2012 AFC U-16 Championship qualification
The qualification for the 2012 AFC U-16 Championship.
Format[]
Forty teams have entered the fray for this edition of the tournament and have been divided into two zones – West (22) and East (18). The teams will be divided into seven groups of six and five teams each.
West Zone will have two groups of six and two of five teams while East will have three groups of six teams each.
Top two teams from each of the groups and best third team from West and East zones will qualify for the tournament.[1]
Seedings[]
The draw for the 2012 AFC U-16 Championship qualification took place at AFC House on 30 March 2011.[2]
West Asia (Ranked 1st to 22nd) |
East Asia (Ranked 1st to 18th) |
---|---|
|
Five teams decided not to enter the qualifiers: Bhutan, Jordan, Mongolia, Philippines, Turkmenistan. Brunei was suspended at the time of the draw by FIFA.[3]
Sri Lanka were drawn into Group A but withdrew [4]
Lebanon were drawn into Group D but withdrew
Macau were drawn into Group E but withdrew
Groups[]
Group A[]
All matches were held in Duhok, Iraq (UTC+3).
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iraq | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 2 | +15 | 10 |
Iran | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 10 |
Qatar | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 6 |
Palestine | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 15 | −13 | 3 |
Bangladesh | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 16 | −16 | 0 |
Sri Lanka | withdrew |
Bangladesh | 0–7 | Iraq |
---|---|---|
Report | 8' (o.g.) 4', 37', 66' Ali Mhawi 25' Karim 27' Rasan 45' |
Palestine | 2–0 | Bangladesh |
---|---|---|
53' 68' (pen.) |
Report |
Iran | 3–0 | Bangladesh |
---|---|---|
30' Hosseini 76' 81' |
Report |
Bangladesh | 0–4 | Qatar |
---|---|---|
Report | 39' 43', 90+1' 51' |
Group B[]
All matches were held in Kuwait City and Hawally, Kuwait (UTC+3).
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yemen | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 2 | +13 | 13 |
Kuwait | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 12 |
United Arab Emirates | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 10 |
Pakistan | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 6 |
Afghanistan | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 3 |
Maldives | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 29 | −29 | 0 |
Yemen | 1–1 | United Arab Emirates |
---|---|---|
62' | Report | 7' (pen.) |
Kuwait | 3 – 0 Awarded [5] | Afghanistan |
---|---|---|
82' (pen.) | Report | 37' |
United Arab Emirates | 3 – 0 Awarded [5] | Afghanistan |
---|---|---|
38' | Report | 65' (pen.) |
United Arab Emirates | 2–0 | Pakistan |
---|---|---|
32', 79' | Report |
Afghanistan | 0 – 3 Awarded [5] | Yemen |
---|---|---|
68' 78' |
Report | 6' |
Maldives | 0–6 | United Arab Emirates |
---|---|---|
Report | 4' (pen.), 33' (pen.) 6', 68' 65' (o.g.) 70' |
Pakistan | 3–1 | Afghanistan |
---|---|---|
45+4' Khan 73', 84' |
Report | 54' (pen.) |
United Arab Emirates | 1–3 | Kuwait |
---|---|---|
9' | Report | 44' 49' 89' |
Afghanistan | 9–0 | Maldives |
---|---|---|
39', 51', 61', 74', 90+2' 56', 76' 79' |
Report |
Group C[]
All matches were held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UTC+5).
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Uzbekistan | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1 | +19 | 12 |
India | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 9 |
Bahrain | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 |
Tajikistan | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 |
Kyrgyzstan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 20 | −19 | 0 |
Bahrain | 2–2 | Tajikistan |
---|---|---|
Al Shaikh 52' 72' |
Report | Tursunov 53' 88' |
India | 7–0 | Kyrgyzstan |
---|---|---|
Rai 5', 7', 45', 55', 85' Lalhlimpuia 17', 42' |
Report |
Kyrgyzstan | 0–7 | Uzbekistan |
---|---|---|
Report | 9', 44', 51' 16' 27' 42' 72' |
Uzbekistan | 9–0 | India |
---|---|---|
19', 45+1', 61', 68' 26', 27', 30' 41' 67' |
Report |
Tajikistan | 2–0 | Kyrgyzstan |
---|---|---|
Tursunov 17' Juraboev 33' |
Report |
Tajikistan | 1–4 | India |
---|---|---|
Tursunov 17' (pen.) | Report | 26' Rai 43' Golui 61' Lalhlimpuia 90+1' |
Bahrain | 0–2 | Uzbekistan |
---|---|---|
Report | Khamdamov 45+2' 49' |
Kyrgyzstan | 1–4 | Bahrain |
---|---|---|
54' | Report | 8' 39' 63' (pen.) 85' |
Uzbekistan | 2–1 | Tajikistan |
---|---|---|
20' 36' |
Report | 53' |
Group D[]
All matches were held in Kathmandu, Nepal (UTC+5:45).
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oman | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Syria | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 |
Saudi Arabia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 |
Nepal | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 |
Lebanon | withdrew |
Oman | 0–3 | Saudi Arabia |
---|---|---|
Report | Al-Nabit 34' 59' 62' |
Saudi Arabia | 1–2 | Syria |
---|---|---|
25' | Report | 4' 69' |
Saudi Arabia | 1–1 | Nepal |
---|---|---|
13' | Report | 34' |
Group E[]
All matches were held in Pyongyang, North Korea (UTC+9).
