This article
needs additional citations for verification .
Please help by adding citations to reliable sources . Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: – · · · scholar · JSTOR (April 2019 ) (Learn how and when to remove this template message )
2019 Rally Poland - Alexey Lukyanuk
The 2019 European Rally Championship was the 67th season of the FIA European Rally Championship , the European continental championship series in rallying. The season was also the seventh following the merge between the European Rally Championship and the Intercontinental Rally Challenge . Alexey Lukyanuk was the reigning champion and he returned to defend the title switching from a Ford Fiesta R5 to the Citroën C3 R5 . On the final round at Rally Hungary, Chris Ingram became the first British driver in 52 years to win the title in a Skoda Fabia R5 .
In 2019 the two European Junior Championship tiers were renamed: ERC Junior U28 became ERC1 Junior and ERC Junior U27 is retitled ERC3 Junior.[1]
ERC Classes [ ]
FIA ERC1: Main class, for FIA-homologated cars with R5 regulations. Best 6 scores from 8 events.
FIA ERC2: Second tier, for cars more standard, albeit with turbocharged engines and four-wheel drive. This class allows the N4, the R4-K and RGT rules. Best 4 scores from 8 events.
FIA ERC3: Third ERC tier, the first for front-wheel-drive cars. Allows R3 and R2 cars. Best 6 scores from 8 events.
FIA ERC1 Junior: For drivers aged 28 and under on 1 January 2019 in R5 cars. The champion receives a prize money to contest the two last rounds of ERC (not part of ERC1 Junior). Best 4 scores from 6 events.
FIA ERC3 Junior: For drivers aged 27 and under on 1 January 2019 in R2 cars on Pirelli control tyres. The winner will get the chance to drive in two rounds of the 2020 FIA ERC in Škoda Fabia R5. Best 4 scores from 6 events.
ERC Ladies Trophy: for female drivers including all classes (ERC1, ERC2 and ERC3) eligible. Drivers count their best four scores.
Abarth Rally Cup: competition with six rounds of the ERC with the rear-wheel-drive Abarth 124 rally.[2]
FIA European Rally Championship for Teams: each team can nominate a maximum of three cars (from all categories), counting the two highest-placed cars from each team. Counting 6 best scores from 8 events.
ERC Nations Cup: like the ERC for Teams but for teams supported by a national motorsport federation or automobile association.
Calendar [ ]
The calendar for the 2019 season features eight rallies (four rallies on tarmac and four on gravel) like the previous season, albeit in a shaked-up order. The Acropolis Rally was discontinued in its entirety after 2018, and was replaced by a new event in Hungary, , which will also be the season finale. The previous season finale, Rally Liepāja , was moved to the third round of the season in May. The Cyprus Rally and Rally Poland were switched to the seventh and fourth rounds, respectively.
Teams and drivers [ ]
ERC [ ]
Entries
Constructor
Car
Class
Tyre
Drivers
Co-drivers
Rounds
