Start podium in
Ponta Delgada at the first event of the 2017 season
The 2017 European Rally Championship was the 65th season of the FIA European Rally Championship , the European continental championship series in rallying. The season was also the fifth following the merge between the European Rally Championship and the Intercontinental Rally Challenge . Kajetan Kajetanowicz was the reigning champion and went on to win the third straight ERC title.
This season, the European Junior Championship is split into two new categories. ERC Junior U27, which totals six events, is for drivers born on or after 1 January 1990 competing in R2 cars on Pirelli tyres. With the best four rounds counting, the winner will receive a career progression fund worth 100,000 euros to use in ERC Junior U28 in 2018.
ERC Junior U28 offers the next step on the rallying pyramid for drivers born on or after 1 January 1989. Again totalling six rounds with the best four scores counting, drivers use R5 cars with no restriction on tyre choice. The champion will get a drive on a European round of the 2018 FIA World Rally Championship as a P1 driver in a 2016-specification World Rally Car.[1]
Calendar [ ]
The calendar for the 2017 season features only eight rallies compared to the previous season. Rallies dropped from the calendar were Circuit of Ireland , Ypres Rally and Rally Estonia . New event is the Rally di Roma Capitale .
Teams and drivers [ ]
ERC [ ]
Entries
Constructor
Car
Class
Tyre
Drivers
Co-drivers
Rounds
Ford
Ford Fiesta R5
Lotos Rally Team
R5
P
Kajetan Kajetanowicz
Jarosław Baran
All
Russian Performance Motorsport
R5
P
Alexey Lukyanuk
Alexey Arnautov
1–2, 5–8
ARC Sport
R5
M
António Costa
1
Luís Ramalho
1
Combilift Rallying[2]
R5
P
James Fulton
1, 5–6
U28
Tiger Energy Drink Rallye Team
R5
P
Damian Syty
1
U28
M
2, 5
Team Além Mar
R5
P
Nuno Rodrigues da Silva
1
U28
Castrol Ford Team Türkiye
R5
P
Onur Vatansever
1–6
C-Rally
R5
P
Ireneusz Pleskot
1
M
2
Rally Technology
R5
P
Daniel Dymurski
1, 8
M
2, 5–7
Artur Natkaniec
5
P&B Racing
R5
P
Jorge Henriques
1
Paulo Babo
1
Gemini Clinic Rally Team
R5
M
Bryan Bouffier
Denis Giraudet
2
Gilbert Dini
5
Xavier Panseri
6–7
Auto Laca Competición
R5
M
José Carlos Déniz
2
RMC Motorsport
R5
M
Eduardo González
2
Antonio Pérez
2
Autotek Motorsport
R5
M
Nasser Al-Attiyah
Matthieu Baumel
3–4
MRB Racing Team
R5
P
Bora Derviş
4
Toksport World Rally Team
R5
P
Cem Çerkez
4
Adapta Motorsport AS
R5
M
Mads Østberg
Patrik Barth
5
GK Forge Metkom Rally Team
R5
M
Marcin Szeja
5–6
Juhász Média Kft.
R5
H
János Szegő
5–6
EuroOil Invelt Team
R5
P
Václav Pech
Petr Uhel
6
Svarmetal Motorsport
R5
P
Martin Vlček
Jindřiška Žáková
6
CS – TRT Rally Sport
R5
P
Martin Tureček
6
A-Team
R5
P
Marcela Ehlová
6
David Šmeidler
6
Erreffe Rally Team
R5
P
Valentin Salmon
7
U28
M-Sport World Rally Team
R5
P
Kalle Rovanperä
Jonne Halttunen
8
Neikšāns Rally Sport
R5
P
Edgars Čeporjus
8
Ford Fiesta S2000
MRB Racing Team
S
P
Akan Keskiner
4
Škoda
Škoda Fabia R5
BRR Baumschlager Rally & Rally Team
R5
P
Stefan Kopczyk
1–2, 5–7
