2014 FEI World Equestrian Games
This article needs additional citations for verification. (September 2014) |
Host city | Normandy, France |
---|---|
Nations participating | 75 |
Athletes participating | 971 |
Events | 8 disciplines |
Opening ceremony | 23 August |
Closing ceremony | 7 September |
Website | Normandy 2014 |
The 2014 Alltech FEI World Equestrian Games were held in the region of Normandy, France.[1][2] It was the seventh edition of the Games, which are held every four years and run by the International Federation for Equestrian Sports (FEI).[3] For team events in the dressage, eventing, and show jumping disciplines, these Games were the first qualifying event for the 2016 Summer Olympics.
Venues and disciplines[]
Competition venues in the Normandy region hosted the following disciplines:[4]
- Caen
- D'Ornano Stadium – Jumping, Dressage, and Eventing (stadium jumping phase only)
- Hippodrome de la Prairie (Prairie Racecourse) – Para-equestrian Dressage, and the first venue for Combined driving
- Zénith Indoor Arena – Vaulting and Reining
- Valley of the River Orne – second venue for Driving
- Mont Saint-Michel Bay – Endurance
- Le Pin National Stud – Eventing (cross-country and dressage phases)
- Deauville – Polo demonstration
- Saint-Lô – Horseball demonstration
Schedule[]
All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+2)
Dressage[]
Event Date | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|
25 August | 09:00 | Grand Prix Day 1 |
26 August | 09:00 | Grand Prix Day 2 |
27 August | 09:30 | Grand Prix Special |
29 August | 13:30 | Grand Prix Freestyle |
Driving[]
Event Date | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|
4 September | 09:30 | Dressage Day 1 |
5 September | 09:30 | Dressage Day 2 |
6 September | 09:30 | Marathon |
7 September | 08:00 | Obstacle-Cone Phase |
Endurance[]
Event Date | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|
28 August | 07:00 | Team and Individual Competition |
Eventing[]
Event Date | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|
28 August | 09:30 – 17:00 | Dressage Day 1 |
29 August | 09:30 – 17:00 | Dressage Day 2 |
30 August | 10:30 – 16:20 | Cross Country |
31 August | 14:30 – 17:00 | Jumping |
Jumping[]
Event Date | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|
2 September | 10:00 | Speed Competition |
3 September | 10:00 | Team Competition Day 1 |
4 September | 16:00 | Team Competition Day 2 |
6 September | 13:25 | Individual Competition Qualification |
7 September | 15:00 | Final Four |
Reining[]
Event Date | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|
25 August | 08:45 – 18:00 | Team Competition & 1st Ind. Qual. Round 1 |
26 August | 08:45 – 18:00 | Team Competition & 1st Ind. Qual. Round 2 |
28 August | 14:00 – 16:00 | 2nd Ind. Qual. Competition |
30 August | 20:00 – 22:00 | Individual Final Competition |
Vaulting[]
Event Date | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|
2 September | 09:30 – 19:10 | Compulsory Competition |
3 September | 09:30 – 19:10 | Freestyle Competition |
4 September | 14:00 – 21:30 | Technical Competition |
5 September | 10:00 – 22:00 | Finals |
Para-Dressage[]
Event Date | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|
25 August | 09:00 – 17:00 | Team Test Grade II & Ib |
26 August | 08:30 – 19:40 | Team Test Grade IV, III & Ia |
27 August | 09:00 – 17:00 | Ind. Champ. Test Grade II & Ib |
28 August | 08:30 – 19:40 | Ind. Champ. Test Grade IV, III & Ia |
29 August | 09:00 – 17:00 | Ind. Freestyle Test Grade II & Ia, Ib, III, IV |
Officials[]
Appointment of (Olympic disciplines) officials is as follows:[5]
- Dressage
- Isabelle Judet (Ground Jury President)
- Dietrich Plewa (Ground Jury Member)
- Francis Verbeek- van Rooij (Ground Jury Member)
- Stephen Clarke (Ground Jury Member)
- Liselotte Fore (Ground Jury Member)
- Elizabeth McMullen (Ground Jury Member)
- Susan Hoevenaars (Ground Jury Member)
- Maribel Alonso de Quinzanos (FEI Technical Delegate)
- Jumping
- Kim Morrison (Ground Jury President)
- David M. Distler (Ground Jury Member)
- Rene Billardon (Ground Jury Member)
- Joao Moura (Ground Jury Member)
- Bruno Laubscher (Ground Jury Member)
- Santiago Varela Ullastres (FEI Technical Delegate)
- Eventing
- Gillian Rolton (Ground Jury President)
- Alain James (Ground Jury Member)
- Ernst Topp (Ground Jury Member)
- Alec Lochore (FEI Technical Delegate)
- Para-Dressage
