2009 ATP Challenger Tour
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 5 January 2009 – 6 December 2009 |
Edition | 32nd (1st under this name) |
Achievements (singles) | |
← 2008 2010 → |
The Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Challenger Tour is the secondary professional tennis circuit organized by the ATP. The 2009 ATP Challenger Tour calendar comprised 20 top tier Tretorn SERIE+ tournaments, and 142 regular series tournaments, with prize money ranging from $25,000 up to $150,000.[1][2]
Schedule[]
January[]
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
January 5 | 2009 Prime Cup Aberto de São Paulo São Paulo, Brazil Regular series $100,000+H – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D Single Draw – Doubles Draw |
Ricardo Mello 6–2, 6–4 |
Paul Capdeville | João Souza Horacio Zeballos |
Franco Ferreiro Sebastián Decoud Thiago Alves Rogério Dutra Silva |
Carlos Berlocq Leonardo Mayer 7–6(7–1), 6–3 |
Mariano Hood Horacio Zeballos | ||||
2009 Internationaux de Nouvelle-Calédonie Nouméa, New Caledonia, France Regular series $75,000+H – Hard – 32S/28Q/16D Singles Draw |
Brendan Evans 4–6, 6–3, 6–4 |
Florian Mayer | Mathieu Montcourt Ryan Sweeting |
Stefan Koubek Jean-Christophe Faurel Jean-René Lisnard Alex Bogdanovic | |
Play cancelled due to rain[3] | |||||
January 12 | 2009 Challenger Salinas Diario Expreso Salinas, Ecuador Regular series $35,000+H – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Santiago Giraldo 6–3, 6–2 |
Michael Russell | Leonardo Mayer Carlos Berlocq |
Ramón Delgado Benjamin Becker Alejandro Falla Izak van der Merwe |
Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana 6–3, 7–6(7–4) |
Juan Pablo Brzezicki Iván Miranda | ||||
January 19 | 2009 Challenger ATP Iquique Iquique, Chile Regular series $35,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/17Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Máximo González 6–4, 6–4 |
Guillermo Hormazábal | Juan Pablo Brzezicki Ricardo Hocevar |
Horacio Zeballos Gastón Gaudio Boris Pašanski João Souza |
Johan Brunström Jean-Julien Rojer 6–3, 6–4 |
Pablo Cuevas Horacio Zeballos | ||||
January 26 | 2009 Intersport Heilbronn Open Talheim, Germany Tretorn SERIE+ €85,000+H – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Benjamin Becker 6–4, 6–4 |
Karol Beck | Michael Berrer Florian Mayer |
Arnaud Clément Olivier Rochus Sergiy Stakhovsky Adrian Mannarino |
Karol Beck Jaroslav Levinský 6–3, 6–2 |
Benedikt Dorsch Philipp Petzschner | ||||
2009 Home Depot Center USTA Challenger Carson, United States Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D/4Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Wayne Odesnik 6–4, 6–4 |
Scoville Jenkins | Vince Spadea Kevin Kim |
Donald Young Jesse Levine Cecil Mamiit Ramón Delgado | |
Scott Lipsky David Martin 7–6(7–3), 4–6, [10–6] |
Lester Cook Donald Young | ||||
2009 Seguros Bolívar Open Bucaramanga Bucaramanga, Colombia Regular series $35,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Horacio Zeballos 7–5, 6–2 |
Carlos Salamanca | Miguel Ángel López Jaén Grzegorz Panfil |
Víctor Estrella Burgos Alessio di Mauro João Souza Filip Krajinović | |
Diego Álvarez Carles Poch Gradin 7–6(9–7), 6–1 |
Carlos Avellán Eric Gomes |
February[]
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
February 2 | 2009 KGHM Dialog Polish Indoors Wrocław, Poland Tretorn SERIE+ €106,500+H – Hard (i) – 32S/24Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Michael Berrer 6–3, 6–4 |
Alexander Kudryavtsev | Robin Vik Karol Beck |
Daniel Brands Santiago Giraldo Édouard Roger-Vasselin Sam Warburg |
Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana 6–4, 3–6, [10–8] |
Benedikt Dorsch Sam Warburg | ||||
2009 McDonald's Burnie International Burnie, Australia Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/28Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Brydan Klein 6–3, 6–3 |
Grega Žemlja | Peter Luczak John Millman |
Bernard Tomic Tasuku Iwami Im Kyu-tae Greg Jones | |
Miles Armstrong Sadik Kadir 6–3, 3–6, [10–7] |
Peter Luczak Robert Smeets | ||||
2009 Challenger of Dallas Dallas, United States Regular series $50,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D/4Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Ryan Sweeting 6–4, 6–3 |
Brendan Evans | Rajeev Ram Prakash Amritraj |
Kevin Kim Michael Russell Scoville Jenkins Amer Delić | |
Prakash Amritraj Rajeev Ram 6–3, 4–6, [10–8] |
Patrick Briaud Jason Marshall | ||||
February 9 | No events that week.
| ||||
February 16 | 2009 MT:S Open p/b Sony Ericsson Belgrade, Serbia Tretorn SERIE+ €106,500+H – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Viktor Troicki 6–4, 6–2 |
Dominik Hrbatý | Olivier Rochus Benedikt Dorsch |
Daniel Brands Karol Beck Josselin Ouanna Sam Warburg |
Michael Kohlmann Philipp Marx 3–6, 6–2, [10–8] |
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi Lovro Zovko | ||||
2009 Morocco Tennis Tour – Tanger Tanger, Morocco Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Marc López 5–7, 6–4, 7–6(9) |
Pere Riba | Alberto Brizzi Leandro Migani |
Gabriel Moraru Lamine Ouahab Peter Luczak Malek Jaziri | |
Augustin Gensse Éric Prodon 6–1, 7–6(3) |
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo Simone Vagnozzi | ||||
February 23 | 2009 Open de Franche-Comté Besançon, France Regular series €106,500+H – Hard (i) – 32S/28Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draws |
Kristof Vliegen 6–2, 6–7(6), 6–3 |
Andreas Beck | Mikhail Kukushkin Josselin Ouanna |
Stéphane Bohli Michael Berrer Édouard Roger-Vasselin Alexandre Sidorenko |
Karol Beck Jaroslav Levinský 2–6, 7–5, [10–7] |
David Škoch Igor Zelenay | ||||
2009 Maccabi Men's Challenger Melbourne, Australia Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Bernard Tomic 5–7, 6–4, 6–3 |
Marinko Matosevic | Brydan Klein Colin Ebelthite |
Junn Mitsuhashi Ivo Klec Nick Lindahl Danai Udomchoke | |
Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana 7–6(5), 5–7, [10–7] |
Chen Ti Danai Udomchoke | ||||
2009 Morocco Tennis Tour – Meknes Meknes, Morocco Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/29Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Rui Machado 6–2, 6–7(6), 6–3 |
David Marrero | Lamine Ouahab Peter Luczak |
Jiří Vaněk Fernando Vicente Alessio di Mauro Pavol Červenák | |
Marc López Lamine Ouahab 6–3, 7–5 |
Alessio di Mauro Giancarlo Petrazzuolo | ||||
2009 Volkswagen Challenger Wolfsburg, Germany Regular series €30,000+H – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Ruben Bemelmans 7–6(5), 3–6, 6–3 |
Stefano Galvani | Michel Koning Lukáš Rosol |
Matthias Bachinger Alex Bogdanovic Dominik Hrbatý Florian Mayer | |
Travis Rettenmaier Ken Skupski 6–3, 6–4 |
Sergei Bubka Alexander Kudryavtsev |
March[]
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
March 2 | 2009 Internazionali di Tennis di Bergamo Bergamo, Italy Tretorn SERIE+ €106,500+H – Hard (i) – 32S/24Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Lukáš Rosol 6–1, 4–6, 7–6(3) |
Benedikt Dorsch | Mikhail Kukushkin Björn Phau |
Fabrice Santoro Marco Crugnola Pavel Šnobel Alexander Kudryavtsev |
Karol Beck Jaroslav Levinský 7–6(6), 6–4 |
Chris Haggard Pavel Vízner | ||||
2009 Challenger DCNS de Cherbourg Cherbourg, France Regular series €42,500+H – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Arnaud Clément 6–2, 6–4 |
Thierry Ascione | Édouard Roger-Vasselin Adrian Mannarino |
Dominik Meffert Nicolas Mahut Romain Jouan George Bastl | |
Arnaud Clément Édouard Roger-Vasselin 4–6, 6–2, [10–3] |
Martin Fischer Martin Slanar | ||||
March 9 | 2009 Morocco Tennis Tour – Rabat Rabat, Morocco Regular series €42,500+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/29Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Laurent Recouderc 6–0, 6–2 |
Santiago Ventura | Iván Miranda Victor Crivoi |
Daniel Muñoz de la Nava David Marrero Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Lamine Ouahab |
Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Santiago Ventura 6–4, 7–6(5) |
Michael Kohlmann Philipp Marx | ||||
2009 Japan Indoor Tennis Championships Kyoto, Japan Regular series $35,000+H – Carpet (i) – 32S/28Q/16D/3Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Sergei Bubka 7–6(6), 6–4 |
Takao Suzuki | Ivan Dodig Tatsuma Ito |
Hiroki Moriya Matthias Bachinger Junn Mitsuhashi Toshihide Matsui | |
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi Martin Slanar 6–7(7), 7–6(3), [10–6] |
Tatsuma Ito Takao Suzuki | ||||
2009 Challenger de Providencia Santiago, Chile Regular series $35,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/29Q/15D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Máximo González 6–4, 6–3 |
Mariano Zabaleta | Caio Zampieri Franco Ferreiro |
Jorge Aguilar Júlio Silva Sergio Roitman Diego Álvarez | |
Sebastián Prieto Horacio Zeballos 7–6(2), 6–2 |
Rogério Dutra Silva Flávio Saretta | ||||
March 16 | 2009 BMW Tennis Championship Sunrise, United States Regular series $125,000+H – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Robin Söderling 6–1, 6–1 |
Tomáš Berdych | Janko Tipsarević Feliciano López |
