2002–03 UEFA Cup qualifying round
The qualifying round of the 2002–03 UEFA Cup was contested from 13 to 29 August 2002. A total of 82 teams participated in this round, which decided 41 of the 96 places in the first round.
Format[]
In the qualifying round, each tie was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. If the aggregate score was level, the away goals rule was applied, i.e., the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advanced. If away goals were also equal, then thirty minutes of extra time were played, divided into two fifteen-minute halves. The away goals rule was again applied after extra time, i.e., if there were goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team advanced by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, the tie was decided by penalty shoot-out.[1]
Teams[]
A total of 82 teams from 44 national associations were involved in the qualifying round, including three teams that qualified via the Fair Play ranking (FP).[2]
Below are the participating teams, sorted by their 2002 UEFA club coefficient (in parentheses).
- Ipswich TownFP (32.729)
- Hapoel Tel Aviv (26.666)
- Copenhagen (24.687)
- Servette (24.312)
- Varteks (22.520)
- Wisła Kraków (21.750)
- Red Star Belgrade (18.165)
- Sigma OlomoucFP (17.312)
- IFK Göteborg (16.620)
- Amica Wronki (15.750)
- Maccabi Tel Aviv (15.666)
- Zenit Saint Petersburg (14.645)
- Litex Lovech (14.582)
- CSKA Sofia (14.582)
- Viktoria Žižkov (14.312)
- Leixões (14.124)
- BrannFP (13.737)
- Hajduk Split (13.520)
- Aberdeen (13.062)
- Livingston (13.062)
- Metalurh Zaporizhya (12.979)
- Mouscron (12.762)
- Stabæk (12.737)
- Kärnten (12.625)
- AIK (12.620)
- Lugano (11.312)
- HJK Helsinki (11.020)
- Rapid București (10.958)
- Ferencváros (9.874)
- Primorje (8.916)
- Matador Púchov (8.832)
- Polonia Warsaw (8.750)
- Midtjylland (8.687)
- Odense (8.687)
- Djurgården (8.620)
- Sartid (8.165)
- Újpest (7.874)
- Koba Senec (7.832)
- Anorthosis Famagusta (7.666)
- Național București (6.958)
- Dinamo Tbilisi (6.499)
- Gorica (5.916)
- AEL Limassol (4.666)
- Liepājas Metalurgs (4.582)
- MyPa-47 (4.020)
- Ventspils (3.582)
- Zimbru Chișinău (3.582)
- Locomotive Tbilisi (3.499)
- Nistru Otaci (2.582)
- Fylkir (2.416)
- ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar (2.416)
- Birkirkara (2.249)
- Dinamo Minsk (2.041)
- Gomel (2.041)
- Atlantas (1.915)
- Sūduva Marijampolė (1.915)
- Dundalk (1.665)
- Shamrock Rovers (1.665)
- Pobeda (1.498)
- Belasica (1.498)
- Sliema Wanderers (1.249)
- Bangor City (0.916)
- Total Network Solutions (0.916)
- TVMK Tallinn (0.832)
- Levadia Tallinn (0.832)
- Zvartnots Yerevan (0.666)
- Spartak Yerevan (0.666)
- Sarajevo (0.666)
- Široki Brijeg (0.666)
- Linfield (0.665)
- Glentoran (0.665)
- KÍ Klaksvík (0.582)
- GÍ Gøta (0.582)
- Tirana (0.582)
- Partizani (0.582)
- Vaduz (0.500)
- Avenir Beggen (0.416)
- Grevenmacher (0.416)
- Domagnano (0.000)
- Encamp (0.000)
- Kairat Almaty (0.000)
- Atyrau (0.000)
Seeding[]
The draw was held on 21 June 2002 in Geneva.[3] Before the draw, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams, based on their UEFA club coefficients at the beginning of the season.[2] For convenience of the draw and to avoid pairing of teams from the same association, the teams were further divided into 10 groups (nine groups of eight teams and one group of ten teams), each containing an equal number of seeded and unseeded teams.[4] In the draw, a seeded team from each group was paired with an unseeded team from the same group. The first team to be drawn played the first leg at home.[1]
