|
2. | Raúl Montaña (COL) | +1.49
|
Elder Herrera (COL) | +1.19
|
3. | Alexis Rojas (COL) | —
|
Dubán Ramírez (COL) | +1.36
|
2000-06-20: Cartago — Cali (184.6 km)[]
Place | Stage 10 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Jhon García (COL) | 04:18.07
|
Héctor Palacio (COL) | 34:49.13
|
2. | César Acuña (COL) | —
|
Elder Herrera (COL) | +1.13
|
3. | Raúl Montaña (COL) | —
|
Dubán Ramírez (COL) | +1.37
|
2000-06-21: Palmira — Pereira (222 km)[]
Place | Stage 11 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | (CUB) | 05:14.04
|
Héctor Palacio (COL) | 40:08.52
|
2. | Alejandro Cortés (COL) | +0.03
|
Elder Herrera (COL) | +1.19
|
3. | (COL) | +0.07
|
Dubán Ramírez (COL) | +1.37
|
2000-06-22: Pereira — Ibagué (125 km)[]
Place | Stage 12 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Elder Herrera (COL) | 03:50.35
|
Héctor Palacio (COL) | 43:59.27
|
2. | Héctor Palacio (COL) | +0.06
|
Elder Herrera (COL) | +1.09
|
3. | Urbelino Mesa (COL) | —
|
Urbelino Mesa (COL) | +2.59
|
2000-06-23: Ibagué — Soacha (181 km)[]
Place | Stage 13 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Ruber Marín (COL) | 05:01.14
|
Héctor Palacio (COL) | 49:00.38
|
2. | Jairo Pérez (COL) | —
|
Elder Herrera (COL) | +1.09
|
3. | (COL) | +6.15
|
Urbelino Mesa (COL) | +3.46
|
2000-06-24: Chía — Villa de Leyva (157.2 km)[]
Place | Stage 14 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Jairo Pérez (COL) | 03:56.35
|
Héctor Palacio (COL) | 52:12.03
|
2. | Ángel Camargo (COL) | +1.06
|
Elder Herrera (COL) | +1.09
|
3. | Daniel Rincón (COL) | —
|
Urbelino Mesa (COL) | +3.46
|
2000-06-25: Villa de Leyva — Tunja (36.6 km)[]
Place | Stage 15 (Individual Time Trial) | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Raúl Montaña (COL) | 01:09.27
|
Héctor Palacio (COL) | 54:23.18
|
2. | Álvaro Sierra (COL) | +0.11
|
Elder Herrera (COL) | +0.02
|
3. | Héctor Castaño (COL) | +0.34
|
Héctor Castaño (COL) | +1.37
|
2000-06-26: Paipa — Bogotá (184.2 km)[]
Place | Stage 16 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | (CUB) | 04:28.35
|
Héctor Palacio (COL) | 58:51.53
|
2. | (COL) | —
|
Elder Herrera (COL) | +0.02
|
3. | (COL) | —
|
Héctor Castaño (COL) | +2.41
|
Final classification[]
RANK | NAME | TEAM | TIME |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Héctor Palacio (COL) | 05-Orbitel | 58:51:53 |
2. | Elder Herrera (COL) | 05-Orbitel | + 0.02 |
3. | Héctor Castaño (COL) | 05 Orbitel | + 1.37 |
4. | Dubán Ramírez (COL) | 05-Orbitel | + 4.45 |
5. | Jair Bernal (COL) | Lotería de Boyacá | + 7.29 |
6. | Alexis Rojas (COL) | Aguardiente Cristal | + 7.48 |
7. | Urbelino Mesa (COL) | Lotería de Boyacá | + 8.47 |
8. | Julio César Aguirre (COL) | 05-Orbitel | + 9.56 |
9. | Federico Muñoz (COL) | Ciclistas de Jesucristo | + 11.08 |
10. | Germán Ospina (COL) | Antioqueño-LM | + 13.18 |
Teams[]
|
|
See also[]
References[]
- cyclingnews
- pedalesybielas (Archived 2009-10-22)
Categories:
- Vuelta a Colombia
- 2000 in road cycling
- 2000 in Colombian sport