Arnaud Clément Teymuraz Gabashvili Mischa Zverev Rainer Schüttler |
Eric Butorac Bobby Reynolds 5–7, 6–4, [10–4] |
Jeff Coetzee Jordan Kerr | ||||
2009 Bancolombia Open Bogotá, Colombia Regular series $125,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/27Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Horacio Zeballos 7–6(3), 6–0 |
Santiago González | Franco Ferreiro Giovanni Lapentti |
Mariano Puerta Diego Álvarez Ricardo Mello Ricardo Hocevar | |
Sebastián Prieto Horacio Zeballos 4–6, 6–1, [11–9] |
Alexander Peya Fernando Vicente | ||||
2009 Morocco Tennis Tour – Marrakech Marrakech, Morocco Regular series €106,500+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/27Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Marcos Daniel 4–6, 7–5, 6–2 |
Lamine Ouahab | Ivo Minář Alexandre Sidorenko |
Rui Machado Pablo Andújar Rabie Chaki Santiago Ventura | |
Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Santiago Ventura 6–3, 7–6(5) |
Alberto Martín Daniel Muñoz de la Nava | ||||
2009 SAT Bangkok Open Bangkok, Thailand Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Florian Mayer 7–5, 6–2 |
Danai Udomchoke | Noam Okun Im Kyu-tae |
Andreas Beck Paolo Lorenzi Go Soeda Marsel İlhan | |
Josh Goodall Joseph Sirianni 6–3, 6–1 |
Mikhail Elgin Alexander Kudryavtsev | ||||
2009 Città di Caltanissetta Caltanissetta, Italy Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/30Q/16D Singles Draw – |
Jesse Huta Galung 6–2, 6–3 |
Thiemo de Bakker | David Marrero Xavier Malisse |
Niels Desein Juan Pablo Brzezicki Iván Miranda Stefano Galvani | |
Juan Pablo Brzezicki David Marrero 7–6(5), 6–3 |
Daniele Bracciali Simone Vagnozzi | ||||
March 23 | 2009 SAT Khorat Open Khorat, Thailand Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/22Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Andreas Beck 7–5, 6–3 |
Filip Prpic | Rajeev Ram Marsel İlhan |
Paolo Lorenzi Noam Okun Izak van der Merwe Go Soeda |
Rohan Bopanna Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi 6–3, 6–7(5), [10–5] |
Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana | ||||
2009 Open Barletta – Città della Disfida Barletta, Italy Regular series €42,500+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/31Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Ivo Minář 6–4, 6–3 |
Santiago Ventura | David Marrero Denis Istomin |
Luis Horna Alessio di Mauro Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Yuri Schukin | |
Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Santiago Ventura 7–6(1), 6–2 |
Pablo Cuevas Luis Horna | ||||
2009 The Caversham International Jersey, Channel Islands Regular series €42,500 – Hard (i) – 32S/22Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Dan Evans 6–3, 6–2 |
Jan Minář | Sébastien de Chaunac Alex Bogdanovic |
Adrian Mannarino Andrea Stoppini Daniel Cox Stéphane Robert | |
Eric Butorac Travis Rettenmaier 6–4, 6–3 |
Colin Fleming Ken Skupski | ||||
2009 BH Telecom Indoors Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina Regular series €30,000+H – Hard (i) – 32S/22Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Ivan Dodig 6–4, 6–3 |
Dominik Meffert | Gary Lugassy Andreas Haider-Maurer |
Lukáš Lacko Konstantin Kravchuk Blaž Kavčič Ismar Gorčić | |
Konstantin Kravchuk Dawid Olejniczak 6–2, 3–6, [10–7] |
James Auckland Rogier Wassen | ||||
March 30 | 2009 Tennis Napoli Cup Naples, Italy Regular series €85,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Pablo Cuevas 6–1, 6–3 |
Victor Crivoi | Fabio Fognini Pablo Andújar |
Andrey Golubev Marcos Daniel Federico Delbonis Santiago Ventura |
Pablo Cuevas David Marrero 6–4, 6–3 |
Lukáš Rosol Frank Moser | ||||
2009 Open Prévadiès Saint-Brieuc, France Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) (i) – 32S/20Q/13D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Josselin Ouanna 7–5, 1–6, 6–4 |
Adrian Mannarino | Yuri Schukin Andrea Stoppini |
Grega Žemlja Jean-René Lisnard Thierry Ascione Juan Pablo Brzezicki | |
David Martin Simon Stadler 6–3, 6–2 |
Peter Luczak Joseph Sirianni |
April[]
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 6 | 2009 Status Athens Open Athens, Greece Regular series €85,000+H – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Rui Machado 6–3, 7–6(4) |
Daniel Muñoz de la Nava | Jan Hájek Daniel Brands |
Dominik Hrbatý Alexandre Sidorenko Konstantinos Economidis Denis Istomin |
Rameez Junaid Philipp Marx 6–4, 6–3 |
Jesse Huta Galung Rui Machado | ||||
2009 Price LeBlanc Lexus Pro Tennis Classic Baton Rouge, United States Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/21Q/16D/4D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Benjamin Becker 6–2, 3–6, 6–4 |
Rajeev Ram | Sam Groth Marinko Matosevic |
Lester Cook Conor Niland Benedikt Dorsch Matthias Bachinger | |
Rajeev Ram Bobby Reynolds 6–3, 6–7(6), [10–3] |
Harsh Mankad Scott Oudsema | ||||
2009 San Luis Potosí Challenger San Luis Potosí, Mexico Regular series $35,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Santiago Giraldo 6–2, 6–7(3), 6–2 |
Paolo Lorenzi | Santiago González Mariano Puerta |
Horacio Zeballos Franco Ferreiro Víctor Estrella Burgos Rainer Eitzinger | |
Santiago González Horacio Zeballos 6–2, 7–6(5) |
Franco Ferreiro Júlio Silva | ||||
2009 Mitsubishi Electric Europe Cup Monza, Italy Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
David Marrero 5–7, 6–4, 6–4 |
Antonio Veić | Alessio di Mauro Jean-René Lisnard |
Alexander Flock Julian Reister Albert Ramos Viñolas Adrian Mannarino | |
James Auckland Travis Rettenmaier 7–5, 6–7(6), [10–4] |
Dušan Karol Jaroslav Pospíšil | ||||
April 13 | 2009 Soweto Open Johannesburg, South Africa Regular series $100,000+H – Hard – 32S/26Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Fabrice Santoro 7–5, 6–4 |
Rik de Voest | Thiago Alves Fritz Wolmarans |
Nicolas Mahut Harel Levy Karol Beck Joseph Sirianni |
George Bastl Chris Guccione 6–2, 4–6, [11–9] |
Mikhail Elgin Alexander Kudryavtsev | ||||
2009 Abierto Internacional Varonil Club Casablanca Mexico City, Mexico Regular series $35,000+H – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Dick Norman 6–4, 6–7(6), 7–5 |
Marcel Felder | Danai Udomchoke Im Kyu-tae |
Michael Lammer Giovanni Lapentti Prakash Amritraj Dawid Olejniczak | |
Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana 6–3, 6–3 |
Víctor Estrella Burgos João Souza | ||||
2009 Rai Open Rome, Italy Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Sebastián Decoud 7–6(2), 6–1 |
Simon Greul | Marco Crugnola Éric Prodon |
Tomas Tenconi Andrea Arnaboldi Jiří Vaněk Jesse Huta Galung | |
Simon Greul Alessandro Motti 6–4, 7–5 |
Daniele Bracciali Filippo Volandri | ||||
April 20 | 2009 Zagorka Cup Sofia, Bulgaria Regular series €85,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Ivo Minář 6–4, 6–3 |
Florian Mayer | Alexandre Sidorenko Steve Darcis |
Andreas Haider-Maurer Roko Karanušić Olivier Rochus Lukáš Rosol |
Dominik Hrbatý David Škoch 6–2, 6–4 |
James Auckland Peter Luczak | ||||
2009 Tallahassee Tennis Challenger Tallahassee, United States Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D/4Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
John Isner 7–5, 6–4 |
Donald Young | Danai Udomchoke Robert Kendrick |
Ryan Sweeting Prakash Amritraj Im Kyu-tae Marinko Matosevic | |
Eric Butorac Scott Lipsky 6–1, 6–4 |
Colin Fleming Ken Skupski | ||||
2009 Roma Open Rome, Italy Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Daniel Köllerer 6–3, 6–3 |
Andreas Vinciguerra | Paolo Lorenzi Filippo Volandri |
Ilija Bozoljac Victor Crivoi Michael Russell Jiří Vaněk | |
Simon Greul Christopher Kas 4–6, 7–6(2), [10–2] |
Johan Brunström Jean-Julien Rojer | ||||
April 27 | 2009 Tunis Open Tunis, Tunisia Tretorn SERIE+ $125,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Gastón Gaudio 6–2, 1–6, 6–3 |
Fred Gil | Jarkko Nieminen Roko Karanušić |
Guillermo Cañas Alexandre Sidorenko Rui Machado Diego Junqueira |
Brian Dabul Leonardo Mayer 6–4, 7–6(6) |
Johan Brunström Jean-Julien Rojer | ||||
2009 Aegean Tennis Cup Rhodes, Greece Tretorn SERIE+ €85,000+H – Hard – 32S/23Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Benjamin Becker 7–5, 6–3 |
Simon Stadler | Prakash Amritraj Thiago Alves |
Dudi Sela Benedikt Dorsch Brendan Evans Rohan Bopanna | |
Karol Beck Jaroslav Levinský 6–3, 6–3 |
Rajeev Ram Bobby Reynolds | ||||
2009 Prosperita Open Ostrava, Czech Republic Regular series €42,500 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Jan Hájek 7–5, 6–1 |
Ivan Dodig | Steve Darcis David Marrero |
Łukasz Kubot Lukáš Rosol Olivier Rochus Jiří Vaněk | |
Jan Hájek Robin Vik 6–2, 6–4 |
Matúš Horečný Tomáš Janči | ||||
2009 Seguros Bolívar Open Pereira Pereira, Colombia Regular series $35,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/30Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Alejandro Falla 6–4, 4–6, 6–2 |
Horacio Zeballos | Mariano Puerta João Souza |
Eduardo Struvay James Ward Giovanni Lapentti Santiago Giraldo | |
Víctor Estrella Burgos João Souza 6–4, 6–4 |
Juan Sebastián Cabal Alejandro Falla | ||||
