2013 World Taekwondo Championships – Men's featherweight
2013 World Taekwondo Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Finweight | men | women | ||
Flyweight | men | women | ||
Bantamweight | men | women | ||
Featherweight | men | women | ||
Lightweight | men | women | ||
Welterweight | men | women | ||
Middleweight | men | women | ||
Heavyweight | men | women |
The Men's featherweight is a competition featured at the 2013 World Taekwondo Championships, and was held at the Exhibition Center of Puebla in Puebla, Mexico on July 17. Featherweights were limited to a maximum of 68 kilograms in body mass.
Medalists[]
Gold | Behnam Asbaghi Iran |
Silver | Kim Hun South Korea |
Bronze | Balla Dièye Senegal |
Spain |
Results[]
- DQ — Won by disqualification
- P — Won by punitive declaration
- R — Won by referee stop contest
- W — Won by withdrawal
Finals[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
17 | Kim Hun (KOR) | 8 | ||||||||||||
9 | Vasily Nikitin (RUS) | 3 | 17 | Kim Hun (KOR) | 10 | |||||||||
12 | (PUR) | 6 | 4 | Balla Dièye (SEN) | 5 | |||||||||
4 | Balla Dièye (SEN) | 8 | 17 | Kim Hun (KOR) | 4 | |||||||||
Ghofran Zaki (EGY) | 7 | Behnam Asbaghi (IRI) | 5 | |||||||||||
(ESP) | 15 | (ESP) | 3 | |||||||||||
(MDA) | 1 | Behnam Asbaghi (IRI) | 8 | |||||||||||
Behnam Asbaghi (IRI) | 2 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Servet Tazegül (TUR) | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
(UZB) | 11 | (UZB) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(KAZ) | 1 | 1 | Servet Tazegül (TUR) | 5 | |||||||||||||||
(LIB) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(LIB) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
(ALG) | |||||||||||||||||||
(LIB) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | Kim Hun (KOR) | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
17 | Kim Hun (KOR) | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
(RSA) | DQ | (RSA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(MAS) | 17 | Kim Hun (KOR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(ANG) | 16 | (ITA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(CMR) | DQ | (CMR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | (ITA) | 7 |
Section 2[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Vasily Nikitin (RUS) | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
(VAN) | (TTO) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
(TTO) | DQ | 9 | Vasily Nikitin (RUS) | 6 | |||||||||||||||
(MGL) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vladimir Dalakliev (BUL) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MGL) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Vasily Nikitin (RUS) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
(ARG) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(COL) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ARG) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ARG) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PAR) | DQ | 8 | Filip Grgić (CRO) | 4 | |||||||||||||||
(ESA) | DQ | Bye | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Filip Grgić (CRO) |
Section 3[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Terrence Jennings (USA) | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
(TJK) | 5 | (AUS) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(AUS) | 10P | 5 | Terrence Jennings (USA) | 8 | |||||||||||||||
(CYP) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CYP) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GLP) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Terrence Jennings (USA) | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | (PUR) | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | (FRA) | DQ | |||||||||||||||||
(GAM) | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | (FRA) | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
(CHA) | 12 | (PUR) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
(SVK) | DQ | (SVK) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | (PUR) | 12 |
Section 4[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | (CHI) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
(SIN) | DQ | (SIN) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(KSA) | 13 | (CHI) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
20 | (QAT) | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
(JOR) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
20 | (QAT) | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
20 | (QAT) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Balla Dièye (SEN) | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
(COD) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CIV) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(COD) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Edgar Contreras (VEN) | 9 | 4 | Balla Dièye (SEN) | 3W | |||||||||||||||
(HON) | 10 | (HON) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Balla Dièye (SEN) | 12 |
Bottom half[]
Section 5[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Martin Stamper (GBR) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
(POR) | 6 | Ghofran Zaki (EGY) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Ghofran Zaki (EGY) | 12 | Ghofran Zaki (EGY) | 3R | ||||||||||||||||
(GHA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GHA) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CPV) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ghofran Zaki (EGY) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
19 | (TPE) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
19 | (TPE) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
(SWZ) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
19 | (TPE) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
(KGZ) | 14 | Michał Łoniewski (POL) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(NZL) | DQ | (NZL) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Michał Łoniewski (POL) | 13 |
Section 6[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | David Boui (CAF) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(GRE) | DQ | (GRE) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(GAB) | (GRE) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
(ESP) | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ESP) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ESP) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(THA) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MAC) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ISR) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ISR) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
(THA) | 12 | (THA) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
(CRC) | 9 | (THA) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Peter López (PER) | 6 |
Section 7[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Daniel Manz (GER) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
(MDA) | 5 | (MDA) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(PHI) | 0 | (MDA) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
(RWA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(NGR) | |||||||||||||||||||
(RWA) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
(MDA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SRB) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(KUW) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PYF) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
(KUW) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 3 | (SRB) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(SRB) | 11 | (SRB) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | (TUN) | 5 |
Section 8[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | (PNG) | ||||||||||||||||||
(CZE) | 0 | (AZE) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||
(AZE) | 8 | (AZE) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Behnam Asbaghi (IRI) | 5 | Behnam Asbaghi (IRI) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(GUA) | 1 | Behnam Asbaghi (IRI) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
18 | Ángel Mora (CUB) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Behnam Asbaghi (IRI) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Idulio Islas (MEX) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(VIE) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(IND) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
(IND) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CHN) | 4 | 2 | Idulio Islas (MEX) | 8 | |||||||||||||||
(DOM) | 1 | (CHN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Idulio Islas (MEX) | 13 |
References[]
- Entry List[permanent dead link]
- Draw
- Results
- Results Book Pages 299–379[permanent dead link]
Categories:
- 2013 World Taekwondo Championships