2013 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification
The 2013 UEFA European Under-19 Championship (qualifying round) was the first round of qualifications for the 2013 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament.
The 48 participating teams were divided into 12 groups of four teams, with each group being contested as a mini-tournament hosted by one of the group's teams. After all matches have been played, the 12 group winners and 12 group runners-up along with the best third-placed team will advance to the elite round. Lithuania qualified as hosts while Spain, Serbia and Turkey received byes to the elite round as the sides with the highest coefficients. The draw for the qualifying round was held on 29 November 2011 in Nyon and matches were played between 26 September and 26 November 2012.[1]
Seeds[]
A total of forty-eight participating teams were divided in two draw pots based on the UEFA Under-19 coefficient ranking. Before the draw UEFA confirmed that, for political reasons, Armenia and Azerbaijan would not host the mini-tournament if they are drawn in the same group due to the dispute concerning territory of Nagorno-Karabakh, with the same rule applying for Georgia and Russia due to the dispute regarding the territory of South Ossetia.[2]
Pot A | Pot B |
---|---|
|
The hosts of the twelve one-venue mini-tournament groups are indicated below in italics.
Tiebreakers[]
If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings.[3]
- Higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question
- Superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question
- Higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question
- If, after applying criteria 1) to 3) to several teams, two teams still have an equal ranking, the criteria 1) to 3) will be reapplied to determine the ranking of these teams. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 5) and 6) will apply
- Results of all group matches:
- Superior goal difference
- Higher number of goals scored
- Drawing of lots
Additionally, if two teams which have the same number of points and the same number of goals scored and conceded play their last group match against each other and are still equal at the end of that match, their final rankings are determined by the penalty shoot-out and not by the criteria listed above. This procedure is applicable only if a ranking of the teams is required to determine the group winner or the runners-up and the third-placed team.
Group 1[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Bulgaria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 4 | |
3 | Hungary (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | |
4 | Andorra | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19 | −19 | 0 |
(H) Host
Austria | 9–0 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
3' Schaub 41' Jäger 45+1' Friesenbichler 53', 76', 85' Wimmer 54' Murg 57' Savić 58' |
Report |
Hungary | 1–1 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Szécsi 31' | Report | Petkov 46' |
Austria | 2–1 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
70', 74' | Report | Angelov 6' |
Andorra | 0–3 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
Report | 21' Lőrinczy 22' Bese 84' |
Hungary | 1–2 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Kleinheisler 73' (pen.) | Report | Murg 18' Luxbacher 66' |
Bulgaria | 7–0 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
Despodov 22' 56' (o.g.) Stoichkov 59' 61' (o.g.) Iliev 68' (pen.) Angelov 84', 88' |
Report |
Group 2[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Cyprus (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | Finland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | Montenegro | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 1 |
(H) Host
Finland | 2–0 | Montenegro |
---|---|---|
14' Klinga 31' |
Report |
Denmark | 3–1 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Lindberg 20' Poulsen 45+1', 67' |
Report | K. Andreou 59' (pen.) |
Finland | 0–1 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Report | A. Andreou 62' |
Montenegro | 2–3 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
32' (o.g.) Pavićević 77' |
Report | Poulsen 1', 89' Højbjerg 87' |
Denmark | 3–0 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Poulsen 62' Lindberg 67' 90+3' |
Report |
Cyprus | 1–1 | Montenegro |
---|---|---|
Antoniou 14' | Report | Grbović 82' |
Group 3[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Poland (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 | |
3 | Malta | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 3 | |
4 | San Marino | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 0 |
(H) Host
Netherlands | 5–0 | Malta |
---|---|---|
Achahbar 18', 61' Aké 31' Ebecilio 40' Vilhena 64' |
Report |
Poland | 2–0 | San Marino |
---|---|---|
Kedziora 49' (pen.) Zieliński 87' |
