2014 AFC U-16 Championship qualification
The 2014 AFC U-16 Championship qualification was the qualification round for the 2014 AFC U-16 Championship, which took place in Thailand. The draw for the qualifiers was held on 26 April 2013 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.[1]
Format[]
A total of 43 teams entered the qualification tournament and were drawn into ten groups of five or four teams. West Zone, containing teams from West Asia and South/Central Asia, had one group of five teams and five groups of four teams, while East Zone, containing teams from East Asia and ASEAN, had two groups of five teams and two groups of four teams. The teams were seeded according to their performance in the previous season in 2012. After playing each other once at a centralised venue, the ten group winners and best five runners-up from all groups qualified for the final tournament.[1]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 | Pot 5 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Zone (Groups A–F) |
|||||
East Zone (Groups G–J) |
Indonesia |
- Thailand automatically qualified for the finals as hosts.
- The following teams did not enter:
Player eligibility[]
Players born on or after 1 January 1998 were eligible to compete in the qualification tournament.[2]
Tiebreakers[]
If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria were applied to determine the rankings.[2]
- Greater number of points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
- Goal difference resulting from the group matches between the teams concerned;
- Greater number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
- Goal difference in all the group matches;
- Greater number of goals scored in all the group matches;
- Kicks from the penalty mark if only two teams are involved and they are both on the field of play;
- Fewer score calculated according to the number of yellow and red cards received in the group matches;
- Drawing of lots.
Groups[]
Group A[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kuwait | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 12 |
Tajikistan | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 3 | +16 | 7 |
India | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 7 |
Lebanon | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 3 |
Bhutan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 29 | −26 | 0 |
Tajikistan | 1–1 | India |
---|---|---|
Saidov 36' | Report | 56' (pen.) |
Bhutan | 0–12 | Tajikistan |
---|---|---|
Report | 13' 19', 27' 20', 49', 61' 60' 66', 67', 69', 89' 76' |
India | 8–1 | Bhutan |
---|---|---|
J. Singh 5' 13', 31', 48' Lalrinzuala 19' B. Singh 42' Lalrindika 73' 76' |
Report | 41' |
Tajikistan | 1–2 | Kuwait |
---|---|---|
54' | Report | 42' 90+1' |
Lebanon | 0–5 | Tajikistan |
---|---|---|
Report | 14', 33' 16' 41' 83' |
Group B[]
- Matches were played in Uzbekistan (UTC+5).
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Uzbekistan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | +13 | 6 |
Yemen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 |
Palestine | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 0 |
Maldives (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(W) Withdrew
Uzbekistan | 4–0 | Yemen |
---|---|---|
11', 52' 58' Mahmudxojiyev 90+5' |
Report |
Group C[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nepal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 7 |
Bahrain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 |
Iraq | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 4 |
Turkmenistan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 15 | −13 | 0 |
Iraq | 8–1 | Turkmenistan |
---|---|---|
10', 59', 84' (pen.) 68' 78' 80', 87' 90' |
Report | 22' |
Turkmenistan | 1–3 | Bahrain |
---|---|---|
15' | Report | 12', 45+1' 53' |
Nepal | 4–0 | Turkmenistan |
---|---|---|
Magar 45+2', 51', 82' Rajbanshi 75' |
Report |
Group D[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saudi Arabia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 |
Syria | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 5 |
Afghanistan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 |
Jordan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 1 |
Saudi Arabia | 2–0 | Afghanistan |
---|---|---|
36' (pen.) 70' |
Report |
Afghanistan | 0–3 | Syria |
---|---|---|
Report | 69' 89', 90+3' |
Jordan | 1–2 | Saudi Arabia |
---|---|---|
42' | Report | 56' 90+5' |
Syria | 0–0 | Saudi Arabia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Afghanistan | 2–1 | Jordan |
---|---|---|
50' 67' |
Report | 10' |
Group E[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iran | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | +13 | 9 |
United Arab Emirates | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 |
Pakistan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 1 |
Sri Lanka | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 14 | −14 | 1 |
United Arab Emirates | 2–0 | Pakistan |
---|---|---|
68' Al-Otaiba 88' |
Report |
Sri Lanka | 0–6 | United Arab Emirates |
---|---|---|
Report | Al-Otaiba 2' (pen.) 7', 66' 23', 35', 59' |
Iran | 3–0 | United Arab Emirates |
---|---|---|
Shekari 30' Mokhtari 45+1', 47' |
Report |
Group F[]
- Matches were played in Kyrgyzstan (UTC+6).
