From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
For an overview of world literature, see 2012 in literature .
This article presents a list of the historical events and publications of Australian literature during 2012 .
Events [ ]
Clive James is made a Commander of the Order of the British Empire for "services to literature and the media" in the Queen Elizabeth II's New Year Honours List.[1]
Five literary figures are named in the Australia Day Honours: Paul Brunton, Stuart Macintyre , Roy Masters , Ros Pesman and Carol Woodrow.[2]
Peter Carey is the recipient of the Bodleian Libraries' 2012 Bodley Medal. The medal is awarded by the Bodleian Libraries of the University of Oxford "to individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the worlds in which the Bodleian is active: literature, culture, science, and communication".[3]
Incoming Premier Campbell Newman cancels the Queensland Premier's Literary Awards.[4]
In response, a week later, the new Queensland Literary Awards are announced.[5] The awards use a crowd-funding campaign to raise the prize-money for their initial set of awards.[6]
Sophie Cunningham is appointed as the new head of the Australian Literature Board.[7]
In the Queen's Birthday Honours, Peter Carey , Barbara Blackman , Rolf Harris , and Liz Jones were appointed Officers of the Order of Australia (AO), Grahame Bond and Peter Steele were appointed Members of the Order of Australia (AM), and Peter Singer was appointed Companion of the Order of Australia (AC).[8]
Text Publishing launches its Text Classics line, reprinting Australian literary classics.[9]
Melbourne City Council unveils "Literature Lane", a small laneway off Little LaTrobe Street near the State Library of Victoria, in recognition of Melbourne's status as a UNESCO City of Literature.[10]
Major publications [ ]
Literary fiction [ ]
Romy Ash – Floundering
Murray Bail – The Voyage
Peter Carey – The Chemistry of Tears
Brian Castro – Street to Street
Michelle de Kretser – Questions of Travel
Annah Faulkner – The Beloved
Susan Johnson – My Hundred Lovers
Toni Jordan – Nine Days
Tom Keneally – The Daughters of Mars
Christopher Koch – Lost Voices
Drusilla Modjeska – The Mountain
Stephanie Radok – An Opening: twelve love stories about art
Graeme Simsion – The Rosie Project
M. L. Stedman – The Light Between Oceans
Carrie Tiffany – Mateship with Birds
Patrick White – The Hanging Garden
Sue Woolfe – The Oldest Song in the World
Children's and Young Adult fiction [ ]
– Tell Me About Your Day Today
– Two Little Monkeys
Jackie French – Pennies for Hitler
Morris Gleitzman – After
Sonya Hartnett – Children of the King
Steven Herrick – Pookie Aleera Is Not My Boyfriend
Doug MacLeod – The Shiny Guys
Emily Rodda – The Silver Door
Carole Wilkinson – Blood Brother
Science Fiction and Fantasy [ ]
John Birmingham – Stalin's Hammer: Rome
Trudi Canavan – The Traitor Queen
Greg Egan – The Eternal Flame
Will Elliott – Nightfall
Jennifer Fallon – The Dark Divide
Ian Irvine – Rebellion
Margo Lanagan – Sea Hearts
Jaclyn Moriarty – A Corner of White
Garth Nix – A Confusion of Princes
Crime and Mystery [ ]
Jessie Cole – Darkness on the Edge of Town
Peter Corris – Comeback
Kathryn Fox – Cold Grave
Kerry Greenwood – Unnatural Habits
Katherine Howell – Silent Fear
L. A. Larkin – Thirst
Gabrielle Lord – Death by Beauty
Zane Lovitt – The Midnight Promise
Colleen McCullough – The Prodigal Son
Geoffrey McGeachin – Blackwattle Creek
Adrian McKinty – The Cold, Cold Ground
Tara Moss – Assassin
Malla Nunn – Silent Valley
Michael Robotham – Say You're Sorry
Poetry [ ]
Rosemary Dobson – Rosemary Dobson: Collected
Kate Fagan (poet) – First Light
Robert Gray – Cumulus: Collected Poems
John Kinsella – Jam Tree Gully: Poems
Kate Lilley – Ladylike
Rhyll McMaster – Late Night Shopping
Jennifer Maiden – Liquid Nitrogen
Les Murray ed. – The Quadrant Book of Poetry 2001–2010
John Shaw Neilson – Collected Verse of John Shaw Neilson
Peter Rose – Crimson Crop
Randolph Stow – The Land's Meaning: New Selected Poems (edited by John Kinsella )
John Tranter ed. – The Best Australian Poems 2012
Biography [ ]
John Bailey – Into the Unknown: The Tormented Life and Expeditions of Ludwig Leichhardt
Daryl Dellora – Michael Kirby: Law, Love and Life
Gideon Haigh – On Warne
Jenny Hocking – Gough Whitlam: His Time: Volume 2
J. C. Kannemeyer – J. M. Coetzee: A Life in Writing
Malcolm Knox – Bradman's War: How the 1948 Invincibles Turned the Cricket Pitch into a Battlefield
Mungo MacCallum – The Good, the Bad and the Unlikely: Australia's Prime Ministers
David McKnight – Rupert Murdoch: An Investigation of Political Power
Brenda Niall – True North: The Story of Mary and Elizabeth Durack
Drama [ ]
Awards and honours [ ]
Lifetime achievement [ ]
Literary [ ]
Fiction [ ]
National [ ]
Children and Young Adult [ ]
