This article presents a list of the historical events and publications of Australian literature during 2004 .
Events [ ]
John Hay, Peter Porter , Elizabeth Webby , W. H. Wilde, and Barbara Ker Wilson are all recognised in the 2004 Australia Day Honours.[1]
Peter Craven is sacked as editor of Quarterly Essay and the annual The Best Australian... anthologies after a dispute with Black Inc. publisher Morry Schwartz.[1]
Kenneth Dutton, Nick Enright , Morag Fraser , David Myers, and Brenda Niall are recognised in the Queen's Birthday honours list.[2]
Independent book publishers Text (Australia) and Canongate (UK) form a joint venture. The Text Media Group, purchased by John Fairfax earlier this year, sells Text Publishing to the joint venture partners.[2]
Sydney Morning Herald Literary Editor, Malcolm Knox exposes Norma Khouri and her 'factual' account of honour killings in Jordan as a fabrication.[3]
Mark Rubbo, David Marr and Kerryn Goldsworthy resign as Miles Franklin Award judges in protest at changes to the charter governing the award's administration.[4]
Inaugural Chief Minister's Northern Territory Book History Awards held[5]
Major publications [ ]
Literary fiction [ ]
Sarah Armstrong – Salt Rain
Larissa Behrendt – Home
Carmel Bird – Cape Grimm
Steven Carroll – The Gift of Speed
John Charalambous – Furies
Bryce Courtenay – Brother Fish
Sophie Cunningham – Geography
Jack Dann – The Rebel: An Imagined Life of James Dean
Nick Earls – The Thompson Gunner
Susan Johnson – The Broken Book
Gail Jones – Sixty Lights
Stefan Laszczuk – The Goddamn Bus of Happiness
Amanda Lohrey – The Philosopher's Doll
Colleen McCullough – Angel Puss
Andrew McGahan – The White Earth
Monica McInerney – The Alphabet Sisters
Emily Maguire – Taming the Beast
Steven Orr – Hill of Grace
Eva Sallis – Fire Fire
Nicholas Shakespeare – Snowleg
Celestine Hitiura Vaite – Frangipani
Gerard Windsor – I Have Kissed Your Lips
Charlotte Wood – The Submerged Cathedral
Arnold Zable – Scraps of Heaven
Children's and Young Adult fiction [ ]
Joanna Baker – Devastation Road
Michael Gerard Bauer – The Running Man
Sherryl Clark – Farm Kid
Joanne Crawford and Grace Fielding – A Home for Bilby
Anthony Eaton – Fireshadow
Sonya Hartnett – The Silver Donkey
Steven Herrick – By the River
Joanne Horniman – Secret Scribbled Notebooks
Prue Mason – Camel Rider
Garth Nix – Grim Tuesday
Scott Westerfeld – So Yesterday
Crime [ ]
Peter Corris – The Coast Road
Colin Cotterill – The Coroner's Lunch
Kathryn Fox – Malicious Intent
Jane Goodall – The Walker
Kerry Greenwood
Earthly Delights
Heavenly Pleasures
Malcolm Knox – A Private Man
Barry Maitland – No Trace
Tara Moss – Covet
Tony Park – Far Horizon
Steve J. Spears – Murder by Manuscript
Romance [ ]
Christine Balint – Ophelia's Fan
Catherine Jinks – Spinning Around
Stephanie Laurens – The Ideal Bride
Rachael Treasure – The Stockmen
Lynne Wilding – Outback Sunset
Science Fiction and Fantasy [ ]
John Brosnan – Mothership
Jack Dann – The Rebel
Marianne de Pierres – Nylon Angel
Richard Harland – The Black Crusade
Simon Haynes – Hal Spacejock: Just Desserts
Liam Hearn – Brilliance of the Moon
Margo Lanagan – Black Juice
Glenda Larke – The Tainted
Maxine McArthur – Less than Human
Sophie Masson – Snow, Fire, Sword
Josephine Pennicott – A Fire in the Shell
Cherry Wilder – The Wanderer
Kim Wilkins – Brilliance of the Moon
Sean Williams – The Crooked Letter
Drama [ ]
Martin Flanagan – The Call
Michael Gurr – Julia Three
Debra Oswald – Mr Bailey's Minder
Abe Pogos – Toby
Alana Valentine – Run Rabbit Run!