Report |
San Marino | 0–4 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Report | Achahbar 13' (pen.), 44' (pen.) Ebecilio 67' Menig 87' |
Poland | 5–0 | Malta |
---|---|---|
Włodyka 21', 60' Zieliński 38' Horoszkiewicz 53' Legierski 75' |
Report |
Netherlands | 3–1 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Achahbar 37' De Bondt 90', 90+1' |
Report | Stępiński 67' |
Malta | 4–0 | San Marino |
---|---|---|
38' (pen.) Bezzina 57' (pen.) 72' Montebello 75' |
Report |
Group 4[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 | Elite round |
2 | Greece | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Northern Ireland (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 4 | |
4 | Moldova | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 1 |
(H) Host
Czech Republic | 1–1 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Mašek 60' | Report | 64' |
Czech Republic | 2–0 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
Nerad 35' Mašek 90+1' |
Report |
Northern Ireland | 0–2 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Report | Ioannidis 52' (pen.) Chouchoumis 75' |
Greece | 1–2 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Ioannidis 37' | Report | 4' (o.g.) Mašek 60' |
Moldova | 1–8 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Mudrac 81' (pen.) | Report | Ball 18', 21', 29' (pen.), 64' Duffy 25' McLaughlin 40' 86' 90' |
Group 5[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 7 | Elite round |
2 | Republic of Ireland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 3 | |
4 | Luxembourg (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 |
(H) Host
Germany | 5–0 | Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Yeşil 44' (pen.) Kohr 63' Kerk 69' 88' Gerhardt 89' |
Report |
Republic of Ireland | 5–2 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Drennan 8', 21', 80' Hoban 27' Byrne 55' |
Report | Pereira 43' 78' |
Germany | 5–0 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Kerk 22' Ginter 27' Schnellhardt 42' Yeşil 60', 67' |
Report |
Macedonia | 0–1 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Report | Drennan 81' |
Republic of Ireland | 2–2 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Byrne 58' 61' |
Report | Kerk 7' Yeşil 28' |
Luxembourg | 0–1 | Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Report | Angelov 78' |
Group 6[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 7 | Elite round |
2 | Portugal (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 7 | |
3 | Israel | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 3 | |
4 | Latvia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 0 |
(H) Host
Portugal | 2–0 | Latvia |
---|---|---|
Bruma 58' (pen.) Lopes 65' |
Report |
Latvia | 3–5 | Israel |
---|---|---|
Svārups 4' 67', 79' |
Report | Gozlan 39', 84' Altman 41' Kinda 59' 61' |
Group 7[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belgium | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | Elite round |
2 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | |
3 | Belarus | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
4 | Albania (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 |
(H) Host
Belgium | 1–0 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
Origi 41' (pen.) | Report |
Belarus | 1–1 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Korzun 48' | Report | Ricci 88' (pen.) |
Belgium | 1–3 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Kabasele 79' | Report | Gavazaj 26' Kabashi 76' (pen.) Shehaj 80' |
Italy | 1–2 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Ricci 86' (pen.) | Report | Croux 5' Kabasele 69' |
Group 8[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bosnia and Herzegovina (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 6 | Elite round |
2 | Norway | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 6 | |
3 | Slovakia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 6 | |
4 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 15 | −11 | 0 |
(H) Host
Slovakia | 5–0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
14' (o.g.) Lobotka 15' Duda 19' (pen.) Šmehýl 48', 86' |
Report |
Slovakia | 0–4 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Report | Hodžić 14', 72' Ćerimagić 17' Zec 45' |
Kazakhstan | 2–6 | Norway |
---|---|---|
27' 34' |
Report | Rønning 1' Berisha 11', 57' (pen.) Grønner 26' Birkelund 66' Kwoeme 76' |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 4–2 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Hajradinović 12' Hodžić 27', 76' Čiva 36' |
Report | 34', 80' (pen.) |
Group 9[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | Romania | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Armenia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | −9 | 0 |
(H) Host
Scotland | 4–0 | Armenia |
---|---|---|
Chalmers 49' Kennedy 56' McKay 66' Macleod 68' |