2009 Open Costa Adeje – Isla de Tenerife Tenerife, Spain Regular series €30,000+H – Hard – 32S/28Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Marco Chiudinelli 6–3, 6–4 |
Paolo Lorenzi | Iván Navarro Philipp Petzschner |
Lu Yen-hsun Björn Rehnquist Michael Lammer Michael Yani | |
Philipp Petzschner Alexander Peya 6–2, 3–6, [10–4] |
James Auckland Josh Goodall |
May[]
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 4 | 2009 Israel Open Ramat HaSharon, Israel Tretorn SERIE+ $100,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Lu Yen-hsun 6–3, 3–1 retired[4] |
Benjamin Becker | Marinko Matosevic Simon Stadler |
Dudi Sela Harel Levy Marsel İlhan Benedikt Dorsch |
George Bastl Chris Guccione 7–5, 7–6(6) |
Jonathan Erlich Andy Ram | ||||
2009 Tail Savannah Challenger Savannah, United States Regular series $50,000 – Clay (Green) – 32S/20Q/16D/3Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Michael Russell 6–4, 7–6(6) |
Alex Kuznetsov | Kevin Kim Jesse Levine |
Fritz Wolmarans John Isner Marcel Felder Ryler DeHeart | |
Carsten Ball Travis Rettenmaier 7–6(4), 6–4 |
Harsh Mankad Kaes Van't Hof | ||||
2009 Sanremo Tennis Cup Sanremo, Italy Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/20Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Kevin Anderson 2–6, 6–2, 7–5 |
Blaž Kavčič | Yuri Schukin Daniele Bracciali |
Ilija Bozoljac Miguel Ángel López Jaén Juan Pablo Brzezicki Daniele Giorgini | |
Yuri Schukin Dmitri Sitak 6–4, 7–6(4) |
Daniele Bracciali Giancarlo Petrazzuolo | ||||
May 11 | 2009 BNP Paribas Primrose Bordeaux Bordeaux, France Regular series €85,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/25Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Marc Gicquel 3–6, 6–1, 6–4 |
Mathieu Montcourt | Laurent Recouderc Andrey Golubev |
Gastón Gaudio Arnaud Clément Josselin Ouanna Yuri Schukin |
Pablo Cuevas Horacio Zeballos 4–6, 6–4, [10–4] |
Xavier Pujo Stéphane Robert | ||||
2009 Busan Open Challenger Tennis Busan, South Korea Regular series $75,000+H – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D/4Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Danai Udomchoke 6–2, 6–2 |
Blaž Kavčič | Im Kyu-tae Florian Mayer |
Toshihide Matsui Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi Lukáš Lacko Sam Groth | |
Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana 6–4, 6–2 |
Tasuku Iwami Toshihide Matsui | ||||
2009 Türk Telecom İzmir Cup İzmir, Turkey Regular series €64,000+H – Hard – 32S/31Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Andrea Stoppini 7–6(5), 6–2 |
Marsel İlhan | Harel Levy Joachim Johansson |
Paolo Lorenzi Pavel Šnobel Josh Goodall Dominik Meffert | |
Jonathan Erlich Harel Levy 6–3, 6–3 |
Prakash Amritraj Rajeev Ram | ||||
2009 All Star Children's Foundation Sarasota Open Sarasota, United States Regular series $50,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D/4Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
James Ward 7–6(4), 4–6, 6–3 |
Carsten Ball | Xavier Malisse Michael Yani |
Ryan Harrison Éric Prodon Michael Russell Jonathan Dasnières de Veigy | |
Víctor Estrella Burgos Santiago González 6–2, 6–4 |
Harsh Mankad Kaes Van't Hof | ||||
2009 Zagreb Open Zagreb, Croatia Regular series $50,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Marcos Daniel 6–3, 6–4 |
Olivier Rochus | Nicolas Devilder Ricardo Hocevar |
Ilija Bozoljac Brian Dabul Boris Pašanski Roko Karanušić | |
Peter Luczak Alessandro Motti 6–4, 6–4 |
Brendan Evans Ryan Sweeting | ||||
2009 Aberto Santa Catarina De Tenis Blumenau, Brazil Regular series $35,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Marcelo Demoliner 6–1, 6–0 |
Rogério Dutra Silva | Leonardo Tavares Eric Gomes |
Júlio Silva Marcel Felder David Savić Daniel Dutra da Silva | |
Marcelo Demoliner Rodrigo Guidolin 7–5, 4–6, [13–11] |
Rogério Dutra Silva Júlio Silva | ||||
May 18 | 2009 Fergana Challenger Fergana, Uzbekistan Regular series €35,000+H – Hard – 32S/27Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Lukáš Lacko 4–6, 7–5, 7–6(4) |
Sam Groth | Illya Marchenko Evgeny Kirillov |
Danai Udomchoke Pierre-Ludovic Duclos Alexander Kudryavtsev Artem Sitak |
Pavel Chekhov Alexey Kedryuk 4–6, 6–3, [10–5] |
Pierre-Ludovic Duclos Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi | ||||
2009 Trofeo Paolo Corazzi Cremona, Italy Regular series €30,000+H – Hard – 32S/18Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Benjamin Becker 7–6(3), 6–1 |
Izak van der Merwe | Marco Chiudinelli Stefano Galvani |
Grigor Dimitrov Nick Lindahl Conor Niland Jan Minář | |
Colin Fleming Ken Skupski 6–2, 6–1 |
Daniele Bracciali Alessandro Motti | ||||
May 25 | 2009 USTA LA Tennis Open Carson, United States Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D/4Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Michael Russell 6–1, 6–1 |
Michael Yani | Michael Ryderstedt Lester Cook |
Fritz Wolmarans Nick Lindahl Jesse Witten Danai Udomchoke |
Harsh Mankad Frederik Nielsen 6–4, 6–4 |
Carsten Ball Travis Rettenmaier | ||||
2009 Alessandria Challenger Alessandria, Italy Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/14Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Blaž Kavčič 7–5, 6–3 |
Jesse Levine | Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Alejandro Falla |
Stéphane Robert Marco Crugnola Ricardo Hocevar Daniel Muñoz de la Nava | |
Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo José Antonio Sánchez de Luna 6–4, 6–2 |
Martín Alund Guillermo Hormazábal | ||||
2009 Baden Open Karlsruhe, Germany Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Florian Mayer 6–2, 6–4 |
Dustin Brown | Julian Reister Dominik Meffert |
Matthias Bachinger Ričardas Berankis Niels Desein Pere Riba | |
Rameez Junaid Philipp Marx 7–5, 6–4 |
Tomasz Bednarek Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi |
June[]
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 1 | 2009 UniCredit Czech Open Prostějov, Czech Republic Regular series €127,500+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Jan Hájek 6–2, 1–6, 6–4 |
Steve Darcis | Potito Starace Tomáš Berdych |
Alberto Martín Ivan Ljubičić Iván Navarro Martin Kližan |
Johan Brunström Jean-Julien Rojer 6–2, 6–3 |
Pablo Cuevas Dominik Hrbatý | ||||
2009 Sunset Moulding YCRC Challenger Yuba City, United States Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D/4Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Ryler DeHeart 6–2, 3–6, 7–5 |
Carsten Ball | Michael Russell Michael Yani |
Cecil Mamiit Adam Feeney Lester Cook Eric Nunez | |
Carsten Ball Travis Rettenmaier 6–3, 6–4 |
Adam Feeney Nathan Healey | ||||
2009 Schickedanz Open Fürth, Germany Regular series €42,500+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Peter Luczak 6–2, 6–0 |
Juan Pablo Brzezicki | Teymuraz Gabashvili Daniel Brands |
Pere Riba Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Jiří Vaněk Daniel Köllerer | |
Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Santiago Ventura 4–6, 6–1, [10–6] |
Simon Greul Alessandro Motti | ||||
2009 Aegon Trophy Nottingham, United Kingdom Regular series €42,500 – Grass – 32S/32Q/16D/4Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Brendan Evans 6–7(4), 6–4, 7–6(4) |
Ilija Bozoljac | Josh Goodall Sergei Bubka |
Prakash Amritraj Grigor Dimitrov Adrian Mannarino Robert Kendrick | |
Eric Butorac Scott Lipsky 6–4, 6–4 |
Colin Fleming Ken Skupski | ||||
June 8 | 2009 BSI Challenger Lugano Lugano, Switzerland Tretorn SERIE+ €85,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Stan Wawrinka 7–5, 6–3 |
Potito Starace | Peter Luczak Andrea Arnaboldi |
Mathieu Montcourt Lukáš Rosol Simon Greul Cristian Villagrán |
Johan Brunström Jean-Julien Rojer walkover |
Pablo Cuevas Sergio Roitman | ||||
2009 Košice Open Košice, Slovakia Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/28Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Stéphane Robert 7–6(5), 7–6(5) |
Jiří Vaněk | Miguel Ángel López Jaén Boris Pašanski |
Martin Kližan Adrian Ungur Jan Hájek Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo | |
Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Santiago Ventura 6–2, 7–6(5) |
Dominik Hrbatý Martin Kližan | ||||
June 15 | 2009 Polska Energia Open Bytom, Poland Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Laurent Recouderc 6–3, 6–4 |
Jan Hájek | Pavol Červenák Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo |
Jerzy Janowicz Santiago Ventura Guillaume Rufin Nicolás Todero |
Pablo Santos Gabriel Trujillo Soler 6–3, 7–6(3) |
Jan Hájek Dušan Karol | ||||
2009 Zenith Tennis Cup Milan, Italy Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/25Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Alessio di Mauro 6–4, 7–6(3) |
Vincent Millot | Federico Delbonis Filippo Volandri |
Nicolás Massú Mariano Puerta Mathieu Montcourt Wayne Odesnik | |
Yves Allegro Daniele Bracciali 6–4, 6–2 |
Manuel Jorquera Francesco Piccari | ||||
June 22 | 2009 Camparini Gioielli Cup Reggio Emilia, Italy Regular series €42,500+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/28Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Paolo Lorenzi 7–5, 1–6, 6–2 |