U28
Tomáš Kostka
Ladislav Kučera
6
Sports Racing Technologies[3]
R5
P
Ralfs Sirmacis
Arturs Šimins
1, 8
U28
Nikolay Gryazin
Yaroslav Fedorov
All
ACCR Czech Team
R5
M
Petr Černohorský
1–2, 5–7
U28
Wevers Sport[4]
R5
M
Albert von Thurn und Taxis
Bjorn Degandt
1–2, 5–7
P
3–4, 8
AR Vidal Racing
R5
M
Mário Castro
1
ARC Sport
R5
M
Bruno Magalhães
Hugo Magalhães
All
BP Ultimate Škoda Team
R5
P
Miguel Barbosa
Miguel Ramalho
1
Sports & You
R5
P
Carlos Magalhães
1
Motorsport Italia Srl
R5
P
Emanuele Inglesi
1–3, 5–6
Christos Kouzionis
4
Paolo Francescucci
7
Team 2C Compétition
R5
M
Jérôme Degout
2, 5–7
U28
Rufa Sport
R5
M
Przemek Zawada
2
Bogusław Browiński
5
Jakub Wróbel
6–7
P
3
Botka – Tlusťák Racing
R5
P
Ivo Vybíral
2–4, 6
Ramón Ferencz
5
Márk Mesterházi
6–7
ACSM Rallye Team
R5
M
Marcos Burgo
2
Auto Laca Competición
R5
M
Daniel Sosa
2
Team Greece
R5
P
Leonidas Mahaeras
3
Eurosol Racing Tean Hungary
R5
P
Harris Dimos
3
Kresta Racing
R5
P
Kamil Heller
5
Škoda Motorsport
R5
M
Jan Kopecký
Pavel Dresler
6
Mogul Racing Team
R5
M
Roman Kresta
Petr Starý
6
Icari Rally Team
R5
M
Pavel Valoušek
Veronika Havelková
6
Rally Technology
R5
M
Martin Koči
Filip Schovánek
6
Klokočka Škoda Czech National Team
R5
P
Markéta Skácelová
6
TGS Worldwide
R5
P
Jarkko Kalliolepo
8
Škoda Fabia S2000
Veloso Motorsport
S
D
Valter Cardoso
1
Vančík Motorsport
S
P
Jaromír Tarabus
Petr Machů
6
Peugeot
Peugeot 208 T16 R5
Peugeot Rally Academy [5]
R5
M
Cándido Carrera
1–2, 5–8
U28
Pepe López
Borja Rozada
1–2, 5–8
Delta Rally
R5
P
Patrick Chiappe
7
Citroën
Citroën DS3 R5
Botka – Tlusťák Racing
R5
P
Péter Szeles
1–2
Raly/Auto Açoreana Racing
R5
P
Estevão Rodrigues
1
Sports & You
R5
P
Jorge Carvalho
1
Escudería Ourense
R5
P
Diego Vallejo
2
Tsouloftas Rally Team
R5
P
Denis Giraudet
3
Stelios Elia
4
Gekon Racing
R5
M
Simone Tempestini
Sergiu Itu
7
Hyundai
Hyundai i20 R5
Veloso Motorsport
R5
D
Luís Costa
1
RMC Motorsport
R5
M
Carlos del Barrio
2
U28
Yacar Racing
R5
P
José Pintor
2
Mitsubishi
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
Q8 Oils Rally Team
N
Y
Kyprianos Christodoulou
3
Michalis Vassiliou
4
Andreas Tsiakkas
4
Psaltis Comline Rally Team
N
Y
Gerald Winter
4
Telsa Rallysport
N
P
Andreas Papandreou
4
Porsche
Porsche 997 GT3
RD Rallye Team
RGT
M
Romain Dumas
Denis Giraudet
6–7
Fiat
Fiat Abarth 124 RGT
Bernini Rally
RGT
M
Patrizia Romano
7
Marco Vozzo
7
Daniele Renzetti
7
ERC-2 [ ]
Entries
Constructor
Car
Entrant
Class
Tyre
Drivers
Co-drivers
Rounds
Mitsubishi
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X
Russian Performance Motorsport
N
P
Mark Rozin
All
ASRT Rally Team
P
Maurizio Barone
1
Calm Competició
P
Bruno Pimentel
2
Érdi Rally Team
P
György Papp
2–3, 5–7
Pro Racing
8
Denner Rally Team
P
Ömer Topçu
4
Vorobjovs Racing
P
Ivo Pūķis
8
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
LP Competições
P
Bruno Pimentel
1
S.C. Movisport srl
P
Maurizio Barone
2–8
ACB Racing
P
Rony Maroun
2
Petrolina – Eni Racing Team
P
Pambos Laos
4
Q8 Oils Rally Team
Y
Kyprianos Christodoulou
4
Neikšāns Rally Sport
P
Reinis Nitišs
Māris Naikšāns
8
Subaru
Subaru Impreza WRX STI
Subaru Poland Rally Team
P
Sebastian Dwornik
5
Jakub Wróbel
5
ERC-3 [ ]
Entries
Constructor
Car
Entrant
Class
Tyre
Drivers
Co-drivers
Rounds
Opel
Opel Adam R2
Opel Rallye Junior Team
R2
P
Chris Ingram
Elliott Edmondson
1–2, 5–7
Ross Whittock
8
Tamara Molinaro
Ursula Mayrhofer
1–2, 5–6
Giovanni Bernacchini
7
Martijn Wydaeghe
8
Jari Huttunen
Antti Linnaketo
1–2, 5–8
MSZ Racing
R2
P
Grzegorz Dachowski
2, 5–7
MCC Sport
R2
M
Rebecca Smart
2
Botka – Tlusťák Racing
R2
P
Petr Glössl
5–6
TGS Worldwide
R2
P
Eetu Hellsten
8
Peugeot
Peugeot 208 R2
ACCR Czech Team
R2
P
Petr Těšínský
1–2, 6–8
Jan Hloušek
1–2, 5–8
GC Motorsport
R2
P
Grzegorz Dachowski
1, 8
Rogelio Peñate
1
Raquel Ruiz
2
Botka – Tlusťák Racing
R2
P
Ondřej Krajča
1–2, 5
Vladimír Osička
7–8
Saintéloc Junior Team
R2
P
Catie Munnings
Anne Stein
1–2, 5–8
Neikšāns Rally Sport
R2
P
Pavel Chelebaev
1, 4–6, 8
JB Malhebre Racing Spirit
R2
P
Thomas Walbrecq
2, 5–7
Rally Technology
R2
M
Balbina Gryczyńska
2, 5, 7
P
8
Escudería La Coruña
R2
M
Ariday Bonilla
2
Sparrow Racing Team
R2
P
Gerald Winter
5–6
Jürgen Heigl
6
Klaus Motorsport
R2
P
Botond Csányi
5–8
LMT Autosporta Akadēmija
R2
P
Andris Mālnieks
8
Ford
Ford Fiesta R2T
Castrol Ford Team Türkiye
R2
P
Burak Erdener
1–6, 8
Batuhan Memişyazici
3–4, 8
Sedat Bostanci
3–4
Our Vatansever
8
Ford Fiesta R2
Kamil Kozdroń
6
ACCR Czech Team
R2
P
Petr Těšínský
5
Toksport World Rally Team
R2
P
Bariş Kalfaoğlu
4
Citroën
Citroën DS3 R3T
RMC Motorsport
R3
M
Sara Fernández
2
Rogelio Peñate
5–7
Glasurit Rally Team
R3
P
Andreas Chrysostomou
4
Toyota
Toyota GT86 CS-R3
Toyota Motorsport GMBH
R3
P
Luca Rossetti
Eleonora Mori
5
Motorsport Italia Srl
R3
P
Manuel Fenoli
5
Matteo Nobili
6
Alessio Migliorati
7
Alessandro Ciufoli
7
ERC Junior U27 [ ]
Entries
Constructor
Car
Entrant
Class
Tyre
Drivers
Co-drivers
Rounds
Opel
Opel Adam R2
Opel Rallye Junior Team
R2
P
Chris Ingram
Elliott Edmondson
1–5
Ross Whittock
6
Tamara Molinaro
Ursula Mayrhofer
1–4
Giovanni Bernacchini
5
Martijn Wydaeghe
6
Jari Huttunen
Antti Linnaketo
All
MSZ Racing
P
Grzegorz Dachowski
2–5
Botka – Tlusťák Racing
P
Petr Glössl
3–4
TGS Worldwide
P
Eetu Hellsten
6
Peugeot
Peugeot 208 R2
ACCR Czech Team
P
Petr Těšínský
1-2, 4-6
Jan Hloušek
All
GC Motorsport
P
Grzegorz Dachowski
1, 6
Rogelio Peñate
1
Raquel Ruiz
2
Botka – Tlusťák Racing
P
Ondřej Krajča
1–3
Vladimír Osička
5–6
Saintéloc Junior Team
P
Catie Munnings
Anne Stein
All
JB Malhebre Racing Spirit
P
Thomas Walbrecq
2–5
Sparrow Racing Team
P
Gerald Winter
3–4
Jürgen Heigl
4
Klaus Motorsport
P
Botond Csányi
3–6
LMT Autosporta Akadēmija
P
Andris Mālnieks
6
Ford
Ford Fiesta R2T
Castrol Ford Team Türkiye
P
Burak Erdener
1–4, 6
Ford Fiesta R2
ACCR Czech Team
P
Petr Těšínský
5
Ladies Trophy [ ]
Results [ ]
Championship standings [ ]
Points Systems [ ]
ERC, ERC-2, ERC-3, ERC Junior U28, ERC Junior U27 and Ladies Trophy [ ]
For both the Drivers' and Teams' championships of the ERC, ERC-2 and ERC-3, only the best seven results will be retained by each driver or team.
