2009 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification
2009 UEFA U-19 Championship (Qualifying Round) was the first round of qualifications for the Final Tournament of 2009 UEFA European Under-19 Championship. The final tournament of the 2009 UEFA European Under-19 Championship is preceded by two qualification stages: a qualifying round and an Elite round. During these rounds, 52 national teams are competing to determine the seven teams that will join the already qualified host nation Ukraine.
The first qualifying round was played between 2 October and 27 November 2008. The 52 teams were divided into 13 groups of four teams, with each group being contested as a mini-tournament, hosted by one of the group's teams. After all matches have been played, the 13 group winners and 13 group runners-up advanced to the Elite round. Alongside the 26 winner and runner-up teams, the two best third-placed teams also qualified.
The host team of each group's mini-tournament are indicated in italics in the tables below.
First Qualification Round Groups[]
Group 1[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | +9 | 7 |
Hungary (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 6 |
Azerbaijan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 4 |
San Marino | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19 | −19 | 0 |
(H) Host
Scotland | 1 – 1 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
MacDonald 30' | Report | Abdullayev 4' |
Hungary | 6 – 0 | San Marino |
---|---|---|
Della Valle 11' (o.g.) Tamasi 31' Takacs 35' Bajner 73', 86', 89' |
Report |
Scotland | 8 – 0 | San Marino |
---|---|---|
MacDonald 4', 45+2' Russell 13', 61' Stirling 19' (pen.), 30' (pen.), 32' 90' |
Report |
Azerbaijan | 0 – 1 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
Report | Litauszki 90+3' |
Hungary | 0 – 1 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Report | Stirling 13' |
San Marino | 0 – 5 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
Report | Mammadov 11' Guliyev 14', 18' Hasanov 63' 90+3' (pen.) |
Group 2[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 7 |
Estonia (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 6 |
Croatia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 4 |
Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 |
(H) Host
Belgium | 2 – 1 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Benteke 12' De Pauw 85' |
Report | 80' |
Croatia | 1 – 4 | Estonia |
---|---|---|
Tokić 86' | Report | Alliku 8', 29' Ojamaa 33' Anier 68' |
Croatia | 4 – 0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Antolić 20' D. Škvorc 50' Abdurahimi 60' 90+2' (o.g.) |
Report |
Estonia | 0 – 5 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Report | Hazard 3' Francois 24' De Pauw 40' Benteke 66' (pen.) Kocabas 73' |
Belgium | 2 – 2 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Hazard 51' (pen.), 74' (pen.) | Report | Pavlović 38' D. Škvorc 40' |
Kazakhstan | 1 – 2 | Estonia |
---|---|---|
Khizhnichenko 51' | Report | 45+1' Alliku 52' |
Group 3[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 9 |
Latvia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 |
Italy | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 2 |
Moldova (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
(H) Host
Italy | 2 – 2 | Latvia |
---|---|---|
Romizi 45+2' Petrucci 81' |
Report | Sinelnikovs 8' Dubra 49' |
Group 4[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | +9 | 9 |
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 |
Malta (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 |
Liechtenstein | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 |
(H) Host
Republic of Ireland | 2 – 0 | Malta |
---|---|---|
80' 88' |
Report |
France | 4 – 0 | Liechtenstein |
---|---|---|
Brahimi 18', 77' Bazile 23' Le Tallec 59' |
Report |
Republic of Ireland | 1 – 0 | Liechtenstein |
---|---|---|
Clifford 84' | Report |
France | 2 – 0 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Brahimi 79' Le Tallec 84' |
Report |
Liechtenstein | 1 – 1 | Malta |
---|---|---|
Eberle 89' | Report | Vella 61' |
Group 5[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 |
Slovenia (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 6 |
Slovakia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 |
Armenia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 0 |
(H) Host
Norway | 4 – 2 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
Berget 14' Nordtveit 42', 84' Stokkelien 89' |
Report | Milec 24' 30' |
Slovakia | 3 – 1 | Armenia |
---|---|---|
Guldan 62' Valenta 86' Vlasko 90' (pen.) |
Report | Tadevosyan 28' |
Slovakia | 0 – 2 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
Report | 65' Berić 70' |
Norway | 0 – 1 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Report | Vlasko 20' |
Slovenia | 3 – 2 | Armenia |
---|---|---|
64' Rep 69' Krhin 78' |
Report | 9', 55' |
Group 6[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | +9 | 9 |
Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 6 |
Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 3 |
Luxembourg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 0 |
(H) Host
Netherlands | 4 – 1 | Lithuania |
---|---|---|
Wijnaldum 12', 53' Pedro 17' Strootman 88' |
Report | 25' |
Germany | 3 – 0 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Bigalke 10' (pen.), 24' Esswein 65' |
Report |
Germany | 5 – 0 | Lithuania |
---|---|---|
Sukuta-Pasu 12', 40' Holtby 15' Bigalke 17' Kirchhoff 54' |
Report |
Luxembourg | 2 – 3 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Pedro 28' 52' |
Report | Wijnaldum 34' Pedro 65' 80' (o.g.) |
Germany | 2 – 1 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Schürrle 22' Bigalke 84' (pen.) |
Report | Fer 59' |
Luxembourg | 0 – 3 | Lithuania |
---|---|---|
Report | 11' 35' 90+2' |
Group 7[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 5 |
Georgia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 |
Cyprus (H) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 |
(H) Host
Czech Republic | 1 – 1 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Šural 63' | Report | Pittaras 65' |
Georgia | 2 – 2 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Kakubava 4' Kantaria 29' |
Report | Boysen 42' Feldballe 89' |
Czech Republic | 0 – 0 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Report |
Cyprus | 0 – 0 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Georgia | 0 – 1 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Report | Šural 70' |
Denmark | 2 – 1 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Gytkjaer 65' Nielsen 84' |
Report | Pittaras 60' |
Group 8[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 5 |