Report |
Switzerland | 1–1 | Romania |
---|---|---|
Adili 36' | Report | Voduț 19' |
Scotland | 1–0 | Romania |
---|---|---|
Herron 43' | Report |
Armenia | 0–4 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Report | Corbaz 35' Khelifi 67' Frey 83' Avdijaj 89' |
Switzerland | 3–4 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Frey 18', 56' Corbaz 38' |
Report | Chalmers 15' Feruz 52', 73', 84' |
Romania | 1–0 | Armenia |
---|---|---|
Buia 82' | Report |
Group 10[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 | Elite round |
2 | Sweden | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Wales | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | Slovenia (H) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 |
(H) Host
Wales | 1–3 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
11' (pen.) | Report | Hammar 22' Tanković 42' Moberg Karlsson 48' |
Russia | 0–0 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sweden | 1–3 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Söderström 87' | Report | Panyukov 10', 20' Bolov 84' |
Russia | 2–1 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Zuev 74' Yevseyev 87' |
Report | 64' |
Slovenia | 1–1 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Bajde 48' | Report | Tanković 19' |
Group 11[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 7 | Elite round |
2 | Georgia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Iceland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | |
4 | Azerbaijan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 1 |
(H) Host
Croatia | 2–0 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
Kiš 55' Ivančić 76' |
Report |
Azerbaijan | 1–2 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
24' | Report | 1' Hermannsson 39' |
Croatia | 2–2 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
25' (o.g.) Ivančić 59' |
Report | Hermannsson 38' Vilhjálmsson 80' |
Georgia | 1–1 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
Samushia 10' | Report | Mirzayev 70' |
Azerbaijan | 1–7 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
12' | Report | Kiš 35', 65', 72', 81', 90' Ivančić 43' Brlek 90+4' (pen.) |
Iceland | 0–2 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
Report | Arabuli 40', 78' |
Group 12[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | +9 | 7 | Elite round |
2 | Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 7 | |
3 | Estonia (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 | |
4 | Faroe Islands | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14 | −13 | 0 |
(H) Host
Ukraine | 6–0 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
19' Pavlenko 28' Yurchenko 34' Blyznychenko 43', 76' 79' |
Report |
England | 3–0 | Estonia |
---|---|---|
Hiwula 23' Turgott 56' Akpom 82' |
Report |
Faroe Islands | 0–6 | England |
---|---|---|
Report | Turgott 12', 82' Akpom 23', 45+3' Hope 72' Chambers 84' |
Ukraine | 2–0 | Estonia |
---|---|---|
Blyznychenko 37' 64' |
Report |
England | 1–1 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Hope 90+4' | Report | Pavlenko 88' |
Estonia | 2–1 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
Tekko 71', 88' | Report | 56' |
Ranking of third-placed teams[]
To determine the best third-ranked team from the qualifying round, only the results of the third-placed team against the winners and runners-up in each group are taken into account.
Tiebreakers[]
The following criteria are applied to determine the rankings.[3]
- Higher number of points obtained in these matches
- Superior goal difference from these matches
- Higher number of goals scored in these matches
- Fair play conduct of the teams in all group matches in the qualifying round
- Drawing of lots
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | Slovakia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 | Elite round |
2 | 1 | Hungary | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 | |
3 | 9 | Romania | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 | |
4 | 7 | Belarus | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 | |
5 | 11 | Iceland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 | |
6 | 4 | Northern Ireland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 1 | |
7 | 10 | Wales | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 0 | |
8 | 2 | Finland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 | |
9 | 12 | Estonia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 | |
10 | 6 | Israel | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 | |
11 | 5 | Macedonia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 | |
12 | 3 | Malta | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 0 |
References[]
External links[]
- 2012–13 in European football
- 2013 UEFA European Under-19 Championship
- UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification