2003 Vuelta a Colombia
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | June 16 – June 30 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 2,200 km (1,367 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 56h 14' 59" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 53rd edition of the Vuelta a Colombia was held from June 16 to June 30, 2003. The cycling race took place over fifteen stages (including a prologue) and 2,200 kilometres.
Stages[]
2003-06-16: — Santa Marta (6.6 km)[]
- Prologue was cancelled
2003-06-17: Santa Marta — Cartagena (225 km)[]
Place | Stage 1 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | John Parra (COL) | 5:30.15
|
John Parra (COL) | 3:31.34
|
2. | Gil Cordovés (CUB) | +7.37
|
Gil Cordovés (CUB) | +7.41
|
3. | (VEN) | —
|
(VEN) | +7.43
|
2003-06-18: Cartagena — Sincelejo (182 km)[]
Place | Stage 2 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | (COL) | 5:30.15
|
John Parra (COL) | 10:20.32
|
2. | (VEN) | +0.38
|
(COL) | +6.54
|
3. | Marlon Pérez Arango (COL) | —
|
(VEN) | +7.35
|
2003-06-19: Sincelejo — Caucasia (192 km)[]
Place | Stage 3 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Gil Cordovés (CUB) | 4:17.19
|
John Parra (COL) | 14:37.51
|
2. | Alejandro Cortés (COL) | —
|
(COL) | +6.54
|
3. | (VEN) | —
|
Gil Cordovés (CUB) | +7.28
|
2003-06-20: Caucasia — Yarumal (165 km)[]
Place | Stage 4 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Daniel Rincón (COL) | 4:48.51
|
Daniel Rincón (COL) | 19:34.19
|
2. | Javier Zapata (COL) | +0.31
|
Javier Zapata (COL) | +0.35
|
3. | Libardo Niño (COL) | —
|
Libardo Niño (COL) | +0.37
|
2003-06-21: Yarumal — (154 km)[]
Place | Stage 5 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Libardo Niño (COL) | 3:37.33
|
Libardo Niño (COL) | 23:12.19
|
2. | Álvaro Sierra (COL) | +0.18
|
Daniel Rincón (COL) | +0.04
|
3. | Daniel Rincón (COL) | +0.35
|
Álvaro Sierra (COL) | +0.38
|
2003-06-22: Barbosa — Puerto Berrío (147 km)[]
Place | Stage 6 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | (COL) | 3:23.49
|
Libardo Niño (COL) | 26:37.05
|
2. | (COL) | —
|
Daniel Rincón (COL) | +0.04
|
3. | Mauricio Ardila (COL) | +0.57
|
Álvaro Sierra (COL) | +0.38
|
2003-06-23: Piedecuesta — Barichara (132 km)[]
Place | Stage 7 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Félix Cárdenas (COL) | 3:33.26
|
Libardo Niño (COL) | 30:11.29
|
2. | Javier Zapata (COL) | +0.54
|
Daniel Rincón (COL) | +0.07
|
3. | Alejandro Cortés (COL) | +0.58
|
Álvaro Sierra (COL) | +0.38
|
2003-06-24: Socorro — Duitama (224 km)[]
Place | Stage 8 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Alejandro Cortés (COL) | 5:57.41
|
Libardo Niño (COL) | 36:09.19
|
2. | Urbelino Mesa (COL) | —
|
Daniel Rincón (COL) | +0.07
|
3. | (COL) | —
|
Álvaro Sierra (COL) | +0.41
|
2003-06-25: Duitama — Sopó (168 km)[]
Place | Stage 9 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | (COL) | Libardo Niño (COL) | 36:09.19
| |
2. | (COL) | Daniel Rincón (COL) | +0.07
| |
3. | Javier Zapata (COL) | Álvaro Sierra (COL) | +0.41
|
2003-06-26: Soacha — Ibagué (197 km)[]
Place | Stage 10 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Oscar Álvarez (COL) | 4:31.43
|
Libardo Niño (COL) | 45:08.22
|
2. | Jorge Humberto Martínez (COL) | +4.10
|
Daniel Rincón (COL) | +0.10
|
3. | (COL) | —
|
Álvaro Sierra (COL) | +0.44
|
2003-06-27: Ibagué — Santa Rosa de Cabal (145 km)[]
Place | Stage 11 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Félix Cárdenas (COL) | 3:58.30
|
Libardo Niño (COL) | 49:07.07
|
2. | Libardo Niño (COL) | +0.22
|
Daniel Rincón (COL) | +0.22
|
3. | Israel Ochoa (COL) | +0.24
|
Álvaro Sierra (COL) | +0.50
|
2003-06-28: Cartago — La Unión (47.2 km)[]
Place | Stage 12 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Heberth Gutiérrez (COL) | 0:56.26
|
Libardo Niño (COL) | 50:04.29
|
2. | Félix Cárdenas (COL) | +0.09
|
Daniel Rincón (COL) | +2.26
|
3. | Javier Zapata (COL) | +0.39
|
Félix Cárdenas (COL) | +2.39
|
2003-06-29: Tuluá — (163 km)[]
Place | Stage 13 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Urbelino Mesa (COL) | 3:47.58
|
Libardo Niño (COL) | 53:53.29
|
2. | Álvaro Sierra (COL) | +0.43
|
Félix Cárdenas (COL) | +2.36
|
3. | Israel Ochoa (COL) | +1.02
|
Álvaro Sierra (COL) | +3.28
|
2003-06-30: Circuito en Cali (99 km)[]
Place | Stage 14 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | (COL) | 2:17.02
|
Libardo Niño (COL) | 56:14.59
|
2. | (COL) | —
|
Félix Cárdenas (COL) | +2.36
|
3. | Alexis Rojas (COL) | —
|
Álvaro Sierra (COL) | +3.28
|
Jersey progression[]
Stage | Winner | General classification | Points classification | Mountains classification | Youth classification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John Parra | John Parra | John Parra | Leonardo Duque | |
2 | |||||
3 | Gil Cordovés | ||||
4 | Daniel Rincón | Daniel Rincón | Libardo Niño | Mauricio Ortega | |
5 | Libardo Niño | Libardo Niño | Javier Zapata | ||
6 | |||||
7 | Félix Cárdenas | Daniel Rincón | |||
8 | Alejandro Cortés | ||||
9 | |||||
10 | Oscar Álvarez | ||||
11 | Félix Cárdenas | Libardo Niño | |||
12 | Heberth Gutiérrez | ||||
13 | Urbelino Mesa | Félix Cárdenas | |||
14 |
Final classification[]
RANK | NAME | TEAM | TIME |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Libardo Niño (COL) | Lotería de Boyacá | 56:14:59 |
2. | Félix Cárdenas (COL) | 05 Orbitel | + 2.36 |
3. | Álvaro Sierra (COL) | Aguardiente Antioqueño | + 3.28 |
4. | Daniel Rincón (COL) | Lotería de Boyacá | + 3.36 |
5. | Israel Ochoa (COL) | Lotería de Boyacá | + 3.37 |
6. | Urbelino Mesa (COL) | Colombia Selle Italia | + 6.53 |
7. | Víctor González (COL) | Alcaldía de Cabimas | + 8.51 |
8. | Ismael Sarmiento (COL) | Lotería de Boyacá | + 10.41 |
9. | Javier Zapata (COL) | 05 Orbitel | + 12.41 |
10. | Heberth Gutiérrez (COL) | 05 Orbitel | + 13.03 |
Teams[]
|
|
|
See also[]
References[]
Categories:
- Vuelta a Colombia
- 2003 in road cycling
- 2003 in Colombian sport