2013 World Taekwondo Championships – Men's lightweight
2013 World Taekwondo Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Finweight | men | women | ||
Flyweight | men | women | ||
Bantamweight | men | women | ||
Featherweight | men | women | ||
Lightweight | men | women | ||
Welterweight | men | women | ||
Middleweight | men | women | ||
Heavyweight | men | women |
The Men's lightweight is a competition featured at the 2013 World Taekwondo Championships, and was held at the Exhibition Center of Puebla in Puebla, Mexico on July 16. Lightweights were limited to a maximum of 74 kilograms in body mass.
Medalists[]
Gold | Uriel Adriano Mexico |
Silver | Albert Gaun Russia |
Bronze | South Korea |
Tunisia |
Results[]
- Legend
- DQ — Won by disqualification
- K — Won by knockout
- P — Won by punitive declaration
- W — Won by withdrawal
Finals[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
(GBR) | 0 | |||||||||||||
8 | Uriel Adriano (MEX) | 4 | 8 | Uriel Adriano (MEX) | 7 | |||||||||
(CHN) | 9 | (KOR) | 2 | |||||||||||
(KOR) | 10 | 8 | Uriel Adriano (MEX) | 3 | ||||||||||
3 | (TUN) | 11 | 18 | Albert Gaun (RUS) | 2 | |||||||||
6 | (SEN) | 7 | 3 | (TUN) | 2 | |||||||||
Masoud Hajji-Zavareh (IRI) | 1 | 18 | Albert Gaun (RUS) | 7 | ||||||||||
18 | Albert Gaun (RUS) | 5 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Maxime Potvin (CAN) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(GBR) | DQ | (GBR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(PAR) | (GBR) | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
(THA) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
(THA) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ARG) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GBR) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | (GER) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
17 | (ITA) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
(GEO) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | (ITA) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | (GER) | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
(MNE) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | (GER) | 5 |
Section 2[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Raúl Martínez (ESP) | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
(TTO) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Raúl Martínez (ESP) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(POL) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(POL) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(NZL) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Raúl Martínez (ESP) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Uriel Adriano (MEX) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
(CHI) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
(IND) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(IND) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Uriel Adriano (MEX) | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
(SIN) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Uriel Adriano (MEX) | 6 |
Section 3[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | (CIV) | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
(TUR) | DQ | (TUR) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
(KSA) | (TUR) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
(CHN) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(DOM) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CHN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CHN) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ARM) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GRE) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ARM) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ARM) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
(BLR) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(BLR) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Samuel Morrison (PHI) | 4 |
Section 4[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | (BRA) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
(KOR) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
(KOR) | 10K | ||||||||||||||||||
(ALB) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ALB) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
(KGZ) | |||||||||||||||||||
(KOR) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | (LIB) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
(BUL) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(LIB) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(LIB) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arnold Nkoy (COD) | 5 | 4 | (JOR) | 5 | |||||||||||||||
(MTQ) | 3 | Arnold Nkoy (COD) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | (JOR) | 15 |
Bottom half[]
Section 5[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | (TUN) | ||||||||||||||||||
(VAN) | DQ | Bye | |||||||||||||||||
(SUR) | DQ | 3 | (TUN) | 6 | |||||||||||||||
(NOR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GAM) | |||||||||||||||||||
(NOR) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | (TUN) | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Ilkin Shahbazov (AZE) | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
(KUW) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CYP) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
(KUW) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Ilkin Shahbazov (AZE) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(VEN) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Ilkin Shahbazov (AZE) | 6 |
Section 6[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | (EGY) | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
(BEN) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
(BEN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(COL) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(COL) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
(GAB) | |||||||||||||||||||
(COL) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | (SEN) | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
(GHA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
(LAT) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
(LAT) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(UKR) | 6 | 6 | (SEN) | 12P | |||||||||||||||
(QAT) | 5 | (UKR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | (SEN) | 10 |
Section 7[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Dmitriy Kim (UZB) | DQ | |||||||||||||||||
(NIG) | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Dmitriy Kim (UZB) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Masoud Hajji-Zavareh (IRI) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CRC) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Masoud Hajji-Zavareh (IRI) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Masoud Hajji-Zavareh (IRI) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CUB) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MDA) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
(ALG) | |||||||||||||||||||
(MDA) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CUB) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CUB) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Mark López (USA) | 2 |
Section 8[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | Ismaël Coulibaly (MLI) | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
(ISR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Ismaël Coulibaly (MLI) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
18 | Albert Gaun (RUS) | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Damir Fejzić (SRB) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
18 | Albert Gaun (RUS) | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
18 | Albert Gaun (RUS) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Jack Marton (AUS) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jack Marton (AUS) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(TPE) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jack Marton (AUS) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PYF) | 4 | 2 | Torann Maizeroi (FRA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||
(ECU) | 6 | (ECU) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Torann Maizeroi (FRA) | 8 |
References[]
- Entry List[permanent dead link]
- Results
- Results Book Pages 380–442[permanent dead link]
Categories:
- 2013 World Taekwondo Championships