Jean-René Lisnard | Denis Gremelmayr Sebastián Decoud |
Peter Polansky Miguel Ángel López Jaén Flavio Cipolla Marcos Daniel |
Miguel Ángel López Jaén Pere Riba 6–4, 6–4 |
Gianluca Naso Walter Trusendi | ||||
2009 Mamaia Challenger Constanța, Romania Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Blaž Kavčič 3–6, 6–3, 6–4 |
Julian Reister | João Souza Andreas Haider-Maurer |
Jaroslav Pospíšil Adrian Ungur Fernando Vicente Dieter Kindlmann | |
Adrián García David Marrero 7–6(5), 6–2 |
Adrian Cruciat Florin Mergea | ||||
June 29 | 2009 Nord LB Open Braunschweig, Germany Regular series €106,500+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/25Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Óscar Hernández 6–1, 3–6, 6–4 |
Teymuraz Gabashvili | Andreas Beck Florian Mayer |
Alberto Martín Lukáš Rosol Nicolás Massú Kristof Vliegen |
Johan Brunström Jean-Julien Rojer 7–6(2), 6–4 |
Brian Dabul Nicolás Massú | ||||
2009 Sporting Challenger Turin, Italy Tretorn SERIE+ €85,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Potito Starace 7–6(4), 6–3 |
Máximo González | Simon Greul Jiří Vaněk |
Thomas Fabbiano Santiago Giraldo Andreas Vinciguerra Thiago Alves | |
Daniele Bracciali Potito Starace 6–3, 6–4 |
Santiago Giraldo Pere Riba | ||||
2009 Nielsen Pro Tennis Championship Winnetka, United States Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/21Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Alex Kuznetsov 6–4, 7–6(1) |
Tim Smyczek | Ryler DeHeart Kristian Pless |
Scoville Jenkins Donald Young Luka Gregorc Todd Widom | |
Carsten Ball Travis Rettenmaier 6–1, 6–2 |
Brett Joelson Ryan Sweeting | ||||
2009 Rijeka Open Rijeka, Croatia Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Paolo Lorenzi 6–3, 7–6(2) |
Blaž Kavčič | Jan Hájek Mathieu Montcourt |
Michael Lammer Stéphane Bohli Stéphane Robert Simone Vagnozzi | |
Sebastián Decoud Miguel Ángel López Jaén 7–6(7), 3–6, [10–8] |
Ivan Dodig Antonio Veić |
July[]
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
July 6 | 2009 Open Diputación Ciudad de Pozoblanco Pozoblanco, Spain Tretorn SERIE+ €85,000+H – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Karol Beck 6–4, 6–3 |
Thiago Alves | Marco Chiudinelli Stéphane Bohli |
Iván Navarro Marcel Granollers Steven Diez Lukáš Lacko |
Karol Beck Jaroslav Levinský 2–6, 7–6(5), [10–7] |
Colin Fleming Ken Skupski | ||||
2009 Siemens Open Scheveningen, Netherlands Tretorn SERIE+ €64,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/18Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Kristof Vliegen 4–2 retired[5] |
Albert Montañés | Steve Darcis Pablo Cuevas |
Daniel Köllerer Juan Ignacio Chela Tomas Tenconi Raemon Sluiter | |
Lucas Arnold Ker Máximo González 7–5, 6–2 |
Thomas Schoorel Nick van der Meer | ||||
2009 San Benedetto Tennis Cup San Benedetto del Tronto, Italy Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Fabio Fognini 6–7(5), 7–6(2), 6–0 |
Cristian Villagrán | Albert Ramos Viñolas Guillermo Olaso |
Thierry Ascione Sebastián Decoud Martin Kližan Jaroslav Pospíšil | |
Stefano Ianni Cristian Villagrán 7–6(3), 1–6, [10–6] |
Niels Desein Stéphane Robert | ||||
2009 Oberstaufen Cup Oberstaufen, Germany Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/14Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Robin Vik 6–1, 6–2 |
Jan Minář | Stefan Koubek João Souza |
Rogério Dutra Silva Denis Gremelmayr Marcel Zimmermann Alexander Flock | |
Dieter Kindlmann Marcel Zimmermann 6–4, 2–6, [10–4] |
Michael Berrer Philipp Oswald | ||||
July 13 | 2009 Seguros Bolívar Open Bogotá Bogotá, Colombia Regular series $125,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Marcos Daniel 4–6, 7–6(5), 6–4 |
Horacio Zeballos | Sebastián Decoud Santiago González |
Nicolás Massú Santiago Giraldo Ricardo Hocevar Brian Dabul |
Sebastián Prieto Horacio Zeballos 6–4, 7–5 |
Marcos Daniel Ricardo Mello | ||||
2009 Comerica Bank Challenger Aptos, United States Regular series $75,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Chris Guccione 6–3, 6–4 |
Nick Lindahl | Michael Yani Somdev Devvarman |
Im Kyu-tae Marinko Matosevic Wayne Odesnik Izak van der Merwe | |
Carsten Ball Chris Guccione 6–3, 6–2 |
Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana | ||||
2009 Riviera di Rimini Challenger Rimini, Italy Regular series €42,500+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Thomaz Bellucci 3–6, 6–3, 6–1 |
Juan Pablo Brzezicki | Dieter Kindlmann Juan Ignacio Chela |
Julian Reister Jiří Vaněk Filippo Volandri Stéphane Robert | |
Matthias Bachinger Dieter Kindlmann 6–4, 6–2 |
Leonardo Azzaro Marco Crugnola | ||||
2009 Manchester Trophy Manchester, United Kingdom Regular series €30,000+H – Grass – 32S/13Q/16D/2Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Olivier Rochus 6–3, 4–6, 6–2 |
Igor Sijsling | Alex Bogdanovic Nicolas Mahut |
Marsel İlhan Karol Beck Lukáš Lacko Martin Fischer | |
Josh Goodall Jonathan Marray 6–7(1), 6–3, [11–9] |
Colin Fleming Ken Skupski | ||||
July 20 | 2009 Poznań Porsche Open Poznań, Poland Tretorn SERIE+ €64,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Peter Luczak 3–6, 7–6(4), 7–6(6) |
Yuri Schukin | Jerzy Janowicz Alexandr Dolgopolov |
Björn Rehnquist Laurent Recouderc Antonio Veić Denis Gremelmayr |
Sergio Roitman Alexandre Sidorenko 6–4, 6–4 |
Michael Kohlmann Rogier Wassen | ||||
2009 Fifth Third Bank Tennis Championships Lexington, United States Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/22Q/16D/4Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Harel Levy 6–4, 4–6, 6–2 |
Alex Kuznetsov | Dan Evans Marinko Matosevic |
Im Kyu-tae Tim Smyczek Tobias Kamke Alex Bogdanovic | |
Kevin Anderson Ryler DeHeart 6–4, 4–6, [10–6] |
Amir Hadad Harel Levy | ||||
2009 Penza Cup Penza, Russia Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/31Q/16D/4Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Mikhail Kukushkin 6–4, 6–2 |
Illya Marchenko | Greg Jones Íñigo Cervantes |
Mikhail Elgin Mikhail Ledovskikh Alexander Kudryavtsev Matwé Middelkoop | |
Mikhail Elgin Alexander Kudryavtsev 4–6, 6–3, [10–6] |
Alexey Kedryuk Denis Matsukevich | ||||
2009 Manta Open Manta, Ecuador Regular series $35,000+H – Hard – 32S/23Q/15D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Horacio Zeballos 3–6, 7–5, 6–3 |
Vincent Millot | Ricardo Hocevar Giovanni Lapentti |
Fernando Vicente Mariano Zabaleta Santiago González Bruno Echagaray | |
Ricardo Hocevar André Miele 6–1, 2–6, [10–7] |
Santiago González Horacio Zeballos | ||||
2009 Guzzini Challenger Recanati, Italy Regular series €30,000+H – Hard – 32S/29Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Stéphane Bohli 6–4, 7–6(4) |
Andrey Golubev | Daniele Bracciali Lukáš Lacko |
Paolo Lorenzi Frederik Nielsen Martin Fischer Sergiy Stakhovsky | |
Frederik Nielsen Joseph Sirianni 6–4, 3–6, [10–6] |
Adriano Biasella Andrey Golubev | ||||
July 27 | 2009 Trofeo Bellaveglia Orbetello, Italy Regular series €85,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/15Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Alexandr Dolgopolov 6–4, 6–2 |
Pablo Andújar | Louk Sorensen Lamine Ouahab |
Boris Pašanski Paolo Lorenzi Juan Pablo Brzezicki Rui Machado |
Paolo Lorenzi Giancarlo Petrazzuolo 7–6(5), 3–6, [10–6] |
Alessio di Mauro Manuel Jorquera | ||||
2009 Challenger Banque Nationale de Granby Granby, Canada Regular series $50,000+H – Hard – 32S/18Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Xavier Malisse 6–4, 6–4 |
Kevin Anderson | Peter Polansky Ryler DeHeart |
Lester Cook Frédéric Niemeyer Jesse Witten Im Kyu-tae | |
Colin Fleming Ken Skupski 6–3, 7–6(6) |
Amir Hadad Harel Levy | ||||
2009 Mordovia Cup Saransk, Russia Regular series $50,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Íñigo Cervantes 7–5, 6–4 |
Jonathan Dasnières de Veigy | Mikhail Elgin Guillermo Olaso |
Denys Molchanov Illya Marchenko Mikhail Ledovskikh Conor Niland | |
Mikhail Elgin Evgeny Kirillov 6–1, 6–2 |
Alexey Kedryuk Denis Matsukevich | ||||
2009 Tampere Open Tampere, Finland Regular series €42,500 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Thiemo de Bakker 6–4, 7–6(7) |
Peter Luczak | Alberto Brizzi Florian Mayer |
Matthias Bachinger Andreas Haider-Maurer Henri Kontinen Yuri Schukin | |
Peter Luczak Yuri Schukin 6–1, 6(6)–7, [10–4] |
Simone Vagnozzi Uros Vico | ||||
2009 BH Tennis Open International Cup Belo Horizonte, Brazil Regular series $35,000+H – Hard – 32S/25Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Júlio Silva 4–6, 6–3, 6–4 |
Eduardo Schwank | Guillermo Alcaide Caio Zampieri |
Thiago Alves Kristian Pless Ricardo Hocevar David Guez | |
Márcio Torres Izak van der Merwe walkover |
Juan Pablo Amado Eduardo Schwank |
August[]
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
August 3 | 2009 Open Castilla y León Segovia, Spain Tretorn SERIE+ €106,500+H – Hard – 32S/29Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Feliciano López 6–3, 6–4 |
Adrian Mannarino | Nicolas Mahut Marcel Granollers |
Iván Navarro Édouard Roger-Vasselin Grigor Dimitrov Roberto Bautista Agut |
