2007 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification group stage
The qualification group stage matches were played from 15 August to 6 September 2006. Winners of the group stage were advanced to the play-offs.
Group 1[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 |
Armenia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Norway | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 – 2 | Armenia |
---|---|---|
Ibričić 16' Džeko 38' Vršajević 82' |
Report | Petrosyan 12' Ghazaryan 90+2' |
Bilino Polje, Zenica
Referee: Radek Matějek (Czech Republic)
Armenia | 1 – 0 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Gharabaghtsyan 22' | Report |
Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Referee: Albert Toussaint (Luxembourg)
Norway | 1 – 1 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Johannesen 24' | Report | Ibišević 79' |
Viking Stadion, Stavanger
Referee: Igor Zakharov (Russia)
Group 2[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 |
Slovakia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 |
Albania | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
Albania | 0 – 3 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Report | Silva 40', 72' Kepa 57' |
Selman Stërmasi Stadium, Tirana
Referee: Siniša Zrnić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Spain | 4 – 2 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Kepa 59' Valera 87' Soldado 88' Silva 90+1' |
Report | Kopúnek 25' Jendrišek 77' |
Estadio Luis Suner, Alzira
Referee: Bülent Demirlek (Turkey)
Group 3[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
Lithuania | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 |
Georgia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Lithuania | 1 – 0 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
Panka 14' (pen.) | Report |
S. Darius and S. Girėnas Stadium, Kaunas
Referee: Petteri Kari (Finland)
Georgia | 1 – 3 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Iashvili 45' | Report | Mrđa 17' Babović 45+1' Milovanović 66' (pen.) |
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi
Referee: Serbastian Coltescu (Romania)
Serbia | 2 – 0 | Lithuania |
---|---|---|
Janković 29' Smiljanić 65' |
Report |
Stadion Vojvodine, Novi Sad
Referee: Asaf Kenan (Israel)
Group 4[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 6 |
Republic of Ireland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
Greece | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Greece | 0 – 2 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Report | McShane 10' Whelan 52' |
Panionios Stadium, Athens
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)
Republic of Ireland | 0 – 1 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Report | Martens 58' |
Terryland Park, Galway
Referee: Per Ivar Staberg (Norway)
Belgium | 2 – 1 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Haroun 69', 88' | Report | Vandelannoite 67' (o.g.) |
Olympisch Stadion, Antwerp
Referee: Peter Sippel (Germany)
Group 5[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 6 |
Austria | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 |
Iceland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
Group 6[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 |
Hungary | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 3 |
Finland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Hungary | 5 – 0 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Priskin 25', 78' Feczesin 44', 81' Balogh 72' |
Report |
Megyeri úti stadion, Újpest
Referee: Thomas Einwaller (Austria)
Finland | 1 – 5 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Lampi 41' | Report | Bazhenov 3', 89' Savin 53', 80' Denisov 75' |
Turku Stadium, Turku
Referee: Johny Ver Eecke (Belgium)
Russia | 3 – 1 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
Denisov 21' Bazhenov 54', 76' |
Report | Feczesin 84' |
Eduard Streltsov Stadium, Moscow
Referee: Daniel Stålhammar (Sweden)
Group 7[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portugal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 6 |
Poland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Latvia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Poland | 3 – 1 | Latvia |
---|---|---|
Błaszczykowski 43' Kucharski 50' (pen.) Szałachowski 90+2' |
Report | Višņakovs 2' |
Polonia Stadium, Warsaw
Attendance: 700
Referee: Sergiy Berezka (Ukraine)
Portugal | 2 – 0 | Poland |
---|---|---|
da Costa 53' Machado 56' |
Report |
Estàdio Dr. Jorge Sampaio, Vila Nova de Gaia
Attendance: 8322
Referee: Craig Alexander Thomson (Scotland)
Group 8[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
Switzerland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 |
Moldova | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