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded |
Wisła Kraków |
Hapoel Tel Aviv |
Ventspils |
Amica Wronki |
AEL Limassol |
Copenhagen |
Liepājas Metalurgs | |
Group 5 | Group 6 | Group 7 | Group 8 | ||||
Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded |
Belasica |
Sigma Olomouc |
MyPa-47 |
Servette |
Dinamo Minsk |
Varteks |
Nistru Otaci | |
Group 9 | Group 10 | ||||||
Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | ||||
Red Star Belgrade |
Gorica |
Ipswich Town |
Fylkir |
Summary[]
The first leg matches were played on 13 and 15 August, and the second leg matches were played on 29 August 2002.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Litex Lovech | 8–1 | Atlantas | 5–0 | 3–1 |
Encamp | 0–13 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 0–5 | 0–8 |
Atyrau | 0–2 | Matador Púchov | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Glentoran | 0–6 | Wisła Kraków | 0–2 | 0–4 |
Pobeda | 2–3 | Midtjylland | 2–0 | 0–3 (a.e.t.) |
Primorje | 6–3 | Zvartnots Yerevan | 6–1 | 0–2 |
Ventspils | 3–1 | Lugano | 3–0 | 0–1 |
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 5–1 | Partizani | 1–0 | 4–1 |
Ferencváros | 5–2 | AEL Limassol | 4–0 | 1–2 |
Hajduk Split | 11–0 | GÍ Gøta | 3–0 | 8–0 |
Brann | 4–6 | Sūduva Marijampolė | 2–3 | 2–3 |
Amica Wronki | 12–2 | Total Network Solutions | 5–0 | 7–2 |
Copenhagen | 7–2 | Locomotive Tbilisi | 3–1 | 4–1 |
Liepājas Metalurgs | 2–6 | Kärnten | 0–2 | 2–4 |
Vaduz | 1–1 (a) | Livingston | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Sliema Wanderers | 1–5 | Polonia Warsaw | 1–3 | 0–2 |
Anorthosis Famagusta | 3–2 | Grevenmacher | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Levadia Tallinn | 0–4 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Leixões | 4–3 | Belasica | 2–2 | 2–1 |
Sigma Olomouc | 3–3 (3–5 p) | Sarajevo | 2–1 | 1–2 (a.e.t.) |
Zimbru Chişinǎu | 5–3 | IFK Göteborg | 3–1 | 2–2 |
KÍ Klaksvík | 2–3 | Újpest | 2–2 | 0–1 |
MyPa-47 | 1–2 | Odense | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Dinamo Minsk | 1–5 | CSKA Sofia | 1–4 | 0–1 |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 5–1 | TVMK Tallinn | 4–1 | 1–0 |
Spartak Yerevan | 0–5 | Servette | 0–2 | 0–3 |
Shamrock Rovers | 1–5 | Djurgården | 1–3 | 0–2 |
Varteks | 9–0 | Dundalk | 5–0 | 4–0 |
Gomel | 5–0 | HJK Helsinki | 1–0 | 4–0 |
Aberdeen | 1–0 | Nistru Otaci | 1–0 | 0–0 |
AIK | 5–1 | ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar | 2–0 | 3–1 |
Rapid București | 5–1 | Gorica | 2–0 | 3–1 |
Domagnano | 0–5 | Viktoria Žižkov | 0–2 | 0–3 |
Kairat Almaty | 0–5 | Red Star Belgrade | 0–2 | 0–3 |
Metalurh Zaporizhya | 3–0 | Birkirkara | 3–0 | 0–0 |
Bangor City | 1–2 | Sartid | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Koba Senec | 1–5 | Široki Brijeg | 1–2 | 0–3 |
Tirana | 2–3 | Naţional București | 0–1 | 2–2 |
Avenir Beggen | 1–9 | Ipswich Town | 0–1 | 1–8 |
Fylkir | 2–4 | Mouscron | 1–1 | 1–3 |
Stabæk | 5–1 | Linfield | 4–0 | 1–1 |
Matches[]
This section needs expansion. You can help by . (January 2022) |
Litex Lovech | 5–0 | Atlantas |
---|---|---|
Nikolov 38' 58' Yovov 70', 75' Rusev 79' |
Report |
Atlantas | 1–3 | Litex Lovech |
---|---|---|
Tamošauskas 12' | Report | Rusev 50' Hdiouad 62' (pen.) Jelenković 66' |
Litex Lovech won 8–1 on aggregate.
Encamp | 0–5 | Zenit Saint Petersburg |
---|---|---|
Report | Arshavin 3', 52' Spivak 60' (pen.) Makarov 65' Osipov 75' |
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 8–0 | Encamp |
---|---|---|
Osipov 14', 69' Ranđelović 21', 71', 73' Spivak 57' Miceika 86' Nikolayev 89' |
Report |
Zenit Saint Petersburg won 13–0 on aggregate.
