Football tournament season
2012 Waratah Cup Country Australia (NSW)Teams 85 Defending champions Manly United Champions Sutherland Sharks Runners-up APIA Leichhardt Tigers
The 2012 Waratah Cup was the 10th season of the knockout competition under the Waratah Cup name. The preliminary round for the competition commenced on 23 March 2012.
The champions were Sutherland Sharks – their second title (including the Statewide Cup competition) – who beat APIA Leichhardt Tigers in the Cup Final.
Preliminary round [ ]
The draw was announced on 23 March 2012.
Home team
Score
Away team
Dunbar Rovers
2–1
Belmore United
Miranda Magpies
2–1
Hurstville City Minotaurs
Polonia Rams
0–6
Coogee United
Glenmore Park
1–0
Arncliffe Aurora
Belmore Eagles FC
4–6
Gymea United FC
FC Gazy Lansvale
–
Hills Pumas
Lilli Pilli FC
5–1
Luddenham United
Central Coast Mariners Academy
7–3
Loftus
Western Condors
2–3
West City FC
Home team
Score
Away team
Auburn FC
4–1
Bangor FC
Picton Rangers
4–0
Forrest Rangers
Helensburgh Thistle
0–3
Canberra Olympic
Bass Hill RSL
5–2
Bathurst 75
All Saints Oatley
2–3
Rydalemere FC
Ponds FC
2–7
Waverley Old Boys
White City
1–2
Bondi FC
Hakoah FC
2–1
Barden Ridgebacks
Teams receiving a Bye into the First Round : Canberra FC, Inter Lions , Dee Why, Dapto Dandaloo , Mountains United, Liverpool Sports Club, Hawkesbury City, Sans Souci, Bulli, Nepean FC , Tarrawanna, Doonside Hawks, Enfield Rovers, Prospect United, Chullora Wolves.
First round [ ]
Home team
Score
Away team
Lilli Pilli
4–2
Mountains United
Doonside
1–3
Nepean FC
Sans Souci
6–0
Gymea United FC
Bass Hill RSL
2–6
Waverley Old Boys
Auburn FC
0–0 (3–5 pens)
Rydalmere FC
Glenmore Park
1–3
Bondi FC
Tarrawanna
4–0
Dunbar Rovers
Prospect United
1–1 (4–3 pens)
Coogee United
Home team
Score
Away team
Central Coast Mariners Academy
3–2
Inter Lions
Hawkesbury City
2–3
Canberra Olympic
Enfield Rovers
1–3
Canberra FC
Miranda Magpies
1–1 (3–4 pens)
Picton Rangers
Chullora Wolves
0–9
West City FC
Bulli
1–2
Hills Pumas
Hakoah FC
2–3
Dapto Dandaloo
Liverpool Sports Club
Dee Why
Second round [ ]
Home team
Score
Away team
Prospect United
1–0
Waverley Old Boys
Granville Rage
3–4
Balmain SC
Hills Pumas
4–4 (3–1 pens)
Northbridge FC
Dapto Dandaloo
5–1
Lilli Pilli
Bankstown City Lions
4–2
Hurstville ZFC
Central Coast Mariners Academy
0–1
Southern Bulls
Sydney University
3–4
University of NSW
Hills Brumbies FC
5–1
Camden Tigers
1–2
Third round [ ]
The twenty winners from Round Two were joined by the twelve clubs from the NSW Premier League .
Home team
Score
Away team
Parramatta Eagles
2–1
Dulwich Hill
Fraser Park
2–0
Fairfield City Lions
St George
3–1
Hills Brumbies
Marconi Stallions
1–0
Sydney Olympic
Blacktown Spartans
0–1
University of NSW
Tarrawanna
1–4
Dapto Dandaloo
Bonnyrigg White Eagles
6–0
Balmain
Bankstown City Lions
4–2
Fourth round [ ]
Home team
Score
Away team
Bankstown City Lions
2–0
South Coast Wolves
Parramatta Eagles
0–1
Marconi Stallions
Sutherland Sharks
3–0
Fraser Park
Blacktown City
8–0
University of NSW
Home team
Score
Away team
APIA Leichhardt Tigers
3–0
St George
Rockdale City Suns
1–1 (3–4 pens)
Dapto Dandaloo
Bankstown Berries
3–2
Canberra FC
Spirit FC
1–4
Bonnyrigg White Eagles
Quarter finals [ ]
The quarter final draw was conducted on 23 May 2012.
Home team
Score
Away team
Marconi Stallions
0–5
APIA Leichhardt Tigers
Sutherland Sharks
1–0
Blacktown City
Bonnyrigg White Eagles
0–3
Bankstown Berries
Dapto Dandaloo
6–2
Bankstown City Lions
Semi-Finals [ ]
The semi final draw was conducted on 8 June 2012.
Grand final [ ]
References [ ]
External links [ ]
Soccer in Australia National teams
League competitions
Men's
Level 1 Level 2 Lower Levels
ACT NSW NNSW Northern Territory Queensland South Australia Tasmania Victoria Western Australia
Women's
Cup competitions
Others Lists
NPL State League 1 Regional Leagues & Associations Regional Cups Northern NSW League Seasons
National leagues State leagues
NSW Premier League
South Australian Super League
Victorian Premier League
WA Premier Division
International
Asian competitions
Champions League (2012 , 2013 )
National teams