2003 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship
2003 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship | |
---|---|
Host city | Abbotsford, British Columbia |
Arena | |
Dates | January 11–19, 2003 |
Winner | Nova Scotia |
Curling club | Halifax CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia |
Skip | Paul Flemming |
Third | Kim Kelly |
Second | Tom Fetterly |
Lead | Cathy Donald |
Finalist | Alberta (Shannon Kleibrink) |
« 2002 2004 » |
The 2003 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship was held January 11–19 at the in Abbotsford, British Columbia.[1]
Nova Scotia's Paul Flemming rink beat Alberta's Shannon Kleibrink in the final. Kleibrink was the first woman to ever skip a team at the Mixed. She would go on to win the event in 2004.
Teams[]
Province / Territory | Skip | Third | Second | Lead |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta | Shannon Kleibrink | Amy Nixon | ||
British Columbia | ||||
Manitoba | Kelly Robertson | |||
New Brunswick | Wayne Tallon | Sandy Comeau | Kevin Keefe | |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Joyce Nichols | |||
Northern Ontario | ||||
Nova Scotia | Paul Flemming | Kim Kelly | ||
Ontario | Nick Rizzo | Jo-Ann Rizzo | ||
Prince Edward Island | ||||
Quebec | ||||
Saskatchewan | ||||
Yukon/Northwest Territories |
Standings[]
Locale | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Nova Scotia | Paul Flemming | 10 | 1 |
Saskatchewan | 10 | 1 | |
Alberta | Shannon Kleibrink | 9 | 2 |
Manitoba | Kelly Robertson | 6 | 5 |
Ontario | Nick Rizzo | 6 | 5 |
New Brunswick | Wayne Tallon | 6 | 5 |
British Columbia | 5 | 6 | |
Northern Ontario | 4 | 7 | |
Quebec | 4 | 7 | |
Prince Edward Island | 3 | 8 | |
Yukon/Northwest Territories | 2 | 9 | |
Newfoundland and Labrador | 1 | 10 |
Results[]
Draw 1[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Tallon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Nova Scotia (Flemming) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Thomson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Ontario (Rizzo) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | X | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Robertson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 5 |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Venne) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Saskatchewan (Derbowka) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Northern Ontario (MacInnes) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Draw 2[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (MacInnes) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Quebec (Venne) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Derbowka) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Manitoba (Robertson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
British Columbia (Thomson) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
New Brunswick (Tallon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Rizzo) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Nova Scotia (Flemming) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 3[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Flemming) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Tallon) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 9 |
Ontario (Rizzo) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Thomson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Derbowka) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Robertson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Northern Ontario (MacInnes) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Venne) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 10 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 4[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Manitoba (Robertson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (MacInnes) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Derbowka) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
British Columbia (Thomson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Venne) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
New Brunswick (Tallon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Nova Scotia (Flemming) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Ontario (Rizzo) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Draw 5[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Rizzo) | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 10 |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Flemming) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Derbowka) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Tallon) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Thomson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Northern Ontario (MacInnes) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Manitoba (Robertson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Quebec (Venne) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 6[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Venne) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
British Columbia (Thomson) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Robertson) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
New Brunswick (Tallon) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (MacInnes) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Nova Scotia (Flemming) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Derbowka) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Ontario (Rizzo) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Draw 7[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Derbowka) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Rizzo) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 7 |
Northern Ontario (MacInnes) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Flemming) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Tallon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
British Columbia (Thomson) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Quebec (Venne) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Manitoba (Robertson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Draw 8[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Robertson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 7 |
British Columbia (Thomson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
New Brunswick (Tallon) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Venne) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Flemming) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Ontario (Rizzo) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (MacInnes) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Derbowka) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 9[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 9 |
Northern Ontario (MacInnes) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Rizzo) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Quebec (Venne) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Flemming) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Manitoba (Robertson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Tallon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Saskatchewan (Derbowka) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | 7 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Thomson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Draw 10[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Thomson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
New Brunswick (Tallon) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Nova Scotia (Flemming) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (MacInnes) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Derbowka) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Venne) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Robertson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Ontario (Rizzo) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 11[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Derbowka) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 7 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Pinsent) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Robinson) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Quebec (Venne) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Manitoba (Robertson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Rizzo) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 11 |
Yukon/Northwest Territories (Cowan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Flemming) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
British Columbia (Thomson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Tallon) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Northern Ontario (MacInnes) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Tiebreakers[]
Tiebreaker #1[]
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Tallon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Ontario (Rizzo) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
New Brunswick | Ontario | ||
78% | 80% | ||
Kevin Keefe | 71% | 85% | |
Sandy Comeau | 78% | Jo-Ann Rizzo | 84% |
Wayne Tallon | 83% | Nick Rizzo | 91% |
Total | 77% | Total | 85% |
Tiebreaker #2[]
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Rizzo) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Manitoba (Robertson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Ontario | Manitoba | ||
85% | 85% | ||
85% | 79% | ||
Jo-Ann Rizzo | 94% | 86% | |
Nick Rizzo | 74% | Kelly Robertson | 75% |
Total | 84% | Total | 81% |
Playoffs[]
Page playoff system | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Nova Scotia | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Saskatchewan | 3 | 1 | Nova Scotia | 12 | ||||||||
2 | Saskatchewan | 5 | 3 | Alberta | 11 | ||||||||
3 | Alberta | 6 | |||||||||||
3 | Alberta | 8 | |||||||||||
4 | Ontario | 7 |
1 vs. 2[]
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Flemming) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Saskatchewan (Derbowka) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Nova Scotia | Saskatchewan | ||
93% | 86% | ||
86% | 89% | ||
Kim Kelly | 84% | 83% | |
Paul Flemming | 93% | 96% | |
Total | 89% | Total | 88% |
3 vs. 4[]
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Ontario (Rizzo) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Alberta | Ontario | ||
93% | 85% | ||
Amy Nixon | 81% | 95% | |
78% | Jo-Ann Rizzo | 80% | |
Shannon Kleibrink | 69% | Nick Rizzo | 73% |
Total | 80% | Total | 83% |
Semifinal[]
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Derbowka) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Saskatchewan | Alberta | ||
93% | 89% | ||
86% | Amy Nixon | 81% | |
85% | 74% | ||
84% | Shannon Kleibrink | 87% | |
Total | 87% | Total | 83% |
Final[]
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Flemming) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Nova Scotia | Alberta | ||
90% | 95% | ||
83% | Amy Nixon | 89% | |
Kim Kelly | 78% | 76% | |
Paul Flemming | 86% | Shannon Kleibrink | 76% |
Total | 84% | Total | 84% |
External links[]
References[]
Categories:
- Canadian Mixed Curling Championship
- Curling in British Columbia
- 2003 in Canadian curling
- 2003 in British Columbia
- Sport in Abbotsford, British Columbia
- January 2003 sports events in Canada