Citroën
Citroën C3 R5
Saintéloc Junior Team
R5
M
Alexey Lukyanuk
Alexey Arnautov
All
Sean Johnston
Alex Kihurani
8
Sweden National Team
M
Andreas Johansson
1, 3–4
ERC1J
Raly/Auto Açoreana Racing
P
Bernardo Sousa
Victor Calado
1
Citroën Rally Team
P
Pepe López
Borja Rozada
2
ERC1J
Escudería Fuertwagen Motorsport
M
Eduardo González
2
ERC1J
Rally Team Spain
5
STARD
Y
Ilka Minor
3–4, 6
ERC1J
Jürgen Heigl
5
BTH Import Stal Rally Team
P
Tomasz Kotarba
4
F.P.F. Sport SRL
P
Luca Rossetti
Eleonora Mori
5
Citroën Rally Team Hungary
P
Gábor Zsiros
8
Citroën DS3 R5
Psaltis Auto Parts
P
Andreas Chrysostomou
7
Hyundai
Hyundai i20 R5
Team Hyundai Portugal
R5
M
Bruno Magalhães
Hugo Magalhães
1
Hyundai Motor España
P
David Vázquez
2
M
Alba Sánchez
2
Borja Odriozola
2
Rally Team Spain
M
Alberto Iglesias
2
Escudería Fuertwagen Motorsport
M
Ariday Bonilla
2
Hyundai Motorsport N
P
Jari Huttunen
Antti Linnaketo
4
Brian Hoy
8
M
Guido D'Amore
5
Hyundai Kowax Racing
P
Marcin Szeja
4
M
Ondřej Krajča
6
Miroslav Staněk
6
Rally Technology
P
Kamil Heller
4
Printsport
M
Kalle Lexe
5
Yiangou Motorsport Ltd
P
Panayiotis Kyriakou
7
Škoda
Škoda Fabia R5
Toksport World Rally Team
R5
M
Chris Ingram
Ross Whittock
1–7
ERC1J
Antonis Chrysostomou
1–3
P
Eyvind Brynildsen
Cato Menkerud
3
M
Hugo Magalhães
7
Printsport
3
Sports Racing Technologies
P
Daniel Dymurski
All
M
Nikolay Gryazin
Yaroslav Fedorov
5–6
ERC1J
ARC Sport
M
António Costa
1
José Teixeira
1
Jorge Henriques
1
Nuno Almeida
1
ERC1J
ACCR Czech Rally Team I
P
Veronika Havelková
1–2
M
Jan Hloušek
3–6
ERC1J
2C Competition
M
Pierre-Louis Loubet
Vincent Landais
1–2
ERC1J
Palmeirinha Rally
P
Paulo Nobre
Gabriel Morales
All
BP Ultimate Vodafone Škoda Team
P
Jorge Carvalho
1
FPAK Portugal Team ERC
M
Sancho Eiró
1, 4–5
BRR Baumschlager Rally & Racing Team
M
Stefan Kopczyk
2–3
Pirmin Winklhofer
4, 6
P
Albert von Thurn und Taxis
Bernhard Ettel
2, 5
ACSM Rallye Team
M
Xavier Pons
Rodrigo Sanjuan
2
Érdi Team Kft.
P
Szabolcs Kovács
2–3, 5, 7–8
Agrorodeo
P
Vaidotas Žala
Andris Mālnieks
3–4
M
Jaromír Tarabus
Daniel Trunkát
6
LMT Autosporta Akadēmija
P
Krišjānis Caune
3
ERC1J
Uldis Briedis
5
Škoda Polska Motorsport
M
Szymon Gospodarczyk
4, 6
ERC1J
Pro Racing
P
Vytautas Švedas
Žilvinas Sakalauskas
4
TGS Worldwide
P
Aron Domżała
Jarosław Baran
4
Loran SRL
M
Giandomenico Basso
Lorenzo Granai
5
Gass Racing srl
P
Pietro Ometto
5
Mogul Auto Šídlo Škoda Team
M
Jan Černý
Petr Černohorský
6
Samohýl Škoda Team
H
Petr Machů
6
Marek Omelka
6
SK DER Rally Team
P
Martin Tureček
6
BTH Import Stal Rally Team
M
Jiří Hovorka
6
ERC1J
Rally Technology
P
Ivo Vybíral
6
Petrolina Racing Team
M
Antonis Ioannou
7
MC Racing
P
Abdulaziz Al-Kuwari
Marshall Clarke
7
Korda Racing Team
P
Igor Bacigál
8
Turán Motorsport SE
H
Frigyes Turán
László Bagaméri
8
LPWM Sport Kft
P
Tamás Kürti
8
TBR Racing
P
Róbert Tagai
8
Extrém Sport Team Kft.
P
Gábor Verba
8
Speedlife Motorsport
M
Lisa Brunthaler
8
Škoda Fabia R5 Evo
Škoda Motorsport
M
Jan Kopecký
Pavel Dresler
6
Kresta Racing s.r.o.
