2017 US Junior Open Squash Championships
US Junior Open | |
---|---|
US Junior Open squash championships | |
Location | New Haven, Connecticut |
Venue | Yale University, Trinity College, Wesleyan University, Loomis Chaffee School |
Date(s) | December 16 – 19, 2017 |
Website https://modules.ussquash.com/ssm/pages/tournaments/information.asp?tournament_id=8858#RecentNews/ | |
Results | |
Champion | Leonel Cárdenas |
Runner-up | |
Semi-finalists | Aly Hussein / |
The 2017 Men's US Junior Squash Championships is the men's edition of the 2017 US Junior Open squash championship, which is a World Junior Squash Circuit Tier 2 event. The event primarily took place at the Payne Whitney Gymnasium at Yale University in New Haven, Connecticut from December 16 to 19. Mexico's Leonel Cárdenas won his third US Junior Open title, defeating Adhitya Raghavan of India in the Boys' Under 19 final. India's won his first US Junior Open title, defeating Ayush Menon of the United States in the Boys' Under 17 final.
Seeds (Boys' Under 19)[]
- [1*] Leonel Cárdenas (Champion)
- [2*] Adhitya Raghavan (Final)
- [3*] Aly Hussein (Semifinals)
- [4*] Ronald Palomino (Round of 16)
- [5*] Aly Abou El Einen (Semifinals)
- [6*] Cole Becker (Round of 16)
- [7*] Charles Culhane (Quarterfinals)
- [8*] Mohammad Al-Terki (Third Round)
- [9/12*] Yash Bhargava (Third Round)
- [9/12*] Eric Kim (Round of 16)
- [9/12*] Matias Knudsen (Quarterfinals)
- [9/12*] George Crowne (Second Round)
- [13/16*] Sanjay Jeeva (Third Round)
- [13/16*] William Curtis (Round of 16)
- [13/16*] Finn Trimble (Third Round)
- [13/16*] Tiber Worth (Third Round)
Draw and results[]
Finals[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Leonel Cárdenas | 11 | 8 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
17/24 | William Ezratty | 3 | 11 | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Leonel Cárdenas | 4 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Aly Abou El Einen | 11 | 7 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Aly Abou El Einen | 12 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
17/24 | Junior Enríquez Franco | 10 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Leonel Cárdenas | 13 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Adhitya Raghavan | 11 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Aly Hussein | 7 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9/12 | Matías Knudsen | 11 | 3 | 11 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Aly Hussein | 11 | 12 | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Adhitya Raghavan | 13 | 10 | 11 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Charles Culhane | 4 | 9 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Adhitya Raghavan | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Leonel Cárdenas | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cyrus Illick | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | Leonel Cárdenas | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Mulholland | 4 | 11 | 11 | 12 | Michael Mulholland | 3 | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Loveneet Ahluwalia | 11 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 1 | Leonel Cárdenas | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Frank Goossens | 11 | 11 | 11 | 25/32 | Aditya Kankariya | 5 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
José Tomas Gallegos | 8 | 6 | 8 | Frank Goossens | 7 | 11 | 11 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Charlie Preusse | 4 | 8 | 3 | 25/32 | Aditya Kankariya | 11 | 4 | 13 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25/32 | Aditya Kankariya | 11 | 11 | 11 | 1 | Leonel Cárdenas | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17/24 | Pedro Facury Gomes | 11 | 11 | 11 | Nicholas Calvert | 4 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
James Justicz | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17/24 | Pedro Facury Gomes | 9 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Greenwood | 6 | 5 | 7 | Nicholas Calvert | 11 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nicholas Calvert | 11 | 11 | 11 | Nicholas Calvert | 7 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seif Hemdan | 11 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 13/16 | Tiber Worth | 11 | 9 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nicolas Tinajero Rosero | 13 | 12 | 7 | 11 | Nicolas Tinajero Rosero | 1 | 3 | 6 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ijaz Mehmund | wo | 13/16 | Tiber Worth | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13/16 | Tiber Worth | 1 | Leonel Cárdenas | 11 | 8 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/12 | Yash Bhargava | 11 | 11 | 11 | 17/24 | William Ezratty | 3 | 11 | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rithew Saywack | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9/12 | Yash Bhargava | 11 | 11 | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lucan White | 8 | 7 | 11 | 6 | William Kuhn | 8 | 8 | 11 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
William Kuhn | 11 | 11 | 3 | 11 | 9/12 | Yash Bhargava | 8 | 11 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
David Rubin | 11 | 11 | 12 | 17/24 | William Ezratty | 11 | 5 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Luis Mancilla | 5 | 8 | 10 | David Rubin | 4 | 11 | 7 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adam Ardito | 4 | 1 | 3 | 17/24 | William Ezratty | 11 | 9 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17/24 | William Ezratty | 11 | 11 | 11 | 17/24 | William Ezratty | 14 | 4 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25/32 | Liam Marrison | 11 | 11 | 11 | 25/32 | Liam Marrison | 12 | 11 | 9 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Henry Somerby | 1 | 9 | 9 | 25/32 | Liam Marrison | 8 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Teddy Durfee | 4 | 4 | 8 | Miguel Pujol | 11 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Miguel Pujol | 11 | 11 | 11 | 25/32 | Liam Marrison | 6 | 11 | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Theodore Best | 11 | 11 | 11 | 8 | Mohammad Al-Terki | 11 | 3 | 6 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Charlie Sutherby | 8 | 7 | 7 | Theodore Best | 10 | 4 | 11 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Carlos Ramón Martinez Tomás | 7 | 9 | 7 | 8 | Mohammad Al-Terki | 12 | 11 | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Mohammad Al-Terki | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Section 2[]
Bottom half[]
Section 1[]
Section 2[]
Seeds (Boys' Under 17)[]
- [1*] Lewis Anderson (Quarterfinals)
- [2*] Ayush Menon (Final)
- [3*] Aly Tolba (Quarterfinals)
- [4*] Ismael Atef (Round of 16)
- [5*] Maxwell Velazquez (Round of 16)
- [6*] Dillon Huang (Round of 16)
- [7*] Danial Nurhaqiem Sharul Izam (Quarterfinals)
- [8*] (Champion)
- [9/12*] Mohamed Sharaf (Round of 16)
- [9/12*] (Round of 16)
- [9/12*] Utkarsh Baheti (Semifinals)
- [9/12*] Asser Ibrahim (Quarterfinals)
- [13/16*] (Semifinals)
- [13/16*] Mazen Dessouky (Third Round)
- [13/16*] Karim Thabet (Round of 16)
- [13/16*] Juan Carlos Vargas (Round of 16)
Draw and results[]
Finals[]
Top half[]
Section 1[]
Section 2[]
Bottom half[]
Section 1[]
Section 2[]
See also[]
References[]
External links[]
Categories:
- 2017 in squash
- Squash in Connecticut