David Williamson – Amigos
Poetry [ ]
M. T. C. Cronin – <More or Less Than> 1–100
Luke Davies – Totem
Sarah Day – The Ship
Noel Rowe – Next to Nothing
Dipti Saravanamuttu – The Colosseum
Samuel Wagan Watson – Smoke Encrypted Whispers
Non-fiction [ ]
Peter Carey – Wrong About Japan: A Father's Journey with His Son
Graeme Davison with Sheryl Yelland – Car Wars: How the Car Won Our Hearts and Conquered Our Cities
Sally Neighbour – In the Shadow of Swords: on the Trail of Terrorism from Afghanistan to Australia
Biographies [ ]
Michael Ackland – Henry Handel Richardson: A Life
Phillip Adams – Adam's Ark
Gay Bilson – Plenty: Digressions on Food
Max Brown – Charmian and George: The Marriage of George Johnston and Charmian Clift
Don Chipp – Keep the Bastards Honest
Michael Duffy – Latham and Abbott
Carolly Erikson – The Girl from Botany Bay: The True Story of Mary Broad and Her Extraordinary Escape
Peter FitzSimons – Steve Waugh
Tim Flannery – Country
John Hughes – The Idea of Home: Autobiographical Essays
John Marsden – I Am What I Am: My Life and Curious Times
Siobhan O'Brien – A Life by Design: The Art and Lives of Florence Broadhurst
Sue Pieters-Hawke and Hazel Flynn – Hazel's Journey: A Personal Experience of Alzheimer's
Peter Roebuck – Sometimes I Forgot to Laugh
Charles Tingwell – Bud: A Life
Stevie Wright and Glenn Goldsmith – Hard Road: The Life and Times of Stevie Wright
Awards and honours [ ]
Note: these awards were presented in the year in question.
Lifetime achievement [ ]
Fiction [ ]
International [ ]
National [ ]
Children and Young Adult [ ]
National [ ]
Crime and Mystery [ ]
National [ ]
Award
Category
Author
Title
Publisher
Davitt Award
Novel
Janette Turner Hospital
Due Preparations for the Plague
HarperCollins
Ned Kelly Award
Novel
Jon Cleary
Degrees of Connection
HarperCollins
First novel
Jane R. Goodall
The Walker
Hodder Headline
Wayne Grogan
Junkie Pilgrim
Brandl and Schlesinger
Science Fiction [ ]
Non-Fiction [ ]
Award
Category
Author
Title
Publisher
The Age Book of the Year
Non-Fiction
Peter Robb
A Death in Brazil
Duffy and Snellgrove
National Biography Award
Barry Hill
Broken Song: T.G.H. Strehlow and Aboriginal Possession
Knopf
New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards
Non-Fiction
Inga Clendinnen
Dancing with Strangers
Text Publishing
New South Wales Premier's History Awards
Australian History
Stuart Macintyre and Anna Clark
The History Wars
Melbourne University Press
Community and Regional History
Patricia Crawford and Ian Crawford
Contested Country: A History of the Northcliffe Area
University of Western Australia Press
General History
Edward Duyker
Citizen Labillardiere: A Naturalist's Life in Revolution and Exploration (1755–1834)
Melbourne University Press
Young People's
David Hollinsworth
They Took the Children
Working Title Press
Nita Kibble Literary Award
Fiona Capp
That Oceanic Feeling
Allen and Unwin
Queensland Premier's Literary Awards
Non-fiction
Peter Robb
A Death in Brazil
Duffy and Snellgrove
History
Inga Clendinnen
Dancing with Strangers
Text Publishing
Victorian Premier's Literary Award
Non-fiction
Graeme Davison
Car Wars: How the Car Won Our Hearts and Conquered Our Cities
Allen and Unwin
Poetry [ ]
Drama [ ]
Deaths [ ]
3 January –
Len Fox , journalist, historian, social activist and painter (born 1905)
Barbara Jefferis , novelist and dramatist (born 1917)
8 January – Norman Talbot, poet (born 1936)
17 February – Bruce Beaver , poet (born 1928)
11 April – Wilbur G. Howcroft, writer for children (born 1917)
7 July – Elisabeth MacIntyre , writer for children (born 1916)
17 August – Thea Astley , novelist (born 1925)
8 November – Peter Mathers , novelist and short story writer (born 1931)
See also [ ]
Years in
Australian literature (1860–present)
19th century 20th century 21st century
References [ ]
Note: all references relating to awards can, or should be, found on the relevant award's page.