2013 IAAF Race Walking Challenge
The 2013 IAAF Race Walking Challenge was the tenth edition of the annual international racewalking series organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF).
Calendar[]
The following meetings, as well as the competition final, formed the schedule of the 2013 Race Walking Challenge.[1] The "A" category meetings are worth the most points, with progressively fewer points being available through the "B" and "C" categories.
Date | Meeting | Category | Events | Venue | Country | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 February | C | 20 km (Men/Women) 50 km (Men) |
Chihuahua City | Mexico | [2] | |
24 February | Oceania Race Walk Championships | C | 20 km (Men/Women) | Hobart | Australia | [3] |
1 March | B | 10 km (Men/Women) | Taicang | China | [4] | |
10 March | Asian 20 km Race Walking Championships | B | 20 km (Men/Women) | Nomi | Japan | [5] |
17 March | Lugano Trophy - Memorial Mario Albisetti | C | 20 km (Men/Women) | Lugano | Switzerland | [6] |
6 April | Grande Prémio Internacional de Rio Maior em Marcha Atlética | B | 20 km (Men/Women) | Rio Maior | Portugal | [7] |
6 April | African Race Walking Championships | B | 20 km (Men/Women) | Belle Vue Harel | Mauritius | |
13 April | B | 20 km (Men/Women) | Poděbrady | Czech Republic | ||
1 May | Coppa Città di Sesto San Giovanni | B | 20 km (Men/Women) | Sesto San Giovanni | Italy | |
19 May | 10th European Cup Race Walking | C | 10 km (Women) 20 km (Men) 50 km (Men) |
Dudince | Slovakia | |
1 June | B | 10 km (Men/Women) | A Coruña | Spain | ||
29 June | C | 20 km (Men/Women) | Dublin | Ireland | ||
10–18 August | 14th IAAF World Championships in Athletics | A | 20 km (Men/Women) 50 km (Men) |
Moscow | Russia | [8] |
Winners[]
# | Meeting | Men's winners | Women's winners | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 km | 20 km | 50 km | 10 km | 20 km | ||
1 | Isaac Palma (MEX) | Erik Tysse (NOR) | Inês Henriques (POR) | |||
2 | Hobart | |||||
3 | Li Jianbo (CHN) | Sun Huanhuan (CHN) | ||||
4 | Nomi City | Yusuke Suzuki (JPN) | Kumi Otoshi (JPN) | |||
5 | Lugano | Zhen Wang (CHN) | Hong Liu (CHN) | |||
6 | Rio Maior | João Vieira (POR) | Elena Lashmanova (RUS) | |||
7 | Belle Vue Harel | |||||
8 | ||||||
9 | Sesto San Giovanni | Matej Tóth (SVK) | Elena Lashmanova (RUS) | |||
10 | Dudince | |||||
11 | Jared Tallent (AUS) | Inês Henriques (POR) | ||||
12 | ||||||
13 | Moscow | Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS) | Robert Heffernan (IRL) | Elena Lashmanova (RUS) | ||
Overall points winner | Jared Tallent (AUS) | Elena Lashmanova (RUS) |
References[]
Categories:
- World Athletics Challenge – Race Walking
- 2013 in athletics (track and field)