Nicolas Mahut Édouard Roger-Vasselin 6–7(4), 6–3, [10–8] |
Sergiy Stakhovsky Lovro Zovko | ||||
2009 Odlum Brown Vancouver Open Vancouver, Canada Regular series $100,000 – Hard – 32S/17Q/16D/3Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Marcos Baghdatis 6–4, 6–4 |
Xavier Malisse | Alex Bogdanovic Tim Smyczek |
Sergei Bubka Philip Bester Lester Cook Taylor Dent | |
Kevin Anderson Rik de Voest 6–4, 6–4 |
Ramón Delgado Kaes Van't Hof | ||||
2009 San Marino CEPU Open City of San Marino, San Marino Tretorn SERIE+ €85,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/24Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Andreas Seppi 7–6(4), 2–6, 6–4 |
Potito Starace | Daniel Köllerer Alexandr Dolgopolov |
Sergio Roitman Rui Machado Peter Luczak Pere Riba | |
Lucas Arnold Ker Sebastián Prieto 7–6(4), 2–6, [10–7] |
Johan Brunström Jean-Julien Rojer | ||||
2009 Credicard Citi MasterCard Tennis Cup Campos do Jordão, Brazil Regular series $50,000+H – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Horacio Zeballos 6–7(4), 6–4, 6–3 |
Thiago Alves | Marcelo Demoliner Juan Ignacio Chela |
Raven Klaasen Ricardo Mello Caio Zampieri David Guez | |
Josh Goodall Sam Groth 7–6(4), 6–3 |
Rogério Dutra Silva Júlio Silva | ||||
August 10 | 2009 Zucchetti Kos Tennis Cup Cordenons, Italy Tretorn SERIE+ €85,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/19Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Peter Luczak 6–3, 3–6, 6–1 |
Olivier Rochus | Filippo Volandri Christophe Rochus |
Brian Dabul Victor Crivoi Daniel Köllerer Óscar Hernández |
James Cerretani Travis Rettenmaier 4–6, 6–3, [11–9] |
Peter Luczak Alessandro Motti | ||||
2009 LG&T Tennis Challenger Binghamton, United States Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/28Q/16D/4Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Paul Capdeville 7–6(7), 7–6(11) |
Kevin Anderson | Harel Levy Rik de Voest |
Denis Istomin Lester Cook Tigran Martirosyan Sergei Bubka | |
Rik de Voest Scott Lipsky 7–6(2), 6–4 |
Carsten Ball Kaes Van't Hof | ||||
2009 American Express – TED Open Istanbul, Turkey Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/16Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Illya Marchenko 6–4, 6–4 |
Florian Mayer | Fred Gil Karol Beck |
Mikhail Kukushkin Marsel İlhan Stéphane Robert Martin Fischer | |
Fred Gil Filip Prpic 3–6, 6–2, [10–6] |
Grigor Dimitrov Marsel İlhan | ||||
2009 Aberto de Brasília Brasília, Brazil Regular series $35,000+H – Hard – 32S/28Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Ricardo Mello 7–6(2), 6–4 |
Juan Ignacio Chela | Nicolás Massú Horacio Zeballos |
Daniel King-Turner Giovanni Lapentti Marcel Felder João Souza | |
Marcelo Demoliner Rodrigo Guidolin 6–4, 6–2 |
Ricardo Mello Caio Zampieri | ||||
2009 Samarkand Challenger Samarkand, Uzbekistan Regular series $35,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Dustin Brown 7–6(3), 6–3 |
Jonathan Dasnières de Veigy | Carles Poch Gradin Evgeny Kirillov |
Valery Rudnev Guillaume Rufin David Goffin Kamil Čapkovič | |
Kaden Hensel Adam Hubble 7–5, 7–5 |
Valery Rudnev Ivan Sergeyev | ||||
2009 Concurso Int'l de Tenis – Vigo Vigo, Spain Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/30Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Thiemo de Bakker 6–4, 4–6, 6–2 |
Thierry Ascione | Pablo Andújar Martín Alund |
Marcel Granollers Iván Navarro Santiago Ventura Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo | |
Thiemo de Bakker Raemon Sluiter 7–5, 6–2 |
Pedro Clar-Rosselló Albert Ramos Viñolas | ||||
August 17 | 2009 Trani Cup Trani, Italy Regular series €42,500+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/16Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Daniel Köllerer 6–3, 7–5 |
Filippo Volandri | Daniele Bracciali Simon Greul |
Enrico Burzi Simone Vagnozzi Marco Crugnola Luis Horna |
Jamie Delgado Jamie Murray 3–6, 6–4, [12–10] |
Simon Greul Alessandro Motti | ||||
2009 Karshi Challenger Qarshi, Uzbekistan Regular series $35,000+H – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Rainer Eitzinger 6–3, 1–6, 7–6(3) |
Ivan Sergeyev | Carles Poch Gradin Ričardas Berankis |
Greg Jones Nikola Ćirić Dustin Brown Sadik Kadir | |
Sadik Kadir Purav Raja 6–3, 7–6(4) |
Andis Juška Deniss Pavlovs | ||||
2009 Concurso Int'l de Tenis – San Sebastián San Sebastián, Spain Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/21Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Thiemo de Bakker 6–2, 6–3 |
Filip Krajinović | Olivier Patience Pedro Clar-Rosselló |
David Marrero Albert Ramos Viñolas Pablo Andújar José Checa-Calvo | |
Jonathan Eysseric Romain Jouan 7–5, 6–3 |
Pedro Clar-Rosselló Albert Ramos Viñolas | ||||
2009 IPP Trophy Geneva, Switzerland Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/18Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Dominik Meffert 6–3, 6–1 |
Benjamin Balleret | Philipp Oswald Yuri Schukin |
Robin Vik Evgeny Donskoy Diego Álvarez Jan Hájek | |
Diego Álvarez Juan-Martín Aranguren 6–4, 4–6, [10–2] |
Henri Laaksonen Philipp Oswald | ||||
August 24 | 2009 Savoldi–Cò – Trofeo Dimmidisì Manerbio, Italy Regular series €64,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Federico Delbonis 6–1, 6–3 |
Leonardo Tavares | Benjamin Balleret Jiří Vaněk |
Martín Alund Daniele Giorgini Eduardo Schwank Carlos Berlocq |
Alessio di Mauro Simone Vagnozzi 6–4, 3–6, [10–4] |
Yves Allegro Jesse Huta Galung | ||||
2009 Almaty Cup Almaty, Kazakhstan Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/20Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Ivan Sergeyev 6–3, 5–7, 6–4 |
Dustin Brown | Pierre-Ludovic Duclos Ilya Belyaev |
Greg Jones Konstantin Kravchuk Mikhail Ledovskikh Andis Juška | |
Denys Molchanov Yang Tsung-hua 4–6, 7–6(5), [11–9] |
Pierre-Ludovic Duclos Alexey Kedryuk | ||||
August 31 | 2009 Black Forest Open Freudenstadt, Germany Regular series €35,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/18Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Jan Hájek 2–6, 6–3, 7–6(5) |
Laurent Recouderc | Florian Mayer Daniel Brands |
Nils Langer Jonathan Dasnières de Veigy Joseph Sirianni James Ward |
Jan Hájek Dušan Karol 4–6, 6–4, [10–5] |
Martin Kližan Adil Shamasdin | ||||
2009 Brașov Challenger Brașov, Romania Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/19Q/15D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Thiemo de Bakker 7–5, 6–0 |
Pere Riba | Francesco Aldi Adrian Ungur |
Sergio Gutiérrez Ferrol Artem Smirnov Dušan Lojda Pablo Santos | |
Pere Riba Pablo Santos 6–3, 6–2 |
Simone Vagnozzi Uros Vico | ||||
2009 Città di Como Challenger Como, Italy Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/22Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Alexandr Dolgopolov 7–5, 7–6(5) |
Juan-Martín Aranguren | Paolo Lorenzi Olivier Patience |
Marco Crugnola Filippo Volandri Carlos Berlocq Tomas Tenconi | |
Marco Crugnola Alessandro Motti 7–6(3), 6–2 |
Treat Huey Harsh Mankad |
September[]
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
September 7 | 2009 AON Open Challenger Genoa, Italy Regular series €85,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/27Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Alberto Martín 6–3, 6–3 |
Carlos Berlocq | Steve Darcis Simon Greul |
Juan-Martín Aranguren Evgeny Korolev Harel Levy Daniel Brands |
Daniele Bracciali Alessandro Motti 6–4, 6–2 |
Amir Hadad Harel Levy | ||||
2009 Copa Sevilla Seville, Spain Regular series €42,500+H – Clay (Yellow) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Pere Riba 7–6(2), 6–2 |
Albert Ramos Viñolas | Santiago Ventura Júlio Silva |
Daniel Gimeno Traver Simone Vagnozzi Pablo Santos Agustín Boje-Ordóñez | |
Treat Huey Harsh Mankad 6–1, 7–5 |
Alberto Brizzi Simone Vagnozzi | ||||
2009 TEAN International Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Regular series €42,500 – Clay (Red) – 32S/31Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Stéphane Robert 7–6(2), 5–7, 7–6(5) |
Michael Russell | Raemon Sluiter Thiemo de Bakker |
Julian Reister Andrea Arnaboldi Matthias Bachinger Matwé Middelkoop | |
Jonathan Marray Jamie Murray 6–1, 6–4 |
Sergei Bubka Sergiy Stakhovsky | ||||
2009 Trophée des Alpilles Saint-Rémy-de-Provence, France Regular series €42,500 – Hard – 32S/14Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Marcos Baghdatis 6–4, 6–1 |
Xavier Malisse | Björn Phau Lukáš Lacko |
Sébastien de Chaunac Stéphane Bohli Nicolas Mahut David Guez | |
Jiří Krkoška Lukáš Lacko 6–1, 3–6, [10–3] |
Ruben Bemelmans Niels Desein | ||||
September 14 | 2009 Pekao Open Szczecin, Poland Tretorn SERIE+ €106,500+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/31Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Evgeny Korolev 6–4, 6–3 |
Florent Serra | Albert Montañés Óscar Hernández |
Daniel Brands Yuri Schukin Florian Mayer Santiago Ventura |
Tomasz Bednarek Mateusz Kowalczyk 6–3, 6–4 |
Alexandr Dolgopolov Artem Smirnov | ||||
2009 Seguros Bolívar Open Cali Cali, Colombia Regular series $75,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/26Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Alejandro Falla 6–3, 6–4 |