National [ ]
Crime and Mystery [ ]
National [ ]
Award
Category
Author
Title
Publisher
Davitt Award
Novel
Sulari Gentill
A Decline in Prophets
Pantera Press
Ned Kelly Award
Novel
J. C. Burke
Pig Boy
Random House Australia
First novel
Peter Twohig
The Cartographer
Fourth Estate
Science Fiction [ ]
Award
Category
Author
Title
Publisher
Aurealis Award
SF Novel
Daniel O'Malley
The Rook
HarperCollins
SF Short Story
Margo Lanagan
"Significant Dust"
Twelfth Planet Press (Cracklescape )
Fantasy Novel
Margo Lanagan
Sea Hearts
Allen & Unwin
Fantasy Short Story
Margo Lanagan
"Bajazzle"
Twelfth Planet Press (Cracklescape )
Horror Novel
Kirstyn McDermott
Perfections
Xuom
Horror Short Story
Kaaron Warren
"Sky"
Twelfth Planet Press (Through Splintered Walls )
Anthology
Jonathan Strahan
The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year Volume 6
Night Shade Books
Collection
K. J. Bishop
That Book Your Mad Ancestor Wrote
K. J. Bishop
Australian Shadows Awards
Novel
Kirstyn McDermott
Perfections
Xoum
Long Fiction
Kaaron Warren
"Sky"
Through Splintered Walls: A Twelve Planets Collection edited by Alisa Krasnostein
Short Fiction
Martin J. Livings
"Birthday Suit"
Living with the Dead by Martin J. Livings
Edited Publication
Craig Bezant, editor
Surviving The End
Dark Prints Press
Collected Works
Kaaron Warren
Through Splintered Walls: A Twelve Planets Collection
Twelfth Planet Press
Ditmar Award
Novel
Kim Westwood
The Courier's New Bicycle
HarperVoyager
Novella/Novelette
Paul Haines
"The Past is a Bridge Best Left Burnt"
The Last Days of Kali Yuga
Short Story
Tansy Rayner Roberts
"The Patrician"
Love and Romanpunk
Collected Work
Paul Haines
The Last Days of Kali Yuga
Brimstone
Non-Fiction [ ]
Award
Category
Author
Title
Publisher
The Age Book of the Year
Non-fiction
James Boyce
1835: The Founding of Melbourne & The Conquest of Australia
Black Inc.
Children's Book of the Year Award
Eve Pownall Award for Information Books
Alison Lester and Coral Tulloch
One Small Island: The Story of Macquarie Island
Penguin Group
Davitt Award
True crime
Liz Porter
Cold Case Files: Past crimes solved by new forensic science
Pan Macmillan
National Biography Award
Martin Thomas
The Many Worlds of R. H. Mathews: In Search of an Australian Anthropologist
Allen & Unwin
Prime Minister's Literary Awards
Non-fiction
Mark McKenna
An Eye for Eternity: The Live of Manning Clark
Melbourne University Publishing
New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards
Non-fiction
Mark McKenna
An Eye for Eternity: The Live of Manning Clark
Melbourne University Publishing
New South Wales Premier's History Awards
Australian History
Russell McGregor
Indifferent Inclusion: Aboriginal People and the Australian Nation
Aboriginal Studies Press
Community and Regional History
Deborah Beck
Set in Stone: A History of the Cell Block Theatre
UNSW Press
General History
Tim Bonyhady
Good Living Street: The Fortunes of My Viennese Family
Allen & Unwin
Young People's
Stephanie Owen Reeder
Amazing Grace: An Adventure at Sea
National Library of Australia
Queensland Literary Awards
Non-fiction
Robin De Crespigny
The People Smuggler
Penguin Group
History
Bill Gammage
The Biggest Estate on Earth: How Aborigines Made Australia
Allen & Unwin
Victorian Premier's Literary Award
Non-fiction
Bill Gammage
The Biggest Estate on Earth: How Aborigines Made Australia
Allen & Unwin
Western Australian Premier's Book Awards
Non-fiction
Exile: The Lives and Hopes of Werner Pelz
Transit Lounge
Western Australian history
edited by Anne Scrimgeour; transcribed and translated by Barbara Hale, Mark Clendon
Kurlumarniny: We come from the Desert
Aboriginal Studies Press
Poetry [ ]
Drama [ ]
Award
Category
Author
Title
Publisher
New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards
Play
Joanna Murray-Smith
The Gift
Melbourne Theatre Company
Vanessa Bates
Porn.Cake
Beckett Theatre, Melbourne
Script
Peter Duncan
Rake (Episode 1): "R v Murray"
ABC Television
Patrick White Playwrights' Award
Award
Anna Barnes
Minus One Sister
Griffin Theatre Company
Fellowship
Hilary Bell
Deaths [ ]
14 April – Bruce Bennett , literary academic (born 1941)
18 June – Don Charlwood , writer (born 1915)
27 June – Rosemary Dobson , poet (born 1920)
27 June – Peter Steele , poet (born 1939)
6 August – Robert Hughes , writer and critic (born 1928)
20 September – Robert G. Barrett , novelist (born 1942)
14 October – Max Fatchen , writer for children (born 1920)
22 November – Bryce Courtenay , novelist (born 1939)
See also [ ]
References [ ]
Years in
Australian literature (1860–present)
19th century 20th century 21st century
Categories :
2012 in Australia 2012 books Australian literature by year 21st-century Australian literature Years of the 21st century in literature Hidden categories:
EngvarB from October 2017 Use dmy dates from October 2017