M
Tomáš Kostka
Ladislav Kučera
6
Rally Technology
M
Gerald Winter
6
ERC1J
BRR Baumschlager Rally & Racing Team
P
Albert von Thurn und Taxis
Bernhard Ettel
6–8
FPAK Portugal Team ERC
M
Sancho Eiró
6
Toksport World Rally Team
M
Axel Coronado
7
Chris Ingram
Ross Whittock
8
ERC1J
ACCR Czech Rally Team I
M
Jan Hloušek
8
ERC1J
Rally Technology
M
Barnabás Góbor
8
Volkswagen
Volkswagen Polo GTI R5
BRR Baumschlager Rally & Racing Team
R5
M
Stefan Kopczyk
1
P
Albert von Thurn und Taxis
Bernhard Ettel
3–4
Mol Racing Team
M
Ramón Ferencz
All
Printsport
M
Kalle Lexe
2
Bartłomiej Boba
4
Sport Racing Technologies
P
Oliver Solberg
Aaron Johnston
3
ERC1J
ACCR Czech Rally Team II
P
Veronika Havelková
5–6
Autotek Motorsport
M
Nasser Al-Attiyah
Matthieu Baumel
7
Ford
Ford Fiesta R5
ARC Sport
R5
M
Pedro Alves
1
ERC1J
Auto Laca Competición
P
José Carlos Déniz
2
Drift Company Rally Team
P
Leopold Welsersheimb
2, 5, 7–8
MR Motorsport
P
Pavel Chelebaev
3
Tiger Energy Drink Rally Team
P
Damian Syty
4
Rally Technology
P
Kamil Kozdroń
4
C-Rally
P
Ireneusz Pleskot
4
EuroOil Invelt Team
P
Václav Pech
Petr Uhel
6
Sweden National Team
P
Andreas Johansson
6
ERC1J
MM Motorsport
MR
Mikko Hirvonen
Jarno Ottman
7
ACCR Czech Rally Team I
P
Kateřina Janovská
7
Ford Hungary Rally Team Kft.
P
Tamás Szőke
8
Speedbox Racing Team Kft.
P
Annamária Budai
8
Klaus Motorsport
P
Botond Csányi
8
Ford Fiesta R5 Mk. II
Orange 1 M-Sport Rally Team
P
Tania Canton
5
Hadik Rally Team
P
Atilla Deák
8
Peugeot
Peugeot 208 T16 R5
Joachim Wagemans Rally Team
R5
M
François Geerlandt
8
ERC-2 [ ]
Entries
Constructor
Car
Entrant
Class
Tyre
Drivers
Co-drivers
Rounds
Mitsubishi
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X
Russian Performance Motorsport
N
P
Marina Danilova
1
Mark Rozin
2–3
Pro Racing
D
Juan Pablo Monasterolo
1
M
2
P
4, 6–7
Neikšāns Rallysport
P
Corrado Bonato
2–4
Sporta Klubs Autostils Rally Team
P
Ralfs Sirmacis
Ralfs Igaveņš
3
Dmitry Chumak
3–4
Normunds Kokins
7
ALM Motorsport
P
Nasser Al-Kuwari
3–7
Horváth Rally ASE
M
Tamás Nagy
6, 8
Q8 Oils Rally Team
P
Kypros Christodoulou
7
Psaltis Auto Parts
P
Stelios Elia
7
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
Pro Racing
P
Vytautas Švedas
Žilvinas Sakalauskas
3
SLT Rally Team
P
Avraam Nicolaou
7
Subaru
Subaru Impreza WRX STI
P&B Racing
N
P
Nuno Moura
1
Abarth
Fiat Abarth 124 Rally RGT
Rally Technology
RGT
P
Łukasz Sitek
2–6, 8
A Cup
Abarth Spain
P
Alberto Chamorro
2
Loran SRL
P
Giuseppe Princiotto
2
Alina Pop
3–5
Bernardo Di Caro
6, 8