Horacio Zeballos | Juan Ignacio Chela Santiago Giraldo |
Ricardo Mello Eduardo Struvay Carles Poch Gradin Carlos Salamanca | |
Sebastián Prieto Horacio Zeballos 4–6, 6–3, [10–5] |
Ricardo Hocevar João Souza | ||||
2009 USTA Challenger of Oklahoma Tulsa, United States Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/24Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Taylor Dent 7–6(9), 7–6(4) |
Wayne Odesnik | Tigran Martirosyan Todd Widom |
Jesse Levine Ryan Sweeting Artem Sitak Daniel Garza | |
David Martin Rajeev Ram 6–2, 6–2 |
Philip Stephens Ashley Watling | ||||
2009 Internazionali di Tennis dell'Umbria Todi, Italy Regular series €42,500+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/31Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Simon Greul 2–6, 6–1, 7–6(6) |
Adrian Ungur | David Goffin Andrea Arnaboldi |
Édouard Roger-Vasselin Kevin Anderson Paolo Lorenzi David Marrero | |
Martin Fischer Philipp Oswald 7–5, 6–3 |
Pablo Santos Gabriel Trujillo Soler | ||||
2009 Banja Luka Challenger Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina Regular series €42,500+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Daniel Gimeno Traver 6–4, 6–1 |
Julian Reister | Tobias Kamke Dušan Lojda |
Stéphane Robert Valery Rudnev Matwé Middelkoop Goran Tošić | |
Dustin Brown Rainer Eitzinger 6–4, 6–3 |
Ismar Gorčić Simone Vagnozzi | ||||
September 21 | 2009 Copa Petrobras Bogotá Bogotá, Colombia Regular series $75,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/24Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Carlos Salamanca 6–1, 7–6(5) |
Riccardo Ghedin | Caio Zampieri Ricardo Mello |
Alejandro González Andre Begemann Giovanni Lapentti Paul Capdeville |
Alejandro Falla Alejandro González 5–7, 6–4, [10–8] |
Diego Álvarez Sebastián Decoud | ||||
2009 ATP Challenger Trophy Trnava, Slovakia Regular series €64,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/21Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Alexandr Dolgopolov 6–2, 6–2 |
Lamine Ouahab | Teymuraz Gabashvili Sergiy Stakhovsky |
Dominik Hrbatý Jan Hájek Tobias Kamke Marek Semjan | |
Grigor Dimitrov Teymuraz Gabashvili 6–4, 2–6, [10–8] |
Jan Minář Lukáš Rosol | ||||
2009 BMW Ljubljana Open Ljubljana, Slovenia Regular series €42,500 – Clay (Red) – 32S/30Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Paolo Lorenzi 1–6, 7–6(4), 6–2 |
Grega Žemlja | Janez Semrajc Stéphane Robert |
Filip Krajinović Enrico Burzi Simone Vagnozzi Roko Karanušić | |
Jamie Delgado Jamie Murray 6–3, 6–3 |
Stéphane Robert Simone Vagnozzi | ||||
2009 Sicilia Classic Mancuso Company Cup Palermo, Italy Regular series €30,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/18Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Adrian Ungur 6–4, 6–4 |
Albert Ramos Viñolas | Nikola Ćirić Miguel Ángel López Jaén |
Guillermo Olaso Gero Kretschmer Iván Navarro Íñigo Cervantes | |
Martin Fischer Philipp Oswald 6–3, 7–6(4) |
Pierre-Ludovic Duclos Rogério Dutra Silva | ||||
September 28 | 2009 Copa Petrobras Buenos Aires Buenos Aires, Argentina Regular series $75,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/30Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Horacio Zeballos 6–2, 3–6, 6–3 |
Gastón Gaudio | Júlio Silva Juan Ignacio Chela |
Brian Dabul Santiago Ventura Nicolás Lapentti Máximo González |
Brian Dabul Sergio Roitman 6–7(4), 6–0, [10–8] |
Lucas Arnold Ker Máximo González | ||||
2009 Tennislife Cup Naples, Italy Regular series €64,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/22Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Fred Gil 2–6, 6–1, 6–4 |
Potito Starace | Adrian Ungur Óscar Hernández |
Peter Luczak Marcel Granollers Teymuraz Gabashvili Pablo Andújar | |
Ivan Dodig Fred Gil 6–3, 6–1 |
Thiago Alves Lukáš Rosol | ||||
2009 Club Premium Open Quito, Ecuador Regular series $35,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/24Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Carlos Salamanca 7–6(4), 6–7(5), 6–4 |
Sebastián Decoud | Santiago Giraldo Andre Begemann |
Giovanni Lapentti Peter Polansky Santiago González Eric Nunez | |
Santiago González Travis Rettenmaier 1–6, 6–3, [10–3] |
Michael Quintero Fernando Vicente |
October[]
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 5 | 2009 Ethias Trophy Mons, Belgium Tretorn SERIE+ €106,500+H – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Janko Tipsarević 7–6(4), 6–3 |
Sergiy Stakhovsky | Steve Darcis Illya Marchenko |
Xavier Malisse Josselin Ouanna Evgeny Korolev Lukáš Lacko |
Denis Istomin Evgeny Korolev 6–7(4), 7–6(4), [11–9] |
Alejandro Falla Teymuraz Gabashvili | ||||
2009 Copa Petrobras Montevideo Montevideo, Uruguay Regular series $75,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/24Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Pablo Cuevas 7–5, 6–1 |
Nicolás Lapentti | Gastón Gaudio Juan Ignacio Chela |
Leonardo Tavares Luis Horna Juan Pablo Brzezicki Máximo González | |
Juan Pablo Brzezicki David Marrero 6–4, 6–4 |
Martín Cuevas Pablo Cuevas | ||||
2009 Natomas Men's Pro Tennis Tournament Sacramento, United States Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D/4Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Santiago Giraldo 7–6(4), 6–1 |
Jesse Levine | Jesse Witten Ryan Harrison |
Robert Kendrick Treat Huey Scoville Jenkins Nick Lindahl | |
Lester Cook David Martin 4–6, 6–3, [10–5] |
Santiago González Travis Rettenmaier | ||||
2009 Open Tarragona Costa Daurada Tarragona, Spain Regular series €42,500+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Daniel Gimeno Traver 6–4, 6–0 |
Paolo Lorenzi | Jan Hájek Albert Ramos Viñolas |
Peter Luczak Alberto Brizzi Antonio Veić Pere Riba | |
Tomasz Bednarek Mateusz Kowalczyk 6–1, 6–1 |
Flavio Cipolla Alessandro Motti | ||||
October 12 | 2009 Tashkent Challenger Tashkent, Uzbekistan Regular series $125,000+H – Hard – 32S/16Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Marcos Baghdatis 6–3, 1–6, 6–3 |
Denis Istomin | Alexandr Dolgopolov Lukáš Lacko |
Alexander Kudryavtsev Andrey Kumantsov Christophe Rochus Sergiy Stakhovsky |
Murad Inoyatov Denis Istomin 7–6(4), 6–4 |
Jiří Krkoška Lukáš Lacko | ||||
2009 Copa Petrobras Asunción Asunción, Paraguay Regular series $75,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/27Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Ramón Delgado 7–6(2), 1–6, 6–3 |
Daniel Gimeno Traver | Blaž Kavčič Diego Junqueira |
Juan-Martín Aranguren Santiago Ventura Facundo Bagnis Gastón Gaudio | |
Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Santiago Ventura 6–3, 7–6(5) |
Máximo González Eduardo Schwank | ||||
2009 Open de Rennes Rennes, France Regular series €64,000+H – Hard (i) – 32S/20Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Alejandro Falla 6–3, 6–2 |
Thierry Ascione | David Guez Dieter Kindlmann |
Stefano Galvani Xavier Malisse Kevin Anderson Jan Minář | |
Eric Butorac Lovro Zovko 6–4, 3–6, [10–6] |
Kevin Anderson Dominik Hrbatý | ||||
2009 Royal Bank of Scotland Challenger Tiburon, United States Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D/4Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Go Soeda 3–6, 6–3, 6–2 |
Ilija Bozoljac | Nick Lindahl Kevin Kim |
Michael Russell Jesse Levine Santiago Giraldo Roko Karanušić | |
Treat Huey Harsh Mankad 6–4, 6–4 |
Ilija Bozoljac Dušan Vemić | ||||
2009 Købstædernes ATP Challenger Kolding, Denmark Regular series €42,500 – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Alex Bogdanovic 3–6, 7–6(7) defaulted[6][7] |
Ivan Dodig | Alexander Peya Robin Vik |
Martin Fischer Thiemo de Bakker Matthias Bachinger Stefan Koubek | |
Martin Fischer Philipp Oswald 7–5, 6–3 |
Jonathan Marray Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi | ||||
October 19 | 2009 Open d'Orléans Orléans, France Regular series €106,500+H – Hard (i) – 32S/28Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Xavier Malisse 6–1, 6–2 |
Stéphane Robert | Stéphane Bohli Michaël Llodra |
Jérémy Chardy Nicolas Mahut Daniel Brands Fred Gil |
Colin Fleming Ken Skupski 6–1, 6–1 |
Sébastien Grosjean Olivier Patience | ||||
2009 Copa Petrobras Santiago Santiago, Chile Regular series $100,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/13Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Eduardo Schwank 6–2, 6–2 |
Nicolás Massú | Juan Ignacio Chela Daniel Muñoz de la Nava |
Peter Polansky Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Federico Delbonis Nicolás Lapentti | |
Diego Cristín Eduardo Schwank 6–4, 7–5 |
Juan Pablo Brzezicki David Marrero | ||||
2009 Calabasas Pro Tennis Championships Calabasas, United States Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D/4Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Donald Young 7–6(4), 6–1 |
Michael Russell | Michael Yani Cecil Mamiit |
Luka Gregorc Prakash Amritraj Go Soeda Grega Žemlja | |
Santiago González Simon Stadler 6–2, 5–7, [10–4] |
Treat Huey Harsh Mankad | ||||
2009 Cyclus Open de Tênis Florianópolis, Brazil Regular series $35,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/29Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Guillaume Rufin 6–4, 3–6, 6–3 |
