2010 Australian V8 Ute Racing Series
The 2010 Auto One V8 Ute Racing Series was a motor racing series for Ford Falcon and Holden utilities (commonly known as "utes"), built and conforming to V8 Utes series regulations and those holding valid licences to compete as issued by series organisers Spherix and Australian V8 Ute Racing Pty. Ltd. The series formed the tenth running of a national series for V8 Utes in Australia. The series began on 17 March 2010 at the Adelaide Street Circuit and ended on 2 December at the Homebush Street Circuit after 8 rounds.
The series was won by Grant Johnson, driving a Holden VE SS Ute.
Teams and drivers[]
The following drivers competed in the 2010 V8 Utes series
Team | Car | Car# | Driver |
---|---|---|---|
Hi-Tech Motorsport | 1 | Jack Elsegood | |
SEW Eurodrive Racing | 2 | ||
Sage Automation Racing | 3 | ||
Kanga Racing | 4 | ||
Madashell Motorsport | 5 | ||
Denco/One Construction | 6 | ||
JMG Maintenance Racing | 7 | ||
Sieders Racing Team | 8 | ||
Sieders Racing Team | 9 | ||
Variety Group | 10 | ||
Brock Race Engineering | 11 | ||
SG Changi | 12 | Ryo Orime | |
Wollongong Performance Racing | 13 | ||
Chill Racing | 14 | ||
Charlie O'Brien | 15 | Charlie O'Brien | |
Variety Group | 16 | ||
Brunswick Valley Coaches Racing | 17 | ||
Samboy Chips Racing | 18 | ||
Samboy Chips Racing | 19 | Tim Blanchard | |
Holden Heaven | 20 | Andrew Schultz | |
Revolution Roofing | 21 | ||
Thirsty Camel Racing | 22 | ||
Workhorse Racing | 23 | ||
Eagle Pro Racing | 24 | ||
GBF Underground Mining | 25 | ||
West Coast Racing | 26 | ||
Bob Jane T-Marts Racing | 27 | ||
Wilson Brothers Racing | 30 | ||
Brock Race Engineering | 31 | Lauren Gray | |
Chill Racing | 32 | Kurt Wimmer | |
Cribbin Blencowe Estate Agents | 33 | ||
Pedigree Racing | 34 | ||
iseek Racing | 37 | ||
Williams Race Tech | 41 | ||
Ice Break Racing | 42 | Chris Pither | |
ISRI Truck Seats Racing | 43 | ||
Grove Fruit Juice Racing | 44 | ||
Hi-Tech Motorsport | 47 | ||
Rick Gill Motorcycles | 51 | ||
Vittoria Coffee Racing | 55 | ||
Samboy Chips Racing | 56 | "Randy Corners" | |
Harris Motorsport | 58 | ||
Red Ass Mexican | Ford BF Falcon XR8 | 66 | |
Mangomedia | 66 | ||
Samboy Chips Racing | 67 | Paul Morris | |
Wilson Security Racing | 69 | ||
Williams Race Tech | 71 | ||
Ice Break Racing | 72 | ||
Wake Up Backpackers Racing | 88 | ||
Sydney/Complete Soda Blasting | 89 | ||
Dunn Motorsport | 98 | ||
Dunn Motorsport | 99 | Ben Dunn |
Race calendar[]
The 2010 V8 Utes Series consisted of eight rounds, all of which were held on the support programme of the V8 Supercar Championship Series.
Rd. | Race title | Circuit | City / state | Date | Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Clipsal 500 | Adelaide Street Circuit | Adelaide, South Australia | 11–14 March | |
2 | Winton Motor Raceway | Winton Motor Raceway | Benalla, Victoria | 14–16 May | |
3 | Skycity Triple Crown | Hidden Valley Raceway | Darwin, Northern Territory | 18–20 June | |
4 | Sucrogen Townsville 400 | Townsville Street Circuit | Townsville, Queensland | 9–11 July | Jack Elsegood |
5 | L & H 500 | Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit | Phillip Island, Victoria | 10–12 September | |
6 | Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 | Mount Panorama Circuit | Bathurst, New South Wales | 7–10 October | |
7 | Armor All Gold Coast 600 | Surfers Paradise Street Circuit | Surfers Paradise, Queensland | 22–24 October | |
8 | Sydney Telstra 500 | Homebush Street Circuit | Sydney, New South Wales | 3–5 December | Charlie O’Brien |
Series Points[]
This section needs expansion. You can help by . (January 2012) |
References[]
External links[]
- 2010 in Australian motorsport
- V8 Ute Racing Series