Overcame Competitión
P
Jordi Díaz
2
reinisnitiss.com
P
Reinis Nitišs
Māris Kulšs
3
Movisport
P
Corrado Bonato
5–6
ERC-3 [ ]
Entries
Constructor
Car
Entrant
Class
Tyre
Drivers
Co-drivers
Rounds
Peugeot
Peugeot 208 R2
Rally Team Spain
R2
P
Efrén Llarena
Sara Fernández
1–6
ERC3J
Peugeot Rally Academy
M
7
Catie Munnings
Veronica Engan
1–3, 5–6
Yohan Rossel
Benoît Fulcrand
1–3, 6
Stengg Motorsport
P
Petr Téšínský
4
ERC3J
ACCR Czech Rally Team II
1, 3
Roman Švec
6
ACCR Czech Rally Team I
Ondřej Krajča
1–2, 4–5
ERC3J
Tomáš Šmíd
6
Jiří Hlávka
2–4
FPAK Portugal Team ERC
P
Paulo Lopes
1–2, 4–6
ERC3J
Saintéloc Junior Team
P
Jim Hjerpe
1–6
ERC3J
M
Sean Johnston
Alex Kihurani
1–4, 6
P
Joakim Sjöberg
4
ERC3J
M
Ekaterina Stratieva
Georgi Avramov
7–8
Team Romo
P
Lina Meter
1–4
ERC3J
Henry Wichura
5
TB Racing
P
Alexander Gorlanov
1
Klaus Motorsport Kft
P
Ágnes Farnadi
2–3
ERC3J
Botond Csányi
6
Mavisa Sport
P
Rami Suorsa
2–4
ERC3J
Grigorov Rally Team
P
Yanaki Yanakiev
2, 6
ERC3J
PT Racing
P
Max Freeman
2
ERC3J
Allied Polymer
4
Hugo Magalhães
6, 8
Steve Røkland Motorsport
P
Marius Fuglerud
3–4
ERC3J
Toksport World Rally Team
M
Burçin Korkmaz
7–8
P
6
Aras Dinçer
5
Florian Barral
6
ERC3J
M
Alexander Rath
8
H Motorsport
M
Cristiana Oprea
Diana Hațegan
5
Samohýl Motor
P
Zdeněk Bělák
6
Spies Hecker - autolaky
M
Michal Večerka
6
East Motorsport Kft.
P
Attila Nagy
6, 8
Bakó Rally Team
M
Robert Fus
8
Opel
Opel Adam R2
Stengg Motorsport
R2
P
Gerald Winter
1–2
ERC3J
Alessandra Baumann
1–3
ADAC Opel Rallye Junior Team
P
Louis Louka
1–6
ERC3J
David Arhusiander
1–6
Go+Cars Go+EAuto
P
Jiří Hlávka
6
ERCJ
Ford
Ford Fiesta R2T
M-Sport Ford World Rally Team
R2
P
Marius Fuglerud
1
ERC3J
Anthony Gorguilo
2
Jacques-Julien Renucci
3, 6
Tom Woodburn
5
ACCR Czech Rally Team I
P
Erik Cais
Jindřiška Žáková
1, 3–8
ERC3J
FPAK Portugal Team ERC
P
Paulo Lopes
3
ERC3J
Estonian Autosport Junior Team
P
Kauri Pannas
3–6
ERC3J
Kuldar Sikk
3–6
Ford Fiesta R2
Q8 Oils Rally Team
P
Takis Stavrou
7
Renault
Renault Clio RS R3T
Fred Anne Compétition
R3
M
Victor Vellotto
2, 4–7
Citroën
Citroën DS3 R3T
Go+Cars Go+EAuto
R3
P
Jakub Wróbel
4
Mannouris Rally Team
P
Andreas Mannouris
7
Ladies Trophy [ ]
Results [ ]
Championship standings [ ]
Points Systems [ ]
For both the Drivers' championships of the ERC, ERC-3, Teams' championship and Nations Cup only the best six results will be retained by each driver/team.
For the ERC-2, ERC1 Junior, the ERC3 Junior the Ladies Trophy, only the best four results will be retained by each driver.