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
North Korea | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 2 | +14 | 12 |
China PR | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 9 |
Singapore | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 4 |
Malaysia | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 4 |
Timor-Leste | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 24 | −21 | 0 |
Macau | withdrew |
China PR | 3–1 | Malaysia |
---|---|---|
Wang Jinxian 18' Zhang Xiuwei 58' Chen Kerui 69' |
Report | 77' |
Timor-Leste | 2–11 | North Korea |
---|---|---|
45+1' Francyatma 80' |
Report | 8', 52' 12', 50', 6', 69' 28', 32' 71', 74', 77' |
China PR | 3–1 | Singapore |
---|---|---|
Wang Jinxian 13' Li Xiaoming 69' Zhang Xiuwei 90+3' |
Report | Swandi 17' (pen.) |
North Korea | 3–0 | Malaysia |
---|---|---|
20' (pen.) 37', 57' |
Report |
Malaysia | 3–0 | Timor-Leste |
---|---|---|
45+1' 74' 88' |
Report |
North Korea | 1–0 | Singapore |
---|---|---|
89' | Report |
China PR | 2–0 | Timor-Leste |
---|---|---|
Liu Hao 23' (pen.) Wang Jinxian 35' |
Report |
Timor-Leste | 1–8 | Singapore |
---|---|---|
20' | Report | 4' Swandi 39', 45+1', 79' 54' 77', 78' 87' |
North Korea | 1–0 | China PR |
---|---|---|
90+2' | Report |
Group F[]
All matches were held in Vientiane, Laos (UTC+7).
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 6 | +15 | 12 |
South Korea | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 3 | +20 | 11 |
Laos | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 10 |
Vietnam | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 7 |
Cambodia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25 | −23 | 3 |
Chinese Taipei | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 23 | −22 | 0 |
Chinese Taipei | 0–4 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Report | 10' Sasaki 50' 68', 73' |
Vietnam | 1–1 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Trần Ngọc Sơn 75' (pen.) | Report | Hwang Hee-Chan 27' |
Japan | 2–4 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
5' Sugimoto 74' |
Report | Hwang Hee-Chan 20' 43', 90+4' 81' |
Chinese Taipei | 1–2 | Cambodia |
---|---|---|
68' | Report | Phallin 8', 10' (pen.) |
South Korea | 8–0 | Chinese Taipei |
---|---|---|
8' (pen.) 10', 14' 19', 62' (pen.), 76' 42' (o.g.) 66' |
Report |
Cambodia | 0–5 | Vietnam |
---|---|---|
Report | Trần Ngọc Sơn 12' (pen.) 80', 88' 86' Nguyễn Quang Hải 90' |
Vietnam | 4–0 | Chinese Taipei |
---|---|---|
9', 69' 50' 68' |
Report |
Laos | 0–0 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Report |
South Korea | 10–0 | Cambodia |
---|---|---|
1' (o.g.) 14', 34', 74', 87' Choi Ju-Yong 16' 21' 70' 84' 90' |
Report |
Chinese Taipei | 0–5 | Laos |
---|---|---|
Report | Kongmathilath 6', 15' Dalavong 11' 30' (o.g.) 83' |
Group G[]
All matches were held in Nonthaburi (Nonthaburi) and Bangkok, Thailand (UTC+7).
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thailand | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 6 | +22 | 15 |
Australia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 5 | +17 | 12 |
Indonesia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 10 | +16 | 9 |
Myanmar | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 14 | −1 | 6 |
Hong Kong | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 14 | −6 | 3 |
Guam | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 49 | −48 | 0 |
Indonesia | 4–1 | Myanmar |
---|---|---|
Puhiri 8', 29', 70' 45+2' |
Report | Kyaw Min Oo 80' |
Australia | 4–0 | Myanmar |
---|---|---|
Warland 20' De Silva 76', 87' 79' |
Report |
Indonesia | 2–0 | Hong Kong |
---|---|---|
Gavin Kwan 3' Puhiri 84' |
Report |
Guam | 0–17 | Indonesia |
---|---|---|
Report | 13', 14', 61', 75', 85' Puhiri 20', 25', 72', 87' 26' 48', 56', 57', 80' 67' 73', 89' |
Third-placed qualifiers[]
At the end of the first stage, a comparison was made between the third placed teams from West and East zones will qualify for the tournament. The best third-placed team from each region advanced to the 2012 AFC U-16 Championship. Due to the varying number of teams per group, teams in different group would have played different number of matches. Therefore, in order to ensure equality when comparing the runner-up teams of all the groups, all teams will be compared across similar number of matches. AFC will decide on the number of matches. In principle, the results of the matches between the runner-up team and the bottom placed team in the group will be considered null and void.[6]
- West Zone
In western Zone Saudi Arabia qualified as best third-place finisher.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saudi Arabia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 |
United Arab Emirates | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Qatar | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 3 |
Bahrain | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 1 |
- East Zone
In the Eastern zone Laos qualified as best third-place finisher.[7]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Laos | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 6 | +2 | 10 |
Indonesia | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 6 |
Singapore | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 4 |
Qualifiers[]
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Cambodia to play in u-16". the-afc.com. 28 March 2011. Retrieved 19 September 2011.
- ^ U16, U19, Olym, WC q'fiers draw on Mar 30
- ^ "AFC U-16s: DPR Korea are top-ranked". AFC. 8 May 2011. Archived from the original on 13 September 2012. Retrieved 14 July 2011.
- ^ "U-16 2012 Q'fier dates changed". AFC. 19 August 2011. Archived from the original on 4 February 2013. Retrieved 19 August 2011.
- ^ a b c "AFC Disciplinary Committee sanctions Afghanistan, Syria". The AFC. 20 October 2011. Archived from the original on 13 September 2012. Retrieved 20 October 2011.
- ^ "Rules and regulations for 3rd place". the-afc.com. 28 March 2011. Retrieved 19 September 2011.
- ^ "Laos through as best third-place side". AFC. 23 September 2011. Retrieved 3 October 2011.
- 2012 AFC U-16 Championship
- AFC U-16 Championship qualification
- 2011 in Asian football