- Anne Prain (Ground Jury President)
- Marco Orsini (Ground Jury Member)
- Freddy Leyman (Ground Jury Member)
- Eva Maria Bachinger (Ground Jury Member)
- Hanneke Gerritsen (Ground Jury Member)
- Alison Pauline King (Ground Jury Member)
- Kjell Myhre (Ground Jury Member)
- Sarah Leitch (Ground Jury Member)
- Marc Urban (FEI Technical Delegate)
Medal summary[]
Medalists[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual special dressage |
Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro |
Helen Langehanenberg on Damon Hill |
Kristina Sprehe on Desperados | |||
Individual freestyle dressage |
Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro |
Helen Langehanenberg on Damon Hill |
Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival | |||
Team dressage |
(GER) Isabell Werth on Bella Rose Helen Langehanenberg on Damon Hill Kristina Sprehe on Desperados Fabienne Lütkemeier on D'Agostino |
(GBR) Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro Carl Hester on Nip Tuck Michael Eilberg on Half Moon Delphi Gareth Hughes on Stenkjers Nadonna |
(NED) Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival Hans Peter Minderhoud on Johnson Diederik van Silfhout on Arlando Edward Gal on Voice | |||
Individual driving |
Boyd Exell |
Chester Weber |
Theo Timmerman | |||
Team driving |
(NED) IJsbrand Chardon Koos de Ronde Theo Timmerman |
(GER) Michael Brauchle Christoph Sandmann Georg von Stein |
(HUN) Jószef Dobrovitz Jószef Dobrovitz jr. Zoltán Lázár | |||
Individual endurance |
Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum on Yamamah |
Marijke Visser on Laiza de Jalima |
Abdulrahman Al Sulaiteen on Koheilan Kincso | |||
Team endurance |
(ESP) Jaume Punti on Novisaad d'Aqui Jordi Arboix on Mystair des Aubus Javier Cervera on Strawblade |
(FRA) Jean-Philippe Frances on Secret de Mon Coeur Franck Laousse on Niky de la Fontaine Nicolas Ballarin on Lemir de Gargassan Denis Le Guillou on Otimmins Armour |
(SUI) Barbara Lissarrague on Preume de Paute Sonja Fritshi on Okkarina d'Alsace Andrea Amacher on Rustik d'Alsace | |||
Individual eventing |
Sandra Auffarth on Opgun Louvo |
Michael Jung on Fischerrocana FST |
William Fox-Pitt on Chilli Morning | |||
Team eventing |
(GER) Sandra Auffarth on Opgun Louvo Michael Jung on Fischerrocana Fst |
(GBR) William Fox-Pitt on Chilli Morning Zara Phillips on High Kingdom |
(NED) Elaine Pen on Vira Tim Lips on Keyflow N.O.P. | |||
Individual jumping |
Jeroen Dubbeldam on Zenith FN |
Patrice Delaveau on Orient Express HDC |
Beezie Madden on Cortes "C" | |||
Team jumping |
(NED) Jeroen Dubbeldam on Zenith FN Maikel van der Vleuten on VDL Groep Verdi TN NOP Jur Vrieling on VDL Bubalu Gerco Schröder on Glock's London NOP |
(FRA) Simon Delestre on Qlassic Bois Margot Penelope Leprevost on Flora de Mariposa Kevin Staut on Reveur de Hurtebise HDC Patrice Delaveau on Orient Express HDC |
(USA) McLain Ward on Rothchild Kent Farrington on Voyeur Lucy Davis on Barron Beezie Madden on Cortes "C" | |||
Individual reining |
Shawn Flarida on Spooks Gotta Whiz |
Andrea Fappani on Custom Cash Advance |
Mandy McCutcheon on Yellow Jersey | |||
Team reining |
(USA) Shawn Flarida on Spooks Gotta Whiz Mandy McCutcheon on Yellow Jersey Andrea Fappani on Custom Cash Advance Jordan Larson on Mobster |
(BEL) Ann Poels on Nic Ricochet Cira Baeck on Colonels Shining Gun Bernard Fonck on Sail On Top Whizard Piet Mestdagh on Spat Mano War |
(AUT) Martin Mühlstätter on Wimpys Little Buddy Rudi Kronsteiner on Dr Lee Hook Tina Künstner-Mantl on Cashn Rooster Markus Morawitz on Dun It Whiz Jerry | |||
Men's vaulting |
Jacques Ferrari on Poivre Vert lunged by François Athimon |
Nicholas Andreani on Just a Kiss HN lunged by Marina Joosten Dupon |
Erik Oese on Calvador 5 lunged by Andreas Bassler | |||
Women's vaulting |
Joanne Eccles on WH Bentley lunged by John Eccles |
Anna Cavallaro on Harley lunged by Nelson Vidoni |
Simone Jaiser on Luk lunged by Rita Blieske | |||
Squad vaulting |
(GER) Paulina Riedel Mona Pavetic Janika Derks Milena Hieman Julia Dammer Johannes Kay on Delia 99 lunged by Jessica Schmitz |
(SUI) Nadia Buttiker Martina Buttiker Ramona Naf Tajiana Prassl Nathalie Bienz Sally Stuckl on Will Be Good lunged by Monika Winkler-Bischofberger |
(FRA) Robin Krause Anthony Presle Nathalie Bitz Dlement Taillez Remy Hombecq Christine Haennel on Watriano R lunged by Fabrice Holzberger | |||