Pere Riba | Andre Begemann Gastón Gaudio |
Diego Junqueira Blaž Kavčič Jonathan Dasnieres de Veigy Íñigo Cervantes | |
Tomasz Bednarek Mateusz Kowalczyk 6–1, 6–4 |
Daniel Gimeno Traver Pere Riba | ||||
October 26 | 2009 Samsung Securities Cup Seoul, South Korea Tretorn SERIE+ $125,000+H – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Lukáš Lacko 6–4, 6–2 |
Dušan Lojda | Lester Cook Thiemo de Bakker |
Greg Jones Somdev Devvarman Marinko Matosevic Lu Yen-hsun |
Rik de Voest Lu Yen-hsun 7–6(5), 3–6, [10–6] |
Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana | ||||
2009 Copa Petrobras São Paulo São Paulo, Brazil Regular series $75,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/28Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Thomaz Bellucci 6–4, 6–4 |
Nicolás Lapentti | David Marrero Santiago Ventura |
Nicolás Massú Franco Ferreiro Júlio Silva Juan Ignacio Chela | |
Franco Ferreiro Ricardo Mello 6–3, 6–3 |
Diego Junqueira David Marrero |
November[]
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
November 2 | 2009 President's Cup Astana, Kazakhstan Regular series $125,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/15Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Andrey Golubev 6–3, 6–3 |
Illya Marchenko | Björn Phau Konstantin Kravchuk |
Marek Semjan Evgeny Donskoy Stéphane Robert Mikhail Kukushkin |
Jonathan Marray Jamie Murray 4–6, 6–3, [10–5] |
David Martin Rogier Wassen | ||||
2009 Flea Market Cup Chuncheon, South Korea Tretorn SERIE+ $100,000+H – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Lu Yen-hsun 6–2, 6–3 |
Igor Sijsling | Frederik Nielsen Harel Levy |
Alex Kuznetsov Prakash Amritraj Tobias Kamke Tatsuma Ito | |
Andis Juška Dmitri Sitak 3–6, 6–3, [10–2] |
Lee Hsin-han Yang Tsung-hua | ||||
2009 Seguros Bolívar Open Medellín Medellín, Colombia Regular series $50,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/22Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Juan Ignacio Chela 6–4, 4–6, 6–4 |
João Souza | Eduardo Schwank Pere Riba |
Ricardo Hocevar Martín Alund Pablo Andújar Carlos Salamanca | |
Sebastián Decoud Eduardo Schwank 6–0, 6–2 |
Diego Junqueira David Marrero | ||||
2009 Virginia National Bank Men's Pro Champ Charlottesville, United States Regular series $50,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D/4Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Kevin Kim 6–4, 6–7(8), 6–4 |
Somdev Devvarman | Ryan Sweeting Donald Young |
Michael Russell Matwé Middelkoop Dominic Inglot Sanam Singh | |
Martin Emmrich Andreas Siljeström 6–4, 3–6, [11–9] |
Dominic Inglot Rylan Rizza | ||||
2009 Bauer Watertechnology Cup Eckental, Germany Regular series €30,000+H – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Daniel Brands 6–4, 6–4 |
Dustin Brown | Dieter Kindlmann Sébastien de Chaunac |
Peter Gojowczyk Nils Langer Alexander Peya Lukáš Rosol | |
Michael Kohlmann Alexander Peya 6–4, 7–6(4) |
Philipp Marx Igor Zelenay | ||||
November 9 | 2009 Challenger Ciudad de Guayaquil Guayaquil, Ecuador Regular series $50,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Nicolás Lapentti 6–2, 2–6, 7–6(4) |
Santiago Giraldo | Eduardo Schwank Lars Pörschke |
Júlio Silva Pedro Sousa Rui Machado Brian Dabul |
Julio César Campozano Emilio Gómez 6–7(2), 6–3, [10–8] |
Andreas Haider-Maurer Lars Pörschke | ||||
2009 Knoxville Challenger Knoxville, United States Regular series $50,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D/4Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Taylor Dent 6–3, 7–6(6) |
Ilija Bozoljac | Ryan Sweeting Grega Žemlja |
Wayne Odesnik Kevin Anderson Ramón Delgado Donald Young | |
Martin Emmrich Andreas Siljeström 7–5, 6–4 |
Raven Klaasen Izak van der Merwe | ||||
2009 Lambertz Open by STAWAG Aachen, Germany Regular series €42,500+H – Carpet (i) – 32S/31Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Rajeev Ram 7–6(2), 6–7(5), 7–6(2) |
Dustin Brown | Daniel Brands Ruben Bemelmans |
Louk Sorensen Steve Darcis Michał Przysiężny Simon Stadler | |
Rohan Bopanna Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi 6–4, 7–6(6) |
Philipp Marx Igor Zelenay | ||||
2009 Caversham Int'l Tennis Tournament Saint Brélade, Jersey, Great Britain Regular series €42,500 – Carpet (i) – 32S/18Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Jarkko Nieminen 4–6, 6–1, 7–5 |
Stéphane Robert | Tobias Kamke Robin Haase |
Frederik Nielsen Henri Kontinen Yannick Mertens Uladzimir Ignatik | |
Frederik Nielsen Joseph Sirianni 7–5, 3–6, [10–2] |
Henri Kontinen Jarkko Nieminen | ||||
November 16 | 2009 Ritro Slovak Open Bratislava, Slovakia Tretorn SERIE+ €106,500 – Hard (i) – 32S/29Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Michael Berrer 6–7(6), 6–4, 7–6(3) |
Dominik Hrbatý | Harel Levy Lukáš Lacko |
Rameez Junaid Alex Bogdanovic Stefan Koubek Andrey Golubev |
Philipp Marx Igor Zelenay 6–4, 6–4 |
Leoš Friedl David Škoch | ||||
2009 JSM Challenger of Champaign–Urbana Champaign, United States Regular series $50,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/31Q/16D/4Q Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Michael Russell 7–5, 6–4 |
Taylor Dent | Kevin Kim Ričardas Berankis |
Ryan Sweeting Jesse Levine Björn Rehnquist Kaden Hensel | |
Brian Battistone Dann Battistone 7–5, 7–6(5) |
Treat Huey Harsh Mankad | ||||
2009 Lima Challenger Lima, Peru Regular series $50,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/29Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Eduardo Schwank 7–5, 6–4 |
Jorge Aguilar | Brian Dabul Cristóbal Saavedra-Corvalán |
Diego Junqueira Iván Miranda Martín Alund Carlos Berlocq | |
Martín Alund Juan-Martín Aranguren 6–2, 7–6(4) |
Guillermo Rivera-Aránguiz Cristóbal Saavedra-Corvalán | ||||
2009 Keio Challenger Yokohama, Japan Regular series $50,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Takao Suzuki 6–4, 7–6(5) |
Martin Fischer | Go Soeda Philipp Oswald |
Yang Tsung-hua Uladzimir Ignatik Dieter Kindlmann Im Kyu-tae | |
Yang Tsung-hua Yi Chu-huan 6–7(9), 6–3, [12–10] |
Alexey Kedryuk Junn Mitsuhashi | ||||
2009 Abierto Int'l Varonil Casablanca Cancún Cancún, Mexico Regular series $35,000+H – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Nicolás Massú 6–3, 7–5 |
Grega Žemlja | Andreas Haider-Maurer Adrián Menéndez-Maceiras |
Rui Machado Benjamin Balleret Marc Sieber Marcel Felder | |
Andre Begemann Leonardo Tavares 6–1, 6–7(6), [10–8] |
Greg Ouellette Adil Shamasdin | ||||
November 23 | 2009 IPP Open Helsinki, Finland Regular series €106,500+H – Carpet (i) – 32S/30Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Michał Przysiężny 4–6, 6–4, 6–1 |
Stéphane Bohli | Henri Kontinen Robin Haase |
Jarkko Nieminen Antonio Veić Niels Desein Karol Beck |
Rohan Bopanna Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi 6–2, 7–6(7) |
Henri Kontinen Jarkko Nieminen | ||||
2009 Challenger Varonil Britania Zavaleta Puebla, Mexico Regular series $35,000+H – Hard – 32S/24Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Ramón Delgado 6–3, 6–4 |
Andre Begemann | Grega Žemlja Pere Riba |
José Checa-Calvo Blaž Kavčič Nicolás Massú Leonardo Tavares | |
Vasek Pospisil Adil Shamasdin 7–6(7), 6–0 |
Guillermo Olaso Pere Riba | ||||
2009 Dunlop World Challenge Toyota, Japan Regular series $35,000+H – Carpet (i) – 32S/26Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Uladzimir Ignatik 7–6(7), 7–6(3) |
Tatsuma Ito | Simon Stadler Martin Fischer |
Junn Mitsuhashi Philipp Oswald Greg Jones Yūichi Sugita | |
Andis Juška Alexander Kudryavtsev 6–4, 7–6(6) |
Alexey Kedryuk Junn Mitsuhashi | ||||
November 30 | 2009 ATP Salzburg Indoors Salzburg, Austria Regular series €64,000+H – Hard (i) – 32S/26Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Michael Berrer 6–7(4), 6–4, 6–4 |
Jarkko Nieminen | Daniel Brands Karol Beck |
Yannick Mertens Philipp Petzschner Daniel Köllerer Stéphane Bohli |
Philipp Marx Igor Zelenay 6–4, 7–5 |
Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana | ||||
2009 Yugra Cup Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia Regular series $50,000+H – Carpet (i) – 32S/20Q/16D Singles Draw – Doubles Draw |
Konstantin Kravchuk 1–6, 6–3, 6–2 |
Marcel Granollers | Jan Mertl Andrey Kuznetsov |
Daniel Lustig Ivo Klec Andrey Kumantsov Alexander Kudryavtsev | |
Marcel Granollers Gerard Granollers 6–3, 6–2 |
Evgeny Kirillov Andrey Kuznetsov |
December[]
No events that month.
Statistical information[]
These tables present the number of singles (S) and doubles (D) titles won by each player and each nation during the season, within all the tournament categories of the 2009 ATP Challenger Tour: the Tretorn SERIE+ tournaments, and the regular series tournaments.[1][2][8] The players/nations are sorted by: 1) total number of titles (a doubles title won by two players representing the same nation counts as only one win for the nation); 2) cumulated importance of those titles (one Tretorn SERIE+ win > one regular tournament win); 3) a singles > doubles hierarchy; 4) alphabetical order (by family names for players).
