2011 World Taekwondo Championships – Men's featherweight
2011 World Taekwondo Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Finweight | men | women | ||
Flyweight | men | women | ||
Bantamweight | men | women | ||
Featherweight | men | women | ||
Lightweight | men | women | ||
Welterweight | men | women | ||
Middleweight | men | women | ||
Heavyweight | men | women |
The Men's featherweight is a competition featured at the 2011 World Taekwondo Championships, which was held at the Gyeongju Gymnasium in Gyeongju, South Korea on May 3 and May 4, 2011. Featherweights were limited to a maximum of 68 kilograms in body mass.[1]
Medalists[]
Gold | Servet Tazegül Turkey |
Silver | Mohammad Bagheri Motamed Iran |
Bronze | Rohullah Nikpai Afghanistan |
Martin Stamper Great Britain |
Results[]
- Legend
- DQ — Won by disqualification
- P — Won by punitive declaration
- R — Won by referee stop contest
- W — Won by withdrawal
Finals[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) | 11 | |||||||||||||
Vasily Nikitin (RUS) | 4 | Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) | 12 | |||||||||||
Mohammad Abu-Libdeh (JOR) | 4 | Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) | 5 | |||||||||||
Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) | 7 | Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) | 8 | |||||||||||
Martin Stamper (GBR) | 11 | Servet Tazegül (TUR) | 9 | |||||||||||
(FRA) | 1 | Martin Stamper (GBR) | 2 | |||||||||||
Jhohanny Jean (DOM) | 1 | Servet Tazegül (TUR) | 15 | |||||||||||
Servet Tazegül (TUR) | 15 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MAD) | 3 | (CHI) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(CHI) | 10 | Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(TGA) | (MYA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(MYA) | DQ | (MYA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(IND) | 9 | (IND) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Marc Mbombo (COD) | 5 | Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Filip Grgić (CRO) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Terrence Jennings (USA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MRI) | 1 | (ITA) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(ITA) | 8 | (ITA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(SUR) | 3 | Filip Grgić (CRO) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(JPN) | 15 | (JPN) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Filip Grgić (CRO) | 11 |
Section 2[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Vasily Nikitin (RUS) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ALG) | 15 | (ALG) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(GHA) | 6 | Vasily Nikitin (RUS) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Nikita Rafalovich (UZB) | DQ | Nikita Rafalovich (UZB) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
(GEO) | Nikita Rafalovich (UZB) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
(THA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vasily Nikitin (RUS) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Diogo Silva (BRA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
(LIB) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CMR) | (TUN) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
(TUN) | DQ | (LIB) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(ZIM) | 0 | Diogo Silva (BRA) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(SVK) | 5 | (SVK) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Diogo Silva (BRA) | 8 |
Section 3[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Abu-Libdeh (JOR) | 6W | ||||||||||||||||||
(LAT) | 4 | (LAT) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(ALB) | 2 | Mohammad Abu-Libdeh (JOR) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Ilkin Shahbazov (AZE) | 3 | Ilkin Shahbazov (AZE) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
(MAR) | 2 | Ilkin Shahbazov (AZE) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||
(BIH) | |||||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Abu-Libdeh (JOR) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CHN) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(VEN) | |||||||||||||||||||
(HKG) | 5 | (HKG) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||
(KGZ) | 2 | (HKG) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(GUA) | 3 | (CHN) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
(CHN) | 10 | (CHN) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(EGY) | 4 |
Section 4[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Erick Osornio (MEX) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kairat Sarymsakov (KAZ) | 5 | Kairat Sarymsakov (KAZ) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(AUS) | 4 | Erick Osornio (MEX) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(COL) | Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
(TRI) | DQ | (TRI) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MAS) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(NOR) | DQ | (NOR) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
(HAI) | (NOR) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
(STP) | (CAN) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
(BEN) | DQ | (BEN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 8 |
Bottom half[]
Section 5[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Balla Dièye (SEN) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
(IRQ) | 2 | (PUR) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
(PUR) | 4 | (PUR) | 11P | ||||||||||||||||
(NEP) | 5 | (MGL) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(MGL) | 6 | (MGL) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(SIN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PUR) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Martin Stamper (GBR) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Isah Mohammad (NGR) | |||||||||||||||||||
(PAK) | 13 | (PAK) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||
(VAN) | 1 | (PAK) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(BUL) | 8 | Martin Stamper (GBR) | 8R | ||||||||||||||||
(LTU) | 1 | (BUL) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Martin Stamper (GBR) | 5 |
Section 6[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Logan Campbell (NZL) | 0W | ||||||||||||||||||
Duncan Mahlangu (RSA) | DQ | Duncan Mahlangu (RSA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(PAR) | Logan Campbell (NZL) | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
(SRB) | DQ | (SRB) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
(ECU) | (SRB) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
(FIN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SRB) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(FRA) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
(FRA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ISR) | 6 | (ISR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(CYP) | 2 | (FRA) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Michał Łoniewski (POL) | DQ | Daniel Manz (GER) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(SKN) | Michał Łoniewski (POL) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Daniel Manz (GER) | 8 |
Section 7[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
(KOR) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
(POR) | 10 | Samuel Morrison (PHI) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Samuel Morrison (PHI) | 12 | Samuel Morrison (PHI) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(CZE) | DQ | (CZE) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(SUD) | (CZE) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
(VIE) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Samuel Morrison (PHI) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jhohanny Jean (DOM) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jhohanny Jean (DOM) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
(QAT) | 11 | (QAT) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(BLR) | 10 | Jhohanny Jean (DOM) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(KEN) | Dennis Bekkers (NED) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(MOZ) | DQ | (MOZ) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Dennis Bekkers (NED) | 10 |
Section 8[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
(TPE) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Farkhod Negmatov (TJK) | 13W | Farkhod Negmatov (TJK) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(SYR) | 4 | Farkhod Negmatov (TJK) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(PLE) | (HUN) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(HUN) | DQ | (HUN) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(NCL) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Farkhod Negmatov (TJK) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Servet Tazegül (TUR) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ESP) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GRE) | 8 | (GRE) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
(INA) | 3 | (GRE) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(GAB) | DQ | Servet Tazegül (TUR) | 25 | ||||||||||||||||
(NIG) | (GAB) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Servet Tazegül (TUR) | 4 |
References[]
- ^ Taiwanese taekwondo star wins silver at tournament. Taipei Times (2011-04-26). Retrieved on 2011-05-03.
Categories:
- 2011 World Taekwondo Championships