Atyrau | 0–0 | Matador Púchov |
---|---|---|
Matador Púchov | 2–0 | Atyrau |
---|---|---|
Matador Púchov won 2–0 on aggregate.
Glentoran | 0–2 | Wisła Kraków |
---|---|---|
Report | Żurawski 74' (pen.) 88' |
Wisła Kraków | 4–0 | Glentoran |
---|---|---|
Kuźba 19', 59' Uche 74', 80' |
Report |
Wisła Kraków won 6–0 on aggregate.
Pobeda | 2–0 | Midtjylland |
---|---|---|
Nielsen 35' (o.g.) Krstev 70' |
Report |
Midtjylland | 3–0 (a.e.t.) | Pobeda |
---|---|---|
Pimpong 59' Kristensen 79' Jessen 115' |
Report |
Midtjylland won 3–2 on aggregate.
Primorje won 6–3 on aggregate.
Ventspils | 3–0 | Lugano |
---|---|---|
Lugano | 1–0 | Ventspils |
---|---|---|
Ventspils won 3–1 on aggregate.
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 1–0 | Partizani |
---|---|---|
Partizani | 1–4 | Hapoel Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Hapoel Tel Aviv won 5–1 on aggregate.
Ferencváros | 4–0 | AEL Limassol |
---|---|---|
AEL Limassol | 2–1 | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
Ferencváros won 5–2 on aggregate.
Hajduk Split | 3–0 | GÍ Gøta |
---|---|---|
Đolonga 22' Pletikosa 60' (pen.) Deranja 84' |
Report |
GÍ Gøta | 0–8 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Report | Erceg 12', 16', 78' Andrić 23', 35' Pletikosa 45+1' (pen.) Carević 46', 85' |
Hajduk Split won 11–0 on aggregate.
Brann | 2–3 | Sūduva Marijampolė |
---|---|---|
Sūduva Marijampolė | 3–2 | Brann |
---|---|---|
Sūduva Marijampolė won 6–4 on aggregate.
Amica Wronki | 5–0 | Total Network Solutions |
---|---|---|
Total Network Solutions | 2–7 | Amica Wronki |
---|---|---|
Amica Wronki won 12–2 on aggregate.
Copenhagen | 3–1 | Locomotive Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Locomotive Tbilisi | 1–4 | Copenhagen |
---|---|---|
Copenhagen won 7–2 on aggregate.
Kärnten won 6–2 on aggregate.
Vaduz | 1–1 | Livingston |
---|---|---|
Burgmeier 61' | Report | Rubio 51' |
Livingston | 0–0 | Vaduz |
---|---|---|
Report |
1–1 on aggregate. Livingston won on away goals.
Sliema Wanderers | 1–3 | Polonia Warsaw |
---|---|---|
Polonia Warsaw | 2–0 | Sliema Wanderers |
---|---|---|
Polonia Warsaw won 5–1 on aggregate.
Anorthosis Famagusta | 3–0 | Grevenmacher |
---|---|---|
Grevenmacher | 2–0 | Anorthosis Famagusta |
---|---|---|
Anorthosis Famagusta won 3–2 on aggregate.
Levadia Tallinn | 0–2 | Maccabi Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 2–0 | Levadia Tallinn |
---|---|---|
Maccabi Tel Aviv won 3–2 on aggregate.
Leixões won 4–3 on aggregate.
Sigma Olomouc | 2–1 | Sarajevo |
---|---|---|
Sarajevo | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Sigma Olomouc |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
5–3 |
2–2 on aggregate. Sarajevo won 5–3 on penalties.
Zimbru Chișinău | 3–1 | IFK Göteborg |
---|---|---|
Frunză 22', 37' Gvazava 28' |
Report | Henriksson 36' |
IFK Göteborg | 2–2 | Zimbru Chișinău |
---|---|---|
Rosenkvist 29', 39' | Report | Gvazava 34' Cebotari 35' |
Zimbru Chișinău won 5–3 on aggregate.
KÍ Klaksvík | 2–2 | Újpest |
---|---|---|
Újpest | 1–0 | KÍ Klaksvík |
---|---|---|
Újpest won 3–2 on aggregate.