Key[]
Tretorn SERIE+ tournaments |
Regular series tournaments |
All titles |
Titles won by player[]
Total | Player | S | D | S | D | S | D |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 | Horacio Zeballos (ARG) | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||
8 | Travis Rettenmaier (USA) | 1 | 7 | 0 | 8 | ||
7 | Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo (ESP) | 7 | 0 | 7 | |||
6 | Karol Beck (SVK) | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |
6 | Santiago Ventura (ESP) | 6 | 0 | 6 | |||
5 | Jaroslav Levinský (CZE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | ||
5 | Peter Luczak (AUS) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | |
5 | Philipp Marx (GER) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | ||
5 | Sebastián Prieto (ARG) | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 | ||
5 | Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 | ||
5 | Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 | ||
5 | Thiemo de Bakker (NED) | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | ||
5 | Jan Hájek (CZE) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | ||
5 | David Marrero (ESP) | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | ||
5 | Eric Butorac (USA) | 5 | 0 | 5 | |||
4 | Benjamin Becker (GER) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | ||
4 | Chris Guccione (AUS) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
4 | Johan Brunström (SWE) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | ||
4 | Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | ||
4 | Alejandro Falla (COL) | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | ||
4 | Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | ||
4 | Pablo Cuevas (URU) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||
4 | Eduardo Schwank (ARG) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||
4 | Rajeev Ram (USA) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | ||
4 | Carsten Ball (AUS) | 4 | 0 | 4 | |||
4 | Santiago González (MEX) | 4 | 0 | 4 | |||
4 | Scott Lipsky (USA) | 4 | 0 | 4 | |||
4 | David Martin (USA) | 4 | 0 | 4 | |||
4 | Alessandro Motti (ITA) | 4 | 0 | 4 | |||
4 | Jamie Murray (GBR) | 4 | 0 | 4 | |||
4 | Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) | 4 | 0 | 4 | |||
4 | Ken Skupski (GBR) | 4 | 0 | 4 | |||
3 | Yen-hsun Lu (TPE) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||
3 | Michael Berrer (GER) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | ||
3 | Lukáš Lacko (SVK) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |
3 | Máximo González (ARG) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | ||
3 | Tomasz Bednarek (POL) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | ||
3 | Daniele Bracciali (ITA) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | ||
3 | Rik de Voest (RSA) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | ||
3 | Mateusz Kowalczyk (POL) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | ||
3 | Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) | 3 | 3 | 0 | |||
3 | Marcos Daniel (BRA) | 3 | 3 | 0 | |||
3 | Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) | 3 | 3 | 0 | |||
3 | Santiago Giraldo (COL) | 3 | 3 | 0 | |||
3 | Michael Russell (USA) | 3 | 3 | 0 | |||
3 | Ricardo Mello (BRA) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||
3 | Kevin Anderson (RSA) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | ||
3 | Sebastián Decoud (ARG) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | ||
3 | Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | ||
3 | Fred Gil (POR) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | ||
3 | Simon Greul (GER) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | ||
3 | Pere Riba (ESP) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | ||
3 | Rohan Bopanna (IND) | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||
3 | Martin Fischer (AUT) | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||
3 | Colin Fleming (GBR) | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||
3 | Josh Goodall (GBR) | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||
3 | Harsh Mankad (IND) | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||
3 | Jonathan Marray (GBR) | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||
3 | Frederik Nielsen (DEN) | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||
3 | Philipp Oswald (AUT) | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||
3 | Joseph Sirianni (AUS) | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||
2 | Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Potito Starace (ITA) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Kristof Vliegen (BEL) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | ||
2 | George Bastl (SUI) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
2 | Brian Dabul (ARG) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
2 | Denis Istomin (UZB) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
2 | Andis Juška (LAT) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
2 | Michael Kohlmann (GER) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
2 | Leonardo Mayer (ARG) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
2 | Sergio Roitman (ARG) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
2 | Édouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
2 | Dmitri Sitak (RUS) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
2 | Igor Zelenay (SVK) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
2 | Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Ramón Delgado (PAR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Taylor Dent (USA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Brendan Evans (USA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Daniel Gimeno Traver (ESP) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Blaž Kavčič (SLO) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Daniel Köllerer (AUT) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Rui Machado (POR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Xavier Malisse (BEL) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Florian Mayer (GER) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Ivo Minář (CZE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Laurent Recouderc (FRA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Stéphane Robert (FRA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Carlos Salamanca (COL) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Dustin Brown (JAM) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Arnaud Clément (FRA) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Ryler DeHeart (USA) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Alessio di Mauro (ITA) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Ivan Dodig (CRO) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Rainer Eitzinger (AUT) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Harel Levy (ISR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Marc López (ESP) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Robin Vik (CZE) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Diego Álvarez (ARG) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Juan-Martín Aranguren (ARG) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Jamie Delgado (GBR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Martin Emmrich (GER) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Mikhail Elgin (RUS) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Víctor Estrella Burgos (DOM) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Rodrigo Guidolin (BRA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Treat Huey (PHI) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Rameez Junaid (AUS) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Sadik Kadir (AUS) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Dieter Kindlmann (GER) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Miguel Ángel López Jaén (ESP) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Alexander Peya (AUT) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Bobby Reynolds (USA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Pablo Santos (ESP) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Yuri Schukin (KAZ) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Andreas Siljeström (SWE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Simon Stadler (GER) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Tsung-hua Yang (TPE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
1 | Gastón Gaudio (ARG) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Feliciano López (ESP) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Lukáš Rosol (CZE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Andreas Seppi (ITA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Janko Tipsarević (SRB) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Viktor Troicki (SRB) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Stan Wawrinka (SUI) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | James Cerretani (USA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Nicolas Mahut (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Alexandre Sidorenko (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Andreas Beck (GER) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Stéphane Bohli (SUI) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Daniel Brands (GER) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Sergei Bubka (UKR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Paul Capdeville (CHI) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Íñigo Cervantes (ESP) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Federico Delbonis (ARG) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Dan Evans (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Fabio Fognini (ITA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Marc Gicquel (FRA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Andrey Golubev (KAZ) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Óscar Hernández (ESP) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Jesse Huta Galung (NED) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | John Isner (USA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Kevin Kim (USA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Brydan Klein (AUS) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Alex Kuznetsov (USA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Nicolás Lapentti (ECU) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Illya Marchenko (UKR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Alberto Martín (ESP) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Nicolás Massú (CHI) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Dominik Meffert (GER) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Dick Norman (BEL) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Wayne Odesnik (USA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Josselin Ouanna (FRA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Michał Przysiężny (POL) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Guillaume Rufin (FRA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Olivier Rochus (BEL) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Fabrice Santoro (FRA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Júlio Silva (BRA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Robin Söderling (SWE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Go Soeda (JPN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Andrea Stoppini (ITA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Takao Suzuki (JPN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Ryan Sweeting (USA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Bernard Tomic (AUS) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Danai Udomchoke (THA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Adrian Ungur (ROU) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Donald Young (USA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | James Ward (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Yves Allegro (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Martín Alund (ARG) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Prakash Amritraj (IND) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Miles Armstrong (AUS) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | James Auckland (GBR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Matthias Bachinger (GER) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Brian Battistone (USA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Dann Battistone (USA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Andre Begemann (GER) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Carlos Berlocq (ARG) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Julio César Campozano (ECU) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Pavel Chekhov (RUS) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Lester Cook (USA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Diego Cristin (ARG) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Marco Crugnola (ITA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Jonathan Erlich (ISR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Franco Ferreiro (BRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Adrián García (CHI) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Augustin Gensse (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Emilio Gómez (ECU) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Alejandro González (COL) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Marcel Granollers (ESP) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Gerard Granollers (ESP) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Sam Groth (AUS) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Kaden Hensel (AUS) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Dominik Hrbatý (SVK) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Adam Hubble (AUS) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Stefano Ianni (ITA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Murad Inoyatov (UZB) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Romain Jouan (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Dušan Karol (CZE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Christopher Kas (GER) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Alexey Kedryuk (KAZ) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Evgeny Kirillov (RUS) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Jiří Krkoška (CZE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | André Miele (BRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Denys Molchanov (UKR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Dawid Olejniczak (POL) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Lamine Ouahab (ALG) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Giancarlo Petrazzuolo (ITA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Philipp Petzschner (GER) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Carles Poch Gradin (ESP) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Vasek Pospisil (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Filip Prpic (SWE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Éric Prodon (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Purav Raja (IND) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | José Antonio Sánchez-de Luna (ESP) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Adil Shamasdin (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | David Škoch (CZE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Martin Slanar (AUT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Raemon Sluiter (NED) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | João Souza (BRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Leonardo Tavares (POR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Márcio Torres (BRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Gabriel Trujillo Soler (ESP) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Simone Vagnozzi (ITA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Izak van der Merwe (RSA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Cristian Villagrán (ARG) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Chu-huan Yi (TPE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Marcel Zimmermann (GER) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Lovro Zovko (CRO) | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Titles won by nation[]
Total | Nation | S | D | S | D | S | D |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
36 | United States (USA) | 1 | 15 | 20 | 15 | 21 | |
34 | Argentina (ARG) | 1 | 4 | 12 | 17 | 13 | 21 |
29 | Germany (GER) | 4 | 2 | 9 | 14 | 13 | 16 |
27 | Spain (ESP) | 1 | 8 | 18 | 9 | 18 | |
23 | Australia (AUS) | 2 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 17 |
17 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 9 |
16 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 9 |
15 | Brazil (BRA) | 9 | 6 | 9 | 6 | ||
15 | Great Britain (GBR) | 3 | 12 | 3 | 12 | ||
14 | France (FRA) | 2 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 5 | |
12 | Slovakia (SVK) | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
11 | Russia (RUS) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 9 |
10 | Austria (AUT) | 3 | 7 | 3 | 7 | ||
9 | Colombia (COL) | 8 | 1 | 8 | 1 | ||
8 | Sweden (SWE) | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 7 | |
8 | India (IND) | 8 | 0 | 8 | |||
7 | Belgium (BEL) | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 | ||
7 | Ukraine (UKR) | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1 | ||
6 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
6 | South Africa (RSA) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | |
6 | Thailand (THA) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | |
6 | Netherlands (NED) | 5 | 1 | 5 | 1 | ||
6 | Portugal (POR) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | ||
5 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | |
5 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
5 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | ||
4 | Netherlands Antilles (AHO) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | ||
4 | Uruguay (URU) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||
4 | Mexico (MEX) | 4 | 0 | 4 | |||
4 | Pakistan (PAK) | 4 | 0 | 4 | |||
3 | Cyprus (CYP) | 3 | 3 | 0 | |||
3 | Chile (CHI) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||
3 | Croatia (CRO) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | ||
3 | Denmark (DEN) | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||
2 | Serbia (SRB) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Latvia (LAT) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
2 | Uzbekistan (UZB) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
2 | Japan (JPN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Paraguay (PAR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Slovenia (SLO) | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | Ecuador (ECU) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Israel (ISR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Jamaica (JAM) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2 | Dominican Republic (DOM) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
2 | Philippines (PHI) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
1 | Belarus (BLR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Romania (ROU) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
1 | Algeria (ALG) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||
1 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 1 |
See also[]
- 2009 ITF Women's Circuit
- 2009 ATP World Tour
- 2009 WTA Tour
- Association of Tennis Professionals
- International Tennis Federation
References[]
- General
- "2009 ATP Challenger Tour calendar". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. Archived from the original on 2009-12-08. Retrieved 2009-10-26.
- "2009 ATP/ITF Schedule". stevegtennis.com. stevegtennis.com. Archived from the original on 2009-12-08. Retrieved 2009-11-01.
- Specific
- ^ Jump up to: a b "About the Challenger Circuit". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. Archived from the original on 2009-12-08. Retrieved 2009-11-01.
- ^ Jump up to: a b "Tretorn SERIE+ – The Premier Events of the ATP Challenger Tour". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. Archived from the original on 2009-12-08. Retrieved 2009-11-01.
- ^ "Evans ouvre le bal". fft.fr (in French). Fédération Française de Tennis (FFT). 2009-01-14. Archived from the original on 2009-12-08. Retrieved 2009-11-01.
- ^ Sabatier, Luke (2009-05-11). "Lu Yen-hsun's win brings fond memories of Israel". taipeitimes.com. Taipei Times. Retrieved 2009-11-06.
- ^ "Montanes moet opgeven, Kristof Vliegen wint Siemens Open 2009". siemensopen.nl (in Dutch). Siemens Open. 2009-07-12. Archived from the original on 2009-12-08. Retrieved 2009-11-11.
- ^ Newman, Paul (2009-10-19). "Davydenko masters dogged Nadal". independent.co.uk. London: independent.co.uk. Archived from the original on 2009-12-08. Retrieved 2009-11-23.
- ^ "Kolding – disqualification". ivandodig.com. Ivan Dodig. 2009-10-20. Archived from the original on 2009-12-08. Retrieved 2009-11-23.
- ^ "2009 ATP Challenger Tour calendar". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. Archived from the original on 2009-12-08. Retrieved 2009-10-26.
External links[]
- 2009 ATP Challenger Tour
- 2009 in tennis
- ATP Challenger Tour