Pas-de-deux vaulting |
Jasmin Lindner and Lukas Wacha on Bram lunged by Klaus Haidacher |
Pia Engelberty and Torben Jacobs on Danny Boy 25 lunged by Patrick Looser |
Hannah Eccles and Joanne Eccles on WH Bentley lunged by John Eccles | |||
Individual para-dressage championship test grade Ia |
Sophie Christiansen on Janeiro |
Sarah Morganti on Royal Delight |
Laurentia Tan on Ruben James 2 | |||
Individual para-dressage championship test grade Ib |
Lee Pearson on Zion |
Pepo Puch on Fine Feeling |
Nicole den Dulk on Wallace | |||
Individual para-dressage championship test grade II |
Rixt van der Horst on Uniek |
Natasha Baker on Cabral |
Lauren Barwick on Off to Paris | |||
Individual para-dressage championship test grade III |
Hannelore Brenner on Women of the World |
Sanne Voets on Vedet |
Susanne Jensby Sunesen on Thy's Que Faire | |||
Individual para-dressage championship test grade IV |
Michèle George on FBW Rainman |
Sophie Wells on Valerius |
Frank Hosmar on Alphaville NOP | |||
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade Ia |
Sarah Morganti on Royal Delight |
Sophie Christiansen on Janeiro |
Elke Philipp on Regaliz | |||
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade Ib |
Lee Pearson on Zion |
Pepo Puch on Fine Feeling |
Nicole den Dulk on Wallace | |||
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade II |
Rixt van der Horst on Uniek |
Lauren Barwick on Off to Paris |
Demi Vermeulen on Vaness | |||
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade III |
Sanne Voets on Vedet |
Hannelore Brenner on Women of the World |
Annika Lykke Risum on Aros A Ferris | |||
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade IV |
Michèle George on FBW Rainman |
Sophie Wells on Valerius |
Frank Hosmar on Alphaville NOP | |||
Team para-dressage |
(GBR) Sophie Christiansen on Janeiro Lee Pearson on Zion Natasha Baker on Cabral Sophie Wells on Valerius |
(NED) Frank Hosmar on Alphaville NOP Sanne Voets on Vedet PB NOP Rixt van der Horst on Uniek Demi Vermeulen on Vaness |
(GER) Elke Philipp on Regaliz Hannelore Brenner on Women of the World Carolin Schnarre on Del Rusch Britta Napel on Let's Dance 89 |
Medals table[]
* Host nation (France)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain (GBR) | 7 | 6 | 2 | 15 |
2 | Netherlands (NED) | 6 | 3 | 9 | 18 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 5 | 6 | 4 | 15 |
4 | United States (USA) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
5 | Belgium (BEL) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
6 | France (FRA)* | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
7 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
9 | Australia (AUS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Spain (SPA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
United Arab Emirates (UAE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
13 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
14 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
15 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Qatar (QTR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Singapore (SIN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (17 nations) | 28 | 28 | 28 | 84 |
Participating nations[]
74 nations participated at the games.[6]
References[]
- ^ Graves, Will (24 September 2010). "World Equestrian Games gamble on Kentucky". USA Today. Retrieved 4 October 2010.
- ^ Hall, Gregory A. (30 September 2010). "Kentuckians strut stuff in World Equestrian Games freestyle reining exhibition". The Courier-Journal. Retrieved 4 October 2010.
- ^ FEI's 2014 WEG Page Archived 2013-04-21 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "Normandy 2014 Competition Venues". Archived from the original on 2013-04-22. Retrieved 2013-03-09.
- ^ https://data.fei.org/Calendar/ShowDetail.aspx?p=ADDB9179A952B867E78086376173B74
- ^ "Nominated entries confirm record number of nations for Alltech FEI World Equestrian Games™ 2014". fei.org. 31 July 2014. Retrieved 31 July 2014.
External links[]
- FEI World Equestrian Games
- 2014 in equestrian
- 2014 in French sport
- Equestrian sports competitions in France
- International sports competitions hosted by France
- Sport in Normandy
- Qualification tournaments for the 2015 Pan American Games
- August 2014 sports events in Europe
- September 2014 sports events in Europe
- Horse driving competition
- Para Dressage