2017 World Taekwondo Championships – Men's featherweight
2017 World Taekwondo Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Finweight | men | women | ||
Flyweight | men | women | ||
Bantamweight | men | women | ||
Featherweight | men | women | ||
Lightweight | men | women | ||
Welterweight | men | women | ||
Middleweight | men | women | ||
Heavyweight | men | women |
The men's featherweight is a competition featured at the 2017 World Taekwondo Championships, and was held at the Taekwondowon in Muju County, South Korea on June 26 and June 27. Featherweights were limited to a maximum of 68 kilograms in body mass.
Medalists[]
Gold | Lee Dae-hoon South Korea |
Silver | Huang Yu-jen Chinese Taipei |
Bronze | Vladimir Dalakliev Bulgaria |
Ahmad Abu-Ghaush Jordan |
Results[]
- Legend
- DQ — Won by disqualification
- P — Won by punitive declaration
- R — Won by referee stop contest
- W — Won by withdrawal
Finals[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Lee Dae-hoon (KOR) | 15 | |||||||||||||
Abolfazl Yaghoubi (IRI) | 11 | Lee Dae-hoon (KOR) | 23 | |||||||||||
(CHN) | 3 | Vladimir Dalakliev (BUL) | 6 | |||||||||||
Vladimir Dalakliev (BUL) | 5R | Lee Dae-hoon (KOR) | 26 | |||||||||||
Huang Yu-jen (TPE) | 24 | Huang Yu-jen (TPE) | 8 | |||||||||||
(GBR) | 10 | Huang Yu-jen (TPE) | 9 | |||||||||||
(RUS) | 10 | Ahmad Abu-Ghaush (JOR) | 4 | |||||||||||
Ahmad Abu-Ghaush (JOR) | 15 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Lee Dae-hoon (KOR) | 34P | ||||||||||||||||||
(THA) | 21P | (THA) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
(BHU) | 4 | Lee Dae-hoon (KOR) | 39 | ||||||||||||||||
Yerassyl Kaiyrbek (KAZ) | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yerassyl Kaiyrbek (KAZ) | 22P | ||||||||||||||||||
(MLI) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Dae-hoon (KOR) | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||
Edival Pontes (BRA) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ISR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(LAT) | 2 | Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) | 19P | ||||||||||||||||
Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) | 22 | Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
(VIE) | 23 | Edival Pontes (BRA) | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
(NEP) | 6 | (VIE) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Edival Pontes (BRA) | 14W |
Section 2[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Javier Pérez (ESP) | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PNG) | (UAE) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
(UAE) | DQ | Javier Pérez (ESP) | 18R | ||||||||||||||||
(CIV) | 16 | (ETH) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(ETH) | 17 | (ETH) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||
(QAT) | |||||||||||||||||||
Javier Pérez (ESP) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Abolfazl Yaghoubi (IRI) | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ARM) | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CUB) | 18 | (CUB) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
(ROU) | 5 | (ARM) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(SUD) | DQ | Abolfazl Yaghoubi (IRI) | 27 | ||||||||||||||||
(TKM) | (SUD) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Abolfazl Yaghoubi (IRI) | 25 |
Section 3[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
(AUS) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SYR) | (UZB) | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
(UZB) | DQ | (UZB) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CZE) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CHN) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ignacio Morales (CHI) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CHN) | 12P | (CHN) | 17P | ||||||||||||||||
Abdelrahman Wael (EGY) | 22 | (CHN) | 30P | ||||||||||||||||
(AND) | 4 | Si Mohamed Ketbi (BEL) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
(IND) | 11 | (IND) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Si Mohamed Ketbi (BEL) | 26 |
Section 4[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Vladimir Dalakliev (BUL) | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
(NOR) | 11 | (NOR) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
(CYP) | 5 | Vladimir Dalakliev (BUL) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(UKR) | 18 | Konstantinos Chamalidis (GRE) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(GAB) | 9 | (UKR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Konstantinos Chamalidis (GRE) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vladimir Dalakliev (BUL) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Saúl Gutiérrez (MEX) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
(URU) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SMR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(URU) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(HKG) | DQ | Saúl Gutiérrez (MEX) | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
(ZIM) | (HKG) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Saúl Gutiérrez (MEX) | 19 |
Bottom half[]
Section 5[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Aykhan Taghizade (AZE) | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
(KIR) | (LBN) | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
(LBN) | DQ | Aykhan Taghizade (AZE) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
(KSA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(KSA) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
(DOM) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aykhan Taghizade (AZE) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Huang Yu-jen (TPE) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Huang Yu-jen (TPE) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
(VAN) | (COL) | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
(COL) | DQ | Huang Yu-jen (TPE) | 23P | ||||||||||||||||
(CMR) | DQ | (PER) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(SLE) | DQ | Bye | |||||||||||||||||
(PER) |
Section 6[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Edgar Contreras (VEN) | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||
(TGA) | (PHI) | 34 | |||||||||||||||||
(PHI) | DQ | (PHI) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Ismael Yacouba (NIG) | 12 | (SRB) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(TUN) | 8 | Ismael Yacouba (NIG) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
(SRB) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PHI) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GBR) | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MAR) | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SSD) | (INA) | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
(INA) | W | (MAR) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Rui Bragança (POR) | 10 | (GBR) | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
(TUR) | 15 | (TUR) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
(GBR) | 18 |
Section 7[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
(RUS) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
(NZL) | 3 | (JPN) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(JPN) | 24 | (RUS) | W | ||||||||||||||||
(POL) | 14 | (MAS) | |||||||||||||||||
(MAS) | 22 | (MAS) | 37P | ||||||||||||||||
(NED) | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||
(RUS) | 31 | ||||||||||||||||||
(USA) | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||
(USA) | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
(TOG) | (IRQ) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
(IRQ) | DQ | (USA) | 25 | ||||||||||||||||
(COD) | Balla Dièye (SEN) | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
(MAW) | DQ | (MAW) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Balla Dièye (SEN) | 34 |
Section 8[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
(ITA) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
(BAN) | (GEO) | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
(GEO) | DQ | (GEO) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
(NGR) | 22 | (GUA) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
(LAO) | 11 | (NGR) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
(GUA) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GEO) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ahmad Abu-Ghaush (JOR) | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pürevjavyn Temüüjin (MGL) | 23P | ||||||||||||||||||
(IRL) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pürevjavyn Temüüjin (MGL) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PAK) | 14P | Ahmad Abu-Ghaush (JOR) | 39P | ||||||||||||||||
(UGA) | 8 | (PAK) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Ahmad Abu-Ghaush (JOR) | 23 |
References[]
External links[]
Categories:
- 2017 World Taekwondo Championships