Points for final position are awarded as in following table:
Position
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Points
25
18
15
12
10
8
6
4
2
1
Bonus points awarded for position in each Leg
Position
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
Points
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Drivers' Championships [ ]
ERC [ ]
Key
Colour
Result
Gold
Winner
Silver
2nd place
Bronze
3rd place
Green
Points finish
Blue
Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple
Did not finish (Ret)
Black
Excluded (EX)
Disqualified (DSQ)
White
Did not start (DNS)
Cancelled (C)
Blank
Withdrew entry from the event (WD)
ERC-2 [ ]
Pos
Driver
Points
Best 4
1
125+14
Ret0+6
125+14
218+11
412+9
134
128
2
510+7
315+8
315+10
315+7
125+13
125+7
157
118
3
218+8
412+6
218+10
218+11
Ret
101
101
4
412+5
510+8
510+6
125+13
315+7
Ret
111
95
5
Ralfs Sirmacis
125+14
39
39
6
125+14
39
39
7
Ret
412+3
315+9
39
39
8
125+13
38
38
9
218+10
Ret
Ret0+4
WD
WD
32
32
10
218+12
30
30
11
218+6
DNS
Ret
24
24
12
315+4
19
19
13
Reinis Nitišs
68+6
14
14
14
Vytautas Švedas
76+1
7
7
ERC-3 [ ]
Pos
Driver
Points
Best 6
1
Efrén Llarena
125+14
412+7
510+5
Ret0+6
412+11
125+13
125+14
179
173
2
Erik Cais
510+5
Ret0+1
76+3
218+10
218+10
218+12
125+14
150
149
3
125+14
125+14
125+12
510+4
129
129
4
218+11
Ret0+4
218+10
218+10
Ret
315+10
114
114
5
125+13
92
315+10
68+2
412+8
95
95
6
218+12
412+6
412+8
68
68
7
412+9
510+5
68+4
68+4
101
WD
61
61
8
Yohan Rossel
68+4
315+11
76
76+2
52
52
9
6+8+2
101
315+10
510+3
49
49
10
Ekaterina Stratieva
510+3
315+9
39
39
11
218+11
29
29
12
101+1
315+10
Ret
27
27
13
315+9
12
14
Ret0+1
Ret
Ret
25
25
14
315+8
23
23
15
84
412+6
22
22
16
11
68+3
Ret
Ret
76+3
Ret
20
20
17
76
EX
Ret
510+3
Ret
19
19
18
412+5
17
17
19
Ret
Ret
92
510+1
Ret0+4
17
17
20
68+7
15
15
21
Sean Johnston
84
92
101
84
11
11
11
22
Ret0+3
76+1
10
10
23
14
120+6
Ret0+4
10
10
24
11
84
Ret
4
4
25
84
WD
4
4
26
Cristiana Oprea
84
4
4
27
101
WD
WD
120+3
4
4
28
140+4
4
4
29
92
2
2
30
Catie Munnings
Ret
Ret
11
92
WD
2
2
31
92
2
2
33
13
101
Ret
13
1
1
Ladies Trophy [ ]
ERC 1 Junior [ ]
Pos
Driver
Points
Best 4
1
412+6
125+14
125+13
125+13
133
133
2
Chris Ingram
125+13
218+13
315+10
Ret
218+13
218+13
156
131
3
412+4
68+4
218+10
510+5
71
71
4
218+11
412+8
76+4
59
59
5
315+15
315+10
55
55
6
510+6
Ret0+5
412+8
Ret
41
41
7
Oliver Solberg
125+14
39
39
8
Pepe López
125+12
37
37
9
510+6
510+6
32
32
10
Pierre-Louis Loubet
Ret
315+11
26
26
11
315+11
Ret
26
26
12
315+9
24
24
13
315+9
24
24
14
412+7
19
19
ERC 3 Junior [ ]
Pos
Driver
Points
Best 4
1
Efrén Llarena
125+14
218+11
510+5
Ret0+6
315+12
125+13
154
133
2
125+14
125+14
125+13
510+6
132
132
3
218+11
Ret0+6
218+10
218+10
Ret
315+10
116
110
4
Erik Cais
510+6
Ret0+1
68+3
218+11
218+10
85
84
5
125+14
412+6
412+9
78
78
6
412+9
315+9
68+4
510+4
68+2
WD
81
71
7
84
412+7
Ret
Ret0+1
510+4
Ret
38
38
8
76+2
315+10
Ret
33
33
9
315+9
92
11
Ret0+2
Ret
Ret
28
28
10
68+2
Ret
Ret
412+6
Ret
28
28
11
315+9
24
24
12
Ret
Ret
84
412+2
Ret0+4
22
22
13
76+1
WD
WD
68+4
19
19
14
Ret0+3
510+5
18
18
15
101
76+1
Ret
76+1
15
15
16
110+2
92+6
Ret0+4
14
14
17
84
76
Ret
10
10
18
68+1
WD
9
9
19
101
84
NC
5
5
Abarth Rally Cup [ ]
Pos
Driver
Points
1
4
1
1
3
1
1
127
2
3
2
2
1
2
Ret
94
3
1
25
4
2
18
5
2
Ret
18
6
Reinis Nitišs
3
15
Teams' Championship [ ]
Pos
Driver
Points
Best 6
1
Saintéloc Junior Team
24
8
36
43
15
17
12
33
188
168
2
Toksport World Rally Team
30
18
16
Ret
22
19
40
30
175
159
3
ACCR Czech Rally Team I
18
8
8
20
30
36
22
25
167
151
4
Sport Racing Technologies
25
15
35
15
Ret
Ret
15
Ret
105
105
5
Rally Team Spain
25
18
15
Ret
15
25
98
98
6
Estonian Autosport Junior Team
27
31
25
12
95
95
7
Peugeot Rally Academy
8
25
14
8
10
25
90
90
8
FPAK Portugal Team ERC
16
15
12
10
6
0
59
59
9
Mol Racing Team
Ret
12
0
4
8
Ret
10
10
44
44
10
ADAC Opel Rallye Junior Team
17
14
1
Ret
10
Ret
42
42
11
Hyundai Motorsport N
18
4
15
37
37
12
Loran SRL
0
0
0
25
2
2
29
29
13
Citroën Rally Team
25
25
25
14
Škoda Motorsport
25
25
25
15
Turán Motorsport SE
25
25
25
16
LMT Autosporta Akadēmija
15
6
21
21
17
BRR Baumschlager Rally & Racing Team
0
0
Ret
Ret
Ret
12
8
20
20
18
East Motorsport Kft.
8
12
20
20
19
Orange 1 M-Sport Rally Team
18
21
21
20
MM Motorsport
18
18
18
21
Team Romo
Ret
Ret
6
12
Ret
18
18
22
Palmeirinha Rally
6
0
0
0
0
0
8
4
18
18
23
GO+Cars GO+EAuto
15
1
16
16
24
Team Hyundai Portugal / Bruno Magalhães
15
15
15
25
Hyundai Motor España
14
14
14
26
Q8 Oils Rally Team
14
14
14
27
Kresta Racing s.r.o.
12
12
12
28
Klaus Motorsport Kft
4
8
12
12
29
Raly/Auto Açoreana Racing
10
10
10
30
2C Competition
Ret
10
10
10
31
Stengg Motorsport
Ret
10
10
10
32
TGS Worldwide
10
10
10
33
Rally Technology
0
0
0
0
10
Ret
10
10
34
Sweden National Team
2
2
6
0
10
10
35
Tiger Energy Drink Rally Team
8
8
8
36
Agrorodeo
0
Ret
8
8
8
37
ACCR Czech Rally Team II
Ret
Ret
2
6
8
8
38
STARD
6
Ret
1
Ret
7
7
39
BTH Import Stal Rally Team
1
6
7
7
40
Érdi Team Kft.
Ret
0
0
6
Ret
6
6
41
LPWM Sport ktf.
6
6
6
42
TB Racing
4
4
4
43
Auto Laca Competición
4
4
4
44
Samohýl Škoda Team
4
4
4
45
Škoda Polska Motorsport
2
Ret
2
2
46
Russian Performance Motorsport
1
Ret
1
1
47
ACSM Rallye Team
1
1
1
48
Sporta Klubs Autostils Rally Team
1
0
1
1
49
Hyundai Kowax Racing
1
1
1
50
Yiangou Motorsport Ltd
1
1
1
Nations Cup [ ]
Pos
Driver
Points
Best 6
1
ACCR Czech Rally Team I
37
37
25
40
43
43
50
25
300
250
2
Rally Team Spain
25
43
18
0
30
25
141
141
3
FPAK Portugal Team ERC
33
18
15
33
22
18
139
139
4
Estonian Autosport Junior Team
37
37
25
25
124
124
5
ADAC Opel Rallye Junior Team
28
25
10
0
12
0
75
75
6
Sweden National Team
15
18
18
15
66
66
7
ACCR Czech Rally Team II
Ret
Ret
18
12
30
30
References [ ]
External links [ ]
Summer sports & indoor sports Winter sports Cue & mind sports Motor sports