This article
does not cite any sources .
Please help by adding citations to reliable sources . Unsourced material may be challenged and removed .Find sources: – · · · scholar · JSTOR (February 2012 ) (Learn how and when to remove this template message )
The 2010 Boston Pizza Cup was held February 3–7 at the in Olds, Alberta . The winner, team Kevin Koe, represented Alberta at the 2010 Tim Hortons Brier in Halifax, Nova Scotia . Team Koe would eventually go on to win the Brier and capture the 2010 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship .
Although his team would have been entered automatically as the defending provincial champion, Kevin Martin did not compete because his team had won the 2009 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials and qualified for the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver which started shortly after the Boston Pizza Cup. As a result, 2009 runner-up Randy Ferbey was entered as the defending champion.
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Curling club
Ted Appelman
Saville Sports Centre , Edmonton
Rob Armitage
Red Deer Curling Club , Red Deer
Matt Ng
Calgary Curling Club , Calgary
Kurt Balderston
Geoff Walker
, Sexsmith
Dan Petryk
Calgary Curling Club, Calgary
Sexsmith Curling Club, Sexsmith
David Nedohin
Randy Ferbey (skip)
Scott Pfeifer
Marcel Rocque
Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton
, Lloydminster
Kevin Koe
Blake MacDonald
Carter Rycroft
Nolan Thiessen
Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton
Don Bartlett
, Sherwood Park
Wade White
Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton
, Whitecourt
Draw Brackets [ ]
A Event [ ]
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
A Qualifier
Randy Ferbey
9
Brent Bawel
8
Rob Armitage
2
Rob Armitage
9
Randy Ferbey
8
James Pahl
7
Kurt Balderston
8
Kurt Balderston
10
James Pahl
9
Kelsey Dusseault
2
Randy Ferbey
8
Kevin Koe
10
Ted Appelman
6
Warren Hassall
5
Warren Hassall
4
Ben Wilkinson
4
Ted Appelman
4
Kevin Koe
6
Wade White
5
Wade White
11
Kevin Koe
6
Adrian Bakker
5
B Event [ ]
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
B Qualifier
Brent Bawel
8
Kurt Balderston
3
Brent Bawel
9
Ted Appelman
8
Brent Bawel
3
Warren Hassall
6
Warren Hassall
10
Kelsey Dusseault
4
Warren Hassall
8
James Pahl
7
Warren Hassall
5
Ben Wilkinson
10
Randy Ferbey
9
Wade White
8
Ben Wilkinson
2
Adrian Bakker
4
Rob Armitage
6
Rob Armitage
9
Rob Armitage
7
Randy Ferbey
8
C Event [ ]
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
C Qualifier
Kurt Balderston
8
Kelsey Dusseault
2
Rob Armitage
8
Kurt Balderston
9
Rob Armitage
3
Brent Bawel
10
Ben Wilkinson
3
Brent Bawel
12
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
C Qualifier
Ted Appelman
7
Wade White
3
Ted Appelman
7
James Pahl
7
James Pahl
2
Adrian Bakker
4
Ted Appelman
8
Warren Hassall
7
Playoffs [ ]
External links [ ]