Austria | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 5 |
Macedonia (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 4 |
Iceland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 1 |
(H) Host
Sweden | 3 – 3 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Çelik 18' Helg 43', 89' |
Report | Sigurðarson 45', 82' Guðmundsson 55' (pen.) |
Austria | 2 – 2 | Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Dibon 56', 70' | Report | 25' 65' |
Sweden | 4 – 0 | Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Törnstrand 17' Sudić 60' Hamad 81' Demir 88' |
Report |
Iceland | 0 – 3 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Report | Dragović 12' Kropfl 37' Weimann 90+3' |
Austria | 1 – 1 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Elsneg 90' | Report | Jonsson 31' |
Macedonia | 1 – 0 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
68' | Report |
Group 9[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 9 |
England | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 6 |
Northern Ireland (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 |
Albania | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
(H) Host
Serbia | 3 – 1 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Milanović 20' Milić 24' Aleksić 75' |
Report | Ramsey 90' |
England | 3 – 0 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Drinkwater 7' Delfouneso 40' Lansbury 80' |
Report |
Serbia | 5 – 0 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Medojević 18' Ljajić 45+2' Krstičić 48' Savić 80', 85' |
Report |
Northern Ireland | 1 – 3 | England |
---|---|---|
Lawrie 3' | Report | Lansbury 25', 40' (pen.) Murphy 84' |
England | 1 – 4 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Moses 28' | Report | Krstičić 8' Ljajić 19' Aleksić 38' Ignjovski 63' |
Albania | 1 – 2 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Balaj 76' | Report | 37' O'Kane 41' |
Group 10[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greece | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina (H) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 |
Poland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 |
Montenegro | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 1 |
(H) Host
Greece | 1 – 2 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Papadopoulos 76' | Report | Handzic 20' (pen.) Gadzo 44' |
Poland | 2 – 1 | Montenegro |
---|---|---|
Zwoliński 45' Kucharczyk 57' |
Report | 46' (o.g.) |
Greece | 1 – 0 | Montenegro |
---|---|---|
Karelis 65' | Report |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2 – 2 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Handžić 13', 66' (pen.) | Report | Stulin 67' (pen.) Holota 76' |
Poland | 0 – 2 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Report | Gentsoglou 73' Matsoukas 87' |
Montenegro | 0 – 0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group 11[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 9 |
Romania | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 |
Wales | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 3 |
Andorra | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12 | −12 | 0 |
(H) Host
Romania | 3 – 2 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Alibec 39' Bâtfoi 73' Râpă 81' |
Report | 48' Craig 51' |
Turkey | 4 – 0 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
Ayık 44' Sözen 51' (pen.) 71' Torun 88' |
Report |
Turkey | 3 – 0 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Torun 21', 51' 87' |
Report |
Romania | 1 – 2 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Alibec 45' | Report | Eylik 17' Torun 32' (pen.) |
Group 12[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portugal (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 7 |
Finland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 |
Israel | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 3 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 1 |
(H) Host
Israel | 1 – 2 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Ghadir 9' | Report | Mäntylä 17' Lepola 71' |
Portugal | 1 – 1 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Amado 86' | Report | Vasilev 85' |
Israel | 3 – 1 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Ghadir 4' 17' Balilti 69' |
Report | Vasilev 54' |
Finland | 0 – 2 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Report | Götzl 6' (o.g.) Camará 28' |
Portugal | 3 – 0 | Israel |
---|---|---|
Fonte 49', 76' (pen.) Simão 85' |
Report |
Bulgaria | 1 – 3 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Toshev 41' | Report | Dalla Valle 20', 24' Heini 35' |
Group 13[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 6 |
Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 |
Belarus (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 6 |
Faroe Islands | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
(H) Host
Spain | 5 – 0 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
Aquino 11', 65' Sielva 14' Mario 87' Nacho 90+2' |
Report |
Switzerland | 1 – 2 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
Wiss 63' | Report | Khlebosolov 71' (pen.) Salavey 77' |
Switzerland | 3 – 1 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
Schönbächler 34' Wüthrich 38' Mehmedi 69' |
Report | 64' |
Belarus | 0 – 4 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Report | Mérida 3', 90+1' Aquino 13' Rochela 72' |
Spain | 0 – 2 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Report | Zuffi 44' 48' |
Faroe Islands | 0 – 1 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
Report | Rushnitsky 56' (pen.) |
Ranking of 3rd placed teams[]
Ranking includes all matches in the group. Top two, Slovakia and Belarus, advanced to the Elite Round.
Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Slovakia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 |
13 | Belarus | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 6 |
1 | Azerbaijan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 4 |
2 | Croatia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 4 |
10 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 |
8 | Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 4 |
11 | Wales | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 3 |
12 | Israel | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 3 |
9 | Northern Ireland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 |
6 | Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 3 |
3 | Italy | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 2 |
7 | Georgia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 |
4 | Malta | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 |
See also[]
- 2009 UEFA European Under-19 Championship
- UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification