2009 World Taekwondo Championships – Men's featherweight
2009 World Taekwondo Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Finweight | men | women | ||
Flyweight | men | women | ||
Bantamweight | men | women | ||
Featherweight | men | women | ||
Lightweight | men | women | ||
Welterweight | men | women | ||
Middleweight | men | women | ||
Heavyweight | men | women |
The Men's featherweight competition at the 2009 World Taekwondo Championships was held at the Ballerup Super Arena in Copenhagen, Denmark on October 16. Featherweights were limited to a maximum of 68 kilograms in body mass.
Medalists[]
Gold | Mohammad Bagheri Motamed Iran |
Silver | Idulio Islas Mexico |
Bronze | Servet Tazegül Turkey |
Balla Dièye Senegal |
Results[]
- Legend
- DQ — Won by disqualification
Finals[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Servet Tazegül (TUR) | 7 | |||||||||||||
Lee In-kyu (KOR) | 3 | Servet Tazegül (TUR) | 3 | |||||||||||
Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) | 6 | Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) | 4 | |||||||||||
(USA) | 3 | Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) | 3 | |||||||||||
Idulio Islas (MEX) | 4 | Idulio Islas (MEX) | 2 | |||||||||||
(GBR) | 3 | Idulio Islas (MEX) | 4 | |||||||||||
Peter López (PER) | 2 | Balla Dièye (SEN) | 2 | |||||||||||
Balla Dièye (SEN) | 6 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Servet Tazegül (TUR) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
(URU) | 5 | (HAI) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(HAI) | 6 | Servet Tazegül (TUR) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(SUR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SUR) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
(VAN) | |||||||||||||||||||
Servet Tazegül (TUR) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Abu-Libdeh (JOR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CIV) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MGL) | 12 | (POR) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
(POR) | 13 | (POR) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Michał Łoniewski (POL) | 5 | Mohammad Abu-Libdeh (JOR) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
(NZL) | 1 | Michał Łoniewski (POL) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Abu-Libdeh (JOR) | 11 |
Section 2[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Dennis Bekkers (NED) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
(IND) | (CYP) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(CYP) | DQ | Dennis Bekkers (NED) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(FRA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Duncan Mahlangu (RSA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(FRA) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dennis Bekkers (NED) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee In-kyu (KOR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
(UZB) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
(BHU) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
(UZB) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee In-kyu (KOR) | 4 | Lee In-kyu (KOR) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(SRB) | 3 | Lee In-kyu (KOR) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Ilkin Shahbazov (AZE) | 0 |
Section 3[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
(LTU) | 0 | (VEN) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(VEN) | 3 | Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Tang Hua (CHN) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tang Hua (CHN) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MLI) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ángel Mora (CUB) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kairat Sarymsakov (KAZ) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(COL) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kairat Sarymsakov (KAZ) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SVK) | 12 | Ángel Mora (CUB) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Ángel Mora (CUB) | 13 | Ángel Mora (CUB) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
(GAB) | 1 |
Section 4[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
(USA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ITA) | 0 | (ISR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(ISR) | 6 | (USA) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Jhohanny Jean (DOM) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
(BUL) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jhohanny Jean (DOM) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(USA) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Diogo Silva (BRA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PUR) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SIN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PUR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CPV) | 4 | Diogo Silva (BRA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(CZE) | 10 | (CZE) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Diogo Silva (BRA) | 5 |
Bottom half[]
Section 5[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Daniel Manz (GER) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MRI) | 5 | (NOR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(NOR) | 9 | Daniel Manz (GER) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(PHI) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SWE) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PHI) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PHI) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Idulio Islas (MEX) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MAR) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MAR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GRE) | 2 | Idulio Islas (MEX) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(CHI) | 1 | (GRE) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Idulio Islas (MEX) | 2 |
Section 6[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
(RUS) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PLE) | 8 | (PLE) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(HON) | 4 | (RUS) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(GBR) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GBR) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(DEN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GBR) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ECU) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(FIN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
(UKR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(FIN) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(IRL) | 3 | (ECU) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(ECU) | 4 | (ECU) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(EGY) | 5 |
Section 7[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Peter López (PER) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
(TJK) | DQ | (TJK) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(ZIM) | Peter López (PER) | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
(ESA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ESA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
(GUA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Peter López (PER) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MAS) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hayder Shkara (AUS) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hayder Shkara (AUS) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(BEN) | 6 | Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(ALG) | 2 | (BEN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) | 13 |
Section 8[]
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
(ESP) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lê Huỳnh Châu (VIE) | DQ | Lê Huỳnh Châu (VIE) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(MON) | Lê Huỳnh Châu (VIE) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
(TPE) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
(KEN) | |||||||||||||||||||
(TPE) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
(TPE) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Balla Dièye (SEN) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ROU) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ANG) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(ROU) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
(LBA) | Balla Dièye (SEN) | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
(TRI) | DQ | (TRI) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Balla Dièye (SEN) | 4 |
References[]
Categories:
- 2009 World Taekwondo Championships