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oman | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 4 |
Qatar | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
Kyrgyzstan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 1 |
Bangladesh (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(W) Withdrew
Oman | 3–3 | Kyrgyzstan |
---|---|---|
10', 76' Al-Yahyaei 72' |
Report | 31' Batyrkanov 35' 89' |
Kyrgyzstan | 3–4 | Qatar |
---|---|---|
Almaz 34' (pen.) 54' (o.g.) Kadyrbek 87' |
Report | Ahmed 5' 15' (pen.) Palang 31', 90+1' |
Oman | 4–3 | Qatar |
---|---|---|
33', 79', 86' Al-Yahyaei 82' |
Report | 55' 90+4' 90+5' |
Group G[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 2 | +24 | 12 |
Hong Kong | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 9 |
Singapore | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 6 |
Chinese Taipei | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 3 |
Macau | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 33 | −32 | 0 |
Macau | 0–5 | Chinese Taipei |
---|---|---|
Report | 9', 62' 11' 33' 41' (pen.) |
Hong Kong | 4–1 | Singapore |
---|---|---|
2', 55' Yu Wai Lim 27' 29' |
Report | 74' |
Macau | 0–5 | Hong Kong |
---|---|---|
Report | Cheng Chin Lung 24', 81' Jordan Lam 42', 74' (pen.), 80' |
Chinese Taipei | 0–7 | Australia |
---|---|---|
Report | 20' 23', 39', 61', 76' 31' Dimitroff 35' |
Australia | 14–1 | Macau |
---|---|---|
Reiners 4', 51' D'Agostino 5', 31' (pen.) 15' 17' 19', 43' Petratos 22', 82' Kim 63' 70' Caletti 76' 90+1' |
Report | 56' |
Singapore | 3–1 | Chinese Taipei |
---|---|---|
5', 42' (pen.) 62' |
Report | 68' |
Hong Kong | 0–2 | Australia |
---|---|---|
Report | D'Agostino 33' Brimmer 39' |
Chinese Taipei | 1–3 | Hong Kong |
---|---|---|
5' | Report | 20' 43' Jordan Lam 52' |
Group H[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Malaysia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 1 | +23 | 10 |
South Korea | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 3 | +23 | 9 |
Laos | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 7 |
Brunei | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 21 | −17 | 3 |
Guam | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 39 | −38 | 0 |
Guam | 0–13 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Report | 3', 66', 90+2' Park Myeong-su 11' Lee Sang-heon 24' 33', 49', 85' 37', 45' 40' You Ju-an 54' Kim Ho 81' |
South Korea | 9–0 | Brunei |
---|---|---|
8', 77', 89' 26', 43', 90+1' 37' 50' 73' |
Report |
Malaysia | 2–0 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
45+1' Ashraf 61' |
Report |
Guam | 0–13 | Malaysia |
---|---|---|
Report | 6' 9', 16', 48' 14', 68' 22', 23', 63' Kogi 57' (pen.) Abang 78', 80', 90+1' |
South Korea | 4–1 | Laos |
---|---|---|
Lee Seung-Woo 2', 18', 34', 75' | Report | 90+3' |
Group I[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
North Korea | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 0 | +21 | 7 |
China PR | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | +15 | 7 |
Myanmar | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3 |
Northern Mariana Islands | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 37 | −37 | 0 |
North Korea | 3–0 | Myanmar |
---|---|---|
62', 72' 70' |
Report |
China PR | 14–0 | Northern Mariana Islands |
---|---|---|
Zhang Huachen 4' (pen.), 39', 69' Duan Liuyu 6', 11', 38' Nie Meng 16' Liu Ruofan 29', 45+2', 58' Gong Chunjie 61' 64' 77' Xie Zhiwei 82' |
Report |
Northern Mariana Islands | 0–18 | North Korea |
---|---|---|
Report | 3', 20', 55', 67' 4', 10', 28', 51' 6' 24', 45', 45+2', 69' 26', 72' 75', 76' 90+3' |
Myanmar | 1–2 | China PR |
---|---|---|
Shwe Ko 61' | Report | Liu Ruofan 22' Duan Liuyu 79' |
Myanmar | 5–0 | Northern Mariana Islands |
---|---|---|
Soe Moe Tun 37' Kyaw Zin Oo 45+1' (pen.) Zwe Thet Paing 51', 76' 61' |
Report |
Group J[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 9 |
Vietnam | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 |
Indonesia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 |
Philippines | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 12 | −12 | 1 |
Japan | 9–0 | Philippines |
---|---|---|
33', 40', 45', 48', 81' 37' 57' Koga 67' Onozawa 86' |
Report |
Vietnam | 1–2 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Phạm Trọng Hóa 70' | Report | Iyoha 33' Shimoguchi 86' |
Vietnam | 3–0 | Philippines |
---|---|---|
28' Nguyễn Văn Huy 68' 90' |
Report |
Ranking of second-placed teams[]
In order to ensure equality when comparing the runners-up team of all the groups, the results of the matches between the runner-up team and the bottom-placed team (for Group C, D, E, I and J, which consist of four teams) or two sides from the bottom (for Group A, G and H, which consists of five teams) were considered null and void due to Groups B and F having only three teams participating in the qualifiers.[3]
The best runner-up teams among those ranked second in the groups were determined as follows:
- Greater number of points obtained from group matches
- Goal difference resulting from group matches
- Greater number of goals scored in group matches
- Fewer number of points calculated according to the number of yellow and red cards received by the team in the group matches
- Drawing of lots.
Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
D | Syria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 4 |
I | China PR | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 |
G | Hong Kong | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
H | South Korea | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
F | Qatar | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
J | Vietnam | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
E | United Arab Emirates | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 |
C | Bahrain | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 |
B | Yemen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 |
A | Tajikistan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 |
Qualified teams[]
- Australia
- China PR
- Hong Kong
- Iran
- Japan
- Kuwait
- Malaysia
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- South Korea
- Syria
- Thailand (hosts)
- Uzbekistan
References[]
- ^ Jump up to: a b "U-16 draw: Uzbekistan get Yemen, Palestine and Maldives". AFC. 26 April 2013.
- ^ Jump up to: a b "AFC U16 Championship 2014 Regulations" (PDF).
- ^ "AFC U-16: Criteria to determine best runners-up team". Asian Football Confederation. 25 September 2013.
External links[]
- AFC U-16 Championship, the-AFC.com
- 2014 AFC U-16 Championship
- AFC U-16 Championship qualification
- 2013 in Asian football