For both the Drivers' and Teams' championships of the ERC Junior U28, the ERC Junior U27 and the Ladies Trophy, only the best four results will be retained by each driver or team.
Points for final position are awarded as in following table:
Position
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
25
18
15
12
10
8
6
4
2
1
Bonus points awarded for position in each Leg
Position
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
Points
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Drivers' Championships [ ]
ERC [ ]
Pos
Driver
Points
Best 6
1
Kajetan Kajetanowicz
270+6
218+11
125+12
140+7
218+11
510+2
218+13
Ret0+5
156
145
2
Bruno Magalhães
125+13
315+10
218+12
Ret
92
92
315+10
Ret
121
121
3
Bryan Bouffier
92
125+14
101+3
125+13
84
84
4
Alexey Lukyanuk
Ret0+7
125+14
WD
WD
218+9
Ret
Ret
73
73
5
218+8
101
315+8
68+4
WD
62
62
6
Ret
315+7
412+7
Ret
412+7
60
60
7
Nikolay Gryazin
510+4
110+1
Ret
29
Ret
14
84+1
125+14
59
59
8
Nasser Al-Attiyah
Ret0+7
125+13
45
45
9
Jan Kopecký
125+14
39
39
10
Ret
Ret
76+1
13
76+1
315+8
37
37
11
Ret
160+2
68+3
15
270+5
412+7
37
37
12
Kalle Rovanperä
218+8
30
30
13
Pepe López
412+4
68+3
Ret
20
Ret
Ret0+3
30
30
14
Albert von Thurn und Taxis
Ret
14
Ret
412+5
15
42
26
510+2
29
29
15
412+4
84+6
26
26
16
218+8
26
26
17
Roman Kresta
315+9
24
24
18
315+5
84
18
24
24
19
315+5
20
20
20
84+1
510+5
20
20
21
412+7
19
19
22
Tomáš Kostka
412+7
19
19
23
510+5
15
15
24
Simone Tempestini
510+5
15
15
25
510+4
14
14
26
Ret0+1
Ret
12
120+2
68+2
13
13
27
510+1
11
11
28
34
WD
68+2
11
25
44
Ret
Ret
10
10
29
68+2
10
10
30
68+1
9
9
31
Reinis Nitišs
68+1
9
9
32
76+2
8
8
33
Ralfs Sirmacis
76+2
WD
8
8
34
76+1
7
7
35
Martin Koči
76+1
7
7
36
76
6
6
37
76
6
6
38
30
101+3
Ret
34
17
92
6
6
39
160+5
5
5
40
26
47
84
28
21
37
20
4
4
41
84
4
4
42
Pavel Valoušek
84
4
4
43
84
4
4
44
19
Ret
220+4
17
4
4
45
17
17
Ret0+3
Ret
14
21
19
3
3
46
240+3
3
3
47
92
18
21
2
2
48
92
2
2
49
92
2
2
50
92
2
2
51
Chris Ingram
11
21
26
38
14
101
1
1
52
Miguel Barbosa
101
1
1
53
101
1
1
54
Ret
Ret
101
1
1
55
101
1
1
56
Ret0+1
1
1
57
Ret0+1
1
1
Key
Colour
Result
Gold
Winner
Silver
2nd place
Bronze
3rd place
Green
Points finish
Blue
Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple
Did not finish (Ret)
Black
Excluded (EX)
Disqualified (DSQ)
White
Did not start (DNS)
Cancelled (C)
Blank
Withdrew entry from the event (WD)
ERC-2 [ ]
Pos
Driver
Points
Best 6
1
125+13
218+7
Ret0+7
125+14
125+14
218+10
176
176
2
218+6
WD
125+13
315+10
125+11
218+11
Ret
Ret0+3
155
155
3
Ret0+7
218+13
Ret
218+7
315+11
Ret
315+10
114
114
4
125+13
412+5
55
55
5
125+14
39
39
6
Reinis Nitišs
125+11
36
36
7
218+12
30
30
8
315+9
24
24
9
Ret0+7
7
7
10
Ret0+6
6
6
ERC-3 [ ]
Pos
Driver
Points
Best 6
1
Chris Ingram