MyPa-47 | 1–0 | Odense |
---|---|---|
Odense | 2–0 | MyPa-47 |
---|---|---|
Odense won 2–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo Minsk | 1–4 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Tsyhalka 66' | Report | Mukasi 18' Dimitrov 28', 47' Brito 31' |
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Dinamo Minsk |
---|---|---|
Šakiri 64' (pen.) | Report |
CSKA Sofia won 5–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tbilisi won 5–1 on aggregate.
Spartak Yerevan | 0–2 | Servette |
---|---|---|
Servette | 3–0 | Spartak Yerevan |
---|---|---|
Servette won 5–0 on aggregate.
Shamrock Rovers | 1–3 | Djurgården |
---|---|---|
McGuinnes 50' | Report | Wowoah 23' Stefanidis 52' Källström 69' |
Djurgården | 2–0 | Shamrock Rovers |
---|---|---|
Wowoah 19' Chanko 21' |
Report |
Djurgårdens won 5–1 on aggregate.
Varteks | 5–0 | Dundalk |
---|---|---|
Dundalk | 0–4 | Varteks |
---|---|---|
Varteks won 9–0 on aggregate.
Gomel | 1–0 | HJK Helsinki |
---|---|---|
HJK Helsinki | 0–4 | Gomel |
---|---|---|
Gomel won 5–0 on aggregate.
Aberdeen | 1–0 | Nistru Otaci |
---|---|---|
Mackie 59' | Report |
Nistru Otaci | 0–0 | Aberdeen |
---|---|---|
Report |
Aberdeen won 1–0 on aggregate.
AIK | 1–0 | ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar |
---|---|---|
ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar | 0–4 | AIK |
---|---|---|
AIK won 5–1 on aggregate.
Rapid București | 2–0 | Gorica |
---|---|---|
Schumacher 17', 71' (pen.) |
Gorica | 1–3 | Rapid București |
---|---|---|
Perjă 85' (o.g.) | 3' Schumacher 14', 45' |
Rapid București won 5–1 on aggregate.
Viktoria Žižkov won 5–0 on aggregate.
Kairat Almaty | 0–2 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Report | Bogdanović 43' Mrđa 66' |
Red Star Belgrade | 3–0 | Kairat Almaty |
---|---|---|
Gvozdenović 19' Pjanović 44' Krivokapić 19' |
Report |
Red Star Belgrade won 5–0 on aggregate.
Metalurh Zaporizhya | 3–0 | Birkirkara |
---|---|---|
Akopyan 17' Iliev 58' Brđanin 68' |
Report |
Birkirkara | 0–0 | Metalurh Zaporizhya |
---|---|---|
Report |
Metalurh Zaporizhya won 5–0 on aggregate.
Bangor City | 1–0 | Sartid |
---|---|---|
Sartid | 2–0 | Bangor City |
---|---|---|
Sartid won 2–1 on aggregate.
Široki Brijeg won 5–1 on aggregate.
Tirana | 0–1 | National București |
---|---|---|
Radu 33' (pen.) |
National București | 2–2 | Tirana |
---|---|---|
Ilie 29' Radu 60' |
Merkoçi 8' 68' |
National București won 3–2 on aggregate.
Avenir Beggen | 0–1 | Ipswich Town |
---|---|---|
Ipswich Town | 8–1 | Avenir Beggen |
---|---|---|
Ipswich Town won 9–1 on aggregate.
Mouscron won 4–2 on aggregate.
Stabæk | 4–0 | Linfield |
---|---|---|
Finstad 13' Gudmundsson 17', 87' Baldvinsson 75' |
Report |
Linfield | 1–1 | Stabæk |
---|---|---|
Ferguson 44' | Report | Gudmundsson 81' |
Stabæk won 5–1 on aggregate.
Notes[]
- ^ Metalurh Zaporizhya played their home match at Meteor Stadium, Dnipropetrovsk, instead of their regular stadium Metalurh Stadium, Zaporizhia, due to renovation.
References[]
- ^ a b "Regulations of the UEFA Cup 2002/03" (PDF). Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 20 August 2014.
- ^ a b "Seeding in the UEFA Cup 2002/2003". Bert Kassies. Archived from the original on 14 September 2013. Retrieved 22 August 2014.
- ^ "UEFA European Football Calendar 2002/2003". Bert Kassies. Archived from the original on 2 March 2015. Retrieved 20 August 2014.
- ^ "UEFA Cup – Geographical groups announced". Union of European Football Associations. 20 June 2002. Retrieved 22 August 2014.
- 2002–03 UEFA Cup