England | 2 – 2 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
Walcott 3' Nugent 76' |
Report | Alexeev 75' 86' |
Portman Road, Ipswich
Referee: Vusal Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
Moldova | 1 – 3 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Suvorov 47' | Report | Džemaili 13', 19' Estéban 28' |
Sheriff Stadium, Tiraspol
Referee: Manuel Jorge De Sousa (Portugal)
Switzerland | 2 – 3 | England |
---|---|---|
Vonlanthen 29' (pen.) Barnetta 70' |
Report | Walcott 13' Nugent 19' Milner 88' |
Stadion Allmend, Lucerne
Referee: Stéphane Lannoy (France)
Group 9[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 |
Belarus | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Cyprus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Cyprus | 0 – 2 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Report | 16' (o.g.) Holenda 66' |
Czech Republic | 2 – 1 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
Frejlach 68', 85' | Report | Kovel 90+3' |
Group 10[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 |
Romania | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 |
Northern Ireland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Romania | 3 – 0 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Pulhac 33' Keserü 41' Florescu 84' (pen.) |
Report |
Referee: Christoforos Zografos (Greece)
Northern Ireland | 2 – 3 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Shiels 69' (pen.) Stewart 81' |
Report | Hilbert 13' Helmes 36' Trochowski 66' |
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
Referee: Peter Rasmussen (Denmark)
Germany | 5 – 1 | Romania |
---|---|---|
Gómez 13' Helmes 19', 40' Castro 78' Hunt 84' |
Report | Pulhac 74' |
Jadestadion, Wilhelmshaven
Referee: Serge Gumienny (Belgium)
Group 11[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
Denmark | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
Macedonia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Sweden | 3 – 1 | Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Goitom 15', 83' Farnerud 65' |
Report | Ivanovski 81' |
Tingvalla IP, Karlstad
Referee: Andrejs Sipailo (Latvia)
Macedonia | 0 – 3 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Report | Curth 21', 69' Lorentzen 50' |
Gradski stadion, Skopje
Referee: Panayiotis Kailis (Cyprus)
Denmark | 0 – 2 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Report | Holmén 84' Zengin 89' |
Farum Park, Farum
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)
Group 12[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bulgaria | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
Croatia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Ukraine | 0 – 3 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Report | Atanasov 43' Bojinov 57', 64' (pen.) |
Bannikov Stadium, Kyiv
Referee: Mark Whitby (Wales)
Bulgaria | 2 – 1 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Bojinov 53' Popov 81' |
Report | Brkljača 58' (pen.) |
Balgarska Armiya Stadium, Sofia
Referee: Martin Atkinson (England)
Croatia | 1 – 2 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Bušić 61' | Report | Feshchuk 29' Yatsenko 84' |
Stadion Kantrida, Rijeka
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
Group 13[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Israel | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 |
Turkey | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Wales | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
Israel | 3 – 2 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Tamuz 26' Srur 64' Refaelov 79' (pen.) |
Report | Williams 60', 66' |
Mandemakers Stadion, Waalwijk
Referee: Paulius Malžinskas (Lithuania)
Wales | 0 – 0 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Report |
Ninian Park, Cardiff
Referee: Dragomir Tanović (Serbia)
Turkey | 0 – 0 | Israel |
---|---|---|
Report |
19 Mayıs Stadium, Ankara
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
Group 14[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
Slovenia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 |
Scotland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Slovenia | 1 – 0 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Burgič 56' | Report |
Fazanerija City Stadium, Murska Sobota
Referee: Marek Mikołajewski (Poland)
Scotland | 1 – 3 | France |
---|---|---|
Adam 86' (pen.) | Report | Briand 3', 83' Zubar 16' |
Pittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen
Referee: Tiziano Pieri (Italy)
France | 2 – 0 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
Gourcuff 65' Sinama Pongolle 80' |
Report |
Stade de la Licorne, Amiens
Referee: Cristian Balaj (Romania)
External links[]
- Group stage results at UEFA.com
Categories:
- 2007 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification
- 2006–07 in European football