125+14
125+10
84+3
86+7
315+11
125+12
157
157
2
315+8
Ret0+2
218+12
218+9
125+12
315+9
143
143
3
Jari Huttunen
Ret0+6
218+10
125+14
Ret
218+13
412+9
125
125
4
218+11
130+7
315+9
125+12
Ret
510+8
115
115
5
510+5
92
125+14
412+8
510+5
68+3
92
104
102
6
218+12
125+12
101
68
68
7
Ret
510+5
412+6
412+8
12
53
53
8
315+10
218+9
52
52
9
68+1
Ret
510+6
68+4
37
37
10
Tamara Molinaro
412+5
101
76
101
76+1
11
32
32
11
76+1
11
68+1
510+6
Ret
Ret
32
32
12
218+11
29
29
13
315+10
25
25
14
315+10
25
25
15
315+9
24
24
16
412+10
22
22
17
412+9
21
21
18
68+3
76+3
20
20
19
68+5
Ret
Ret
Ret
13
13
20
76+1
Ret
92
Ret
9
9
21
84+1
5
5
22
84
4
4
23
Ret
84
4
4
24
Catie Munnings
Ret
12
Ret
11
84
4
4
25
92
2
2
Ladies Trophy [ ]
Pos
Driver
Points
Best 4
1
Tamara Molinaro
125+7
218+12
125+14
218+12
125+13
125+14
208
148
2
Catie Munnings
Ret
315+10
Ret0+6
315+11
218+11
86
86
3
125+14
Ret
125+13
Ret0+7
84
84
4
Ekaterina Stratieva
412+8
20
20
ERC Junior U28 [ ]
Pos
Driver
Points
Best 4
1
125+13
315+8
125+13
125+14
WD
138
138
2
Nikolay Gryazin
412+10
412+9
Ret
315+7
218+11
125+14
133
112
3
Ret
68+9
315+10
412+9
412+7
218+11
111
94
4
Ret0+4
Ret
68+3
218+9
125+12
79
79
5
Pepe López
315+6
125+12
Ret
68+7
Ret
Ret0+6
79
79
6
218+10
412+7
510+8
65
65
7
218+10
218+10
56
56
8
315+10
25
25
9
Ret0+3
Ret
510+5
18
18
10
510+6
16
16
11
Ralfs Sirmacis
510+5
WD
15
15
12
68+4
12
12
ERC Junior U27 [ ]
Pos
Driver
Points
Best 4
1
Chris Ingram
125+14
125+12
84+3
76+7
315+11
125+12
159
139
2
Jari Huttunen
Ret0+6
218+12
125+14
Ret
218+13
412+10
128
122
3
315+8
Ret0+4
218+12
218+9
125+12
315+9
145
118
4
218+11
92+7
315+9
125+12
Ret
510+8
117
108
5
Ret
315+9
412+6
412+8
92
64
64
6
510+6
510+3
510+5
68+4
76+1
63
56
7
Tamara Molinaro
412+5
68+3
76
84+1
68+4
84
55
46
8
68+2
76
68+1
510+6
Ret
Ret0+1
42
41
9
218+11
29
29
10
510+6
68+4
28
28
11
315+9
24
24
12
412+9
21
21
13
Ret
412+6
18
18
14
Catie Munnings
Ret
84
Ret
92
76+1
13
13
Teams' Championships [ ]
Pos
Team
Points
Best 6
1
5
10
1
1
8
3
9
163
153
2
3
14
1
1
1
7
151
151
3
Opel Rallye Junior Team
1
1
7
4
3
2
148
148
4
11
3
2
4
5
7
5
Ret
106
104
5
2
12
Ret
7
Ret
NC
9
3
82
82
6
Ret
9
10
8
4
1
78
78
7
Peugeot Rally Academy
4
8
9
NC
11
6
72
72
8
11
2
11
2
64
64
9
ADAC Opel Junior Rally Team
Ret
4
3
Ret
6
61
61
10
Ret
7
Ret
6
4
NC
8
56
56
11
Ret
2
Ret
12
5
Ret
8
54
54
12
Ret
3
6
Ret
7
48
48
13
8
4
30
30
14
2
25
25
15
Škoda Motorsport
2
25
25
16
5
Ret
9
Ret
24
24
17
3
18
18
18
5
18
18
19
10
10
16
16
20
6
15
15
21
6
15
15
22
5
13
14
14
23
6
12
12
24
7
10
10
25
Saintéloc Junior Team
Ret
16
Ret
12
12
9
9
26
Ret
Ret
11
8
8
27
9
8
8
28
13
8
8
29
10
6
6
30
10
15
5
5
31
13
2
2
References [ ]
External links [ ]
Summer sports & indoor sports Winter sports Cue & mind sports Motor sports